STOCK TITAN

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) Financials

TACOU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $7.9M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) $0.29 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$1.3M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TACOU SEC filings page.

This page shows Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TACOU FY2025

Transaction capital dominates the business mechanics, leaving reported earnings disconnected from operating activity and equity structurally negative.

Earnings quality is weak: FY2025 net income of $7.9M exceeded operating income of -$647K, yet operating cash flow was -$1.3M. That combination indicates reported profit came from below-operating-line or other non-operating items rather than cash-generating operations.

Liabilities exceed assets by $11.7M, producing negative equity and making the debt-to-equity ratio of -27.4x economically misleading because its denominator is negative. The current ratio of 1.0x also shows current assets and current liabilities were nearly equal, leaving little balance-sheet cushion in the reported short-term accounts.

Cash flows resemble a financing transaction more than an operating company’s reinvestment cycle: investing cash flow was -$300.2M while financing cash flow was $302.0M. With operating cash flow still negative, the large capital movements were not funded by internal operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit used $0.16 of operating cash (-$1.3M OCF vs $7.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$1.1M
YoY-40.3%
QoQ-50.0%

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit reported $1.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$147K
QoQ-29.8%

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit held $147K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
38M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit had 38M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

TACOU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TACOU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
SG&A Expenses$1.6M+609.1%$482K+2589.1%N/A$179K$229K$18KN/A
Operating Income-$1.6M-609.1%-$482K-2589.1%N/A-$179K-$229K-$18KN/A
Net Income$1.1M-40.3%$2.2M+12475.9%N/A$3.2M$1.9M-$18KN/A
EPS (Basic)N/AN/A$0.15$0.08N/AN/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/A$0.16$0.08N/AN/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/A8MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

TACOU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TACOU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$314.4M+3.9%$311.8M+53789.0%$309.4M+71181.2%$306.0M$302.7M$579K$434K
Current Assets$311K-39.3%$405K+3575.6%$732K+2050.2%$451K$512K$11K$34K
Cash & Equivalents$147K$209K$579K$0$0$0$0
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$328.2M+4.5%$323.9M+27832.7%$321.1M+32095.7%$317.5M$314.1M$1.2M$997K
Current Liabilities$2.4M+1906.0%$885K-23.7%$733K-26.5%$235K$120K$1.2M$997K
Non-Current Liabilities$325.8M+3.8%$323.1M$320.4M$317.3M$313.9M$0$0
Total Equity-$13.8M-22.1%-$12.2M-1996.6%-$11.7M-1978.4%-$11.5M-$11.3M-$581K-$563K
Retained Earnings-$13.8M-22.1%-$12.2M-1511.6%-$11.7M-1485.8%-$11.5M-$11.3M-$756K-$738K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TACOU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TACOU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$62K+94.8%-$120K-419.8%$4K-$36K-$1.2M-$23KN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$0-$250K$250K$0N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TACOU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TACOU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Return on Assets0.4%-0.3pp0.7%+3.8ppN/A1.0%0.6%-3.1%N/A
Current Ratio0.13-4.1x0.46+0.4x1.00+1.0x1.924.250.010.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$11.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (1.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit profitable?

Yes, Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) reported a net income of $7.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit's earnings per share (EPS)?

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.29 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit's operating cash flow?

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) had $309.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) has negative shareholder equity of -$11.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Berto Acquisition Corp. Unit (TACOU) used $0.16 of operating cash (-$1.3M OCF vs $7.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top