STOCK TITAN

Talos Energy (TALO) Financials

TALO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.0B +2.4% YoY
Net Income -$405.0M -135.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.36 -140.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $790.6M -33.9% YoY
Market Cap $2.9B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 1.5x on $2.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $2.0B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TALO SEC filings page.

Talos Energy (TALO) reported $2.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TALO FY2025

Noncash depreciation separates reported earnings from cash generation, while reinvestment and leverage shape the balance sheet

Cash conversion diverged from accounting earnings: FY2025 combined a net loss of -$494M with operating cash flow of $936M, so reported profit was not a useful proxy for cash generated that year. Depreciation remained the bridge: it exceeded $1B in both FY2024 and FY2025, helping keep cash flow positive while earnings turned negative.

The margin shape deteriorated faster than revenue: revenue in FY2025 was still above FY2023, but operating margin moved from 14.4% in FY2023 to -31.5%. That combination indicates the higher revenue base did not consistently translate into operating profit because depreciation and other operating costs absorbed the economics.

The balance-sheet posture improved short term: current ratio rose from 0.6x in FY2021 to 1.3x in FY2025 without a corresponding increase in leverage. Capital allocation remained demanding: investing cash outflow was -$1.32B in FY2024 versus -$547M in FY2025, meaning positive operating cash flow was not equivalent to cash available after reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 30 / 100
Financial Health Score 30/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Talos Energy's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
11

Talos Energy has an operating margin of -31.5%, meaning the company loses $31 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 11/100. This is down from 8.8% the prior year.

Growth
70

Talos Energy's revenue declined 9.8% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $1.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 70/100.

Leverage
34

Talos Energy has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 34/100.

Liquidity
50

Talos Energy's current ratio of 1.30 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Talos Energy, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
16

Talos Energy posts a -22.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $23 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 16/100. This is down from -2.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.31

Talos Energy scores 0.31, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.9B) relative to total liabilities ($3.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Talos Energy passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Talos Energy reported a net loss of $494.3M while generating $935.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Talos Energy reported an operating loss of $560.3M against $163.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$664.8M
YoY+56.5%
QoQ+40.8%
5Y CAGR+17.0%
10Y CAGR+25.7%

Talos Energy generated $664.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.8%.

EBITDA
$427.6M
YoY+11103.4%
QoQ+285.4%
5Y CAGR+17.2%

Talos Energy's EBITDA was $427.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11103.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 285.4%.

Net Income
$149.7M
YoY+180.5%
QoQ+158.4%

Talos Energy reported $149.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 180.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 158.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.88
YoY+183.8%
QoQ+157.9%

Talos Energy earned $0.88 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 183.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$577.6M
YoY+61.7%
QoQ+49.5%
5Y CAGR+54.6%

Talos Energy held $577.6M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
167M
YoY-4.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+15.3%

Talos Energy had 167M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
29.8%
YoY+94.2pp
QoQ+55.1pp
5Y CAGR-0.9pp
10Y CAGR+60.5pp

Talos Energy's operating margin was 29.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 94.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
22.5%
YoY+66.3pp
QoQ+76.8pp
5Y CAGR+63.9pp

Talos Energy's net profit margin was 22.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 66.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
7.4%
YoY+14.7pp
QoQ+21.0pp
5Y CAGR+25.7pp

Talos Energy's ROE was 7.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 14.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Talos Energy repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TALO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TALO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$664.8M+56.5%$472.3M-7.9%$392.2M-19.2%$450.1M-11.6%$424.7M-22.7%$513.1M+19.3%$485.2M+26.0%$509.3M+32.9%
SG&A Expenses$44.6M+13.2%$41.0M+18.4%$39.8M-4.3%$41.5M-0.8%$39.4M-18.3%$34.6M-50.4%$41.6M+11.6%$41.9M+68.2%
Operating Income$198.2M+172.5%-$119.4M-374.9%-$244.0M-998.1%-$86.2M-466.0%-$273.6M-603.2%$43.5M-36.0%$27.2M-21.8%$23.5M-81.4%
EBITDA$427.6M+11103.4%$111.0M-65.8%-$736K-100.2%$176.5M-40.7%-$3.9M-101.2%$324.2M+14.3%$301.7M+38.5%$297.8M+2.6%
Interest Expense$39.2M-4.0%$39.2M-4.3%$40.8M-1.8%$40.8M-11.7%$40.8M-16.7%$40.9M-19.5%$41.5M-6.2%$46.3M+1.4%
Income Tax$44.8M+223.1%-$65.3M-71649.5%-$48.4M-612.8%-$24.2M-233.6%-$36.4M-3605.6%-$91K+99.6%$9.4M+285.9%$18.1M+214.2%
Net Income$149.7M+180.5%-$256.2M-2495.9%-$202.6M-214.0%-$95.9M-208.8%-$185.9M-1601.8%-$9.9M+91.2%-$64.5M-175.4%$88.2M+4292.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.90+185.7%-$1.52-2940.0%-$1.17-216.2%-$0.55-212.2%-$1.05-1600.0%-$0.05+93.0%-$0.37-152.9%$0.49+2550.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.88+183.8%-$1.52-2940.0%-$1.17-216.2%-$0.55-212.2%-$1.05-1600.0%-$0.05+93.0%-$0.37-152.9%$0.49
Diluted Shares (Avg)170M-4.1%168M-6.6%N/A173M-4.0%177M-3.4%180M+13.7%N/A181M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

TALO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TALO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.4B-8.3%$5.3B-14.0%$5.6B-10.3%$5.7B-10.9%$5.9B-6.9%$6.1B-4.7%$6.2B+28.6%$6.4B+34.6%
Current Assets$1.1B+25.9%$847.5M+19.6%$841.3M+27.6%$810.9M+23.7%$870.6M+53.9%$708.8M+31.0%$659.4M+56.2%$655.6M+59.3%
Cash & Equivalents$577.6M+61.7%$386.4M+90.4%$362.8M+235.4%$332.7M+630.5%$357.3M+845.3%$202.9M+866.4%$108.2M+221.6%$45.5M+234.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$251.0M+19.6%$250.4M+3.2%$166.8M-29.5%$197.3M-6.1%$209.9M-13.9%$242.7M-2.5%$236.7M+32.2%$210.2M+15.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$3.4B-0.2%$3.4B-0.1%$3.4B-1.4%$3.3B-7.4%$3.4B-6.3%$3.4B-7.6%$3.4B+29.0%$3.6B+33.1%
Current Liabilities$679.5M-4.6%$707.0M+5.1%$644.7M-10.8%$637.1M-6.0%$712.1M+0.1%$672.8M-3.5%$723.1M+25.0%$677.9M+7.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7B+1.0%$2.7B-1.4%$2.7B+1.1%$2.7B-7.7%$2.7B-7.9%$2.7B-8.6%$2.7B+30.1%$2.9B+40.9%
Long-Term Debt$1.2B+0.4%$1.2B+0.4%$1.2B+0.4%$1.2B-8.4%$1.2B-14.8%$1.2B-20.3%$1.2B+23.0%$1.3B+31.3%
Total Equity$2.0B-19.3%$1.9B-31.4%$2.2B-21.4%$2.4B-15.5%$2.5B-7.6%$2.7B-0.8%$2.8B+28.1%$2.8B+36.6%
Retained Earnings-$1.0B-65.3%-$1.2B-170.7%-$918.4M-116.5%-$715.8M-99.1%-$619.9M-38.4%-$434.0M+5.7%-$424.1M-22.0%-$359.6M+17.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

TALO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TALO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$300.6M-14.5%$174.0M-35.1%$201.8M-42.2%$114.2M-49.8%$351.6M+21.5%$268.2M+178.2%$349.3M+98.2%$227.5M+246.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$229.4M-15.0%$230.4M-17.9%$243.2M-11.4%$262.6M-4.2%$269.7M+4.1%$280.7M+30.2%$274.6M+50.0%$274.2M+67.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$6.4M+45.6%$5.3M+28.9%N/A$5.0M+49.5%$4.4M+57.8%$4.1M+50.4%N/A$3.3M+743.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$102.9M+30.9%-$89.6M+37.5%-$142.1M+6.7%-$112.4M-6.9%-$149.0M-19.0%-$143.3M+84.7%-$152.3M-26.1%-$105.2M-32.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$6.1M+87.1%-$60.5M-105.7%-$29.1M+78.2%-$58.5M+48.5%-$47.5M+67.5%-$29.4M-103.5%-$133.6M-282.8%-$113.5M-1185.8%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$38.2M+120.9%$16.5M$48.3M+724.4%$37.4M-4.8%$17.3M$0$5.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

TALO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TALO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin29.8%+94.2pp-25.3%-33.8pp-62.2%-67.8pp-19.1%-23.8pp-64.4%-74.3pp8.5%-7.3pp5.6%-3.4pp4.6%-28.5pp
Net Margin22.5%+66.3pp-54.2%-52.3pp-51.6%-38.3pp-21.3%-38.6pp-43.8%-46.0pp-1.9%+24.2pp-13.3%-35.5pp17.3%+17.9pp
Return on Equity7.4%+14.7pp-13.7%-13.3pp-9.3%-7.0pp-4.0%-7.2pp-7.4%-7.8pp-0.4%+3.7pp-2.3%-6.3pp3.1%+3.2pp
Return on Assets2.8%+5.9pp-4.9%-4.7pp-3.6%-2.6pp-1.7%-3.1pp-3.1%-3.3pp-0.2%+1.6pp-1.0%-2.8pp1.4%+1.4pp
Current Ratio1.61+0.4x1.20+0.1x1.30+0.4x1.27+0.3x1.22+0.4x1.05+0.3x0.91+0.2x0.97+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.60+0.1x0.65+0.2x0.57+0.1x0.510.0x0.490.0x0.45-0.1x0.440.0x0.470.0x
Asset Turnover0.12+0.1x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Talos Energy TALO FY2025 $1.8B -$494.3M -27.8% $2.9B 30/100
Mach Natural Resources MNR FY2025 $1.2B $143.0M 12.2% $2.1B 50/100
BKV Corp. BKV FY2025 $1.1B $179.2M 15.7% $2.7B 35/100
Kimbell Royalty KRP FY2025 $333.8M $99.7M 29.8% $1.5B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Talos Energy's annual revenue?

Talos Energy (TALO) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Talos Energy's revenue growing?

Talos Energy (TALO) revenue declined by 9.8% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Talos Energy profitable?

No, Talos Energy (TALO) reported a net income of -$494.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -27.8%.

Talos Energy (TALO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.82 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -540.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Talos Energy (TALO) had EBITDA of $496.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Talos Energy (TALO) had $362.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.

Talos Energy (TALO) had an operating margin of -31.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Talos Energy (TALO) had a net profit margin of -27.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Talos Energy (TALO) has a return on equity of -22.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Talos Energy (TALO) generated $935.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Talos Energy (TALO) had $5.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Talos Energy (TALO) spent $119.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Talos Energy (TALO) had 169M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Talos Energy (TALO) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Talos Energy (TALO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Talos Energy (TALO) had a return on assets of -8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Talos Energy (TALO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Talos Energy (TALO) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Talos Energy (TALO) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.31, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talos Energy (TALO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talos Energy (TALO) reported a net loss of $494.3M while generating $935.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talos Energy (TALO) reported an operating loss of $560.3M against $163.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Talos Energy (TALO) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top