STOCK TITAN

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) Financials

TCBPY OTC
FY2024 annual
Net Income -$15.2M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.04 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$15.8M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$15.7M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed May 9, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TCBPY SEC filings page.

This page shows TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for TC Biopharm Holdings, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

TC Biopharm Holdings passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TC Biopharm Holdings reported a net loss of $15.2M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$15.4M
YoYn/m

TC Biopharm Holdings's EBITDA was -$15.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$15.2M
YoYn/m

TC Biopharm Holdings reported a net loss of $15.2M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.04

TC Biopharm Holdings earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$15.8M
YoYn/m

TC Biopharm Holdings recorded an outflow of $15.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$1.5M
YoY-51.5%

TC Biopharm Holdings held $1.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1.99B

TC Biopharm Holdings had 1.99B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-403.8%
YoY-183.9pp

TC Biopharm Holdings's ROE was -403.8% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 183.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$6.7M
YoY-32.1%

TC Biopharm Holdings invested $6.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 32.1% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$80K
YoY-43.4%

TC Biopharm Holdings invested $80K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 43.4% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

TCBPY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCBPY annual income statement
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22Filing
RevenueN/AN/A$4.6M
R&D Expenses$6.7M-32.1%$9.9M+8.0%$9.2M
SG&A Expenses$9.3M+12.4%$8.2M-2.9%$8.5M
Operating Income-$16.0Mn/m-$18.1Mn/m-$14.6M
EBITDA-$15.4Mn/m-$17.3Mn/m-$13.7M
Interest ExpenseN/A$106K-98.7%$8.2M
Income Tax-$816Kn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$2.1M
Net Income-$15.2Mn/m-$7.5Mn/m-$1.6M
EPS (Basic)-$0.04-$1.22-$2.31
EPS (Diluted)-$0.04-$1.22-$2.31
Diluted Shares (Avg)377M6M687,199

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

TCBPY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCBPY annual balance sheet
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22Filing
Total Assets$10.4M-8.4%$11.4M-16.5%$13.6M
Current Assets$7.2M-0.5%$7.3M-19.2%$9.0M
Cash & Equivalents$1.5M-51.5%$3.1M-46.0%$5.8M
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0
Total Liabilities$6.7M-16.3%$8.0M-39.9%$13.2M
Current Liabilities$5.2M-14.2%$6.1M-45.3%$11.1M
Non-Current Liabilities$1.5M-23.1%$1.9M-12.2%$2.2M
Total Equity$3.8M+10.1%$3.4M+755.3%$400K
Retained Earnings-$65.8Mn/m-$51.5Mn/m-$40.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

TCBPY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCBPY annual cash flow statement
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$15.7Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$18.5M
Depreciation & Amortization$544K-32.6%$807K-13.2%$929K
Stock-Based Compensation$1.3M+124.1%$566K-58.2%$1.4M
Capital Expenditures$80K-43.4%$141K-51.6%$291K
Free Cash Flow-$15.8Mn/m-$13.6Mn/m-$18.8M
Investing Cash Flow-$116Kn/m-$266Kn/m-$375K
Financing Cash Flow$14.4M+32.2%$10.9M-51.8%$22.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TCBPY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TCBPY annual financial ratios
MetricFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22Filing
Operating MarginN/AN/A-314.3%
Net MarginN/AN/A-34.2%
Return on Equity-403.8%-183.9pp-220.0%+176.6pp-396.5%
Return on Assets-145.9%-79.8pp-66.1%-54.5pp-11.6%
Current Ratio1.39+0.2x1.20+0.4x0.81
Liabilities-to-Equity1.77-0.6x2.33-30.8x33.09
Asset TurnoverN/AN/A0.34
FCF MarginN/AN/A-404.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TC Biopharm Holdings TCBPY FY2024 N/A -$15.2M N/A N/A —
Adaptimmune Theraptcs ADAPY FY2024 $178.0M -$70.8M -39.8% $5.3M —
Carisma Therapeutics Inc CARM FY2024 $19.6M -$60.5M N/A $21K —
CERo Terapeutics Holding Inc CERO FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $153K —

Frequently Asked Questions

No, TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) reported a net loss of $15.2M in fiscal year 2024.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.04 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had EBITDA of -$15.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) has a return on equity of -403.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) recorded an outflow of $15.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) recorded an outflow of $15.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had $10.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) invested $80K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) invested $6.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had 1.99B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had a current ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.77 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) had a return on assets of -145.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TC Biopharm Holdings (TCBPY) reported a net loss of $15.2M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top