STOCK TITAN

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) Financials

TENB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +9.9% YoY
Net Income $6.7M +115.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.05 +113.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $264.4M +5.1% YoY
Market Cap $4.5B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 4.3x on $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 666x on $6.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 22.6x on $198.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TENB SEC filings page.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TENB FY2025

Tenable is nearing operating break-even and converting losses into cash, while 2025 buybacks left short-term liquidity below current obligations.

In FY2025, a net loss of $36.1M coexisted with operating cash flow of $266.8M, so reported earnings understated cash generation. Free cash flow of $254.6M remained close to operating cash flow despite receivables reaching $279.2M, indicating that cash generation was not primarily created by reducing investment.

Revenue reached $999.4M in FY2025 while gross margin stayed near 78.1%, indicating that improvement was not driven by a radically different gross-profit structure. Operating margin improved from -6.5% in FY2023 to -0.9% in FY2025, showing costs are absorbing less of each additional sales dollar.

Buybacks totaled $247.5M against free cash flow of $254.6M, so almost all internally generated cash was used for repurchases rather than retained. Meanwhile, the current ratio slipped from 1.3x to 1.0x, while debt-to-equity rose from 3.4x to 4.4x; short-term flexibility weakened as equity declined.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 43 / 100
Financial Health Score 43/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
34

Tenable Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -0.9%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 34/100. This is down from -0.8% the prior year.

Growth
69

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew 11.0% year-over-year to $999.4M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 69/100.

Leverage
14

Tenable Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.35), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
17

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.95 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
89

Tenable Holdings, Inc. converts 25.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($254.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 89/100.

Returns
34

Tenable Holdings, Inc. posts a -11.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $11 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 34/100. This is down from -9.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.70

Tenable Holdings, Inc. scores 1.70, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.5B) relative to total liabilities ($1.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Tenable Holdings, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Tenable Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $36.1M while generating $266.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Tenable Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $9.2M against $28.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$268.5M
YoY+8.6%
QoQ+2.5%
5Y CAGR+15.6%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. generated $268.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.

EBITDA
$22.7M
YoY+572.0%
QoQ+19.5%

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $22.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 572.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5%.

Net Income
$3.8M
YoY+125.9%
QoQ+169.1%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. reported $3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 125.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 169.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.03
YoY+125.0%
QoQ+200.0%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 125.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$43.3M
YoY+13.7%
QoQ-49.2%
5Y CAGR+23.6%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. generated $43.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.2%.

Cash & Debt
$125.4M
YoY-28.4%
QoQ-9.9%
5Y CAGR-1.6%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. held $125.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
110M
YoY-9.0%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+0.7%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. had 110M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
77.5%
YoY-0.5pp
QoQ-0.9pp
5Y change-2.2pp

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 77.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
4.6%
YoY+7.6pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change+13.7pp

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
1.4%
YoY+7.4pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change+10.4pp

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.9%
YoY+6.1pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change+8.2pp

Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$57.0M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ+2.2%
5Y CAGR+15.1%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. invested $57.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.

Share Buybacks
$100.0M
YoY+53.8%
QoQ-23.2%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. spent $100.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 53.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.4M
YoY-68.4%
QoQ-46.9%
5Y CAGR-2.2%

Tenable Holdings, Inc. invested $1.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.9%.

TENB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TENB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$268.5M+8.6%$262.1M+9.6%$260.5M+10.5%$252.4M+11.2%$247.3M+11.8%$239.1M+10.7%$235.7M+10.5%$227.1M+12.7%
Cost of Revenue$60.3M+10.8%$56.7M+8.0%$55.3M+7.5%$56.8M+12.4%$54.4M+11.5%$52.5M+7.2%$51.4M+5.4%$50.5M+10.4%
Gross Profit$208.2M+7.9%$205.4M+10.0%$205.2M+11.4%$195.7M+10.8%$192.9M+11.8%$186.7M+11.8%$184.3M+12.0%$176.6M+13.4%
R&D Expenses$57.0M-3.8%$55.8M+4.8%$54.9M+22.8%$56.3M+17.2%$59.2M+31.2%$53.2M+21.7%$44.7M+11.6%$48.0M+29.6%
SG&A Expenses$32.3M-5.0%$31.4M-34.5%$31.6M+1.2%$32.3M+2.4%$34.0M+12.1%$48.0M+54.7%$31.2M+2.2%$31.6M-1.0%
Operating Income$12.4M+266.1%$8.8M+149.5%$8.9M-31.8%$7.1M+442.6%-$7.4M+15.5%-$17.7M-98.3%$13.0M+190.4%-$2.1M+73.7%
EBITDA$22.7M+572.0%$19.0M+341.7%$19.0M-12.7%$18.3M+181.7%$3.4M+384.8%-$7.9M-1025.6%$21.8M+454.3%$6.5M+496.3%
Interest Expense$6.4M-9.8%$6.4M-8.5%$7.1M-7.0%$7.2M-11.5%$7.1M-11.6%$7.0M-13.6%$7.6M-6.7%$8.1M+0.4%
Income Tax$3.1M-25.9%$3.7M+1.6%$4.8M-28.2%$550K-89.7%$4.2M+12.7%$3.6M+118.0%$6.7M+69.6%$5.3M+668.8%
Net Income$3.8M+125.9%$1.4M+106.2%-$737K-139.5%$2.3M+124.5%-$14.7M-0.9%-$22.9M-59.4%$1.9M+108.6%-$9.2M+40.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.03+125.0%$0.01+105.3%-$0.01-200.0%$0.02+125.0%-$0.120.0%-$0.19-58.3%$0.01+105.3%-$0.08+38.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.03+125.0%$0.01+105.3%-$0.01$0.02+125.0%-$0.120.0%-$0.19-58.3%$0.01-$0.08+38.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)114M-6.0%118M-2.0%N/A122M+2.3%121M+1.9%120M+2.2%N/A119M+2.8%

TENB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TENB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.6B-5.0%$1.6B-4.3%$1.7B+0.3%$1.7B+1.1%$1.7B+5.1%$1.7B+8.1%$1.7B+8.4%$1.6B+7.2%
Current Assets$608.8M-9.5%$647.2M-13.3%$773.6M-17.8%$679.3M-19.5%$672.5M-13.2%$746.4M-4.6%$940.7M+16.8%$843.5M-13.1%
Cash & Equivalents$125.4M-28.4%$139.2M-40.4%$187.8M-42.9%$171.9M-45.0%$175.0M-25.0%$233.4M-10.2%$328.6M+38.6%$312.2M-29.9%
Short-Term Investments$172.9M-18.3%$221.1M-2.5%$214.4M-13.7%$211.7M-10.4%$211.5M-16.6%$226.8M-9.6%$248.5M+4.9%$236.2M-4.6%
Accounts Receivable$204.5M+12.9%$170.3M+1.5%$279.1M+7.9%$201.0M+4.3%$181.1M+0.8%$167.8M+7.0%$258.7M+17.6%$192.6M+7.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0$0-100.0%$0
Goodwill$697.9M0.0%$697.9M+6.3%$697.9M+28.9%$697.9M+28.9%$697.8M+28.9%$656.5M+26.6%$541.3M+4.4%$541.3M+71.0%
Total Liabilities$1.4B+5.3%$1.4B+4.7%$1.4B+5.9%$1.3B+6.4%$1.3B+7.7%$1.3B+8.5%$1.3B+6.5%$1.2B+4.2%
Current Liabilities$774.9M+8.6%$762.4M+6.6%$812.9M+10.1%$720.3M+9.6%$713.3M+11.8%$715.0M+12.6%$738.1M+9.2%$657.1M+9.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$600.4M+1.3%$609.7M+2.4%$608.3M+0.7%$587.9M+2.7%$592.6M+3.1%$595.4M+3.9%$604.1M+3.3%$572.7M-1.3%
Total Equity$198.4M-43.4%$248.2M-35.2%$326.4M-18.4%$344.4M-14.9%$350.7M-3.5%$383.2M+6.7%$400.0M+15.5%$404.6M+17.7%
Retained Earnings-$892.2M+0.7%-$896.0M-1.3%-$897.5M-4.2%-$896.7M-3.9%-$899.0M-5.3%-$884.3M-5.3%-$861.3M-4.4%-$863.2M-7.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

TENB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TENB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$44.7M+5.3%$88.0M+0.6%$83.0M+2.4%$53.9M-1.4%$42.5M+35.1%$87.4M+73.7%$81.1M+110.7%$54.6M+28.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$10.3M-4.6%$10.2M+3.8%$10.1M+15.5%$11.1M+30.0%$10.8M+41.9%$9.9M+19.7%$8.8M+6.9%$8.6M+36.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$46.3M-0.4%$43.9M-21.6%N/A$44.9M+7.7%$46.5M+12.4%$55.9M+40.7%N/A$41.7M+13.2%
Capital Expenditures$1.4M-68.4%$2.6M-60.5%$334K-85.6%$867K+18.3%$4.3M+726.6%$6.6M+885.4%$2.3M+473.6%$733K+264.7%
Free Cash Flow$43.3M+13.7%$85.4M+5.6%$82.7M+4.9%$53.0M-1.7%$38.1M+23.4%$80.9M+62.8%$78.8M+106.8%$53.9M+27.6%
Investing Cash Flow$42.8M+216.8%-$12.2M+90.8%-$4.3M+70.1%-$1.5M-108.8%-$36.6M-11.4%-$132.1M-1041.0%-$14.3M+93.8%$17.4M-21.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$101.1M-54.6%-$123.7M-143.1%-$62.9M-32.0%-$54.9M-998.7%-$65.4M-176.2%-$50.9M-259.1%-$47.7M-222.2%$6.1M-1.0%
Share Buybacks$100.0M+53.8%$130.2M+117.0%$62.5M+25.0%$60.0M$65.0M+160.0%$60.0M+140.1%$50.0M+234.7%$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

TENB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TENB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin77.5%-0.5pp78.4%+0.3pp78.8%+0.6pp77.5%-0.2pp78.0%+0.1pp78.1%+0.7pp78.2%+1.1pp77.8%+0.5pp
Operating Margin4.6%+7.6pp3.3%+10.8pp3.4%-2.1pp2.8%+3.8pp-3.0%+1.0pp-7.4%-3.3pp5.5%+12.2pp-0.9%+3.0pp
Net Margin1.4%+7.4pp0.5%+10.1pp-0.3%-1.1pp0.9%+5.0pp-5.9%+0.6pp-9.6%-2.9pp0.8%+10.9pp-4.1%+3.7pp
Return on Equity1.9%+6.1pp0.6%+6.6pp-0.2%-0.7pp0.7%+2.9pp-4.2%-0.2pp-6.0%-2.0pp0.5%+6.7pp-2.3%+2.3pp
Return on Assets0.2%+1.1pp0.1%+1.4pp0.0%-0.1pp0.1%+0.7pp-0.9%0.0pp-1.4%-0.4pp0.1%+1.5pp-0.6%+0.5pp
Current Ratio0.79-0.2x0.85-0.2x0.95-0.3x0.94-0.3x0.94-0.3x1.04-0.2x1.27+0.1x1.28-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity6.93+3.2x5.53+2.1x4.35+1.0x3.80+0.8x3.72+0.4x3.42+0.1x3.36-0.3x3.04-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.160.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x
FCF Margin16.1%+0.7pp32.6%-1.2pp31.7%-1.7pp21.0%-2.7pp15.4%+1.4pp33.8%+10.8pp33.4%+15.6pp23.7%+2.8pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.95), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tenable Holdings, Inc. TENB FY2025 $999.4M -$36.1M -3.6% $4.5B 43/100
AvePoint, Inc. AVPT FY2025 $419.5M $34.8M 8.3% $3.1B 61/100
CALIX, INC. CALX FY2025 $1.0B $17.9M 1.8% $2.3B 51/100
Remitly Global, Inc. RELY FY2025 $1.6B $67.9M 4.2% $5.1B 68/100
Euronet Worldwide Inc EEFT FY2025 $4.2B $309.5M 7.3% $2.4B 66/100
Qualys, Inc. QLYS FY2025 $669.1M $198.3M 29.6% $7.0B 72/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported $999.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) revenue grew by 11.0% year-over-year, from $900.0M to $999.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tenable Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported a net income of -$36.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.6%.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had EBITDA of $32.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had a gross margin of 78.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had an operating margin of -0.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had a net profit margin of -3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) has a return on equity of -11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) generated $254.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) generated $266.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) invested $12.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) invested $223.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) spent $247.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had 115M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had a current ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had a return on assets of -2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) trades at 666x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.70, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported a net loss of $36.1M while generating $266.8M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported an operating loss of $9.2M against $28.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top