STOCK TITAN

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) Financials

TEVA
FY2025 annual
Revenue $17.3B +4.3% YoY
Net Income $1.4B +186.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.21 +183.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.1B +53.3% YoY
Market Cap $47.9B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 3.4x on $14.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 34.0x on $1.4B net income, FY2025
Price / Book 6.2x on $7.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TEVA SEC filings page.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported $17.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TEVA FY2025

Teva’s 2025 rebound combined wider margins with stronger cash generation, but leverage and limited liquidity remain central to how it operates.

FY2024 paired a net loss of $1.64B with operating cash flow of $1.25B, indicating that non-cash charges and working-capital effects materially shaped reported earnings. FY2025 then paired net income of $1.41B with operating cash flow of $1.65B, bringing accounting profit and cash generation into closer alignment.

By FY2025, gross margin reached 51.8% and operating margin 12.5%, showing that more of each sales dollar survived both production and overhead. Operating margin had been negative in FY2024, so the rebound reflects a sharp reversal in cost absorption rather than a gradual trend.

Equity recovered to $7.91B in FY2025 from $5.37B in FY2024, partly restoring balance-sheet capacity after the prior loss. Yet debt-to-equity remained 4.2x while the current ratio was 1.0x, indicating financing remains heavily liability-based and short-term headroom is limited.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 34 / 100
Financial Health Score 34/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
41

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has an operating margin of 12.5%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 41/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -1.8% the prior year.

Growth
47

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's revenue grew a modest 4.3% year-over-year to $17.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 47/100.

Leverage
14

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.15), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
20

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's current ratio of 1.04 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
49

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has a free cash flow margin of 6.7%, earning a moderate score of 49/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
34

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's ROE of 17.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 34/100. This is up from -30.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.02

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited scores 1.02, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($47.9B) relative to total liabilities ($32.8B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.17x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited generates $1.17 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.35x

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited earns $2.35 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.2B vs $916.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.1B
YoY-0.8%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+1.2%
10Y CAGR-1.9%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited generated $4.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

EBITDA
$10.0M
YoY-98.6%
QoQ-98.9%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's EBITDA was $10.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 98.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.9%.

Net Income
-$576.0M
YoY-304.3%
QoQ-256.1%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited reported -$576.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 304.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 256.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.49
YoY-304.2%
QoQ-258.1%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited earned -$0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 304.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 258.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$307.0M
YoY+134.4%
QoQ+247.6%
5Y CAGR+23.9%
10Y CAGR-9.0%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited generated $307.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 134.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 247.6%.

Cash & Debt
$3.7B
YoY+69.1%
QoQ-2.3%
5Y CAGR+8.5%
10Y CAGR-6.3%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited held $3.7B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1.17B
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.1%
10Y CAGR+102.2%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited had 1.17B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
52.0%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ+2.5pp

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's gross margin was 52.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-5.6%
YoY-16.5pp
QoQ-22.0pp

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's operating margin was -5.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 16.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
-13.9%
YoY-20.7pp
QoQ-23.2pp

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's net profit margin was -13.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 20.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-7.4%
YoY-11.6pp
QoQ-11.9pp

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's ROE was -7.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$970.0M
YoY+297.5%
QoQ+336.9%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited invested $970.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 297.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 336.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$104.0M
YoY+8.3%
QoQ-38.1%
5Y CAGR-1.6%
10Y CAGR-5.1%

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited invested $104.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TEVA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEVA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.1B-0.8%$4.0B+2.3%$1.5B-64.5%$4.5B+3.4%$4.2B+0.3%$3.9B+1.9%$4.2B-5.1%$4.3B+12.5%
Cost of Revenue$2.0B-4.1%$2.0B-0.1%N/A$2.2B-0.3%$2.1B-3.1%$2.0B-1.7%$2.1B+3.4%$2.2B+9.2%
Gross Profit$2.2B+2.4%$2.0B+5.1%N/A$2.3B+7.3%$2.1B+3.9%$1.9B+6.0%$2.1B-12.2%$2.1B+16.0%
R&D Expenses$970.0M+297.5%$222.0M-10.1%N/A$256.0M+6.7%$244.0M-9.3%$247.0M+2.1%$247.0M+9.3%$240.0M-5.1%
SG&A Expenses$317.0M+3.9%$304.0M+2.4%N/A$317.0M+6.4%$305.0M+7.8%$297.0M+6.8%$302.0M+3.8%$298.0M+11.2%
Operating Income-$231.0M-150.8%$652.0M+25.6%N/A$882.0M+1829.4%$455.0M+9200.0%$519.0M+338.1%-$29.0M-103.8%-$51.0M-114.8%
EBITDA$10.0M-98.6%$891.0M+16.8%N/A$1.1B+443.8%$706.0M+178.0%$763.0M+1313.0%$240.0M-76.5%$208.0M-66.8%
Income Tax$121.0M+255.1%$67.0M-9.5%N/A$214.0M+210.1%-$78.0M-112.4%$74.0M+242.3%$29.0M-27.5%$69.0M+675.0%
Net Income-$576.0M-304.3%$369.0M+72.4%N/A$433.0M+199.1%$282.0M+133.3%$214.0M+254.0%-$217.0M-146.8%-$437.0M-733.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.49-296.0%$0.32+68.4%$0.42+321.1%$0.38+197.4%$0.25+133.3%$0.19+258.3%-$0.19-146.3%-$0.39-750.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.49-304.2%$0.31+72.2%$0.41+315.8%$0.37+194.9%$0.24+132.0%$0.18+250.0%-$0.19-146.3%-$0.39-750.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.17B+0.3%1.18B+1.7%N/A1.16B+2.7%1.16B+2.5%1.16B+3.2%N/A1.13B-0.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

TEVA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEVA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$39.9B-0.7%$40.0B+4.2%$40.7B+3.6%$39.9B-4.6%$40.1B-2.9%$38.4B-10.2%$39.3B-9.6%$41.8B-0.8%
Current Assets$13.8B+9.0%$13.7B+18.9%$13.9B+11.1%$12.7B+3.4%$12.6B+8.5%$11.5B-6.3%$12.6B+0.5%$12.3B+7.8%
Cash & Equivalents$3.7B+69.1%$3.7B+120.4%$3.6B+7.8%$2.2B-33.6%$2.2B-4.3%$1.7B-43.3%$3.3B+2.3%$3.3B+47.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$3.2B-7.9%$3.2B-2.2%$3.2B+5.7%$3.3B-16.1%$3.5B-10.9%$3.2B-17.8%$3.0B-25.2%$4.0B-2.3%
Accounts Receivable$3.5B-2.0%$3.4B+0.3%$3.7B+21.2%$3.8B+10.1%$3.6B-5.4%$3.4B-2.1%$3.1B-10.2%$3.5B+2.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$15.8B-0.7%$15.8B+2.2%$16.0B0.0%$15.9B-1.1%$15.9B-3.3%$15.5B-9.0%$16.0B-6.9%$16.1B-4.5%
Total Liabilities$32.1B-3.6%$31.8B-1.0%$32.8B-2.3%$32.6B-7.8%$33.3B-4.2%$32.1B-8.8%$33.6B-4.9%$35.4B+1.9%
Current Liabilities$15.6B+31.9%$13.5B+21.3%$13.5B+5.2%$11.5B-16.7%$11.9B-9.0%$11.2B-19.1%$12.8B+4.5%$13.8B+21.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$16.5B-23.2%$18.3B-12.9%$19.4B-6.9%$21.1B-2.2%$21.4B-1.4%$21.0B-2.1%$20.8B-9.9%$21.6B-7.4%
Total Equity$7.8B+13.6%$8.2B+31.4%$7.9B+47.2%$7.3B+19.5%$6.8B+7.4%$6.3B-14.0%$5.4B-28.4%$6.1B-12.5%
Retained Earnings-$14.0B+4.8%-$13.4B+10.5%-$13.8B+9.3%-$14.2B+4.8%-$14.7B-1.1%-$15.0B-9.4%-$15.2B-12.1%-$15.0B-6.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

TEVA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEVA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$411.0M+81.1%-$40.0M+61.9%$1.2B+101.4%$369.0M-46.8%$227.0M+120.4%-$105.0M+15.3%$575.0M-51.4%$693.0M+13760.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$241.0M-4.0%$239.0M-2.0%$260.0M-3.3%$249.0M-3.9%$251.0M-3.1%$244.0M-10.3%$269.0M+1.1%$259.0M-8.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$40.0M+5.3%$43.0M+26.5%N/A$34.0M+17.2%$38.0M+18.8%$34.0M+21.4%N/A$29.0M-6.5%
Capital Expenditures$104.0M+8.3%$168.0M+32.3%$142.0M+10.1%$136.0M-8.1%$96.0M-1.0%$127.0M+2.4%$129.0M+8.4%$148.0M-0.7%
Free Cash Flow$307.0M+134.4%-$208.0M+10.3%$1.0B+127.8%$233.0M-57.2%$131.0M+2083.3%-$232.0M+6.5%$446.0M-58.1%$545.0M+478.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$491.0M-308.1%$229.0M+13.9%$165.0M-18.3%$135.0M-49.6%$236.0M+32.6%$201.0M+39.6%$202.0M-32.9%$268.0M+45.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.0M-116.7%$13.0M+100.7%$40.0M+105.9%-$453.0M$6.0M+100.6%-$1.7B-1055.0%-$674.0M-17.0%$0+100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TEVA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEVA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin52.0%+1.6pp49.5%+1.3ppN/A51.4%+1.8pp50.3%+1.7pp48.2%+1.9pp50.1%-4.1pp49.6%+1.5pp
Operating Margin-5.6%-16.5pp16.4%+3.0ppN/A19.7%+20.9pp10.9%+11.0pp13.3%+19.1pp-0.7%-17.6pp-1.2%-10.1pp
Net Margin-13.9%-20.7pp9.3%+3.8ppN/A9.7%+19.8pp6.8%+27.1pp5.5%+9.1pp-5.1%-15.5pp-10.1%-11.9pp
Return on Equity-7.4%-11.6pp4.5%+1.1ppN/A6.0%+13.2pp4.1%+17.4pp3.4%+5.3pp-4.0%-10.2pp-7.2%-8.2pp
Return on Assets-1.5%-2.2pp0.9%+0.4ppN/A1.1%+2.1pp0.7%+2.8pp0.6%+0.9pp-0.5%-1.6pp-1.1%-1.2pp
Current Ratio0.88-0.2x1.010.0x1.04+0.1x1.11+0.2x1.06+0.2x1.03+0.1x0.980.0x0.89-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity4.14-0.7x3.87-1.3x4.15-2.1x4.50-1.3x4.88-0.6x5.13+0.3x6.25+1.5x5.83+0.8x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.100.0x0.04-0.1x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin7.4%+4.3pp-5.2%+0.7pp67.7%+57.2pp5.2%-7.4pp3.1%+3.0pp-6.0%+0.5pp10.5%-13.3pp12.6%+16.3pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited TEVA FY2025 $17.3B $1.4B 8.2% $47.9B 34/100
United Therapeutics Corp UTHR FY2025 $3.2B $1.3B 41.9% $23.6B 88/100
Viatris Inc. VTRS FY2025 $14.3B -$3.5B -24.6% $20.3B 28/100
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited RDY FY2026 $3.6B $452.0M 12.6% $10.4B 36/100
Neurocrine Biosciences Inc NBIX FY2025 $2.9B $478.6M 16.7% $14.5B 80/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's annual revenue?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported $17.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's revenue growing?

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $16.5B to $17.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited profitable?

Yes, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported a net income of $1.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.2%.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.21 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 183.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had EBITDA of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had a gross margin of 51.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had an operating margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had a net profit margin of 8.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) has a return on equity of 17.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 53.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had $40.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) invested $501.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) invested $1.0B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had 1.15B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had a current ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) trades at 34.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.4B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $47.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) trades at 3.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $47.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.02, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.17x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.35x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top