Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TFC-PI SEC filings page.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) reported $20.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The liability-funded balance sheet supports earnings recovery, but cash conversion and profitability remain uneven.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$5.7B roughly matched net income of$5.3B ; the prior year's cash conversion was materially weaker, so earnings conversion improved but remains uneven.
Liabilities were
Revenue returned to
Financial Health Signals
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP generates $1.08 in operating cash flow ($5.7B OCF vs $5.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP generated $5.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP reported $1.6B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP earned $1.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP held $39.3B in cash against $43.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's net profit margin was 29.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP spent $1.2B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TFC-PI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3B+5.6% | $5.2B+5.2% | $5.2B-15.1% | $5.2B+2.0% | $5.0B-21.5% | $4.9B+1.7% | $6.2B+26.6% | $5.1B+4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.8B+6.8% | $1.7B+7.7% | $1.8B+10.3% | $1.7B+6.0% | $1.7B+1.0% | $1.6B-1.6% | $1.7B-3.2% | $1.6B-2.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.3B-8.6% | $2.3B-9.1% | $2.4B-6.8% | $2.7B-3.4% | $2.6B-9.1% | $2.5B-11.8% | $2.6B-6.7% | $2.8B+3.2% |
| Income Tax | $262.0M-4.0% | $209.0M-23.7% | $210.0M-20.8% | $285.0M+5.2% | $273.0M+120.6% | $274.0M+18.1% | $265.0M+573.2% | $271.0M+33.5% |
| Net Income | $1.6B+25.2% | $1.5B+17.4% | $1.4B+6.1% | $1.5B+0.7% | $1.2B+34.5% | $1.3B+5.1% | $1.3B+125.1% | $1.4B+21.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.24+36.3% | $1.10+25.0% | $1.02+10.9% | $1.05+5.0% | $0.91+46.8% | $0.88+7.3% | $0.92+123.7% | $1.00+25.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.23+36.7% | $1.09+25.3% | $1.00+8.7% | $1.04+5.1% | $0.90+45.2% | $0.87+7.4% | $0.92+123.8% | $0.99+23.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.24B-5.1% | 1.27B-4.4% | N/A | 1.30B-3.9% | 1.31B-2.5% | 1.32B-1.7% | N/A | 1.35B+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TFC-PI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $556.0B+2.2% | $549.0B+2.4% | $547.5B+3.1% | $543.9B+3.9% | $543.8B+4.6% | $535.9B+0.2% | $531.2B-0.8% | $523.4B-3.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.3B-5.2% | $36.2B-14.2% | $36.4B-8.5% | $36.9B-7.0% | $41.5B+1.4% | $42.2B+20.5% | $39.8B+29.8% | $39.6B+32.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $17.1B0.0% | $17.1B0.0% | $17.1B0.0% | $17.1B0.0% | $17.1B-0.2% | $17.1B-0.2% | $17.1B-0.2% | $17.1B-36.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $491.9B+2.7% | $484.8B+2.9% | $482.3B+3.2% | $478.2B+4.5% | $479.0B+5.0% | $471.3B-1.0% | $467.5B-1.8% | $457.7B-4.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $43.0B-3.3% | $41.6B+29.9% | $42.0B+20.0% | $41.7B+13.5% | $44.4B+28.3% | $32.0B-18.0% | $35.0B-10.2% | $36.8B-10.8% |
| Total Equity | $64.1B-1.1% | $64.2B-0.7% | $65.2B+2.4% | $65.6B-0.1% | $64.8B+1.6% | $64.6B+9.5% | $63.7B+7.5% | $65.7B+5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $27.7B+11.8% | $26.8B+10.5% | $26.1B+9.6% | $25.4B+9.4% | $24.8B+9.5% | $24.3B+7.9% | $23.8B+7.6% | $23.2B-16.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TFC-PI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.0B+13.7% | $679.0M-9.0% | $2.6B+233.2% | $1.5B-2.4% | $914.0M+8.2% | $746.0M+175.4% | $775.0M-67.4% | $1.5B-36.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.9B+62.7% | -$1.9B-18.8% | -$4.8B+39.8% | -$3.6B-4.0% | -$7.7B-131.9% | -$1.6B-127.6% | -$8.0B-259.4% | -$3.5B-141.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.9B-18.9% | $1.1B-67.2% | $1.7B-76.3% | -$2.5B-441.3% | $6.1B+131.8% | $3.3B+674.8% | $7.3B+211.5% | $721.0M+106.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $636.0M-5.1% | $645.0M-5.0% | $658.0M-3.9% | $665.0M-4.3% | $670.0M-3.7% | $679.0M-2.2% | $685.0M-1.2% | $695.0M+0.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.2B+60.0% | $1.1B+126.8% | $750.0M+50.0% | $500.0M0.0% | $750.0M | $500.0M | $500.0M | $500.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TFC-PI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.5%+4.6pp | 28.7%+3.0pp | 25.8%+5.2pp | 28.0%-0.4pp | 24.9%+10.3pp | 25.7%+0.8pp | 20.6% | 28.4%+4.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%+0.5pp | 2.3%+0.4pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 2.2%0.0pp | 1.9%+0.5pp | 1.9%-0.1pp | 2.0%+10.6pp | 2.2%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+1.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.670.0x | 0.65+0.2x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.69+0.1x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.56-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's annual revenue?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) reported $20.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 53.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's revenue growing?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) revenue grew by 53.0% year-over-year, from $13.3B to $20.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP profitable?
Yes, TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) reported a net income of $5.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.1%.
How much debt does TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) had $36.4B in cash and equivalents against $42.0B in long-term debt.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's net profit margin?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) had a net profit margin of 26.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP pay dividends?
Yes, TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) paid $2.08 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) has a return on equity of 8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's operating cash flow?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) generated $5.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's total assets?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) had $547.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP's earnings high quality?
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP (TFC-PI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.