Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Aug 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
TINGO INC (TMNA) reported $989.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 14.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business now reports high margins, yet its latest profit produced little operating cash and short-term coverage remained below one.
In FY2022, net income reached$451M while operating cash flow was only$80.5M , so reported profitability substantially exceeded cash generation. The prior year's operating cash flow of$1.4B makes this a reversal rather than a consistent earnings-to-cash pattern.
Total liabilities fell from
FY2022 gross margin reached
Financial Health Signals
TINGO INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TINGO INC scores 2.89, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TINGO INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TINGO INC generates $0.18 in operating cash flow ($80.5M OCF vs $451.3M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
TINGO INC earns $1,857.72 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($438.4M vs $236K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TINGO INC reported -$11.2M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 115.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.9%.
TINGO INC earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TINGO INC held $14K in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
TINGO INC's ROE was -0.9% in Q3 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
TMNA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $171.8M | $291.7M+64.8% | $268.7M | $257.1M | N/A | $177.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | $1.5M | $22.9M+920.7% | $3.1M | $2.5M-0.5% | N/A | $2.2M-22.3% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $170.2M | $268.8M+53.8% | $265.6M | $254.6M | N/A | $174.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.9M-46.2% | $11.0M-42.7% | $2.5M | $13.5M+1622.6% | $20.3M | $19.2M+8426.5% | N/A | $782K+272.8% |
| Operating Income | -$11.2M-109.2% | -$19.1M-126.8% | $95.7M | $149.5M+610.4% | $122.0M | $71.2M | N/A | -$29.3M |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | $160.6M | $249.7M+958.4% | $228.9M | $177.9M | N/A | -$29.1M |
| Interest Expense | $299K+1159.5% | $294K | N/A | $42K | $24K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $38.7M | N/A | $15.1M |
| Net Income | -$11.2M-115.5% | -$19.0M-158.2% | $255.3M | $90.7M+303.0% | $72.6M | $32.6M | N/A | -$44.7M-16255.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-116.7% | -$0.02-166.7% | N/A | $0.05+225.0% | $0.06+500.0% | $0.03+50.0% | -$0.18-105.9% | -$0.04-300.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.02-166.7% | N/A | $0.05 | -$0.02 | $0.03 | -$0.18 | -$0.04 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.23B+0.5% | 1.23B+1.0% | N/A | 1.23B | 1.22B | 1.21B | N/A | 1.05B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TMNA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-12.3% | $1.2B+1.9% | $1.2B-27.1% | $1.5B-45.4% | $1.4B+23017932.4% | $1.2B+190909.8% | $1.7B+226.7% | $2.8B+310783.1% |
| Current Assets | $20.1M-95.3% | $19.9M-83.4% | $19.6M-96.0% | $632.6M-65.8% | $422.9M+9688669.1% | $120.2M+52216.9% | $492.8M+82.4% | $1.8B+401147.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14K-100.0% | $32K-99.9% | $985-100.0% | $246.6M+872.0% | $104.1M+20026269.2% | $25.3M+29911.0% | $128.4M+355.2% | $25.4M+70342.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $34K | $103K | $130K+325.8% | $225K |
| Accounts Receivable | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $38.4M-93.7% | $37.4M-92.7% | $28.5M-97.4% | $604.6M-73.2% | $607.5M+233.0% | $511.9M+215.3% | $1.1B+1112.2% | $2.3B+675.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $38.4M-93.6% | $37.4M-92.6% | $28.5M-97.4% | $600.4M-56.0% | $603.2M+281703.2% | $507.6M+38099.9% | $1.1B+1142.2% | $1.4B+128759.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $4.1M+86.8% | $4.2M-99.5% | $4.3M+100.9% | $4.3M+101.0% | $2.2M-8.0% | $887.5M+326.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+49.3% | $1.2B+70.9% | $1.2B+102.3% | $904.9M+77.5% | $801.4M+75.4% | $700.7M+57.6% | $596.3M+39.4% | $509.7M+30.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $788.7M+51.3% | $799.9M+78.3% | $818.8M+96.8% | $612.0M+33.1% | $521.3M+15293.7% | $448.7M+12319.8% | $416.1M-9.2% | $459.9M+14330.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TMNA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$41K+99.9% | $71K+100.1% | $62.4M-95.3% | $156.2M+4815.2% | -$33.9M | -$104.2M | $1.3B+22914.6% | -$3.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $64.7M-41.8% | $100.2M+47882.3% | $106.9M | $106.7M+13934.4% | $111.2M+11220.3% | $209K-86.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $23.4M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K-99.2% | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3B+23515.8% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.2B-4007.2% | -$1.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $23K | -$40K | $2.1M-99.3% | -$3.0M-2010.6% | N/A | N/A | $298.0M+14216.3% | $159K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TMNA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 99.1% | 92.2%-6.6pp | 98.8% | 99.0% | N/A | 98.7% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | 55.7% | 51.3%+67.8pp | 45.4% | 27.7% | N/A | -16.6% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | 148.7% | 31.1%+56.4pp | 27.0% | 12.7% | N/A | -25.3% |
| Return on Equity | -0.9%-10.0pp | -1.6%-6.3pp | 21.2% | 10.0%+18.8pp | 9.0% | 4.7% | N/A | -8.8%-8.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.9%-6.1pp | -1.5%-4.2pp | 20.7% | 6.0%+7.6pp | 5.1% | 2.7% | N/A | -1.6%+29.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.2x | 0.53+0.3x | 0.69+0.2x | 1.05-0.3x | 0.70+0.7x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.45-2.6x | 1.35+0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.03-0.7x | 0.03-0.7x | 0.02-1.8x | 0.67-3.8x | 0.76 | 0.73 | 1.84+1.6x | 4.42 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.14 | 0.19+0.1x | 0.19 | 0.21 | N/A | 0.06 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.69), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINGO INC TMNA | FY2022 | $989.2M | $451.3M | 45.6% | $123K | — |
| DATA443 RISK MTIGTING INC ATDS | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$2.6M | -58.1% | $263K | — |
| VOCODIA HLDGS CORP VHAI | FY2024 | $50K | N/A | N/A | $1.1M | — |
Where TINGO INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TINGO INC's annual revenue?
TINGO INC (TMNA) reported $989.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 14.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TINGO INC's revenue growing?
TINGO INC (TMNA) revenue grew by 14.2% year-over-year, from $865.8M to $989.2M in fiscal year 2022.
Is TINGO INC profitable?
Yes, TINGO INC (TMNA) reported a net income of $451.3M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of 45.6%.
What is TINGO INC's EBITDA?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had EBITDA of $817.1M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is TINGO INC's gross margin?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had a gross margin of 97.0% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TINGO INC's operating margin?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had an operating margin of 44.3% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TINGO INC's net profit margin?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had a net profit margin of 45.6% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TINGO INC's return on equity (ROE)?
TINGO INC (TMNA) has a return on equity of 37.4% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TINGO INC's operating cash flow?
TINGO INC (TMNA) generated $80.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TINGO INC's total assets?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TINGO INC's current ratio?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had a current ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TINGO INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TINGO INC's return on assets (ROA)?
TINGO INC (TMNA) had a return on assets of 36.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TINGO INC's Altman Z-Score?
TINGO INC (TMNA) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.89, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TINGO INC's Piotroski F-Score?
TINGO INC (TMNA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TINGO INC's earnings high quality?
TINGO INC (TMNA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.18x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TINGO INC cover its interest payments?
TINGO INC (TMNA) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,857.72x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.