STOCK TITAN

Tenon Medical (TNONW) Financials

TNONW
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $5.3M +80.3% YoY
Net Income -$13.7M -8.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.70 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$12.3M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNONW SEC filings page.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) reported $5.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 80.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TNONW FY2025

Tenon’s dominant mechanic is commercial growth without operating break-even, as improved product economics remain outweighed by operating costs.

By FY2025, gross margin reached 59.8% while operating margin remained -3.2%, showing that product-level profitability has recovered but still does not absorb the broader cost structure.

Revenue reached $3.9M in FY2025 after $2.3M in FY2023, but operating cash flow remained negative; growth has not yet translated into self-funding operations. The modest gap between operating cash flow and free cash flow indicates that the cash deficit is driven mainly by operations rather than heavy capital spending.

Financing provided $9.0M in FY2025 against operating cash flow of -$10.7M, making external capital the practical funding source for ongoing losses. The current ratio fell from 4.4x in FY2024 to 2.1x in FY2025 as inventory and receivables increased, indicating a thinner short-term cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tenon Medical's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
16

Tenon Medical held $3.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $10.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Tenon Medical scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
14

Tenon Medical had 11M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Tenon Medical scores 14/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
41

Tenon Medical spent $2.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 12.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Tenon Medical scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
73

Tenon Medical reported revenue of $3.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $3.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Tenon Medical scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
51

Tenon Medical's operations used $10.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Tenon Medical scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
48

Tenon Medical's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $3.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $5.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Tenon Medical scores 48/100 among other emerging companies.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Tenon Medical passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tenon Medical reported a net loss of $12.6M while operations used $10.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.3M
YoY+126.8%
QoQ-7.3%
5Y CAGR+125.4%

Tenon Medical generated $1.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 126.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

EBITDA
-$3.3M
YoY-17.8%
QoQ-3.7%

Tenon Medical's EBITDA was -$3.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7%.

Net Income
-$4.0M
YoY-46.3%
QoQ-16.5%

Tenon Medical reported -$4.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$12.35

Tenon Medical earned -$12.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
QoQ+2.9%

Tenon Medical recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.

Cash & Debt
$1.7M
YoY-78.6%
QoQ-63.6%
5Y CAGR-24.7%

Tenon Medical held $1.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
667,047

Tenon Medical had 667,047 shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
63.6%
YoY+20.2pp
QoQ-4.9pp
5Y CAGR+4.5pp

Tenon Medical's gross margin was 63.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 20.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$768K
YoY+52.7%
QoQ+16.0%
5Y CAGR+26.5%

Tenon Medical invested $768K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$172K
QoQ+207.1%

Tenon Medical invested $172K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 207.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TNONW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNONW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.3M+126.8%$1.4M+89.9%$1.5M+92.3%$1.2M+32.2%$564K-37.4%$726K+1.0%$770K+492.3%$887K-6.0%
Cost of Revenue$465K+45.8%$434K+7.7%$464K+11.3%$400K-14.7%$319K-26.0%$403K+61.8%$417K+67.5%$469K+14.7%
Gross Profit$814K+232.2%$945K+192.6%$1.0M+188.1%$773K+84.9%$245K-47.9%$323K-31.3%$353K+396.6%$418K-21.9%
R&D Expenses$768K+52.7%$662K-4.2%$527K-7.4%$428K-34.9%$503K-29.0%$691K+3.3%$569K-17.7%$657K-10.9%
SG&A Expenses$1.5M+3.4%$1.7M+2.6%$1.6M-13.5%$2.2M+24.7%$1.5M-32.3%$1.7M-13.7%$1.9M+13.3%$1.8M+7.0%
Operating Income-$3.4M-17.4%-$3.3M+10.8%-$2.9M+9.7%-$3.4M-5.5%-$2.9M+26.2%-$3.7M-4.9%-$3.2M-1.0%-$3.2M+4.8%
EBITDA-$3.3M-17.8%-$3.2M+12.2%-$2.8M+9.6%-$3.3M-6.9%-$2.8M+25.8%-$3.6M-6.7%-$3.1M-0.3%-$3.1M+6.7%
Interest Expense$852K$176KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$4.0M-46.3%-$3.5M+3.9%-$2.8M+8.3%-$3.3M-4.9%-$2.8M+27.6%-$3.6M-1.1%-$3.1M+1.5%-$3.2M+4.4%
EPS (Basic)-$12.35+3.2%-$0.31+69.3%-$0.22-103.0%-$0.40+89.0%-$12.76-56.4%-$1.01+89.9%$7.34+234.4%-$3.63+68.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$12.35$0.31-69.3%-$0.22-$0.40-$12.76$1.01$7.34+234.4%-$3.63
Diluted Shares (Avg)32811,268+213.3%N/A8,2502173,597N/A877

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

TNONW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNONW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.9M-10.7%$12.8M-4.2%$10.8M+9.3%$10.4M-20.5%$11.1M+85.0%$13.4M+67.0%$9.8M+55.1%$13.0M+78.2%
Current Assets$4.8M-51.4%$7.6M-36.4%$6.8M-17.6%$6.5M-41.5%$9.9M+141.8%$12.0M+101.5%$8.2M+111.1%$11.2M+125.4%
Cash & Equivalents$1.7M-78.6%$4.6M-55.3%$3.8M-42.5%$3.4M-62.4%$7.8M+298.7%$10.3M+135.0%$6.5M+169.2%$9.2M+171.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$783K+13.8%$806K+32.8%$1.1M+73.9%$1.4M+124.7%$688K+13.0%$607K-4.0%$606K+9.4%$607K+28.1%
Accounts Receivable$1.9M+152.9%$2.0M+122.2%$1.7M+96.8%$1.3M+49.7%$770K+13.4%$886K+55.2%$863K+66.6%$876K+13.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.4M$2.4M$2.4M$2.4MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$11.7M+165.1%$10.9M+172.3%$5.7M+47.7%$5.6M+14.9%$4.4M-14.9%$4.0M-8.6%$3.9M-30.4%$4.8M+1.0%
Current Liabilities$8.3M+224.0%$7.4M+237.4%$3.2M+71.9%$3.0M-4.3%$2.6M-24.7%$2.2M-3.0%$1.9M-40.5%$3.2M+3.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.4M+82.8%$3.5M+94.1%$2.5M+25.2%$2.5M+51.3%$1.8M+3.8%$1.8M-14.6%$2.0M-17.5%$1.7M-2.7%
Total Equity-$1.7M-126.0%$1.9M-79.8%$5.0M-15.6%$4.8M-41.4%$6.7M+706.9%$9.4M+158.7%$6.0M+667.5%$8.2M+225.4%
Retained Earnings-$88.8M-18.2%-$84.8M-17.2%-$81.3M-18.3%-$78.5M-19.5%-$75.1M-20.3%-$72.4M-23.4%-$68.7M-24.8%-$65.7M-26.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

TNONW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNONW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.8M-24.6%-$3.0M-19.2%-$2.2M+19.9%-$3.8M-63.2%-$2.2M+8.5%-$2.5M-6.2%-$2.8M-21.9%-$2.3M+25.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$45K-6.3%$88K+109.5%$95K-18.8%$68K-35.2%$48K-44.2%$42K-58.0%$117K+25.8%$105K+128.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$412K-1.2%$331K-62.0%N/A$58K-93.6%$417K-59.7%$872K-14.3%N/A$910K+84946.7%
Capital Expenditures$172K$56K$192K+418.9%-$111K+6.7%N/AN/A-$37K-59.8%$104K+82.5%
Free Cash Flow-$2.9M-$3.0M-$2.4M+14.1%-$3.9M-60.8%N/AN/A-$2.8M-18.7%-$2.4M+23.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$172K-$56K-$192K-618.9%-$639K-514.4%N/AN/A$37K+140.2%-$104K-123.9%
Financing Cash Flow$0+100.0%$3.9M-38.2%$2.7M+2315.9%$59K-99.4%-$59K$6.3M+43.2%$113K-91.8%$9.6M+3524.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TNONW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNONW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin63.6%+20.2pp68.5%+24.0pp68.7%+22.8pp65.9%+18.8pp43.4%-8.7pp44.5%-20.9pp45.8%+137.4pp47.1%-9.5pp
Operating Margin-262.2%-237.8%-193.5%-289.2%-506.6%-506.5%-412.1%-362.5%
Net Margin-316.7%-252.1%-191.2%-284.6%-491.0%-498.1%-400.9%-359.0%
Return on EquityN/A-183.4%-144.9pp-56.2%-4.5pp-69.6%-30.7pp-41.3%+418.6pp-38.6%+60.1pp-51.7%+351.1pp-38.9%+93.5pp
Return on Assets-40.8%-15.9pp-27.1%-0.1pp-26.3%+5.0pp-32.2%-7.8pp-24.9%+38.8pp-27.0%+17.6pp-31.4%+18.0pp-24.4%+21.1pp
Current Ratio0.58-3.3x1.03-4.4x2.11-2.3x2.15-1.4x3.86+2.7x5.46+2.8x4.39+3.2x3.52+1.9x
Debt-to-EquityN/A5.77+5.3x1.13+0.5x1.16+0.6x0.66-5.6x0.43-0.8x0.65-6.5x0.59-1.3x
Asset Turnover0.13+0.1x0.11+0.1x0.14+0.1x0.110.0x0.05-0.1x0.050.0x0.08+0.1x0.07-0.1x
FCF Margin-229.1%-218.7%-163.1%-335.5%N/AN/A-365.4%-275.9%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tenon Medical's annual revenue?

Tenon Medical (TNONW) reported $3.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tenon Medical's revenue growing?

Tenon Medical (TNONW) revenue grew by 20.4% year-over-year, from $3.3M to $3.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tenon Medical profitable?

No, Tenon Medical (TNONW) reported a net income of -$12.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.70 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had EBITDA of -$12.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had a gross margin of 59.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) has a return on equity of -249.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) recorded an outflow of $10.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had $10.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) invested $273K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) invested $2.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had 11M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had a current ratio of 2.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) had a return on assets of -116.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) reported a net loss of $12.6M while operations used $10.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tenon Medical (TNONW) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top