Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TROLB SEC filings page.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) reported $734.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a steady operating model with cash conversion pressured by heavier reinvestment, not weak reported earnings.
The reported cash-conversion ratio fell from160.0% in FY2024 to130.5% in FY2025; profit still became cash, but with a smaller cushion. Free cash flow fell20.3% while capital expenditures rose90.4% , making reinvestment—not weaker reported earnings—the main reason cash available after investment contracted.
Revenue increased only
Assets expanded
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Tootsie Roll Indus B COM, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tootsie Roll Indus B COM generates $1.31 in operating cash flow ($130.6M OCF vs $100.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM earns $225.81 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($100.9M vs $447K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM generated $154.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM's EBITDA was $3.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 81.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.8%.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM reported $13.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM recorded an outflow of $34.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 1157.2%.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM held $62.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM's gross margin was 34.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM's operating margin was -1.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM's net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM's quarterly ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM invested $12.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 65.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TROLB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $154.2M-0.6% | $151.5M+2.1% | $196.3M+1.5% | $232.7M+3.0% | $155.1M+2.9% | $148.5M-3.1% | $193.4M-2.0% | $225.9M-9.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.6M+3.0% | $100.2M+4.4% | $126.2M+7.1% | $153.3M+3.0% | $98.6M-1.7% | $96.0M-6.9% | $117.8M-8.4% | $148.9M-9.6% |
| Gross Profit | $52.6M-6.8% | $51.3M-2.2% | $70.1M-7.3% | $79.4M+3.0% | $56.5M+11.9% | $52.5M+4.8% | $75.6M+10.0% | $77.1M-9.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $54.2M+22.3% | $28.1M-4.5% | $36.7M-0.5% | $47.0M+12.4% | $44.4M+26.6% | $29.4M-24.5% | $36.9M-8.6% | $41.8M+6.4% |
| Operating Income | -$1.6M-113.3% | $23.2M+0.7% | $33.4M-13.8% | $32.4M-8.2% | $12.1M-21.5% | $23.1M+107.6% | $38.7M+36.4% | $35.2M-23.2% |
| EBITDA | $3.1M-81.2% | $28.2M+1.9% | $38.4M-11.0% | $37.2M-6.4% | $16.7M-16.4% | $27.6M+76.1% | $43.2M+31.5% | $39.8M-21.2% |
| Income Tax | $4.9M-43.3% | $5.9M+18.8% | $10.7M-50.3% | $13.0M+34.9% | $8.7M+84.3% | $5.0M+15.3% | $21.5M+162.2% | $9.6M-11.2% |
| Net Income | $13.3M-23.9% | $17.7M-2.2% | $28.8M+27.9% | $35.7M+8.6% | $17.5M+12.2% | $18.1M+14.0% | $22.5M-23.4% | $32.8M-4.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18-21.7% | $0.240.0% | $0.39+21.9% | $0.49+8.9% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.24+9.1% | $0.32-22.0% | $0.45-6.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TROLB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+7.5% | $1.2B+9.3% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.1B+4.4% | $1.1B+5.8% | $1.1B+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $334.9M-8.2% | $323.2M-1.8% | $321.5M-3.6% | $303.2M-11.7% | $364.8M+12.6% | $329.1M+0.2% | $333.6M-2.1% | $343.4M+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.1M-48.5% | $113.0M-5.4% | $127.2M-8.4% | $78.9M-14.0% | $120.5M+164.2% | $119.5M+84.2% | $138.8M+82.9% | $91.7M+93.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $79.0M+58.1% | $56.7M-0.7% | $49.5M-11.3% | $40.9M-42.7% | $50.0M-41.5% | $57.1M-39.6% | $55.8M-41.6% | $71.5M-18.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $52.3M+7.5% | $42.2M+5.8% | $47.9M+9.3% | $73.0M+0.6% | $48.7M+6.9% | $39.9M-9.8% | $43.8M-21.2% | $72.5M-9.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $431.8M+29.4% | $426.1M+28.8% | $437.1M+31.5% | $436.5M+37.1% | $333.6M+14.0% | $330.9M+18.6% | $332.3M+30.0% | $318.3M+30.9% |
| Goodwill | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% | $73.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $317.3M+10.1% | $298.5M+13.8% | $313.0M+13.2% | $309.7M+12.2% | $288.3M+10.4% | $262.3M+1.3% | $276.4M+5.9% | $276.1M+5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $115.8M+26.5% | $90.6M+15.9% | $98.5M+12.8% | $107.0M+11.8% | $91.5M+5.5% | $78.2M-10.4% | $87.3M-8.0% | $95.7M-9.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $202.0M+2.5% | $208.4M+12.9% | $215.0M+13.4% | $203.1M+12.4% | $197.2M+12.8% | $184.5M+7.2% | $189.5M+13.9% | $180.7M+15.3% |
| Total Equity | $952.3M+6.6% | $949.2M+7.9% | $941.0M+8.1% | $918.9M+5.6% | $893.1M+6.1% | $879.4M+5.4% | $870.7M+5.7% | $870.2M+8.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.9M-29.7% | $3.4M+6.6% | $65.5M+13.1% | $43.2M+3.5% | $14.1M-7.9% | $3.2M-48.7% | $57.9M-8.0% | $41.8M+5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
TROLB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22.4Mn/m | $11.5M+219.1% | $73.3M+6.6% | $62.2M+1.5% | -$8.5Mn/m | $3.6M-83.2% | $68.8M+25.1% | $61.3M+37.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.8M+3.3% | $4.9M+8.0% | $5.0M+12.5% | $4.9M+6.8% | $4.6M+0.7% | $4.6M-0.2% | $4.5M0.0% | $4.6M-0.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.4M+65.2% | $8.2M+187.7% | $12.3M+202.2% | $11.6M+110.4% | $7.5M+91.3% | $2.9M-36.5% | $4.1M-44.3% | $5.5M-37.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$34.8Mn/m | $3.3M+338.7% | $61.0M-5.8% | $50.7M-9.2% | -$16.0Mn/m | $750K-95.6% | $64.7M+35.7% | $55.8M+55.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.2M-369.7% | -$12.4Mn/m | -$18.7Mn/m | -$97.5Mn/m | $9.3Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$6.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.1Mn/m | -$13.2Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$184Kn/m | -$19.3Mn/m | -$17.9Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $188K+27.9% | $13.1M+2.8% | $6.6M+1.8% | $6.6M+2.2% | $147K+2.8% | $12.8M+2.3% | $6.5M+3.2% | $6.4M+2.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $6.5M | $11.3M+103.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
TROLB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.1%-2.3pp | 33.9%-1.5pp | 35.7%-3.4pp | 34.1%0.0pp | 36.4%+2.9pp | 35.3%+2.7pp | 39.1%+4.3pp | 34.1%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.1%-8.9pp | 15.3%-0.2pp | 17.0%-3.0pp | 13.9%-1.7pp | 7.8%-2.4pp | 15.5%+8.3pp | 20.0%+5.6pp | 15.6%-2.8pp |
| Net Margin | 8.6%-2.7pp | 11.7%-0.5pp | 14.7%+3.0pp | 15.3%+0.8pp | 11.3%+0.9pp | 12.2%+1.8pp | 11.6%-3.3pp | 14.5%+0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%-0.6pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 3.1%+0.5pp | 3.9%+0.1pp | 2.0%+0.1pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 2.6%-1.0pp | 3.8%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.4pp | 1.4%-0.2pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 2.9%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.6%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.8pp | 2.9%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.89-1.1x | 3.57-0.6x | 3.27-0.6x | 2.83-0.8x | 3.99+0.3x | 4.21+0.4x | 3.82+0.2x | 3.59+0.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.330.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.320.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | -22.6%-12.2pp | 2.2%+1.7pp | 31.1%-2.4pp | 21.8%-2.9pp | -10.3%+0.6pp | 0.5%-10.5pp | 33.5%+9.3pp | 24.7%+10.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Where Tootsie Roll Indus B COM Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) reported $732.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) revenue grew by 1.3% year-over-year, from $723.2M to $732.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) reported a net income of $95.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $100.1M, with a net profit margin of 13.7%.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had EBITDA of $120.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had a gross margin of 35.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had an operating margin of 13.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had a net profit margin of 13.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) generated $96.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) generated $130.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) invested $34.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had a current ratio of 3.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Tootsie Roll Indus B COM (TROLB) has an interest coverage ratio of 225.81x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.