A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TROO SEC filings page.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) reported $17.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 69.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Revenue expanded rapidly, but costs outran sales, leaving a thinner gross profit and a tighter short-term balance sheet.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue grew69.7% while gross margin fell10.1 percentage points ; growth therefore came with worsening economics per sales dollar, not simple fixed-cost absorption. That deterioration coincided with SG&A rising361.3% and operating cash flow falling58.7% , linking the weaker result to overhead growth rather than reinvestment alone.
The business grew revenue to
Reported operating cash flow remained positive at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TROOPS, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TROOPS, Inc. held $4.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $807K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and TROOPS, Inc. scores 87/100 among other emerging companies.
TROOPS, Inc. had 122M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 113M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and TROOPS, Inc. scores 54/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for TROOPS, Inc., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
TROOPS, Inc. reported revenue of $17.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and TROOPS, Inc. scores 87/100 among other emerging companies.
TROOPS, Inc.'s operations generated $807K of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.0M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and TROOPS, Inc. scores 92/100 among other emerging companies.
TROOPS, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $4.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $20.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and TROOPS, Inc. scores 27/100 among other emerging companies.
TROOPS, Inc. scores 3.06, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $221.1M against total liabilities of $20.0M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TROOPS, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
TROOPS, Inc. reported a net loss of $27.9M while generating $807K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TROOPS, Inc. generated $17.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 69.7% from the prior year.
TROOPS, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$27.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
TROOPS, Inc. reported a net loss of $27.9M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
TROOPS, Inc. earned -$0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TROOPS, Inc. generated $690K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 59.5% from the prior year.
TROOPS, Inc. held $4.0M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
TROOPS, Inc.'s gross margin was 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the prior year.
TROOPS, Inc.'s ROE was -56.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 37.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
TROOPS, Inc. spent $4.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
TROOPS, Inc. invested $117K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 53.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TROO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.1M+69.7% | $10.1M+182.2% | $3.6M-7.9% | $3.9M+5.2% | $3.7M-14.2% | $4.3M-16.1% | $5.1M+225.8% | $1.6M+2978.4% | $51K-99.0% | $5.1M+163.9% | $1.9M-95.6% | $43.2M-78.5% | $201.0M+20.6% | $166.7M-46.8% | $313.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.5M+91.0% | $8.1M+191.2% | $2.8M-8.5% | $3.1M-8.1% | $3.3M-38.0% | $5.4M+125.1% | $2.4M+89.4% | $1.3M-6.4% | $1.3M-72.4% | $4.9M+166.5% | $1.8M-95.6% | $41.2M-77.7% | $185.0M+20.0% | $154.2M-44.8% | $279.4M |
| Gross Profit | $1.6M-19.4% | $1.9M+150.1% | $776K-5.6% | $822K+128.3% | $360Kn/m | -$1.1M-139.0% | $2.7M+773.5% | $313Kn/m | -$1.3M-739.6% | $202K+112.6% | $95K-95.3% | $2.0M-87.3% | $15.9M+27.6% | $12.5M-63.0% | $33.7M |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $74K+32.1% | $56K-68.0% | $175K-28.3% | $244K-23.5% | $319K |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.2M+361.3% | $4.0M+43.6% | $2.8M+25.8% | $2.2M-20.2% | $2.7M+4.9% | $2.6M-37.5% | $4.2M+87.5% | $2.2M+0.7% | $2.2M-46.9% | $4.2M+156.0% | $1.6M-51.6% | $3.4M-31.0% | $4.9M-18.6% | $6.0M-19.9% | $7.5M |
| Operating Income | -$29.5Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$536Kn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$67.3Mn/m | -$732Kn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.3M-112.2% | $11.1M+70.4% | $6.5M-75.3% | $26.3M |
| EBITDA | -$27.2Mn/m | -$3.5M-1222.0% | $314K-78.1% | $1.4Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | -$62.5M-4726.0% | $1.4Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$7.7Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.3M-111.9% | $11.1M+69.7% | $6.6M-76.3% | $27.7M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $62K+5.1% | $59K-42.7% | $103K-89.9% | $1.0Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $58K+346.2% | $13K-13.3% | $15K-73.7% | $57K-81.3% | $304K+16.9% | $260K+326.2% | $61K-97.1% | $2.1M |
| Income Tax | -$1.5M-5663.0% | $27Kn/m | -$140Kn/m | -$56Kn/m | -$126Kn/m | -$309K-175.4% | $410K+2462.5% | $16Kn/m | -$350Kn/m | -$315K | N/A | $1.3M-48.6% | $2.6M+17.7% | $2.2M-75.0% | $8.7M |
| Net Income | -$27.9Mn/m | -$13.4M | N/A | N/A | -$8.4Mn/m | -$67.9Mn/m | -$19.4Mn/m | -$12.4Mn/m | -$11.2Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$2.3M-127.1% | $8.4M+100.4% | $4.2M-74.6% | $16.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.23n/m | -$0.13n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.69n/m | -$0.24 | -$0.35 | -$0.99 | -$0.68 | -$0.55n/m | -$0.53-127.0% | $1.96 | $0.25-75.7% | $1.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.23n/m | -$0.13n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.69n/m | -$0.24 | -$0.35 | -$0.99 | -$0.68 | -$0.55n/m | -$0.53-127.0% | $1.96 | $0.25-75.5% | $1.02 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 121M+18.1% | 102M+0.6% | 102M0.0% | 102M0.0% | 102M+3.5% | 98M+23.9% | 79M | 35M | 11M | 7M | 4M+1.1% | 4M+1.2% | 4M | 17M+4.7% | 16M |
TROO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $69.1M-12.8% | $79.2M+12.6% | $70.3M+0.9% | $69.7M-0.9% | $70.3M-22.0% | $90.1M-35.5% | $139.7M-26.8% | $190.8M+93.8% | $98.5M-1.8% | $100.3M+15.4% | $86.9M-6.1% | $92.6M-11.6% | $104.7M-0.9% | $105.6M+24.0% | $85.2M |
| Current Assets | $15.3M-21.9% | $19.6M+83.3% | $10.7M-7.5% | $11.5M+85.9% | $6.2M-75.8% | $25.6M-44.7% | $46.4M-39.4% | $76.5M+1241.3% | $5.7M-13.6% | $6.6M+459.4% | $1.2M-98.7% | $92.5M-11.5% | $104.5M-0.8% | $105.4M+24.0% | $85.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.0M-22.3% | $5.2M+66.2% | $3.1M+5.5% | $3.0M-15.2% | $3.5M+14.9% | $3.0M-40.9% | $5.1M-64.2% | $14.3M+201.6% | $4.8M+16286.2% | $29K-91.6% | $345K+275.0% | $92K-99.3% | $13.5M+16.9% | $11.5M+2058.5% | $535K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $26K+2500.0% | $1K-100.0% | $7.0M+22.6% | $5.7M+207.1% | $1.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $456K-59.9% | $1.1M+56700.0% | $2K | N/A | $8K0.0% | $8K-33.3% | $12K0.0% | $12Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $119K-47.8% | $228K-74.9% | $910K-98.1% | $48.1M-19.0% | $59.4M+201.6% | $19.7M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | $12.3M0.0% | $12.3M+3107.3% | $385K0.0% | $385K0.0% | $385K-92.5% | $5.1M+30.7% | $3.9M+1475.0% | $248K-99.2% | $31.1M-14.7% | $36.5Mn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $20.0M+83.3% | $10.9M+12.0% | $9.8M+30.5% | $7.5M-4.3% | $7.8M-59.9% | $19.5M-2.3% | $20.0M-12.0% | $22.7M+54.9% | $14.6M+7.7% | $13.6M+50.3% | $9.0M+23.0% | $7.4M-56.6% | $16.9M-38.0% | $27.3M+141.6% | $11.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $16.6M+180.6% | $5.9M+25.3% | $4.7M+116.2% | $2.2M-0.2% | $2.2M-70.6% | $7.4M+14.7% | $6.5M-35.3% | $10.0M+196.4% | $3.4M-53.4% | $7.3M-19.6% | $9.0M | N/A | $16.9M-38.0% | $27.3M+143.4% | $11.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.4M-31.4% | $5.0M-0.5% | $5.0M-4.8% | $5.3M-5.9% | $5.6M-53.3% | $12.1M-10.4% | $13.5M+6.5% | $12.6M+12.3% | $11.3M+78.0% | $6.3Mn/m | $0 | N/A | $21K+16.7% | $18K-80.6% | $93K |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $87K-26.3% | $118K-18.6% | $145K-59.7% | $360Kn/m | $0 | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $49.0M-28.2% | $68.2M+12.7% | $60.6M-2.6% | $62.2M-0.5% | $62.5M-11.5% | $70.6M-40.9% | $119.6M-13.4% | $138.1M+64.7% | $83.8M-3.3% | $86.7M+11.4% | $77.8M-8.6% | $85.2M-3.0% | $87.8M+12.1% | $78.3M+6.0% | $73.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$116.9Mn/m | -$89.0Mn/m | -$75.6Mn/m | -$73.9Mn/m | -$73.5Mn/m | -$65.1M-2911.7% | $2.3M-89.0% | $21.1M-48.4% | $40.9M-21.5% | $52.1M-8.8% | $57.2M-4.1% | $59.6M-2.4% | $61.1M+15.1% | $53.0M+7.9% | $49.2M |
TROO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $807K-58.7% | $2.0Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$368K-103.0% | $12.3M-43.8% | $21.9M+601.5% | $3.1Mn/m | -$36.2Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$762Kn/m | -$10.8M-879.2% | $1.4Mn/m | -$13.9Mn/m | -$58.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.3M+4.0% | $2.2M+4.2% | $2.1M+7.4% | $2.0M-7.7% | $2.1M-55.5% | $4.8M+130.3% | $2.1M+94.0% | $1.1M-23.5% | $1.4M+11.1% | $1.3M+42033.3% | $3K-84.2% | $19K-75.0% | $76K+10.1% | $69K-95.3% | $1.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $261K-61.6% | $680K+13.3% | $600K+12.4% | $534K-27.9% | $741K-52.7% | $1.6M+555.2% | $239K-55.6% | $538K+139.1% | $225K-17.6% | $273K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $117K-53.4% | $251K+13.6% | $221K+41.7% | $156K-61.2% | $402K+240.7% | $118K-54.1% | $257Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $32K-69.8% | $106K-89.6% | $1.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $690K-59.5% | $1.7Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m | -$524K-104.4% | $11.9M-45.3% | $21.7M+660.5% | $2.9Mn/m | -$36.2Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$1.1M | N/A | N/A | $1.4Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$59.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$9.1M-1951.0% | $492K-89.7% | $4.8Mn/m | -$156Kn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$27.4Mn/m | -$19.3Mn/m | -$10.4M-240.6% | $7.4Mn/m | -$6.8M-1554.7% | $464K | N/A | N/A | $18.6Mn/m | -$3.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.1Mn/m | -$384K-120.0% | $1.9M | N/A | -$6.2M-281.9% | $3.4M-50.7% | $7.0M-87.6% | $56.1M+954.4% | $5.3M-29.2% | $7.5M+1161.7% | $596K | N/A | N/A | $6.2M-83.4% | $37.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $4.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TROO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.2%-10.1pp | 19.3%-2.5pp | 21.7%+0.5pp | 21.2%+11.4pp | 9.8%+34.6pp | -24.8%-78.3pp | 53.4%+33.5pp | 19.9% | -2533.3% | 4.0%-1.0pp | 5.0%+0.3pp | 4.7%-3.3pp | 7.9%+0.4pp | 7.5%-3.3pp | 10.8% |
| Operating Margin | -172.8% | -56.9%-6.4pp | -50.5%-36.7pp | -13.8% | -239.1% | -1568.6% | -14.3% | -156.8% | -17894.1% | -78.3%+1.6pp | -79.8%-76.7pp | -3.1%-8.6pp | 5.5%+1.6pp | 3.9%-4.5pp | 8.4% |
| Net Margin | -163.2% | -133.2% | N/A | N/A | -228.4% | -1582.1% | -379.3% | -788.0% | -21988.2% | -99.6% | -125.9% | -5.3%-9.5pp | 4.2%+1.7pp | 2.5%-2.8pp | 5.3% |
| Return on Equity | -56.9%-37.3pp | -19.7% | N/A | N/A | -13.5%+82.7pp | -96.2%-79.9pp | -16.2%-7.3pp | -9.0%+4.4pp | -13.4%-7.6pp | -5.8%-2.7pp | -3.1%-0.4pp | -2.7%-12.3pp | 9.6%+4.2pp | 5.4%-17.1pp | 22.5% |
| Return on Assets | -40.4%-23.5pp | -16.9% | N/A | N/A | -12.0%+63.4pp | -75.4%-61.5pp | -13.9%-7.4pp | -6.5%+4.9pp | -11.4%-6.4pp | -5.0%-2.3pp | -2.8%-0.3pp | -2.5%-10.5pp | 8.1%+4.1pp | 4.0%-15.5pp | 19.5% |
| Current Ratio | 0.92-2.4x | 3.30+1.0x | 2.26-3.0x | 5.28+2.4x | 2.83-0.6x | 3.44-3.7x | 7.14-0.5x | 7.63+5.9x | 1.69+0.8x | 0.91+0.8x | 0.13 | N/A | 6.18+2.3x | 3.86-3.7x | 7.57 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | 0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.41+0.2x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.19-0.2x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.15 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.25+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.02-0.4x | 0.47-1.5x | 1.92+0.3x | 1.58-2.1x | 3.68 |
| FCF Margin | 4.0%-12.9pp | 16.9% | -189.4% | -13.5% | 322.8% | 506.3% | 55.9% | -2304.1% | -15641.2% | -21.3% | N/A | N/A | 0.7%+9.1pp | -8.4%+10.5pp | -18.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.92), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROOPS, Inc. TROO | FY2025 | $17.1M | -$27.9M | N/A | $221.1M | 69/100 |
| Medallion Financial Corp MFIN | FY2025 | $254.9M | $43.0M | 16.9% | $233.9M | 76/100 |
| CPI Card Group Inc. PMTS | FY2025 | $543.5M | $14.9M | 2.8% | $327.4M | 61/100 |
| Consumer Portfolio Services CPSS | FY2025 | $434.5M | $19.3M | 4.5% | $221.6M | 67/100 |
| X Financial XYF | FY2025 | $1.1B | $209.4M | 19.2% | $183.2M | 78/100 |
| High Templar Tech Limited HTT | FY2025 | $5.9M | $101.3M | N/A | $276.4M | 50/100 |
Where TROOPS, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) reported $17.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 69.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) revenue grew by 69.7% year-over-year, from $10.1M to $17.1M in fiscal year 2025.
No, TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) reported a net loss of $27.9M in fiscal year 2025.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had EBITDA of -$27.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had a gross margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) has a return on equity of -56.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) generated $690K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -59.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) generated $807K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had $69.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) invested $117K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had a current ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) had a return on assets of -40.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $221.1M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) trades at 12.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $17.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $221.1M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.06, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) reported a net loss of $27.9M while generating $807K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
TROOPS, Inc. (TROO) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For TROOPS, Inc. it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.