Newest figures come from the filing for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRTN-PA SEC filings page.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) reported $1.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2025 paired a 11.9% revenue decline with nearly flat operating income, as reported margins widened 6.6 percentage points.
Cash conversion remains favorable but is weakening: operating cash flow equaled191.2% of net income in FY2025 versus214.9% in FY2024. Cash still exceeded accounting profit, but the narrower gap means earnings received less incremental cash support than the prior year.
Revenue fell
Leverage remains pronounced: debt-to-equity was 2.6x and liabilities represented
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Triton International Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Triton International Ltd passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Triton International Ltd generates $1.91 in operating cash flow ($972.1M OCF vs $508.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Triton International Ltd earns $3.10 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($817.4M vs $263.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Triton International Ltd's EBITDA was $271.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Triton International Ltd reported $105.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Triton International Ltd held $62.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Triton International Ltd's quarterly ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
TRTN-PA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26Filing | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $26.1M+7.6% | $26.3M+9.1% | $27.5M+22.0% | $31.4M+37.5% | $24.3M+1.1% | $24.1M+10.6% | $22.5M+18.8% | $22.9M-3.2% |
| Operating Income | $183.0M-7.5% | $178.7M-21.2% | $191.6M-20.7% | $201.2M-13.8% | $197.9M+30.2% | $226.7M+13.5% | $241.5M+25.1% | $233.4M+65.6% |
| EBITDA | $271.9M-1.9% | $266.3M-25.0% | $281.2M-25.3% | $290.5M-21.2% | $277.2M-3.6% | $355.1M+5.8% | $376.4M+13.4% | $368.4M+30.4% |
| Interest Expense | $66.1M+12.2% | $63.4M-6.9% | $66.6M-4.4% | $69.9M+3.6% | $58.9M-4.1% | $68.1M+10.9% | $69.7M+7.8% | $67.4M+12.2% |
| Income Tax | $11.4M-15.4% | $8.9M-36.1% | $4.4M-41.2% | $13.8M-10.7% | $13.5M+2.3% | $13.9M+8.5% | $7.4M-53.1% | $15.4M+35.4% |
| Net Income | $105.7M-16.0% | $106.4M-26.5% | $120.6M-26.7% | $117.3M-22.1% | $125.7M+62.4% | $144.8M+15.3% | $164.6M+45.9% | $150.7M+116.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TRTN-PA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26Filing | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.7B-1.8% | $9.7B+7.6% | $9.8B-11.6% | $10.0B-10.4% | $9.9B-10.1% | $9.0B-18.2% | $11.1B-1.2% | $11.2B-2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.5M-92.9% | $60.9M+84.1% | $40.3M-30.7% | $50.2M-41.5% | $885.1M+2004.1% | $33.1M-36.0% | $58.2M+0.8% | $85.8M+56.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $196.5M+4.7% | $211.3M+12.0% | $201.1M-13.5% | $210.3M-10.3% | $187.7M-29.4% | $188.7M-24.4% | $232.4M-4.5% | $234.5M-8.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% | $236.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.0B-5.8% | $7.1B+6.6% | $7.2B-12.8% | $7.5B-11.1% | $7.4B-8.2% | $6.6B-18.8% | $8.3B0.0% | $8.4B-2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $6.6B-13.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.7B+1.9% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.7B+10.4% | $2.6B+10.6% | $2.6B-8.0% | $2.6B-8.6% | $2.5B-15.3% | $2.4B-16.6% | $2.8B-4.4% | $2.8B-2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $741.7M+12.2% | $655.2M+17.9% | $767.0M-66.5% | $762.4M-67.4% | $660.9M-72.5% | $555.7M-76.3% | $2.3B-5.7% | $2.3B+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TRTN-PA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26Filing | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $224.7M+5.7% | $205.9M-28.4% | $248.1M+1.2% | $223.6M-34.8% | $212.7M-20.6% | $287.7M+11.7% | $245.3M-14.6% | $342.9M+34.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $88.9M+12.0% | $87.6M-31.8% | $89.6M-33.6% | $89.2M-33.9% | $79.4M-41.4% | $128.4M-5.7% | $134.9M-2.8% | $135.0M-4.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.2M+52.4% | $3.2M+52.4% | N/A | $2.1M+50.0% | $2.1M+133.3% | $2.1M+133.3% | $4.6M | $1.4M-44.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $298.2M+836.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $44.7M-80.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$96.0Mn/m | $6.4M-86.5% | $44.6Mn/m | -$849.7Mn/m | -$16.4Mn/m | $47.6M+213.0% | -$175.0M-855.9% | -$212.6M-452.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$70.8M-110.5% | -$222.2Mn/m | -$311.9Mn/m | -$187.3Mn/m | $676.9Mn/m | -$398.4Mn/m | -$61.8Mn/m | -$56.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
TRTN-PA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'26Filing | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 3.9%-1.2pp | 4.0%-2.0pp | 4.7%-1.2pp | 4.5%-0.8pp | 5.1%+2.4pp | 6.0%+1.7pp | 5.9%+2.0pp | 5.3%+2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.2pp | 1.1%-0.5pp | 1.2%-0.3pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 1.3%+0.6pp | 1.6%+0.5pp | 1.5%+0.5pp | 1.3%+0.7pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 2.56-0.2x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.73+0.2x | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.55-0.4x | 2.67-0.1x | 2.80-0.2x | 2.89-0.1x | 2.99+0.2x | 2.77-0.1x | 2.95+0.1x | 2.970.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Triton International Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) reported $1.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) revenue declined by 11.9% year-over-year, from $1.5B to $1.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) reported a net income of $508.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 37.6%.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had $40.3M in cash and equivalents against $6.6B in long-term debt.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had an operating margin of 60.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had a net profit margin of 37.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) has a return on equity of 19.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) generated $972.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had $9.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.56 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) had a return on assets of 5.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Triton International Ltd (TRTN-PA) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.10x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.