STOCK TITAN

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) Financials

TSCO
Trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Revenue $15.8B +4.0% YoY
Net Income $1.9B +73.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.92 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $307.0M -62.6% YoY
Market Cap $17.6B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $15.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Earnings 9.3x on $1.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Book 6.7x on $2.6B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSCO SEC filings page.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) reported $15.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 4.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TSCO FY2025

The business is growing sales while rising operating costs absorb the gains, making reinvestment and inventory central to cash generation.

Gross margin widened from 35.2% in FY2021 to 36.4% in FY2025, but operating margin slipped from 10.3% to 9.5%. That divergence indicates selling and administrative spending is absorbing the merchandise-margin improvement rather than allowing more of it to reach operating profit.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was $1.64B against net income of $1.10B, so accounting earnings converted into cash before reinvestment. Capital spending of $895M left free cash flow at $740M, making reinvestment a substantial use of internally generated cash.

Inventory rose to $3.08B in FY2025 from $2.19B in FY2021, increasing faster than the sales base and tying more capital to merchandise. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity improved from 0.8x to 0.7x while the current ratio eased from 1.5x to 1.3x, showing a less leveraged balance sheet alongside somewhat less short-term coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tractor Supply Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
75

Tractor Supply Co has an operating margin of 9.4%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 75/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 9.9% the prior year.

Growth
42

Tractor Supply Co's revenue grew a modest 4.3% year-over-year to $15.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 42/100.

Leverage
52

Tractor Supply Co has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.68. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.

Liquidity
35

Tractor Supply Co's current ratio of 1.34 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
43

Tractor Supply Co has a free cash flow margin of 4.8%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
89

Tractor Supply Co earns a strong 42.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $42 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 89/100. This is down from 48.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.18

Tractor Supply Co scores 4.18, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Tractor Supply Co passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.49x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Tractor Supply Co generates $1.49 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
21.22x

Tractor Supply Co earns $21.22 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.5B vs $69.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.5B
YoY+2.3%
QoQ+26.4%
5Y CAGR+10.2%
10Y CAGR+10.7%

Tractor Supply Co generated $4.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.4%.

EBITDA
$598.0M
YoY-14.6%
QoQ+66.1%
5Y CAGR+15.5%

Tractor Supply Co's EBITDA was $598.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 14.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.1%.

Net Income
$360.7M
YoY-16.1%
QoQ+119.2%
5Y CAGR+14.7%

Tractor Supply Co reported $360.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.69
YoY-14.8%
QoQ+122.6%
5Y CAGR-14.9%
10Y CAGR-1.7%

Tractor Supply Co earned $0.69 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 122.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$328.9M
YoY-42.8%
QoQ+395.0%
5Y CAGR+33.9%
10Y CAGR+8.9%

Tractor Supply Co generated $328.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 42.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 395.0%.

Cash & Debt
$231.6M
YoY+2.6%
QoQ+3.3%
5Y CAGR-27.4%
10Y CAGR+13.8%

Tractor Supply Co held $231.6M in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.24
YoY+4.3%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-14.3%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

Tractor Supply Co paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
521M
YoY-1.7%
QoQ-0.7%
5Y CAGR+35.2%
10Y CAGR+14.6%

Tractor Supply Co had 521M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
37.0%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change+1.8pp

Tractor Supply Co's gross margin was 37.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
10.3%
YoY-2.7pp
QoQ+3.8pp
5Y change+2.0pp

Tractor Supply Co's operating margin was 10.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.9%
YoY-1.8pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change+1.4pp

Tractor Supply Co's net profit margin was 7.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
13.7%
YoY-3.6pp
QoQ+7.2pp
5Y change+3.9pp

Tractor Supply Co's ROE was 13.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$135.6M
YoY+86.2%
QoQ+14.9%
5Y CAGR-11.8%
10Y CAGR+10.8%

Tractor Supply Co spent $135.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 86.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$233.1M
YoY+10.8%
QoQ+15.1%
5Y CAGR+18.3%
10Y CAGR+12.3%

Tractor Supply Co invested $233.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TSCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.5B+2.3%$3.6B+3.6%$3.9B+3.3%$3.7B+7.2%$4.4B+4.5%$3.5B+2.1%$3.8B+3.1%$3.5B+1.6%
Cost of Revenue$2.9B+2.1%$2.3B+3.6%$2.5B+3.5%$2.3B+7.0%$2.8B+4.0%$2.2B+1.7%$2.4B+3.3%$2.2B+0.8%
Gross Profit$1.7B+2.6%$1.3B+3.6%$1.4B+3.0%$1.4B+7.7%$1.6B+5.4%$1.3B+2.8%$1.3B+2.8%$1.3B+3.2%
SG&A Expenses$1.0B+8.7%$941.2M+6.2%$944.4M+6.0%$922.5M+8.2%$940.1M+6.2%$886.2M+3.8%$891.2M+4.2%$852.3M+4.0%
Operating Income$467.1M-19.2%$233.4M-6.3%$297.7M-6.5%$342.7M+5.6%$577.8M+2.9%$249.1M-5.3%$318.4M-4.8%$324.6M-4.8%
EBITDA$598.0M-14.6%$360.0M-2.5%$425.5M-2.9%$466.8M+6.5%$699.9M+4.4%$369.2M+0.5%$438.4M+0.2%$438.1M+1.6%
Interest Expense$17.1M-4.9%$19.1M-2.7%$16.9M-2.0%$14.7M+5.7%$18.0M+54.9%$19.6M+65.0%$17.2M+44.0%$13.9M+45.5%
Income Tax$89.3M-31.2%$49.8M-0.7%$53.5M-17.4%$68.8M-0.7%$129.8M+4.1%$50.1M-5.5%$64.7M-13.0%$69.3M-9.3%
Net Income$360.7M-16.1%$164.5M-8.3%$1.1B+363.6%$259.3M+7.4%$430.0M+1.1%$179.4M-9.5%$236.4M-4.6%$241.5M-5.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.69-14.8%$0.31-8.8%$0.43+107.2%$0.49+8.9%$0.81+2.5%$0.34-8.1%-$5.99-2.9%$0.45-80.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.69-14.8%$0.31-8.8%$0.43+107.2%$0.49$0.81$0.34-$5.96$0.45
Diluted Shares (Avg)525M-1.4%528M-1.1%N/A532M532M534MN/A538M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

TSCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$12.2B+15.2%$11.7B+12.3%$10.9B+11.5%$10.9B+11.4%$10.6B+7.9%$10.4B+8.7%$9.8B+6.7%$9.8B+6.1%
Current Assets$4.3B+20.1%$4.0B+10.5%$3.5B+6.0%$3.6B+4.7%$3.5B-2.6%$3.7B+3.9%$3.3B+1.4%$3.5B-1.4%
Cash & Equivalents$231.6M+2.6%$224.3M-3.2%$194.1M-22.8%$184.6M-0.9%$225.8M-42.8%$231.7M-12.3%$251.5M-36.7%$186.3M-55.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$3.5B+13.9%$3.6B+11.5%$3.1B+8.6%$3.3B+5.5%$3.1B+3.0%$3.2B+5.4%$2.8B+7.3%$3.1B+8.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$425.4M+22.5%N/A$346.7M+40.7%N/A$347.3MN/A$246.4M0.0%N/A
Total Liabilities$9.5B+18.1%$9.1B+12.3%$8.4B+10.8%$8.3B+11.0%$8.1B+7.9%$8.1B+9.6%$7.5B+7.1%$7.5B+5.4%
Current Liabilities$3.2B+15.5%$2.9B+12.7%$2.6B+12.7%$2.8B+19.5%$2.8B+8.6%$2.6B+3.3%$2.3B+6.5%$2.3B+1.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.3B+19.5%$6.2B+12.1%$5.7B+10.0%$5.5B+7.2%$5.3B+7.5%$5.5B+12.9%$5.2B+7.3%$5.1B+7.5%
Long-Term Debt$2.2B+28.7%$2.1B+2.1%$1.8B-3.7%$1.7B-4.8%$1.7B-3.3%$2.1B+20.4%$1.8B+6.0%$1.8B+6.0%
Total Equity$2.6B+5.7%$2.5B+12.3%$2.6B+13.7%$2.6B+12.4%$2.5B+8.0%$2.2B+5.4%$2.3B+5.6%$2.3B+8.4%
Retained Earnings$7.8B+7.1%$7.6B+8.5%$7.5B+8.8%$7.4B+9.2%$7.3B+9.1%$7.0B+9.5%$6.9B+10.0%$6.8B+10.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

TSCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$562.0M-28.5%$91.1M-58.0%$324.8M-37.2%$307.9M+256.9%$785.8M+40.3%$216.8M-15.8%$517.2M+30.6%$86.3M-44.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$130.8M+7.2%$126.6M+5.4%$127.8M+6.4%$124.1M+9.3%$122.1M+11.7%$120.1M+15.1%$120.1M+16.2%$113.5M+25.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$17.6M+33.3%N/A$15.3M+53.0%$12.7M+18.7%$13.2M-8.5%N/A$10.0M-33.3%
Capital Expenditures$233.1M+10.8%$202.6M+43.4%$265.6M+7.9%$277.6M+47.5%$210.4M+9.2%$141.3M-10.1%$246.0M+8.3%$188.2M+6.2%
Free Cash Flow$328.9M-42.8%-$111.5M-247.7%$59.3M-78.1%$30.3M+129.7%$575.4M+56.7%$75.5M-24.7%$271.2M+60.5%-$101.9M-373.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$324.3M-72.8%-$171.3M+34.4%-$101.7M+44.7%-$228.2M-77.2%-$187.6M-4.8%-$261.1M-71.5%-$183.8M+7.4%-$128.8M-17.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$230.4M+61.9%$110.4M+350.4%-$213.7M+20.3%-$120.8M+27.2%-$604.1M-141.4%$24.5M+110.3%-$268.2M-20.7%-$165.9M+32.0%
Dividends Paid$125.6M+3.0%$126.4M+3.3%$121.4M+3.5%$121.9M+3.4%$122.0M+2.9%$122.4M+3.0%$117.3M+5.3%$117.8M+5.2%
Share Buybacks$135.6M+86.2%$118.0M+24.1%$117.3M-23.8%$74.0M-51.1%$72.8M-48.2%$95.1M-19.3%$154.0M+35.1%$151.3M+10.6%

TSCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin37.0%+0.1pp36.2%0.0pp35.1%-0.1pp37.4%+0.1pp36.9%+0.3pp36.2%+0.3pp35.2%-0.1pp37.2%+0.6pp
Operating Margin10.3%-2.7pp6.5%-0.7pp7.6%-0.8pp9.2%-0.2pp13.0%-0.2pp7.2%-0.6pp8.4%-0.7pp9.4%-0.6pp
Net Margin7.9%-1.8pp4.6%-0.6pp28.1%+21.9pp7.0%0.0pp9.7%-0.3pp5.2%-0.7pp6.3%-0.5pp7.0%-0.5pp
Return on Equity13.7%-3.6pp6.5%-1.5pp42.5%+32.0pp10.1%-0.5pp17.3%-1.2pp8.0%-1.3pp10.4%-1.1pp10.5%-1.5pp
Return on Assets3.0%-1.1pp1.4%-0.3pp10.0%+7.6pp2.4%-0.1pp4.1%-0.3pp1.7%-0.3pp2.4%-0.3pp2.5%-0.3pp
Current Ratio1.33+0.1x1.380.0x1.34-0.1x1.30-0.2x1.28-0.1x1.410.0x1.43-0.1x1.480.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.82+0.1x0.85-0.1x0.68-0.1x0.68-0.1x0.67-0.1x0.93+0.1x0.810.0x0.800.0x
Asset Turnover0.370.0x0.310.0x0.360.0x0.340.0x0.420.0x0.330.0x0.380.0x0.360.0x
FCF Margin7.2%-5.7pp-3.1%-5.3pp1.5%-5.7pp0.8%+3.8pp13.0%+4.3pp2.2%-0.8pp7.2%+2.6pp-2.9%-2.3pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tractor Supply Co TSCO FY2025 $15.5B $1.1B 7.1% $17.6B 56/100
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. WSM FY2025 $7.8B $1.1B 13.9% $28.1B 61/100
Ulta Beauty, Inc. ULTA FY2025 $12.4B $1.2B 9.3% $24.3B 61/100
Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. DKS FY2025 $17.2B $849.0M 4.9% $13.5B 55/100
Casey's General Stores Inc CASY FY2026 $17.6B $714.4M 4.1% $23.9B 30/100
Best Buy Company, Inc. BBY FY2026 $41.7B $1.1B 2.6% $18.2B 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tractor Supply Co's annual revenue?

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) reported $15.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tractor Supply Co's revenue growing?

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $14.9B to $15.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tractor Supply Co profitable?

Yes, Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.1%.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.06 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had $194.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had a gross margin of 36.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had an operating margin of 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had a net profit margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) paid $0.92 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) has a return on equity of 42.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) generated $740.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had $10.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) invested $894.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) spent $361.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had 526M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had a current ratio of 1.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) had a return on assets of 10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) trades at 9.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $17.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $17.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.18, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 21.22x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tractor Supply Co (TSCO) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top