Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSE SEC filings page.
Trinseo Plc (TSE) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 14.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Trinseo’s dominant mechanic is a shrinking asset base carrying persistent losses, leaving debt increasingly disconnected from operating scale.
Revenue contraction from$4.83B in FY2021 to$2.97B in FY2025 occurred alongside a nearly halved asset base, indicating the business is shrinking in both sales and asset support. By FY2025, long-term debt remained$2.33B while total equity was-$1.10B , showing creditors financed a much larger share of the balance sheet than owners.
FY2025’s net loss was
The gross-margin structure compressed from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Trinseo Plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Trinseo Plc has an operating margin of -8.5%, meaning the company loses $9 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is down from -1.3% the prior year.
Trinseo Plc's revenue declined 15.3% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 9/100.
Trinseo Plc's current ratio of 1.21 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Trinseo Plc's operations used $102.4M of cash, and capex of $51.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $153.4M. This results in a cash flow score of 20/100.
Trinseo Plc scores 0.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Trinseo Plc passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Trinseo Plc reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Trinseo Plc generated $724.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.
Trinseo Plc's EBITDA was $26.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 274.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 207.8%.
Trinseo Plc reported -$115.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 46.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.9%.
Trinseo Plc earned -$3.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Trinseo Plc recorded an outflow of $244.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 105.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3800.0%.
Trinseo Plc held $110.6M in cash against $2.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $3.2B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Trinseo Plc's gross margin was 8.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Trinseo Plc's operating margin was -3.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.4 percentage points.
Trinseo Plc's net profit margin was -16.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Trinseo Plc invested $11.3M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
TSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $724.7M-7.7% | $662.6M-19.3% | $743.2M-14.3% | $784.3M-14.8% | $784.8M-13.2% | $821.5M-1.9% | $867.7M-1.3% | $920.0M-4.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $663.0M-8.0% | $634.5M-17.1% | $705.8M-10.3% | $747.7M-12.2% | $721.0M-14.5% | $765.5M-6.3% | $787.1M-7.1% | $851.6M-6.3% |
| Gross Profit | $61.7M-3.3% | $28.1M-49.8% | $37.4M-53.6% | $36.6M-46.5% | $63.8M+5.3% | $56.0M+177.2% | $80.6M+157.5% | $68.4M+27.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $87.4M-4.0% | $184.7M+105.7% | $63.2M-34.8% | $78.1M+11.4% | $91.0M+29.8% | $89.8M-14.6% | $97.0M+45.6% | $70.1M+30.3% |
| Operating Income | -$23.6M+18.6% | -$163.7M-270.4% | -$28.2M-127.4% | -$33.3M-339.6% | -$29.0M-778.8% | -$44.2M+38.6% | -$12.4M+24.4% | $13.9M+104.1% |
| EBITDA | $26.2M+274.3% | -$24.3M-193.1% | $28.2M-21.4% | $26.5M-56.2% | $7.0M-83.2% | $26.1M+944.0% | $35.9M+64.7% | $60.5M+121.3% |
| Income Tax | $9.4M+42.4% | $25.2M+1700.0% | $8.3M+144.1% | $2.5M-87.7% | $6.6M+22.2% | $1.4M-98.9% | $3.4M+119.2% | $20.3M+180.9% |
| Net Income | -$115.9M-46.7% | -$251.4M-113.2% | -$109.7M-25.7% | -$105.5M-55.6% | -$79.0M-4.6% | -$117.9M+55.5% | -$87.3M-127.3% | -$67.8M+80.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.20-44.1% | N/A | -$3.05-23.5% | -$2.95-53.6% | -$2.22-3.7% | N/A | -$2.47-126.6% | -$1.92+80.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.20-44.1% | N/A | -$3.05-23.5% | -$2.95-53.6% | -$2.22-3.7% | N/A | -$2.47-126.6% | -$1.92+80.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M+2.0% | N/A | 36M+1.7% | 36M+1.1% | 36M+0.6% | N/A | 35M+0.6% | 35M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
TSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B-13.0% | $2.3B-13.8% | $2.5B-13.6% | $2.6B-7.6% | $2.7B-11.2% | $2.6B-12.7% | $2.9B-11.9% | $2.8B-15.1% |
| Current Assets | $943.7M-8.9% | $864.7M-12.5% | $922.4M-17.6% | $1.0B-8.0% | $1.0B-13.4% | $988.2M-17.2% | $1.1B-14.3% | $1.1B-17.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $110.6M-12.3% | $146.7M-30.1% | $112.1M-32.2% | $137.0M+29.7% | $126.1M-24.2% | $209.8M-19.0% | $165.3M-40.7% | $105.6M-60.8% |
| Inventory | $323.4M-15.7% | $316.0M-9.0% | $351.4M-19.2% | $378.0M-7.9% | $383.7M-11.0% | $347.2M-14.2% | $434.8M-2.5% | $410.4M-4.8% |
| Goodwill | $66.2M+6.1% | $67.7M+13.0% | $67.7M+4.8% | $67.6M+9.6% | $62.4M+0.2% | $59.9M-6.1% | $64.6M+5.6% | $61.7M-1.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5B+5.9% | $3.4B+3.5% | $3.4B-0.3% | $3.4B+3.7% | $3.3B-0.1% | $3.3B-1.0% | $3.4B+2.1% | $3.3B-2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.2B+364.3% | $714.7M-0.9% | $674.2M-17.2% | $707.7M+6.9% | $689.3M-5.8% | $720.9M+7.2% | $814.2M+17.7% | $662.1M-4.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $331.7M-87.5% | $2.7B+4.7% | $2.7B+5.1% | $2.7B+2.9% | $2.6B+1.5% | $2.5B-3.1% | $2.5B-2.0% | $2.6B-1.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2M-99.9% | $2.3B+6.0% | $2.3B+6.7% | $2.3B+2.0% | $2.3B+1.2% | $2.2B-3.4% | $2.2B-3.8% | $2.3B-1.0% |
| Total Equity | -$1.2B-80.1% | -$1.1B-77.1% | -$861.6M-79.5% | -$750.3M-81.3% | -$679.2M-95.2% | -$619.9M-131.3% | -$480.0M-2143.0% | -$413.8M-2051.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.5B-66.8% | -$1.3B-68.9% | -$1.1B-61.3% | -$978.1M-66.7% | -$872.2M-68.1% | -$792.8M-79.0% | -$674.6M-279.8% | -$586.9M-322.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
TSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$232.9M-111.3% | $22.6M-73.4% | -$21.6M-345.5% | $6.8M+116.2% | -$110.2M-66.5% | $85.1M+386.3% | $8.8M-70.0% | -$41.9M-174.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $49.8M+38.3% | $139.4M+98.3% | $56.4M+16.8% | $59.8M+28.3% | $36.0M-20.0% | $70.3M-5.6% | $48.3M+26.4% | $46.6M-11.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -$100K-101.8% | N/A | $1.5M-55.9% | $2.0M-23.1% | $5.7M-3.4% | N/A | $3.4M-17.1% | $2.6M-31.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.3M+29.9% | $16.0M-24.5% | $16.5M+35.2% | $9.8M-31.0% | $8.7M-44.6% | $21.2M+2.9% | $12.2M-9.6% | $14.2M+2.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$244.2M-105.4% | $6.6M-89.7% | -$38.1M-1020.6% | -$3.0M+94.7% | -$118.9M-45.2% | $63.9M+2161.3% | -$3.4M-121.5% | -$56.1M-231.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.7M+11.5% | -$6.0M+71.7% | -$16.5M-35.2% | -$9.8M+8.4% | -$8.7M+20.9% | -$21.2M-2.9% | -$12.2M-654.5% | -$10.7M-225.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $207.8M+533.5% | $17.5M+222.4% | $13.8M-77.2% | $9.4M+188.7% | $32.8M+456.5% | -$14.3M+19.7% | $60.5M+466.7% | -$10.6M+5.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $500K0.0% | $0-100.0% | $300K-25.0% | $400K+33.3% | $500K-16.7% | $400K+33.3% | $400K-20.0% | $300K-94.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
TSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.5%+0.4pp | 4.2%-2.6pp | 5.0%-4.3pp | 4.7%-2.8pp | 8.1%+1.4pp | 6.8%+4.4pp | 9.3%+5.7pp | 7.4%+1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.3%+0.4pp | -24.7%-19.3pp | -3.8%-2.4pp | -4.3%-5.8pp | -3.7%-3.3pp | -5.4%+3.2pp | -1.4%+0.4pp | 1.5%+36.5pp |
| Net Margin | -16.0%-5.9pp | -37.9%-23.6pp | -14.8%-4.7pp | -13.5%-6.1pp | -10.1%-1.7pp | -14.3%+17.3pp | -10.1%-5.7pp | -7.4%+28.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.0%-2.0pp | -11.0%-6.6pp | -4.4%-1.4pp | -4.0%-1.6pp | -3.0%-0.5pp | -4.5%+4.3pp | -3.0%-1.9pp | -2.4%+8.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.29-1.2x | 1.21-0.2x | 1.370.0x | 1.42-0.2x | 1.50-0.1x | 1.37-0.4x | 1.38-0.5x | 1.65-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.320.0x |
| FCF Margin | -33.7%-18.6pp | 1.0%-6.8pp | -5.1%-4.7pp | -0.4%+5.7pp | -15.2%-6.1pp | 7.8%+8.1pp | -0.4%-2.2pp | -6.1%-10.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinseo Plc TSE | FY2025 | $3.0B | -$545.6M | -18.3% | $8.3M | 16/100 |
| Alto Ingredients Inc ALTO | FY2025 | $917.9M | $13K | 0.0% | $313.4M | 33/100 |
| Loop Industries LOOP | FY2026 | $514K | -$12.3M | N/A | $23.1M | — |
| Northern Techn NTIC | FY2025 | $84.2M | $18K | 0.0% | $75.9M | 51/100 |
| 5E Advanced Materials Inc FEAM | FY2025 | N/A | -$31.6M | N/A | $64.8M | — |
| Flexible Solutn FSI | FY2025 | $38.5M | $787K | 2.0% | $73.6M | 61/100 |
Where Trinseo Plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Trinseo Plc's annual revenue?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Trinseo Plc's revenue growing?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) revenue declined by 15.3% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Trinseo Plc profitable?
No, Trinseo Plc (TSE) reported a net income of -$545.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.
What is Trinseo Plc's EBITDA?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had EBITDA of $37.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Trinseo Plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Trinseo Plc (TSE) had $146.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.
What is Trinseo Plc's gross margin?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had a gross margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Trinseo Plc's operating margin?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had an operating margin of -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Trinseo Plc's net profit margin?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Trinseo Plc pay dividends?
Yes, Trinseo Plc (TSE) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Trinseo Plc's free cash flow?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) recorded an outflow of $153.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -97.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Trinseo Plc's operating cash flow?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) recorded an outflow of $102.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Trinseo Plc's total assets?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Trinseo Plc's capital expenditures?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) invested $51.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Trinseo Plc's current ratio?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Trinseo Plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) had a return on assets of -23.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Trinseo Plc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Trinseo Plc (TSE) held $146.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $102.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Trinseo Plc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Trinseo Plc's Altman Z-Score?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Trinseo Plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Trinseo Plc's earnings high quality?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Trinseo Plc?
Trinseo Plc (TSE) scores 16 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.