STOCK TITAN

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) Financials

TSEOF OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $2.9B -14.1% YoY
Net Income -$582.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$15.24 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$278.7M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSEOF SEC filings page.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 14.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI TSEOF FY2025

Shrinking sales are exposing a cost structure that no longer scales, while debt remains largely undiminished and equity has turned deeply negative.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell 15.3% while SG&A rose 27.5%, pushing operating margin down 7.2 percentage points; this reflects cost pressure layered onto weaker demand. FY2025 operating cash flow was -$102M and free cash flow was -$153M; even after investment spending, cash generation remained negative.

Liabilities were 148.1% of assets in FY2025 versus 78.5% in FY2021, meaning obligations now exceed recorded assets. Long-term debt was $2.33B in FY2025 versus $2.31B in FY2021, so balance-sheet contraction—not deleveraging—explains the negative equity.

The current ratio fell from 2.2x in FY2021 to 1.2x in FY2025, indicating materially less short-term cushion. The reported liquidity comparison equals 17.2 months of annual operating outflow, while FY2025 financing cash flow of $73.5M alongside negative operating cash flow indicates cash needs were not funded by operations alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Trinseo PLC, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
1/9

Trinseo PLC passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Trinseo PLC reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$724.7M
YoY-7.7%
QoQ+9.4%
5Y CAGR-6.0%
10Y CAGR-2.1%

Trinseo PLC generated $724.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.

EBITDA
$26.2M
YoY+274.3%
QoQn/m

Trinseo PLC's EBITDA was $26.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 274.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$115.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Trinseo PLC reported a net loss of $115.9M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.20
YoYn/m

Trinseo PLC earned -$3.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$244.2M
YoYn/m
QoQ-3800.0%

Trinseo PLC recorded an outflow of $244.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 3800.0%.

Cash & Debt
$110.6M
YoY-12.3%
QoQ-24.6%
5Y CAGR-29.1%
10Y CAGR-12.9%

Trinseo PLC held $110.6M in cash against $2.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $3.2B of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
37M
YoY+2.6%
QoQ+1.6%
5Y CAGR-1.2%
10Y CAGR-2.8%

Trinseo PLC had 37M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
8.5%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+4.3pp
5Y change-10.7pp
10Y change-7.1pp

Trinseo PLC's gross margin was 8.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-3.3%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+21.4pp
5Y change-19.0pp
10Y change-16.7pp

Trinseo PLC's operating margin was -3.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-16.0%
YoY-5.9pp
QoQ+22.0pp
5Y change-23.2pp
10Y change-24.6pp

Trinseo PLC's net profit margin was -16.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$11.3M
YoY+29.9%
QoQ-29.4%
5Y CAGR+0.2%
10Y CAGR-8.1%

Trinseo PLC invested $11.3M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

TSEOF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOF quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24FilingQ2'24Filing
Revenue$724.7M-7.7%$662.6M-19.3%$743.2M-14.3%$784.3M-14.8%$784.8M-13.2%$821.5M-1.9%$867.7M-1.3%$920.0M-4.4%
Cost of Revenue$663.0M-8.0%$634.5M-17.1%$705.8M-10.3%$747.7M-12.2%$721.0M-14.5%$765.5M-6.3%$787.1M-7.1%$851.6M-6.3%
Gross Profit$61.7M-3.3%$28.1M-49.8%$37.4M-53.6%$36.6M-46.5%$63.8M+5.3%$56.0M+177.2%$80.6M+157.5%$68.4M+27.6%
SG&A Expenses$87.4M-4.0%$184.7M+105.7%$63.2M-34.8%$78.1M+11.4%$91.0M+29.8%$89.8M-14.6%$97.0M+45.6%$70.1M+30.3%
Operating Income-$23.6Mn/m-$163.7Mn/m-$28.2Mn/m-$33.3M-339.6%-$29.0Mn/m-$44.2Mn/m-$12.4Mn/m$13.9Mn/m
EBITDA$26.2M+274.3%-$24.3M-193.1%$28.2M-21.4%$26.5M-56.2%$7.0M-83.2%$26.1M+944.0%$35.9M+64.7%$60.5Mn/m
Income Tax$9.4M+42.4%$25.2M+1700.0%$8.3M+144.1%$2.5M-87.7%$6.6M+22.2%$1.4M-98.9%$3.4Mn/m$20.3Mn/m
Net Income-$115.9Mn/m-$251.4Mn/m-$109.7Mn/m-$105.5Mn/m-$79.0Mn/m-$117.9Mn/m-$87.3Mn/m-$67.8Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$3.20n/mN/A-$3.05n/m-$2.95n/m-$2.22n/mN/A-$2.47n/m-$1.92n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$3.20n/mN/A-$3.05n/m-$2.95n/m-$2.22n/mN/A-$2.47n/m-$1.92n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)36M+2.0%N/A36M+1.7%36M+1.1%36M+0.6%N/A35M+0.6%35M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

TSEOF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24FilingQ2'24Filing
Total Assets$2.3B-13.0%$2.3B-13.8%$2.5B-13.6%$2.6B-7.6%$2.7B-11.2%$2.6B-12.7%$2.9B-11.9%$2.8B-15.1%
Current Assets$943.7M-8.9%$864.7M-12.5%$922.4M-17.6%$1.0B-8.0%$1.0B-13.4%$988.2M-17.2%$1.1B-14.3%$1.1B-17.4%
Cash & Equivalents$110.6M-12.3%$146.7M-30.1%$112.1M-32.2%$137.0M+29.7%$126.1M-24.2%$209.8M-19.0%$165.3M-40.7%$105.6M-60.8%
Inventory$323.4M-15.7%$316.0M-9.0%$351.4M-19.2%$378.0M-7.9%$383.7M-11.0%$347.2M-14.2%$434.8M-2.5%$410.4M-4.8%
Goodwill$66.2M+6.1%$67.7M+13.0%$67.7M+4.8%$67.6M+9.6%$62.4M+0.2%$59.9M-6.1%$64.6M+5.6%$61.7M-1.3%
Total Liabilities$3.5B+5.9%$3.4B+3.5%$3.4B-0.3%$3.4B+3.7%$3.3B-0.1%$3.3B-1.0%$3.4B+2.1%$3.3B-2.2%
Current Liabilities$3.2B+364.3%$714.7M-0.9%$674.2M-17.2%$707.7M+6.9%$689.3M-5.8%$720.9M+7.2%$814.2M+17.7%$662.1M-4.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$331.7M-87.5%$2.7B+4.7%$2.7B+5.1%$2.7B+2.9%$2.6B+1.5%$2.5B-3.1%$2.5B-2.0%$2.6B-1.5%
Long-Term Debt$2.2M-99.9%$2.3B+6.0%$2.3B+6.7%$2.3B+2.0%$2.3B+1.2%$2.2B-3.4%$2.2B-3.8%$2.3B-1.0%
Total Equity-$1.2Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$861.6Mn/m-$750.3Mn/m-$679.2Mn/m-$619.9Mn/m-$480.0Mn/m-$413.8M-2051.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.5Bn/m-$1.3Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$978.1Mn/m-$872.2Mn/m-$792.8Mn/m-$674.6Mn/m-$586.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

TSEOF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24FilingQ2'24Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$232.9Mn/m$22.6M-73.4%-$21.6M-345.5%$6.8Mn/m-$110.2Mn/m$85.1M+386.3%$8.8M-70.0%-$41.9M-174.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$49.8M+38.3%$139.4M+98.3%$56.4M+16.8%$59.8M+28.3%$36.0M-20.0%$70.3M-5.6%$48.3M+26.4%$46.6M-11.2%
Stock-Based Compensation-$100K-101.8%N/A$1.5M-55.9%$2.0M-23.1%$5.7M-3.4%N/A$3.4M-17.1%$2.6M-31.6%
Capital Expenditures$11.3M+29.9%$16.0M-24.5%$16.5M+35.2%$9.8M-31.0%$8.7M-44.6%$21.2M+2.9%$12.2M-9.6%$14.2M+2.9%
Free Cash Flow-$244.2Mn/m$6.6M-89.7%-$38.1Mn/m-$3.0Mn/m-$118.9Mn/m$63.9Mn/m-$3.4M-121.5%-$56.1M-231.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.7Mn/m-$6.0Mn/m-$16.5Mn/m-$9.8Mn/m-$8.7Mn/m-$21.2Mn/m-$12.2M-654.5%-$10.7M-225.9%
Financing Cash Flow$207.8M+533.5%$17.5Mn/m$13.8M-77.2%$9.4Mn/m$32.8Mn/m-$14.3Mn/m$60.5Mn/m-$10.6Mn/m
Dividends Paid$500K0.0%$0-100.0%$300K-25.0%$400K+33.3%$500K-16.7%$400K+33.3%$400K-20.0%$300K-94.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

TSEOF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25FilingQ2'25FilingQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24FilingQ2'24Filing
Gross Margin8.5%+0.4pp4.2%-2.6pp5.0%-4.3pp4.7%-2.8pp8.1%+1.4pp6.8%+4.4pp9.3%+5.7pp7.4%+1.9pp
Operating Margin-3.3%+0.4pp-24.7%-19.3pp-3.8%-2.4pp-4.3%-5.8pp-3.7%-3.3pp-5.4%+3.2pp-1.4%+0.4pp1.5%+36.5pp
Net Margin-16.0%-5.9pp-37.9%-23.6pp-14.8%-4.7pp-13.5%-6.1pp-10.1%-1.7pp-14.3%+17.3pp-10.1%-5.7pp-7.4%+28.9pp
Return on Assets-5.0%-2.0pp-11.0%-6.6pp-4.4%-1.4pp-4.0%-1.6pp-3.0%-0.5pp-4.5%+4.3pp-3.0%-1.9pp-2.4%+8.0pp
Current Ratio0.29-1.2x1.21-0.2x1.370.0x1.42-0.2x1.50-0.1x1.37-0.4x1.38-0.5x1.65-0.3x
Asset Turnover0.310.0x0.290.0x0.300.0x0.300.0x0.300.0x0.310.0x0.300.0x0.320.0x
FCF Margin-33.7%-18.6pp1.0%-6.8pp-5.1%-4.7pp-0.4%+5.7pp-15.2%-6.1pp7.8%+8.1pp-0.4%-2.2pp-6.1%-10.5pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1B), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) revenue declined by 15.3% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2025.

No, Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) reported a net loss of $582.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $545.6M, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$15.24 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had EBITDA of $37.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had $146.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had a gross margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had an operating margin of -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) recorded an outflow of $153.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) recorded an outflow of $102.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) invested $51.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had 36M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) had a return on assets of -23.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) held $146.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $102.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Trinseo PLC (TSEOF) reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top