STOCK TITAN

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) Financials

TSEOQ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.0B -8.7% YoY
Net Income -$596.6M -53.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$16.52 -50.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$401.0M -553.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSEOQ SEC filings page.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 8.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TSEOQ FY2025

Shrinking revenue is colliding with a rigid cost base and debt burden, weakening cash conversion and balance-sheet capacity.

EBITDA was $37M, but operating cash flow was -$102M, showing that reported operating earnings did not translate into cash. The same gap left free cash flow at -$153M while interest expense reached $274M, helping explain why operating earnings did not reach the bottom line.

FY2025 revenue fell to $2.97B from $3.51B in FY2024, while SG&A rose to $417M from $327M. That mismatch indicates a cost base that did not flex with volume, and gross margin narrowing to 5.6% from 7.6% compounded the pressure.

Total liabilities exceeded total assets in FY2025, leaving equity at -$1.10B. The current ratio fell to 1.2x, while the reported liquidity measure equaled 17.2 months of the latest annual operating outflow—a balance-to-flow comparison, not a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

TRINSEO PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.19

TRINSEO PLC scores 0.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
1/9

TRINSEO PLC passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TRINSEO PLC reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

TRINSEO PLC reported an operating loss of $254.2M against $273.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$845.4M
YoY+7.8%
QoQ+16.7%
5Y CAGR-7.9%
10Y CAGR-1.4%

TRINSEO PLC generated $845.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.

EBITDA
$38.9M
YoY+46.8%
QoQ+48.5%
5Y CAGR-27.1%

TRINSEO PLC's EBITDA was $38.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.5%.

Net Income
-$119.6M
YoY-13.4%
QoQ-3.2%

TRINSEO PLC reported -$119.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.27
YoY-10.8%
QoQ-2.2%

TRINSEO PLC earned -$3.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$125.3M
YoY-4076.7%
QoQ+48.7%

TRINSEO PLC recorded an outflow of $125.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 4076.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.7%.

Cash & Debt
$181.4M
YoY+32.4%
QoQ+64.0%
5Y CAGR-13.1%
10Y CAGR-9.0%

TRINSEO PLC held $181.4M in cash against $1.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $999.2M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
37M
YoY+1.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-1.2%
10Y CAGR-2.4%

TRINSEO PLC had 37M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
11.8%
YoY+7.1pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-5.5pp
10Y change-5.7pp

TRINSEO PLC's gross margin was 11.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
0.0%
YoY+4.3pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-11.8pp
10Y change-16.1pp

TRINSEO PLC's operating margin was 0.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-14.1%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ+1.8pp
5Y change-26.0pp
10Y change-24.0pp

TRINSEO PLC's net profit margin was -14.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$10.0M
YoY+2.0%
QoQ-11.5%
5Y CAGR-11.9%
10Y CAGR-9.4%

TRINSEO PLC invested $10.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TSEOQ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOQ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$845.4M+7.8%$724.7M-7.7%$662.6M-19.3%$743.2M-14.3%$784.3M-14.8%$784.8M-13.2%$821.5M-1.9%$867.7M-1.3%
Cost of Revenue$745.7M-0.3%$663.0M-8.0%$634.5M-17.1%$705.8M-10.3%$747.7M-12.2%$721.0M-14.5%$765.5M-6.3%$787.1M-7.1%
Gross Profit$99.7M+172.4%$61.7M-3.3%$28.1M-49.8%$37.4M-53.6%$36.6M-46.5%$63.8M+5.3%$56.0M+177.2%$80.6M+157.5%
SG&A Expenses$100.8M+29.1%$87.4M-4.0%$184.7M+105.7%$63.2M-34.8%$78.1M+11.4%$91.0M+29.8%$89.8M-14.6%$97.0M+45.6%
Operating Income$100K+100.3%-$23.6M+18.6%-$163.7M-270.4%-$28.2M-127.4%-$33.3M-339.6%-$29.0M-778.8%-$44.2M+38.6%-$12.4M+24.4%
EBITDA$38.9M+46.8%$26.2M+274.3%-$24.3M-193.1%$28.2M-21.4%$26.5M-56.2%$7.0M-83.2%$26.1M+944.0%$35.9M+64.7%
Interest Expense$72.4M+4.2%$78.7M+18.2%$67.1M-0.6%$70.6M-2.4%$69.5M+7.4%$66.6M+5.7%$67.5M+6.6%$72.3M+55.2%
Income Tax$500K-80.0%$9.4M+42.4%$25.2M+1700.0%$8.3M+144.1%$2.5M-87.7%$6.6M+22.2%$1.4M-98.9%$3.4M+119.2%
Net Income-$119.6M-13.4%-$115.9M-46.7%-$251.4M-113.2%-$109.7M-25.7%-$105.5M-55.6%-$79.0M-4.6%-$117.9M+55.5%-$87.3M-127.3%
EPS (Basic)-$3.27-10.8%-$3.20-44.1%-$7.00-110.2%-$3.05-23.5%-$2.95-53.6%-$2.22-3.7%-$3.33+55.4%-$2.47-126.6%
EPS (Diluted)-$3.27-10.8%-$3.20-44.1%-$7.00-110.2%-$3.05-23.5%-$2.95-53.6%-$2.22-3.7%-$3.33+55.4%-$2.47-126.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)37M+2.5%36M+2.0%N/A36M+1.7%36M+1.1%36M+0.6%N/A35M+0.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

TSEOQ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOQ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.5B-5.1%$2.3B-13.0%$2.3B-13.8%$2.5B-13.6%$2.6B-7.6%$2.7B-11.2%$2.6B-12.7%$2.9B-11.9%
Current Assets$1.2B+15.9%$943.7M-8.9%$864.7M-12.5%$922.4M-17.6%$1.0B-8.0%$1.0B-13.4%$988.2M-17.2%$1.1B-14.3%
Cash & Equivalents$181.4M+32.4%$110.6M-12.3%$146.7M-30.1%$112.1M-32.2%$137.0M+29.7%$126.1M-24.2%$209.8M-19.0%$165.3M-40.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$390.7M+3.4%$323.4M-15.7%$316.0M-9.0%$351.4M-19.2%$378.0M-7.9%$383.7M-11.0%$347.2M-14.2%$434.8M-2.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$65.7M-2.8%$66.2M+6.1%$67.7M+13.0%$67.7M+4.8%$67.6M+9.6%$62.4M+0.2%$59.9M-6.1%$64.6M+5.6%
Total Liabilities$3.8B+13.7%$3.5B+5.9%$3.4B+3.5%$3.4B-0.3%$3.4B+3.7%$3.3B-0.1%$3.3B-1.0%$3.4B+2.1%
Current Liabilities$999.2M+41.2%$3.2B+364.3%$714.7M-0.9%$674.2M-17.2%$707.7M+6.9%$689.3M-5.8%$720.9M+7.2%$814.2M+17.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$284.3M-89.4%$331.7M-87.5%$2.7B+4.7%$2.7B+5.1%$2.7B+2.9%$2.6B+1.5%$2.5B-3.1%$2.5B-2.0%
Long-Term Debt$1.9M-99.9%$2.2M-99.9%$2.3B+6.0%$2.3B+6.7%$2.3B+2.0%$2.3B+1.2%$2.2B-3.4%$2.2B-3.8%
Total Equity-$1.3B-79.6%-$1.2B-80.1%-$1.1B-77.1%-$861.6M-79.5%-$750.3M-81.3%-$679.2M-95.2%-$619.9M-131.3%-$480.0M-2143.0%
Retained Earnings-$1.6B-61.0%-$1.5B-66.8%-$1.3B-68.9%-$1.1B-61.3%-$978.1M-66.7%-$872.2M-68.1%-$792.8M-79.0%-$674.6M-279.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

TSEOQ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOQ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$115.3M-1795.6%-$232.9M-111.3%$22.6M-73.4%-$21.6M-345.5%$6.8M+116.2%-$110.2M-66.5%$85.1M+386.3%$8.8M-70.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$38.8M-35.1%$49.8M+38.3%$139.4M+98.3%$56.4M+16.8%$59.8M+28.3%$36.0M-20.0%$70.3M-5.6%$48.3M+26.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$800K-60.0%-$100K-101.8%N/A$1.5M-55.9%$2.0M-23.1%$5.7M-3.4%N/A$3.4M-17.1%
Capital Expenditures$10.0M+2.0%$11.3M+29.9%$16.0M-24.5%$16.5M+35.2%$9.8M-31.0%$8.7M-44.6%$21.2M+2.9%$12.2M-9.6%
Free Cash Flow-$125.3M-4076.7%-$244.2M-105.4%$6.6M-89.7%-$38.1M-1020.6%-$3.0M+94.7%-$118.9M-45.2%$63.9M+2161.3%-$3.4M-121.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$8.8M+10.2%-$7.7M+11.5%-$6.0M+71.7%-$16.5M-35.2%-$9.8M+8.4%-$8.7M+20.9%-$21.2M-2.9%-$12.2M-654.5%
Financing Cash Flow$209.3M+2126.6%$207.8M+533.5%$17.5M+222.4%$13.8M-77.2%$9.4M+188.7%$32.8M+456.5%-$14.3M+19.7%$60.5M+466.7%
Dividends Paid$0-100.0%$500K0.0%$0-100.0%$300K-25.0%$400K+33.3%$500K-16.7%$400K+33.3%$400K-20.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

TSEOQ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TSEOQ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin11.8%+7.1pp8.5%+0.4pp4.2%-2.6pp5.0%-4.3pp4.7%-2.8pp8.1%+1.4pp6.8%+4.4pp9.3%+5.7pp
Operating Margin0.0%+4.3pp-3.3%+0.4pp-24.7%-19.3pp-3.8%-2.4pp-4.3%-5.8pp-3.7%-3.3pp-5.4%+3.2pp-1.4%+0.4pp
Net Margin-14.1%-0.7pp-16.0%-5.9pp-37.9%-23.6pp-14.8%-4.7pp-13.5%-6.1pp-10.1%-1.7pp-14.3%+17.3pp-10.1%-5.7pp
Return on Assets-4.8%-0.8pp-5.0%-2.0pp-11.0%-6.6pp-4.4%-1.4pp-4.0%-1.6pp-3.0%-0.5pp-4.5%+4.3pp-3.0%-1.9pp
Current Ratio1.17-0.3x0.29-1.2x1.21-0.2x1.370.0x1.42-0.2x1.50-0.1x1.37-0.4x1.38-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.340.0x0.310.0x0.290.0x0.300.0x0.300.0x0.300.0x0.310.0x0.300.0x
FCF Margin-14.8%-14.4pp-33.7%-18.6pp1.0%-6.8pp-5.1%-4.7pp-0.4%+5.7pp-15.2%-6.1pp7.8%+8.1pp-0.4%-2.2pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TRINSEO PLC's annual revenue?

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is TRINSEO PLC's revenue growing?

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) revenue declined by 15.3% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is TRINSEO PLC profitable?

No, TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported a net income of -$545.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$15.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -54.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had EBITDA of $37.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had $146.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had a gross margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had an operating margin of -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) recorded an outflow of $153.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -97.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) recorded an outflow of $102.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) invested $51.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had 37M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) had a return on assets of -23.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) held $146.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $102.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 17 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported a net loss of $545.6M while operations used $102.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TRINSEO PLC (TSEOQ) reported an operating loss of $254.2M against $273.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top