STOCK TITAN

TaoWeave (TWAV) Financials

TWAV NASDAQ

Ticker history: OBLG became TWAV (TaoWeave, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View OBLG history.

Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.5M +4.1% YoY
Net Income -$6.7M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$3.5M n/m YoY
Gross Profit $1.3M +85.4% YoY
Market Cap $4.8M as of Nov 5, 2026
Price / Sales 1.9x on $2.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.9x on $5.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TWAV SEC filings page.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) reported $2.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TWAV FY2025

FY2025 shows a leaner cost base improving gross profit, but the company still relies on financing while operations remain cash-negative.

With revenue up 2.5% in FY2025, cost of revenue fell 30.5%, indicating margin expansion came mainly from lower direct costs rather than volume. The resulting 41.6% gross margin still sat below SG&A at 162.7% of revenue, so the improvement stopped at gross profit rather than covering overhead.

Operating cash outflow narrowed from $3.4M in FY2024 to $3.0M in FY2025, a modest improvement despite nearly unchanged revenue. Net loss widened to $6.4M, so accounting results and cash generation remained misaligned.

FY2025 investing cash flow used $8.7M while financing cash flow provided $9.0M, making balance-sheet expansion a capital-allocation event rather than an operating one. A 6.9x current ratio alongside liabilities falling 6.8% indicates strong short-term balance-sheet coverage even as operations remained cash-negative.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 45 / 100
Financial Health Score 45/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TaoWeave, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
30

TaoWeave, Inc. held $2.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $3.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
95

TaoWeave, Inc. had 3M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
4

TaoWeave, Inc. spent $10K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
20

TaoWeave, Inc. reported revenue of $2.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $2.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
47

TaoWeave, Inc.'s operations used $3.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
74

TaoWeave, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $2.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and TaoWeave, Inc. scores 74/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-38.10

TaoWeave, Inc. scores -38.10, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $238.6M against total assets of $8.2M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

TaoWeave, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

TaoWeave, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$522K
YoY-11.8%
QoQ-26.2%
5Y CAGR-23.9%
10Y CAGR-20.4%

TaoWeave, Inc. generated $522K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.2%.

Net Income
-$3.3M
YoYn/m
QoQ-293.9%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

TaoWeave, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 293.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$735K
YoY-93.2%
QoQ-65.5%
5Y CAGR-43.8%
10Y CAGR-6.8%

TaoWeave, Inc. held $735K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY+65.0%
QoQ+12.2%

TaoWeave, Inc. had 4M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 65.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
52.5%
YoY+14.0pp
QoQ-14.0pp
5Y change+13.5pp

TaoWeave, Inc.'s gross margin was 52.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-59.9%
YoY-54.5pp
QoQ-79.4pp
5Y change-52.0pp
10Y change-49.0pp

TaoWeave, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -59.9% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 54.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

TaoWeave, Inc. reported no research and development spending in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TWAV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TWAV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$522K-11.8%$707K+13.7%$622K+10.5%$601K+4.0%$592K-3.1%$622K-0.6%$563K-40.4%$578K-33.7%
Cost of Revenue$248K-31.9%$237K-36.5%$329K-23.1%$357K-28.5%$364K-25.9%$373K-40.7%$428K-34.7%$499K-23.0%
Gross Profit$274K+20.2%$470K+88.8%$293K+117.0%$244K+208.9%$228K+90.0%$249Kn/m$135K-53.3%$79K-64.7%
R&D Expenses$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1K-50.0%$3K-92.1%$3K-95.4%$3K-94.0%$2K-50.0%$38K+660.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M+22.8%$1.0M+9.8%$1.1M+1.6%$1.0M-6.3%$908K-15.4%$937K-17.2%$1.1M-8.3%$1.1M+5.2%
Operating Income-$841Kn/m-$559Kn/m-$786Kn/m-$802Kn/m-$683Kn/m-$691Kn/m-$928Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$928Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m
Income Tax$1Kn/m$0-100.0%-$5K-600.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%$7Kn/m$1Kn/m$0n/m
Net Income-$3.3Mn/m$1.7Mn/m-$2.8Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$605Kn/m-$672Kn/m-$884Kn/m-$1.0Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.84n/m$0.43-$1.00-$0.74-$0.38-$0.59$0.89-$11.25
EPS (Diluted)N/A$0.43N/AN/AN/A-$0.59N/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A4MN/AN/AN/A1MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

TWAV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TWAV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.8M-48.1%$10.0M+109.8%$8.2M+55.8%$10.9M+81.8%$13.1M+107.2%$4.8M-19.9%$5.3M-23.8%$6.0M-24.9%
Current Assets$5.7M-56.2%$10.0M+110.0%$8.2M+55.9%$10.9M+82.0%$13.1M+107.5%$4.8M-19.8%$5.3M-23.6%$6.0M-21.0%
Cash & Equivalents$735K-93.2%$2.1M-50.6%$2.3M-54.5%$3.7M-33.5%$10.8M+84.3%$4.3M-19.5%$5.0M-17.1%$5.6M-17.0%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0n/m
InventoryN/AN/A$0n/mN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$50K-84.6%
Accounts Receivable$5K-66.7%$135K+19.5%$138K-25.8%$12K-63.6%$15K-51.6%$113K+653.3%$186K-56.1%$33K-79.0%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/mN/A
Total Liabilities$1.3M-29.1%$1.3M-11.0%$1.2M-6.8%$1.1M-19.1%$1.8M+44.6%$1.4M-6.4%$1.3M-10.7%$1.3M+0.3%
Current Liabilities$1.3M-29.1%$1.3M-11.0%$1.2M-6.8%$1.1M-18.9%$1.8M+45.3%$1.4M-5.5%$1.3M-9.0%$1.3M+3.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2K-94.7%
Total Equity$5.5M-51.2%$8.7M+160.5%$7.0M+75.7%$9.8M+110.3%$11.3M+122.7%$3.4M-24.4%$4.0M-27.2%$4.7M-29.9%
Retained Earnings-$240.2Mn/m-$236.9Mn/m-$238.6Mn/m-$235.8Mn/m-$233.6Mn/m-$232.9Mn/m-$232.3Mn/m-$231.4Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

TWAV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TWAV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$539Kn/m-$650Kn/m-$744Kn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$37Kn/m-$680Kn/m-$885Kn/m-$911Kn/m
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$84Kn/mN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$856Kn/m$522Kn/m-$736Kn/m-$6.3Mn/m-$1.6M$0$0n/m$0n/m
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$846K+25.9%$8.2M+452.5%$31Kn/m$231Kn/m$672Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TWAV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TWAV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin52.5%+14.0pp66.5%+26.4pp47.1%+23.1pp40.6%+26.9pp38.5%+18.9pp40.0%+40.5pp24.0%-6.6pp13.7%-12.0pp
Operating Margin-161.1%-79.1%-126.4%-133.4%-115.4%-111.1%-164.8%-185.5%
Net Margin-630.3%240.0%-448.2%-381.0%-102.2%-108.0%-157.0%-179.9%
Return on Equity-59.9%-54.5pp19.4%+39.5pp-39.6%-17.6pp-23.3%-1.0pp-5.4%+14.1pp-20.1%+5.6pp-22.1%+0.1pp-22.3%-8.8pp
Return on Assets-48.5%-43.9pp17.0%+31.1pp-33.9%-17.2pp-21.0%-3.7pp-4.6%+11.0pp-14.1%+5.0pp-16.8%+0.9pp-17.3%-6.1pp
Current Ratio4.45-2.8x7.97+4.6x6.93+2.8x10.18+5.6x7.21+2.2x3.38-0.6x4.14-0.8x4.53-1.4x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.23+0.1x0.14-0.3x0.17-0.1x0.11-0.2x0.16-0.1x0.42+0.1x0.32+0.1x0.28+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.07-0.1x0.080.0x0.060.0x0.05-0.1x0.130.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TaoWeave, Inc. TWAV FY2025 $2.4M -$6.4M N/A $4.8M 45/100
Alpha Compute Corp ALP FY2025 N/A -$6.8M N/A $4.6M —
CaliberCos Inc. CWD FY2025 $20.1M -$21.8M N/A $4.3M 36/100
Investcorp Credit Management BDC, Inc. ICMB FY2025 $17.4M -$8.8M -50.9% $8.8M 39/100
Equus Total Return, Inc. EQS FY2025 $1.4M -$14.2M N/A $8.9M 84/100

Frequently Asked Questions

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) reported $2.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $2.4M to $2.4M in fiscal year 2025.

No, TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) reported a net loss of $6.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $6.4M.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had a gross margin of 41.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) has a return on equity of -90.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had $8.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) invested $10K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had a current ratio of 6.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) had a return on assets of -77.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $4.8M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $2.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.8M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) has an Altman Z-Score of -38.10, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TaoWeave, Inc. (TWAV) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top