Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TWOD SEC filings page.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) reported $355.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 20.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Two Harbors operates as a leveraged investment portfolio, with a shrinking balance sheet and earnings that swing far more than operating cash.
FY2025 combined a net loss of$454M with positive reported operating cash flow of$88.9M , suggesting earnings were heavily shaped by non-cash investment effects rather than cash activity. That disconnect contrasts with FY2024, when net income was$298M and operating cash flow was$201M , pointing to unusually volatile reported results.
The balance sheet is shrinking without proportionate deleveraging: total assets fell from
Cash distributions exceeded reported operating cash generation in FY2025: dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR reported a net loss of $454.3M while generating $88.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR generated $83.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8%.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR reported $62.2M in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.8%.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 155.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR held $642.7M in cash against $6.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's net profit margin was 74.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's quarterly ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 17.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
TWOD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.5M-28.7% | $88.7M-20.4% | $89.9M-13.4% | $93.6M-16.9% | $117.1M+1.0% | $111.4M-5.4% | $103.8M-15.2% | $112.6M-8.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $26.7M+0.4% | $26.0M+19.1% | $21.3M+5.6% | $21.5M+1.1% | $26.6M+0.2% | $21.8M+2.4% | $20.2M+134.2% |
| Interest Expense | $89.6M-34.5% | $95.2M-27.8% | $105.4M-24.0% | $117.1M-24.4% | $136.7M-11.4% | $131.7M-17.7% | $138.7M-17.5% | $154.9M-10.5% |
| Income Tax | $6.0M+258.3% | $4.1M+843.9% | $5.6M-81.9% | $1.2Mn/m | $1.7M-88.3% | $431K-96.4% | $30.9Mn/m | -$10.5M-128.8% |
| Net Income | $62.2Mn/m | $32.3Mn/m | $11.7M-95.8% | -$127.9Mn/m | -$259.0M-559.8% | -$79.1M-138.8% | $276.7Mn/m | -$238.5M-177.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.47n/m | $0.18 | -$0.01-100.4% | -$1.36n/m | -$2.62-709.3% | -$0.89-148.1% | $2.55n/m | -$2.42-179.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46n/m | $0.18 | -$0.01-100.4% | -$1.36n/m | -$2.62-709.3% | -$0.89-151.4% | $2.51n/m | -$2.42-186.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 105M+1.3% | 105M | N/A | 104M+0.5% | 104M+0.2% | 104M-8.0% | N/A | 104M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TWOD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.8B-31.9% | $10.5B-23.0% | $10.9B-11.0% | $10.9B-15.7% | $13.0B+0.9% | $13.7B+4.0% | $12.2B-7.1% | $12.9B-7.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $642.7M-2.3% | $476.3M-17.0% | $842.3M+66.9% | $770.5M+47.4% | $657.8M+5.4% | $573.9M-13.9% | $504.6M-30.8% | $522.6M-18.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $7.1B-36.0% | $8.8B-23.7% | $9.1B-10.0% | $9.1B-15.1% | $11.1B+3.9% | $11.5B+5.6% | $10.1B-7.8% | $10.7B-9.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.6B-35.0% | $8.3B | $8.6B | $8.4B | $10.2B | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.7B-7.5% | $1.7B-19.3% | $1.8B-15.8% | $1.8B-18.3% | $1.9B-14.1% | $2.1B-4.2% | $2.1B-3.7% | $2.2B+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
TWOD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $192.7M+94.5% | $56.6M-49.4% | $117.1Mn/m | -$239.2M-374.7% | $99.1M-31.0% | $111.9Mn/m | -$21.1M-119.2% | $87.1M-28.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.4M-26.3% | $4.4M-32.2% | N/A | $1.5M-6.3% | $1.9M+18.8% | $6.5M+7.2% | N/A | $1.6M0.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.6B+96.4% | -$38.1Mn/m | -$17.2M-101.4% | $2.1Bn/m | $829.2M+202.7% | -$2.0Bn/m | $1.2B+57.4% | -$254.9M-548.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.7Bn/m | -$320.2M-117.8% | $75.1Mn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$827.8Mn/m | $1.8B+498.7% | -$997.0Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $36.1M-23.5% | $35.9M-23.6% | $35.7M-23.9% | $41.0M-12.8% | $47.2M+0.7% | $47.0M+0.2% | $46.9M+7.8% | $46.9M+7.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TWOD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 74.5% | 36.4%+107.4pp | 13.0% | -136.7% | -221.3% | -71.0% | 266.7% | -211.7% |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%+17.3pp | 1.9%+5.5pp | 0.7%-12.4pp | -7.2%+3.8pp | -13.7%-16.3pp | -3.7%-12.8pp | 13.0%+32.7pp | -11.0%-25.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+2.7pp | 0.3%+0.9pp | 0.1%-2.2pp | -1.2%+0.7pp | -2.0%-2.4pp | -0.6%-2.1pp | 2.3%+5.6pp | -1.8%-4.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.79-1.6x | 4.79 | 4.79 | 4.76 | 5.40 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.06-1.8x | 5.08-0.3x | 5.07+0.3x | 5.13+0.2x | 5.87+1.0x | 5.37+0.5x | 4.75-0.2x | 4.94-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's annual revenue?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) reported $412.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's revenue growing?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) revenue declined by 8.5% year-over-year, from $450.2M to $412.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR profitable?
No, TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) reported a net loss of $21.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $454.3M.
How much debt does TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) had $842.3M in cash and equivalents against $8.6B in long-term debt.
Does TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR pay dividends?
Yes, TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) paid $1.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's return on equity (ROE)?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) has a return on equity of -25.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's operating cash flow?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) generated $88.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's total assets?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) had $10.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's debt-to-equity ratio?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.79 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's return on assets (ROA)?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) had a return on assets of -4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's Piotroski F-Score?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR's earnings high quality?
TWO HARBORS INV 9.375 SR (TWOD) reported a net loss of $454.3M while generating $88.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.