A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UMAC SEC filings page.
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) reported $31.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 313.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is scaling, but operations still consume cash while financing inflows reshape the balance sheet.
Gross margin widened across FY2024 and FY2025, but operating cash flow reached-$21.2M in FY2025 as selling and administrative expense reached$23.9M . The pattern indicates that better product-level economics have not yet translated into cash because overhead is absorbing the improvement.
Balance-sheet growth is financing-built: total assets reached
Earnings and cash moved in opposite directions. Net loss narrowed to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Unusual Machines, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Unusual Machines, Inc. held $142.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $21.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc. had 39M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc. spent $203K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc. reported revenue of $11.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $5.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s operations used $21.2M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $4.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 2/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $142.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $7.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
Unusual Machines, Inc. scores 75.97, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($981.1M) relative to total liabilities ($7.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Unusual Machines, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Unusual Machines, Inc. reported a net loss of $19.2M while operations used $21.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Unusual Machines, Inc. generated $16.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 687.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.6%.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$7.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8%.
Unusual Machines, Inc. reported -$7.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 175.7%.
Unusual Machines, Inc. earned -$0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 176.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Unusual Machines, Inc. recorded an outflow of $21.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 639.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.6%.
Unusual Machines, Inc. held $229.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s gross margin was 34.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s operating margin was -46.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.8 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s net profit margin was -46.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Unusual Machines, Inc.'s ROE was -2.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Unusual Machines, Inc. invested $431K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 586.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 372.6%.
Unusual Machines, Inc. invested $190K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
UMAC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.7M+687.3% | $8.1M+296.4% | $4.9M+144.4% | $2.1M+39.4% | $2.1M+50.5% | $2.0M+230.0% | $2.0M | $1.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.9M+721.5% | $39K | -$2.6M-1.4% | $1.3M+14.4% | $1.3M+30.0% | $0-100.0% | -$2.6M | $1.1M |
| Gross Profit | $5.8M+630.1% | $2.7M+434.2% | $1.8M+220.3% | $840K+110.4% | $795K+104.6% | $497K+143.3% | $554K | $399K |
| R&D Expenses | $431K+586.7% | $91K+1053.3% | $93K+90.9% | $39K+162.5% | $63K+510.1% | $8K-52.9% | $49K | $15K |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.8M+50.1% | $7.2M+124.1% | $8.7M+246.8% | $4.7M+244.0% | $7.2M+433.1% | $3.2M+221.2% | $2.5M | $1.4M+289.5% |
| Operating Income | -$7.8M-9.0% | -$7.3M-122.1% | -$9.7M+24.4% | -$5.0M-239.6% | -$7.2M-357.5% | -$3.3M-200.8% | -$12.9M | -$1.5M-313.1% |
| EBITDA | -$7.8M-8.2% | -$7.2M-121.5% | -$9.7M+24.6% | -$4.9M-238.1% | -$7.2M-356.2% | -$3.2M-199.0% | -$12.8M | -$1.5M-313.8% |
| Interest Expense | $281 | $368 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $15K | $41K |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$7.8M-11.8% | $10.3M+414.8% | -$10.6M+61.0% | $1.6M+174.8% | -$7.0M-332.0% | -$3.3M-195.3% | -$27.1M | -$2.1M-506.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.16+50.0% | $0.22+204.8% | -$0.36+88.8% | $0.05+116.7% | -$0.32-100.0% | -$0.21-16.7% | -$3.21-2369.2% | -$0.30-172.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.16 | $0.21 | -$0.36 | $0.05 | -$0.32 | -$0.21 | -$3.21 | -$0.30 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 49M | 48M | N/A | 31M | 22M | 16M | N/A | 7M |
UMAC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $397.5M+657.9% | $339.7M+1865.8% | $182.7M+1034.3% | $113.1M+361.1% | $52.4M+108.1% | $17.3M-28.7% | $16.1M+953.2% | $24.5M |
| Current Assets | $370.6M+777.7% | $315.2M+4214.1% | $159.5M+2516.8% | $91.7M+1930.1% | $42.2M+725.2% | $7.3M+19.2% | $6.1M+500.3% | $4.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $229.6M+489.7% | $222.9M+4358.2% | $103.3M+2648.3% | $64.3M+3713.4% | $38.9M+1651.8% | $5.0M+55.9% | $3.8M+319.9% | $1.7M+26.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $47.5M | $12.5M | $39.2M | $16.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $21.9M+1261.9% | $13.8M+1038.7% | $5.3M+298.1% | $3.1M+114.6% | $1.6M-1.8% | $1.2M-26.0% | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.3M+5282.9% | $3.1M+6041.1% | $1.6M+2250.3% | $310K+287.4% | $173K | $51K+2535.8% | $67K | $80K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $15.6M+110.7% | $15.6M+110.7% | $15.6M+110.7% | $7.4M | $7.4M | $7.4M | $7.4M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $9.5M+729.7% | $8.1M+482.2% | $7.8M+502.4% | $7.1M+33.3% | $1.1M-78.2% | $1.4M-53.9% | $1.3M+1026.3% | $5.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.9M+737.9% | $2.5M+134.5% | $5.4M+483.5% | $5.9M+194.0% | $822K-11.8% | $1.0M+51.5% | $934K+715.5% | $2.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6M+708.4% | $5.6M+1563.8% | $2.3M+551.9% | $1.1M-65.6% | $318K-92.6% | $337K-85.4% | $356K | $3.3M |
| Total Equity | $388.0M+656.3% | $331.6M+1986.4% | $174.9M+1080.6% | $106.0M+451.4% | $51.3M+156.9% | $15.9M-25.1% | $14.8M+947.3% | $19.2M+949.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$52.6M-14.0% | -$44.8M-14.4% | -$55.1M-53.4% | -$44.5M-406.4% | -$46.1M-593.8% | -$39.2M-782.6% | -$35.9M-813.1% | -$8.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
UMAC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$21.5M-704.8% | -$17.4M-1358.8% | -$9.8M-665.6% | -$7.5M-1303.5% | -$2.7M-170.6% | -$1.2M+0.2% | -$1.3M-224.3% | -$537K-49.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $75K+265.8% | $65K+214.7% | $78K+8.4% | $22K+13028.1% | $21K+11942.7% | $21K+11942.7% | $72K+1608.8% | $171-73.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.9M+106.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+2862.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | -$190K-27.7% | $698K | $511K | $1.3M | $263K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$21.7M-639.2% | -$18.1M-1417.3% | -$10.3M-705.6% | -$8.8M-1543.4% | -$2.9M | -$1.2M | -$1.3M-224.3% | -$537K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$30.4M-11471.1% | -$5.4M | -$24.6M | -$12.2M | -$263K-350434.7% | $0+100.0% | $0 | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $58.5M+58.8% | $142.5M+5745.6% | $73.4M+2091.2% | $45.1M | $36.9M | $2.4M-44.1% | $3.3M+7044.5% | $0+100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
UMAC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.7%-2.7pp | 32.8%+8.4pp | 36.2%+8.6pp | 39.4%+13.3pp | 37.4%+9.9pp | 24.3%-8.7pp | 27.7% | 26.1% |
| Operating Margin | -46.9% | -89.7% | -198.7% | -232.4% | -338.5% | -160.0% | -642.3% | -95.4% |
| Net Margin | -46.6% | 127.0% | -215.7% | 75.1% | -327.9% | -159.9% | -1353.2% | -140.0% |
| Return on Equity | -2.0%+11.6pp | 3.1%+23.6pp | -6.0%+177.0pp | 1.5%+12.7pp | -13.6%-5.5pp | -20.5%-15.3pp | -183.0% | -11.2%+8.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.0%+11.3pp | 3.0%+21.9pp | -5.8%+162.6pp | 1.4%+10.2pp | -13.3%-6.9pp | -18.9%-14.3pp | -168.4% | -8.7% |
| Current Ratio | 53.82+2.4x | 128.23+121.3x | 29.28+22.7x | 15.45+13.2x | 51.38+45.9x | 6.97-1.9x | 6.53-2.3x | 2.24 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.07-0.2x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.28 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.12 | 0.06 |
| FCF Margin | -129.6% | -223.7% | -210.2% | -413.2% | -138.0% | -58.5% | -63.8% | -35.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unusual Machines, Inc. UMAC | FY2025 | $11.2M | -$19.2M | N/A | $981.1M | 46/100 |
| Nano Dimension Ltd. NNDM | FY2025 | $102.4M | -$293.3M | N/A | $653.1M | 62/100 |
| Canaan Inc. CAN | FY2025 | $529.7M | -$210.3M | -39.7% | $219.6M | 48/100 |
| Stratasys Inc (ISRAEL) SSYS | FY2025 | $551.1M | -$104.3M | -18.9% | $698.9M | 43/100 |
| 3D Systems Corporation DDD | FY2025 | $386.9M | $29.9M | 7.7% | $561.6M | 33/100 |
| Corsair Gaming, Inc. CRSR | FY2025 | $1.5B | $16.0M | 1.1% | $1.5B | 38/100 |
Where Unusual Machines, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) reported $11.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 101.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) revenue grew by 101.2% year-over-year, from $5.6M to $11.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Unusual Machines, Inc. profitable?
No, Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) reported a net income of -$19.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had EBITDA of -$25.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s gross margin?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had a gross margin of 34.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) has a return on equity of -11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) recorded an outflow of $23.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -481.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) recorded an outflow of $21.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Unusual Machines, Inc.'s total assets?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had $182.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Unusual Machines, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) invested $2.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Unusual Machines, Inc. spend on research and development?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) invested $203K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s current ratio?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had a current ratio of 29.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) had a return on assets of -10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $981.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) trades at 30.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $31.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $981.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Unusual Machines, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) held $142.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $21.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 81 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) has an Altman Z-Score of 75.97, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Unusual Machines, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Unusual Machines, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) reported a net loss of $19.2M while operations used $21.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Unusual Machines, Inc.?
Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.