Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q1 FY2022, ended Mar 31, 2022ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2022, filed May 6, 2022.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the USCI SEC filings page.
This page shows US Commodity Index (USCI) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIUSCIFY2021
The fund’s reported earnings swing sharply across years, while its latest cash generation closely tracks the latest positive net result.
The relationship between accounting results and cash changed materially: FY2017 showed net income of $28.6M alongside operating cash flow of -$50.6M, whereas FY2021 showed net income of $75.3M and operating cash flow of $73.6M. That contrast suggests the reported results can reflect changing fund activity, with the latest positive result converting into cash much more directly than the earlier one.
For this commodity-index fund, reported earnings are not best read like operating sales and production; the figures move from a $28.6M profit in FY2017 to losses in FY2018 through FY2020, then back to a $75.3M profit in FY2021. The pattern describes substantial variation in reported investment results rather than a steadily expanding operating business.
Reported total assets declined from $519.2M in FY2017 to $200.0M in FY2019, while total liabilities were only $3.6M and $3.1M, respectively. The changing asset base was therefore not accompanied by a comparable liability build, pointing to fund scale changing without the balance sheet being primarily debt-financed.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for US Commodity Index, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Earnings QualityMixed
0.98x
For every $1 of reported earnings, US Commodity Index generates $0.98 in operating cash flow ($73.6M OCF vs $75.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
US Commodity Index reported $78.7M in net income in Q1 2022. This represents an increase of 235.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Revenue
Not reported for Q1 2022.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q1 2022.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q1 2022.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$574.6M
YoY+69.0%
QoQ+33.4%
5Y CAGR+1.9%
10Y CAGR+4.9%
US Commodity Index held $574.6M in cash as of Q1 2022; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q1 2022.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q1 2022.
Shares Outstanding
Not reported for Q1 2022.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2022.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2022.
USCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2021 through Q1 FY2022, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
USCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.
USCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2021 through Q1 FY2022, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
USCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Yes, US Commodity Index (USCI) reported a net income of $75.3M in fiscal year 2021.
US Commodity Index (USCI) generated $73.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash generated from core business activities.
US Commodity Index (USCI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.98x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.