Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the USEG SEC filings page.
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) reported $6.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 61.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has contracted sharply while the reported cost base remains large, leaving 2025 operations loss-making and short-term liquidity tight.
Across FY2022-FY2024, operating cash flow stayed positive while net income remained negative; by FY2025, operating cash flow was-$7.1M as revenue fell to$7.4M . That reversal shows earlier cash generation was not matched by durable profitability and became inadequate as the business contracted.
SG&A was
The current ratio fell from 0.8x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025, meaning current obligations materially exceed current assets. Financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
U.S. Energy Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
U.S. Energy Corp. scores -6.52, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($51.6M) relative to total liabilities ($16.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
U.S. Energy Corp. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
U.S. Energy Corp. reported a net loss of $14.4M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
U.S. Energy Corp. reported an operating loss of $14.4M against $208K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
U.S. Energy Corp. generated $1.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.
U.S. Energy Corp.'s EBITDA was -$2.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 135.2%.
U.S. Energy Corp. reported -$3.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
U.S. Energy Corp. held $10.5M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
U.S. Energy Corp.'s ROE was -8.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
U.S. Energy Corp. repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
USEG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6M-26.9% | $1.4M-67.0% | $1.7M-64.9% | $2.0M-66.5% | $2.2M-59.3% | $4.2M-42.3% | $5.0M-43.3% | $6.0M-24.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M+27.6% | $1.3M-20.1% | $2.1M-6.2% | $2.2M+7.4% | $2.4M+8.3% | $1.6M-35.6% | $2.3M-20.3% | $2.1M-37.9% |
| Operating Income | -$3.1M-1.8% | -$1.7M+86.0% | -$3.4M+18.6% | -$6.2M-263.6% | -$3.1M+61.5% | -$11.8M+46.8% | -$4.2M+49.4% | -$1.7M+36.5% |
| EBITDA | -$2.6M-31.3% | -$1.1M+88.9% | -$2.6M-20.9% | -$5.1M-1240.5% | -$2.0M+66.2% | -$9.9M+48.1% | -$2.1M+60.3% | $449K+130.3% |
| Interest Expense | -$63K-34.0% | -$42K+57.1% | -$72K+22.6% | -$47K+64.1% | -$47K+60.8% | -$98K+87.9% | -$93K+69.6% | -$131K-149.1% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $6K-76.9% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $26K+105.7% | -$20K+87.7% | -$4K+98.1% |
| Net Income | -$3.2M-2.4% | -$1.9M+84.4% | -$3.3M-48.7% | -$6.1M-206.9% | -$3.1M+67.4% | -$12.0M+39.6% | -$2.2M+74.4% | -$2.0M+21.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08+20.0% | N/A | -$0.10-25.0% | -$0.19-137.5% | -$0.10+73.7% | N/A | -$0.08+77.1% | -$0.08+20.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.19-137.5% | N/A | N/A | -$0.08+77.1% | -$0.08+20.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M+22.4% | N/A | 33M+16.9% | 33M+28.4% | 33M+28.9% | N/A | 28M+10.3% | 25M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
USEG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $55.2M-1.2% | $40.6M-18.2% | $46.5M-27.4% | $51.0M-30.8% | $55.8M-20.5% | $49.7M-38.3% | $64.1M-40.8% | $73.7M-34.7% |
| Current Assets | $12.5M+3.3% | $2.0M-79.6% | $2.8M-17.3% | $8.2M+58.3% | $12.1M+123.9% | $9.7M+16.1% | $3.4M-49.2% | $5.2M+1.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.5M-0.5% | $429K-94.4% | $1.4M+22.5% | $6.7M+202.7% | $10.5M+423.5% | $7.7M+130.5% | $1.2M-41.5% | $2.2M+89.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $714K+17.2% | $454K-65.0% | $490K-65.4% | $567K-70.2% | $609K-70.8% | $1.3M-44.4% | $1.4M-59.4% | $1.9M-29.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.7M-25.0% | $16.4M-35.5% | $21.5M-24.3% | $23.0M-35.9% | $22.3M-33.6% | $25.5M-24.9% | $28.3M-32.5% | $35.9M-6.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.5M-25.7% | $6.0M-49.7% | $8.5M-22.2% | $10.8M+3.9% | $8.8M-16.4% | $12.0M+8.0% | $10.9M-10.1% | $10.4M+4.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.2M-24.5% | $10.4M-22.9% | $13.0M-25.6% | $12.3M-52.1% | $13.5M-41.4% | $13.5M-40.9% | $17.5M-41.6% | $25.6M-10.4% |
| Total Equity | $38.5M+13.4% | $24.2M0.0% | $25.0M-29.9% | $28.0M-25.9% | $33.9M-7.6% | $24.2M-48.2% | $35.7M-46.0% | $37.7M-49.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$215.1M-7.0% | -$211.9M-7.3% | -$210.4M-13.2% | -$207.1M-12.8% | -$201.0M-10.7% | -$197.5M-15.0% | -$185.9M-22.0% | -$183.6M-27.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
USEG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.5M+46.0% | -$857K-150.5% | -$155K-106.0% | -$1.6M-270.3% | -$4.5M-653.6% | $1.7M-32.0% | $2.6M+63.6% | $929K-20.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $559K-50.0% | $554K-70.2% | $816K-59.8% | $1.1M-48.4% | $1.1M-49.0% | $1.9M-39.0% | $2.0M-29.1% | $2.2M-25.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $446K-5.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $471K+135.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.4M-82.9% | -$2.2M-143.6% | -$5.2M-252.3% | -$2.1M+17.1% | -$2.4M-1253.1% | $5.1M-18.0% | $3.4M+674.1% | -$2.5M-78.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $16.9M+73.5% | $2.1M+1117.1% | $0+100.0% | -$104K-105.8% | $9.7M+1830.9% | -$205K+97.2% | -$7.0M-3821.8% | $1.8M+278.5% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $82K-51.2% | $234K-40.9% | $204K+60.6% | $20K | $168K-30.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
USEG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -196.0% | -118.6% | -194.4% | -307.6% | -140.8% | -278.9% | -83.8%+10.1pp | -28.4%+5.5pp |
| Net Margin | -198.6% | -133.7% | -192.2% | -298.7% | -141.9% | -283.2% | -45.3% | -32.6%-1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.3%+0.9pp | -7.7%+41.7pp | -13.3%-7.0pp | -21.7%-16.4pp | -9.2%+16.8pp | -49.4%-7.1pp | -6.3%+7.0pp | -5.2%-1.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.8%-0.2pp | -4.6%+19.5pp | -7.2%-3.7pp | -11.9%-9.2pp | -5.6%+8.0pp | -24.1%+0.5pp | -3.5%+4.6pp | -2.7%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.92+0.5x | 0.33-0.5x | 0.330.0x | 0.76+0.3x | 1.38+0.9x | 0.81+0.1x | 0.31-0.2x | 0.500.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.43-0.2x | 0.68-0.4x | 0.86+0.1x | 0.82-0.1x | 0.66-0.3x | 1.05+0.3x | 0.79+0.2x | 0.95+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.33), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Energy Corp. USEG | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$14.4M | N/A | $51.6M | — |
| Indonesia Energy Corporation Limited INDO | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$5.1M | N/A | $41.1M | 36/100 |
Where U.S. Energy Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s annual revenue?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) reported $7.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -64.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is U.S. Energy Corp.'s revenue growing?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) revenue declined by 64.3% year-over-year, from $20.6M to $7.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is U.S. Energy Corp. profitable?
No, U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) reported a net income of -$14.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s EBITDA?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) had EBITDA of -$10.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) has a return on equity of -59.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s operating cash flow?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) recorded an outflow of $7.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are U.S. Energy Corp.'s total assets?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) had $40.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s current ratio?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) had a current ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) had a return on assets of -35.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.52, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is U.S. Energy Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are U.S. Energy Corp.'s earnings high quality?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) reported a net loss of $14.4M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can U.S. Energy Corp. cover its interest payments?
U.S. Energy Corp. (USEG) reported an operating loss of $14.4M against $208K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.