STOCK TITAN

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) Financials

USLG
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024
Revenue $1.1M -70.3% YoY
Net Income -$1.5M +81.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.00 +100.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$514K +56.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2024, ended Sep 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 26, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported $1.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 70.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI USLG FY2023

Revenue recovery remains subordinate to an overhead structure that leaves operations dependent on external financing.

Revenue rebounded from $1.1M in FY2022 to $3.6M in FY2023, but the recovery did not translate into operating profitability. Gross margin improved from -12.4% to 23.7% while operating margin remained deeply negative, indicating that better product-level economics were overwhelmed by operating costs.

Operating cash flow improved from -$1.5M to -$218K, bringing the core operation closer to cash neutrality before reinvestment. After $601K of capital expenditures, free cash flow remained negative while $694K of financing cash flow supplied the offset.

Liabilities were $7.7M against assets of $3.1M, leaving negative equity and making the balance sheet obligation-heavy rather than merely unprofitable. A 0.2x current ratio and a reported liquidity measure of 0 months indicate short-term funding tightness alongside that longer-term imbalance.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

US LIGHTING GROUP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-12.69

US LIGHTING GROUP INC scores -12.69, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11K) relative to total liabilities ($7.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

US LIGHTING GROUP INC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

US LIGHTING GROUP INC reported a net loss of $1.1M while operations used $218K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

US LIGHTING GROUP INC reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $125K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$152K
YoY-79.9%
QoQ+102.7%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC generated $152K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 79.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 102.7%.

EBITDA
-$282K
YoY+46.8%
QoQ+19.6%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC's EBITDA was -$282K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.6%.

Net Income
-$339K
YoY+47.1%
QoQ+19.9%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC reported -$339K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

US LIGHTING GROUP INC earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$199K
YoY+8.8%
QoQ-101.3%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC recorded an outflow of $199K in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 101.3%.

Cash & Debt
$3K
YoY-30.8%
QoQ-93.3%
5Y CAGR-49.2%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC held $3K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
112M
YoY+9.3%
QoQ+8.2%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC had 112M shares outstanding in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-29.7%
YoY-38.5pp

US LIGHTING GROUP INC's gross margin was -29.7% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 38.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$88K
YoY-50.2%
QoQ+124.9%

US LIGHTING GROUP INC invested $88K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 50.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 124.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2024.

USLG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USLG quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Revenue$152K-79.9%$75K-94.3%$291K-71.7%$533K+20.6%$755K+46.3%$1.3M+2577.2%$1.0M+1249.7%$442K
Cost of Revenue$197K-71.4%$182K-77.8%$340K-51.6%$557K-3.4%$689K+30.4%$821K+1765.7%$701K+931.4%$577K
Gross Profit-$45K-167.7%-$107K-124.4%-$49K-115.2%-$24K+82.0%$67K+654.7%$441K+8718.3%$324K+3955.2%-$135K
SG&A Expenses$248K-62.0%$294K-38.4%$356K-24.7%$308K-36.7%$652K+24.0%$477K+46.8%$472K+77.6%$487K
Operating Income-$293K+50.0%-$401K-3024.8%-$405K-173.7%-$332K+38.9%-$586K+4.9%$14K+104.3%-$148K+42.7%-$544K
EBITDA-$282K+46.8%-$351K-742.5%-$354K-243.3%-$281K+53.9%-$529K-3.2%$55K+118.0%-$103K+56.9%-$608K
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$124K-19.1%$301-69.9%$549-45.1%$249-87.5%$153K
Income Tax$614N/A$50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$339K+47.1%-$423K-9603.0%-$439K-183.7%-$314K+95.8%-$641K+3.3%$4K+101.1%-$155K+58.8%-$7.6M
EPS (Basic)$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00$0.00-$0.07
EPS (Diluted)$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00$0.00-$0.07
Diluted Shares (Avg)105M+5.5%103M+3.6%102M+3.3%N/A99M+1.2%99M+1.1%99M+1.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

USLG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USLG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Total Assets$3.0M+1.3%$3.0M-3.7%$3.0M+2.9%$3.1M+13.0%$3.0M+28.3%$3.1M+98.7%$2.9M+26.9%$2.7M-32.4%
Current Assets$293K-10.2%$336K-40.5%$328K-31.5%$365K-12.6%$326K-9.1%$564K-18.7%$478K-65.2%$418K-80.7%
Cash & Equivalents$3K-30.8%$42K+284.5%$49K+7.0%$0-100.0%$4K-93.7%$11K-90.7%$46K-88.7%$125K-56.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$102K-13.8%$131K+47.6%$113K-40.1%$151K-24.5%$119K-33.0%$89K$189K$200K+207.9%
Accounts Receivable$146K+25.4%$112K-75.6%$113K-30.4%$155K+2505.4%$116K+262.6%$458K$163K$6K
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$8.9M+144.7%$8.5M-3.7%$8.1M-6.5%$7.7M-8.8%$3.6M+217.9%$8.8M+1005.6%$8.7M+664.2%$8.5M+207.9%
Current Liabilities$3.5M+100.9%$3.1M+120.7%$2.0M+37.5%$1.9M+61.7%$1.7M-1.4%$1.4M+200.1%$1.5M+86.0%$1.2M-51.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.4M+185.3%$5.4M-27.4%$6.1M-15.6%$5.8M-20.0%$1.9M+138.8%$7.4M+2152.9%$7.2M+2041.6%$7.3M+2023.5%
Total Equity-$5.8M-835.1%-$5.5M+3.8%-$5.1M+11.3%-$4.6M+19.1%-$624K-111.5%-$5.7M-844.8%-$5.7M-590.8%-$5.8M-553.6%
Retained Earnings-$27.8M-5.8%-$27.5M-7.1%-$27.1M-5.4%-$26.6M-4.3%-$26.3M-5.5%-$25.7M-50.8%-$25.7M-54.4%-$25.5M-54.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

USLG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USLG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Operating Cash Flow-$110K-171.1%-$59K-143.6%-$92K+68.4%-$21K+82.5%-$41K+94.1%$136K+128.7%-$292K-13.7%-$121K+53.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$11K-80.4%$51K+24.6%$51K+13.5%$52K+180.5%$57K-45.0%$41K+140.2%$45K+135.9%-$64K-637.3%
Capital Expenditures$88K-50.2%$39K-74.5%$24K-87.4%$79K-76.5%$177K-42.3%$154K$190K+18922.1%$337K-9.0%
Free Cash Flow-$199K+8.8%-$99K-459.2%-$116K+75.9%-$100K+78.1%-$218K+78.0%-$18K+96.3%-$482K-87.0%-$457K+27.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$88K+50.2%-$39K+74.5%-$24K+87.4%-$79K+68.6%-$177K-485.2%-$154K-148.3%-$190K-127.1%-$252K-112.6%
Financing Cash Flow$159K-24.6%$92K+636.3%$165K-59.0%$96K-77.7%$211K-63.7%-$17K+86.7%$404K+223.1%$432K+127.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

USLG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

USLG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Gross Margin-29.7%-38.5pp-143.4%-16.9%-48.6pp-4.6%+26.0pp8.8%+11.2pp33.6%+23.4pp31.6%+21.1pp-30.6%
Operating Margin-192.9%-536.0%-139.4%-62.4%-77.6%1.1%-14.4%-123.0%
Net Margin-223.3%-565.4%-151.1%-58.9%-84.9%0.3%-15.1%-1708.0%
Return on Assets-11.1%+10.2pp-14.1%-14.3pp-14.6%-9.3pp-10.2%+267.8pp-21.3%+7.0pp0.1%+25.6pp-5.3%+11.0pp-278.0%
Current Ratio0.08-0.1x0.11-0.3x0.16-0.2x0.19-0.2x0.190.0x0.40-1.1x0.32-1.4x0.36-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.05-0.2x0.03-0.4x0.10-0.3x0.170.0x0.250.0x0.42+0.4x0.35+0.3x0.16
FCF Margin-130.9%-131.8%-40.1%+7.0pp-18.8%-28.9%-1.4%-47.0%-103.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.19), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
US LIGHTING GROUP INC USLG FY2023 $3.6M -$1.1M -30.5% $11K
VIVIC CORP VIVC FY2025 $45K -$3.4M N/A $323K

Frequently Asked Questions

What is US LIGHTING GROUP INC's annual revenue?

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported $3.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 234.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is US LIGHTING GROUP INC's revenue growing?

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) revenue grew by 234.8% year-over-year, from $1.1M to $3.6M in fiscal year 2023.

Is US LIGHTING GROUP INC profitable?

No, US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported a net income of -$1.1M in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of -30.5%.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.01 for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 88.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had EBITDA of -$858K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had a gross margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had an operating margin of -29.0% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had a net profit margin of -30.5% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) recorded an outflow of $818K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 62.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) recorded an outflow of $218K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had $3.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) invested $601K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had 103M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had a current ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) had a return on assets of -36.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $218K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.6M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) has an Altman Z-Score of -12.69, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported a net loss of $1.1M while operations used $218K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

US LIGHTING GROUP INC (USLG) reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $125K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top