Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2022, filed Apr 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) reported $82K in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 59.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a shrinking operating base paired with external funding dependence and short-term obligations.
Operating cash flow shifted from$602K in FY2018 to-$305K in FY2022, changing the business from internal cash generation to cash consumption as reported revenue contracted. In FY2022, financing supplied$271K while reported liquidity measured 0.2 months, so the latest funding picture came from outside operations rather than operating cash.
Gross margin remained
FY2022 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
U S Stem Cell Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
U S Stem Cell Inc passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
U S Stem Cell Inc generated $20K in revenue in Q4 2022. This represents a decrease of 15.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.2%.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Cash & Balance Sheet
U S Stem Cell Inc held $5K in cash as of Q4 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Margins & Returns
U S Stem Cell Inc's gross margin was 75.4% in Q4 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2022.
USRM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20K-15.3% | $14K-75.2% | $25K-30.8% | $23K-72.4% | $24K-79.5% | $57K-11.3% | $35K-10.6% | $84K+46.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5K-43.0% | $5K-62.9% | $6K-54.3% | $7K-52.7% | $9K-18.3% | $14K-23.6% | $14K-19.0% | $16K-14.2% |
| Gross Profit | $15K+0.6% | $9K-79.2% | $18K-16.1% | $16K-76.8% | $15K-85.7% | $43K-6.4% | $22K-4.4% | $69K+74.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $406K | N/A | $531K-4.6% | N/A | N/A | $803K+63.4% | $556K |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$397K | N/A | -$515K-5.6% | N/A | N/A | -$781K-66.7% | -$487K |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$781K-66.7% | -$487K |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $169K+3.9% | $176K+5.1% | $154K-0.5% | N/A | $162K+6.5% | $167K+59.1% | $155K+90.0% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | N/A | -$565K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$980K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
USRM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68K+33.4% | $172K+112.3% | $71K-64.2% | $142K-77.8% | $51K-42.1% | $81K-31.4% | $199K-2.7% | $641K+582.4% |
| Current Assets | $68K+33.4% | $172K+112.3% | $71K-64.2% | $142K-77.8% | $51K-42.1% | $81K-31.4% | $199K+2.1% | $641K+582.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5K-87.0% | $30K-0.6% | $10K-92.5% | $14K-96.7% | $39K+112.1% | $30K-62.7% | $138K-10.0% | $444K+1342.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $980+149.4% | $702-63.9% | $701-85.1% | $593-83.2% | $393-92.7% | $2K-64.2% | $5K-35.7% | $4K-55.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4K+257.1% | $3K-90.9% | $8K-76.2% | $5K-95.8% | $1K-97.8% | $35K+62.9% | $34K+52.3% | $107K+200.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $14.8M+15.6% | $14.4M+15.7% | $13.9M+15.3% | $13.5M+14.8% | $12.8M+9.9% | $12.4M+10.0% | $12.1M+16.1% | $11.8M+18.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $14.1M+16.9% | $13.6M+17.1% | $13.2M+16.7% | $12.7M+16.3% | $12.0M+11.0% | $11.6M+11.1% | $11.3M+18.1% | $11.0M+19.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $736K-5.5% | $746K-5.4% | $757K-5.3% | $768K-5.0% | $779K-5.0% | $789K-4.9% | $799K-6.6% | $808K+6.2% |
| Total Equity | -$14.7M-15.5% | -$14.2M-15.1% | -$13.9M-16.6% | -$13.4M-20.1% | -$12.8M-10.3% | -$12.3M-10.4% | -$11.9M-16.4% | -$11.1M-13.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$142.5M-1.9% | -$142.0M-2.0% | -$141.4M-2.1% | -$140.8M-2.4% | -$139.8M-2.4% | -$139.2M-2.4% | -$138.5M-2.8% | -$137.5M-2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
USRM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$43K+80.1% | -$65K+68.6% | -$133K+58.0% | -$64K+79.9% | -$217K-79.0% | -$206K-5.2% | -$318K-371.1% | -$318K-235.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $108K-48.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $210K+15.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18K-92.0% | $85K-14.1% | $129K+1016.2% | $39K-94.8% | $226K+286.7% | $98K-20.5% | $12K-93.9% | $743K+492.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
USRM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.4%+11.9pp | 63.0%-12.2pp | 74.5%+13.1pp | 68.5%-13.1pp | 63.4%-27.4pp | 75.2%+4.0pp | 61.4%+4.0pp | 81.6%+13.1pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -2783.6% | N/A | -2207.8% | N/A | N/A | -2204.2% | -577.3% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -3968.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1161.1% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -328.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -152.8% |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.060.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.29-0.2x | 0.08-0.6x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.160.0x | 0.46-0.8x | 0.71+0.2x | 0.180.0x | 0.13-0.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$14.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U S Stem Cell Inc USRM | FY2022 | $82K | N/A | N/A | $64K | — |
| Syros Pharmaceut SYRS | FY2023 | $9.9M | -$164.6M | N/A | $3.1M | — |
| Aridis Pharmaceuticals Inc ARDS | FY2022 | $3.1M | -$30.4M | N/A | $4K | — |
| Adhera Therapeutics Inc ATRX | FY2022 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $72K | — |
| GB Sciences GBLX | FY2024 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $81K | — |
Where U S Stem Cell Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is U S Stem Cell Inc's annual revenue?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) reported $82K in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -59.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is U S Stem Cell Inc's revenue growing?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) revenue declined by 59.1% year-over-year, from $201K to $82K in fiscal year 2022.
What is U S Stem Cell Inc's gross margin?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) had a gross margin of 71.0% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is U S Stem Cell Inc's operating cash flow?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) recorded an outflow of $305K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are U S Stem Cell Inc's total assets?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) had $68K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is U S Stem Cell Inc's current ratio?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does U S Stem Cell Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) held $5K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $305K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is U S Stem Cell Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) has negative shareholder equity of -$14.7M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is U S Stem Cell Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
U S Stem Cell Inc (USRM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.