A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VALE SEC filings page.
Vale S.A. (VALE) reported $38.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vale’s current profile combines modest profitability with lower balance-sheet leverage and a limited short-term liquidity cushion.
The5.2% net margin produced only2.3% return on assets, while return on equity was5.8% ; together, those figures suggest the asset base is generating restrained earnings rather than merely reflecting a weak capital structure.
Long-term debt of
The
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
Vale S.A. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Vale S.A. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 2 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vale S.A. generated $14.3B in revenue in Q3 2013. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.4%.
Vale S.A.'s EBITDA was -$6.0M in Q3 2013, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 100.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.2%.
Vale S.A. reported -$2.6B in net income in Q3 2013. This represents a decrease of 156.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 258.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2013.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vale S.A. recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in Q3 2013, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 191.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 291.5%.
Vale S.A. held $5.8B in cash against $30.3B in long-term debt as of Q3 2013.
Not reported for Q3 2013.
Margins & Returns
Vale S.A.'s operating margin was -8.4% in Q3 2013, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 49.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.5 percentage points.
Vale S.A.'s net profit margin was -18.5% in Q3 2013, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 50.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.7 percentage points.
Vale S.A.'s ROE was -3.6% in Q3 2013, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 9.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2013.
Capital Allocation
Vale S.A. invested $460.0M in research and development in Q3 2013. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.8%.
Vale S.A. invested $4.6B in capex in Q3 2013, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 24.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6%.
Not reported for Q3 2013.
VALE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1310-K | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.3B-3.1% | $11.0B-34.5% | $12.2B-20.8% | $11.3B-16.3% | $14.8B-3.0% | $16.7B+15.5% | $15.3B+54.5% | $13.5B+97.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $460.0M-13.0% | $360.0M-18.2% | $359.0M-1.1% | $299.0M-12.6% | $529.0M+75.7% | $440.0M+103.7% | $363.0M+92.1% | $342.0M+98.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $577.0M-30.2% | $519.0M-20.6% | $615.0M+41.7% | $529.0M+26.3% | $827.0M+27.8% | $654.0M+56.5% | $434.0M+26.5% | $419.0M+43.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2B-119.9% | $2.6B-68.4% | $3.9B-49.4% | $3.9B-51.7% | $6.0B-16.0% | $8.4B+6.9% | $7.7B+67.3% | $8.0B+286.5% |
| EBITDA | -$6.0M-100.1% | $3.7B-60.5% | $5.0B-42.6% | $4.9B-45.0% | $7.2B-12.7% | $9.4B+10.1% | $8.7B+62.3% | $8.9B+218.2% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $822.0M+10.9% | $514.0M+272.5% | -$337.0M-38.7% |
| Income Tax | -$706.0M-161.6% | $380.0M+8.3% | -$1.1B-144.0% | $553.0M-59.8% | $1.1B+0.9% | $351.0M-83.6% | $2.4B+264.1% | $1.4B+676.2% |
| Net Income | -$2.6B-156.7% | $1.7B-66.2% | $2.7B-58.7% | $3.8B-43.9% | $4.7B-21.0% | $4.9B-18.3% | $6.5B+74.1% | $6.8B+325.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VALE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1310-K | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $131.5B+2.1% | $136.5B+5.8% | $129.6B-9.5% | $134.4B+0.2% | $128.7B-0.3% | $129.0B+3.0% | $143.2B+29.3% | $134.2B+28.6% |
| Current Assets | $22.9B+5.3% | $25.3B-5.5% | $20.8B-34.4% | $22.7B-18.5% | $21.7B-31.6% | $26.8B-15.0% | $31.7B+26.5% | $27.9B+22.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.8B+65.2% | $8.0B+5.1% | $4.1B-69.1% | $5.0B-55.7% | $3.5B-53.4% | $7.6B-22.2% | $13.2B+112.1% | $11.3B+1.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $246.0M | $685.0M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $540.0M+4400.0% |
| Inventory | $5.1B-3.8% | $5.1B+1.7% | $5.3B+0.2% | $5.5B+15.0% | $5.3B+22.2% | $5.1B+18.6% | $5.3B+38.5% | $4.8B+41.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.7B-18.9% | $6.5B-22.7% | $6.9B-13.3% | $7.3B+1.5% | $8.2B+5.7% | $8.4B+12.3% | $7.9B+37.9% | $7.2B+90.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.9B-2.6% | $3.0B-1.1% | $2.9B-12.5% | $3.1B-8.6% | $3.0B-8.8% | $3.0B-7.5% | $3.4B+11.7% | $3.4B+43.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $57.2B+12.2% | $54.3B+4.9% | $49.3B-15.4% | $52.0B-9.1% | $51.0B-15.3% | $51.8B-7.5% | $58.2B+15.0% | $57.2B+24.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.6B+14.0% | $10.3B-13.6% | $9.2B-40.9% | $10.9B-13.9% | $11.0B-38.3% | $12.0B-20.3% | $15.6B+27.8% | $12.7B+25.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42.5B+13.2% | $42.0B+14.9% | $38.0B-2.8% | $38.8B-5.3% | $37.6B-3.1% | $36.6B-2.4% | $39.1B+14.4% | $41.0B+26.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $30.3B+31.4% | $28.4B+24.0% | $24.9B+11.1% | $24.4B+10.6% | $23.0B+6.7% | $22.9B+10.5% | $22.4B+17.3% | $22.0B+13.4% |
| Total Equity | $74.2B-4.5% | $82.2B+6.4% | $80.3B-5.6% | $82.4B+7.1% | $77.7B+12.8% | $77.2B+11.4% | $85.0B+41.2% | $77.0B+32.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Retained Earnings.
VALE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1310-K | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.3B-56.2% | $5.7B+34.6% | $4.4B-38.0% | $3.3B-45.8% | $7.5B+4.6% | $4.2B-38.8% | $7.1B+92.2% | $6.0B+327.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2B+2.0% | $1.1B+4.7% | $1.1B+10.7% | $1.1B+10.2% | $1.2B+8.9% | $1.0B+46.3% | $979.0M+30.9% | $957.0M+28.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.6B-24.2% | $5.0B+34.3% | $3.2B-7.2% | $3.0B+5.3% | $6.1B+28.0% | $3.7B-3.7% | $3.5B+55.6% | $2.8B+54.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.3B-191.0% | $685.0M+37.0% | $1.2B-67.9% | $294.0M-90.8% | $1.4B-41.0% | $500.0M-83.5% | $3.6B+149.0% | $3.2B+877.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$3.0B+5.6% | -$3.2B-321.4% | -$6.5B-0.6% | -$3.9B+20.4% | -$3.2B+58.0% | -$766.0M-144.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$2.1B+5.4% | $1.3B+177.7% | -$5.1B-70.4% | -$5.3B-597.6% | -$2.3B-137.5% | -$1.7B-315.4% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0B-11.6% | $2.0B+486.8% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
VALE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1310-K | Q2'1310-Q | Q1'1310-Q | Q4'1210-Q | Q3'1210-Q | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -8.4%-49.2pp | 24.1%-25.9pp | 32.3%-18.2pp | 34.0%-24.9pp | 40.8%-6.3pp | 50.0%-4.0pp | 50.5%+3.9pp | 58.8%+28.7pp |
| Net Margin | -18.5%-50.2pp | 15.2%-14.3pp | 21.9%-20.1pp | 33.8%-16.6pp | 31.7%-7.3pp | 29.5%-12.2pp | 42.0%+4.7pp | 50.4%+27.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -3.6%-9.6pp | 2.0%-4.4pp | 3.3%-4.3pp | 4.6%-4.2pp | 6.0%-2.6pp | 6.4%-2.3pp | 7.6%+1.4pp | 8.9%+6.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.0%-5.6pp | 1.2%-2.6pp | 2.1%-2.5pp | 2.9%-2.2pp | 3.6%-1.0pp | 3.8%-1.0pp | 4.5%+1.2pp | 5.1%+3.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.82-0.1x | 2.45+0.2x | 2.25+0.2x | 2.09-0.1x | 1.97+0.2x | 2.24+0.1x | 2.030.0x | 2.20-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.290.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.2%-18.9pp | 6.3%+3.3pp | 9.5%-13.9pp | 2.6%-21.0pp | 9.8%-6.3pp | 3.0%-17.9pp | 23.4%+8.9pp | 23.6%+29.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vale S.A. VALE | FY2025 | $38.4B | $2.0B | 5.2% | $64.8B | — |
| Rio Tinto plc RIO | FY2025 | $57.6B | $10.2B | 17.8% | $161.6B | 28/100 |
| BHP Group Limited BHP | FY2025 | $51.3B | $11.1B | 21.7% | $222.0B | 39/100 |
| MP Materials Corp. MP | FY2025 | $224.4M | -$85.9M | -38.3% | $9.1B | 33/100 |
| TMC the metals company Inc. TMC | FY2025 | N/A | -$319.8M | N/A | $1.8B | — |
Where Vale S.A. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vale S.A.'s annual revenue?
Vale S.A. (VALE) reported $38.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Vale S.A. profitable?
Yes, Vale S.A. (VALE) reported a net income of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.2%.
How much debt does Vale S.A. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Vale S.A. (VALE) had $5.0B in cash and equivalents against $7.7B in long-term debt.
What is Vale S.A.'s net profit margin?
Vale S.A. (VALE) had a net profit margin of 5.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Vale S.A.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Vale S.A. (VALE) has a return on equity of 5.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What are Vale S.A.'s total assets?
Vale S.A. (VALE) had $86.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Vale S.A.'s current ratio?
Vale S.A. (VALE) had a current ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Vale S.A.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Vale S.A. (VALE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vale S.A.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vale S.A. (VALE) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vale S.A.'s P/E ratio?
Vale S.A. (VALE) trades at 32.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.0B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $64.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vale S.A.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Vale S.A. (VALE) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $38.4B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $64.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vale S.A.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vale S.A. (VALE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.