STOCK TITAN

Vislink Technologies Inc Financials

VISL
FY2024 annual
Revenue $27.7M +0.9% YoY
Net Income -$20.5M -124.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$8.35 -118.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$7.4M +29.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Vislink Technologies Inc (VISL) reported $27.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 0.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VISL FY2024

Margin compression, not sales volume, became Vislink Technologies’ dominant mechanic as losses widened and balance-sheet cushion shrank.

From FY2023 to FY2024, revenue held near $27.7M while gross margin fell from 49.5% to 25.1%, showing that the deterioration was concentrated in the economics of delivery rather than demand scale. Operating loss widened from -$10.6M to -$21.5M, so the flat top line did not provide enough gross profit to absorb operating costs.

FY2024 net loss of -$20.5M contrasted with operating cash flow of -$6.8M; earnings and cash use diverged materially, indicating that noncash items or working-capital movements substantially affected the cash result. Free cash flow was -$7.4M against only $519K of capital expenditures, so reinvestment intensity was not the main cash constraint.

The current ratio declined from 5.7x to 2.6x while debt-to-equity rose from 0.2x to 0.5x, leaving a less buffered and more leveraged balance-sheet posture than in FY2023. Reported liquidity equaled 11.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow at FY2024 year-end, a comparison of resources with recent cash use rather than a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Vislink Technologies Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-18.16

Vislink Technologies Inc scores -18.16, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.9M) relative to total liabilities ($9.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Vislink Technologies Inc passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Vislink Technologies Inc reported a net loss of $20.5M while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Vislink Technologies Inc reported an operating loss of $21.5M against $300K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$27.7M
YoY+0.9%
5Y CAGR-0.9%
10Y CAGR+46.0%

Vislink Technologies Inc generated $27.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$20.2M
YoY-116.3%

Vislink Technologies Inc's EBITDA was -$20.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 116.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$20.5M
YoY-124.6%

Vislink Technologies Inc reported -$20.5M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 124.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$8.35
YoY-118.0%

Vislink Technologies Inc earned -$8.35 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 118.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$7.4M
YoY+29.5%

Vislink Technologies Inc recorded an outflow of $7.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$5.5M
YoY-35.1%
5Y CAGR+25.9%
10Y CAGR+21.9%

Vislink Technologies Inc held $5.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2M
YoY+0.8%

Vislink Technologies Inc had 2M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
25.1%
YoY-24.5pp

Vislink Technologies Inc's gross margin was 25.1% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 24.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-77.6%
YoY-39.0pp
5Y CAGR-18.1pp

Vislink Technologies Inc's operating margin was -77.6% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 39.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-73.9%
YoY-40.7pp
5Y CAGR-11.6pp

Vislink Technologies Inc's net profit margin was -73.9% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 40.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-119.1%
YoY-94.5pp
5Y CAGR+76.4pp
10Y CAGR-3.1pp

Vislink Technologies Inc's ROE was -119.1% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 94.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.6M
YoY+30.6%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR-5.0%

Vislink Technologies Inc invested $4.6M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 30.6% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$519K
YoY-25.6%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+14.5%

Vislink Technologies Inc invested $519K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.6% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

VISL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VISL quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23
Revenue$3.4M-52.4%$7.1M-18.8%$8.7M+1.2%$8.6M+6.5%$8.1M+12.4%$7.2M+42.4%$5.0M-29.8%$7.2M
R&D Expenses$1.6M+41.0%$1.2M+20.1%$966K+20.9%$799K-21.1%$1.0M+25.8%$805K-11.3%$908K+18.4%$767K
SG&A Expenses$5.3M+5.6%$5.0M-14.7%$5.9M+11.8%$5.3M+8.6%$4.9M+1.7%$4.8M+2.4%$4.7M-6.9%$5.0M
Operating Income-$14.1M-332.1%-$3.3M-27.1%-$2.6M-60.5%-$1.6M+37.9%-$2.6M-12.4%-$2.3M+32.3%-$3.4M-44.1%-$2.3M
Interest Expense-$5.9M-198.0%$6.0M+6796.6%$87K-4.4%$91K+1720.0%$5K-97.5%$202K-8.2%$220K+65.4%$133K
Net Income-$14.3M-374.2%-$3.0M-32.6%-$2.3M-139.5%-$948K+60.1%-$2.4M-20.5%-$2.0M+34.9%-$3.0M-72.4%-$1.8M
EPS (Diluted)-$5.81-376.2%-$1.22-31.2%-$0.93-138.5%-$0.39+60.6%-$0.99-19.3%-$0.83+34.6%-$1.27-$0.74

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

VISL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VISL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23
Total Assets$26.2M-35.2%$40.4M-9.3%$44.6M-3.1%$46.0M+2.2%$45.0M-5.8%$47.8M-3.9%$49.7M-2.5%$51.0M
Current Assets$21.3M-38.6%$34.7M-9.2%$38.2M-2.9%$39.4M+2.3%$38.5M-6.5%$41.1M-4.6%$43.1M-2.5%$44.2M
Cash & Equivalents$5.5M+71.2%$3.2M-43.1%$5.6M-29.0%$8.0M-6.2%$8.5M+17.2%$7.2M-34.0%$11.0M-21.9%$14.0M
Inventory$7.6M-50.5%$15.3M+2.6%$14.9M+0.1%$14.9M+6.0%$14.0M+3.6%$13.5M+2.7%$13.2M+9.9%$12.0M
Accounts Receivable$6.0M-27.8%$8.3M-13.3%$9.5M+5.6%$9.0M+3.9%$8.7M+17.2%$7.4M+28.9%$5.7M-10.0%$6.4M
Total Liabilities$9.0M+6.6%$8.4M-18.5%$10.3M+8.3%$9.5M+19.1%$8.0M-12.3%$9.1M+0.6%$9.1M+16.6%$7.8M
Current Liabilities$8.3M+8.8%$7.6M-17.7%$9.2M+12.6%$8.2M+22.3%$6.7M-13.0%$7.7M+3.0%$7.5M+23.7%$6.1M
Total Equity$17.2M-46.2%$32.0M-6.6%$34.2M-6.1%$36.4M-1.4%$37.0M-4.3%$38.6M-4.9%$40.6M-5.9%$43.2M
Retained Earnings-$329.7M-4.5%-$315.5M-1.0%-$312.4M-0.7%-$310.2M-0.3%-$309.2M-0.8%-$306.9M-0.6%-$304.9M-1.0%-$301.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

VISL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VISL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23
Operating Cash Flow-$2.8M-23.3%-$2.3M-43.6%-$1.6M-1703.4%-$89K+97.6%-$3.8M-34.2%-$2.8M-7.9%-$2.6M-330.6%-$602K
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$177K-11.1%$199K+39.2%$143K-27.0%$196K+142.0%$81K-66.8%$244K+37.9%$177K
Free Cash Flow-$2.8M-14.5%-$2.5M-37.6%-$1.8M-677.6%-$232K+94.1%-$4.0M-37.3%-$2.9M-1.5%-$2.8M-264.1%-$779K
Investing Cash Flow$5.0M+2924.9%-$177K+11.1%-$199K-40.1%-$142K-102.9%$4.8M+1481.1%-$350K-43.4%-$244K+97.8%-$10.9M
Financing Cash Flow-$174K-4.8%-$166KN/AN/A-$198K-1.0%-$196K-51.9%-$129K-53.6%-$84K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

VISL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

VISL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23Q1'23
Operating Margin-418.9%-46.1%-16.7pp-29.5%-10.9pp-18.6%+13.3pp-31.9%0.0pp-31.9%+35.2pp-67.1%-34.4pp-32.7%
Net Margin-424.4%-42.6%-16.5pp-26.1%-15.1pp-11.0%+18.4pp-29.4%-2.0pp-27.4%+32.6pp-60.0%-35.6pp-24.4%
Return on Equity-82.9%-73.5pp-9.4%-2.8pp-6.6%-4.0pp-2.6%+3.8pp-6.4%-1.3pp-5.1%+2.4pp-7.4%-3.4pp-4.1%
Return on Assets-54.5%-47.1pp-7.4%-2.4pp-5.1%-3.0pp-2.1%+3.2pp-5.3%-1.1pp-4.1%+2.0pp-6.1%-2.6pp-3.5%
Current Ratio2.58-2.0x4.56+0.4x4.14-0.7x4.79-0.9x5.73+0.4x5.33-0.4x5.76-1.5x7.30
Debt-to-Equity0.52+0.3x0.260.0x0.300.0x0.260.0x0.220.0x0.240.0x0.220.0x0.18
FCF Margin-84.5%-49.4pp-35.1%-14.4pp-20.7%-18.0pp-2.7%+46.3pp-49.0%-8.9pp-40.1%+16.1pp-56.2%-45.4pp-10.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Back to top