A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VISN SEC filings page.
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 32.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A 2025 operating rebound is paired with balance-sheet repair, but the earnings spike is far larger than underlying cash generation.
In FY2025, net income reached$2.28B while operating income was only$47.6M , revealing a profit result dominated by items outside the core operating result. Operating cash flow was$322.9M , far below reported net income, so the earnings spike is not being validated by cash generation.
Revenue recovered from
Long-term debt fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vistance Networks, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vistance Networks, Inc. has an operating margin of 2.5%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 22/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -21.1% the prior year.
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s revenue surged 39.7% year-over-year to $1.9B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 37/100.
With a current ratio of 3.88, Vistance Networks, Inc. holds $3.88 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.
Vistance Networks, Inc. converts 13.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($252.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
Vistance Networks, Inc. scores 0.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vistance Networks, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vistance Networks, Inc. generates $0.14 in operating cash flow ($322.9M OCF vs $2.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vistance Networks, Inc. generated $319.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.3%.
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s EBITDA was $13.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 61.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.1%.
Vistance Networks, Inc. reported $295.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 828.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.6%.
Vistance Networks, Inc. earned $1.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vistance Networks, Inc. recorded an outflow of $74.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 216.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.3%.
Vistance Networks, Inc. held $113.6M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $745.8M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s gross margin was 35.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.2 percentage points.
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s operating margin was -2.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8 percentage points.
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s net profit margin was 92.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 82.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Vistance Networks, Inc.'s ROE was 11.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 108.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Vistance Networks, Inc. invested $30.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.1%.
Vistance Networks, Inc. invested $2.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 84.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VISN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $319.6M-1.4% | $471.8M+21.6% | $514.5M+23.9% | $1.6B+50.6% | $324.1M-69.2% | $388.1M-56.9% | $415.2M-55.0% | $1.1B+2.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $206.7M+17.5% | $238.1M+25.0% | N/A | $961.9M+48.6% | $175.9M-73.1% | $190.5M-68.6% | N/A | $647.1M-3.9% |
| Gross Profit | $112.9M-23.8% | $233.7M+18.3% | $234.3M+32.7% | $244.4M+45.0% | $148.2M+5.0% | $197.6M+66.2% | $176.5M-48.4% | $168.5M-55.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $30.8M-28.5% | $58.2M-12.1% | N/A | $95.3M+22.2% | $43.1M-40.6% | $66.2M-21.7% | N/A | $78.0M-8.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $64.1M-19.6% | $109.2M+0.3% | N/A | $226.8M+11.5% | $79.7M-57.4% | $108.9M-37.8% | N/A | $203.4M+9.1% |
| Operating Income | -$8.9M-214.1% | $23.7M+245.4% | -$2.9M+93.9% | $18.7M+131.7% | $7.8M+113.7% | -$16.3M+87.3% | -$47.6M+60.6% | -$59.0M+85.6% |
| EBITDA | $13.1M-61.6% | $62.8M+1.8% | $46.2M+31.3% | $87.8M+413.5% | $34.1M+86.3% | $61.7M+503.3% | $35.2M+2055.6% | $17.1M+105.5% |
| Interest Expense | $800K | N/A | N/A | $154.6M-8.0% | $0-100.0% | $173.7M+3.6% | N/A | $168.0M-1.9% |
| Income Tax | -$28.7M-1248.0% | -$185.2M+48.2% | N/A | $42.6M+59.6% | $2.5M+120.2% | -$357.5M-1414.3% | N/A | $26.7M+177.4% |
| Net Income | $295.2M+828.3% | $5.5B+602.6% | $1.4B+19892.6% | $108.4M+428.5% | $31.8M-28.4% | $784.0M+334.9% | $6.8M+101.2% | -$33.0M+96.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25+1685.7% | $24.45+588.7% | -$0.31-82.4% | $0.41+278.3% | $0.07-46.2% | $3.55+315.2% | -$0.17+91.6% | -$0.23+94.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.21 | $23.15+703.8% | -$0.31-82.4% | $0.39 | $0.07-46.2% | $2.88+274.5% | -$0.17+91.6% | -$0.23+94.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 234M | 238M-12.5% | N/A | 278M | 218M+2.2% | 272M+28.1% | N/A | 216M+1.9% |
VISN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5B-54.8% | $5.4B-27.5% | $9.4B+7.1% | $7.9B-9.9% | $7.7B-12.2% | $7.5B-13.2% | $8.7B-6.3% | $8.8B-12.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.9B-24.0% | $3.3B+44.7% | $5.8B+66.3% | $2.8B-18.1% | $2.5B-1.8% | $2.3B-4.6% | $3.5B+23.3% | $3.4B+6.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.6M-80.1% | $2.5B+408.8% | $613.5M+51.8% | $705.3M+79.9% | $571.1M+65.1% | $493.3M+38.1% | $404.1M-19.2% | $392.1M-24.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $313.8M-61.9% | $336.9M-56.0% | $238.7M-40.8% | $798.4M-5.3% | $822.8M-21.0% | $765.7M-26.7% | $403.0M-55.3% | $843.5M-38.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $280.5M-70.0% | $377.4M-55.3% | $273.4M+8.4% | $1.0B+56.8% | $935.1M-6.5% | $844.3M+0.9% | $252.2M-56.7% | $664.8M-41.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $268.7M-90.8% | $764.6M-73.5% | $268.7M-64.6% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.9B-16.4% | $2.9B-17.5% | $759.6M+0.3% | $2.9B-20.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $991.0M-88.9% | $848.5M-90.4% | $9.1B-17.1% | $9.0B-17.8% | $8.9B-18.7% | $8.8B-18.7% | $11.0B-2.0% | $11.0B-4.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $745.8M-35.6% | $498.6M-52.5% | $1.5B+21.6% | $1.2B-49.2% | $1.2B-53.2% | $1.0B0.0% | $1.2B-12.5% | $2.5B+58.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $245.2M-96.8% | $349.9M-95.5% | $7.6B-22.0% | $7.8B-8.7% | $7.8B-8.7% | $7.8B-20.7% | $9.7B-0.4% | $8.5B-13.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $7.3B-21.4% | $7.3B-8.9% | $7.2B-9.0% | $7.2B-21.6% | $9.2B-0.1% | $8.0B-14.8% |
| Total Equity | $2.5B+202.7% | $4.6B+280.3% | -$1.0B+70.9% | -$2.3B+30.1% | -$2.4B+27.1% | -$2.5B+24.2% | -$3.5B-14.3% | -$3.4B-34.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $376.7M+108.4% | $2.5B+154.1% | -$3.0B+42.9% | -$4.4B-182.6% | -$4.5B-185.1% | -$4.5B-185.0% | -$5.3B-6.3% | $5.3B+220.4% |
VISN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$72.8M-194.4% | -$226.6M-21.2% | $281.3M+1.2% | $151.4M+24.0% | $77.1M+51.8% | -$186.9M-5.2% | $277.9M+309.9% | $122.1M-12.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $22.0M-16.3% | $39.1M-49.9% | $49.1M-40.7% | $69.1M-9.2% | $26.3M-65.1% | $78.0M-30.8% | $82.8M-30.4% | $76.1M-19.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.5M-26.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.5M-33.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M-84.1% | $2.2M-85.8% | $25.8M+253.4% | $16.4M+144.8% | $12.6M+137.7% | $15.5M+158.3% | $7.3M-56.5% | $6.7M-23.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$74.8M-216.0% | -$228.8M-13.0% | $255.5M-5.6% | $135.0M+17.0% | $64.5M+41.8% | -$202.4M-10.2% | $270.6M+430.6% | $115.4M-11.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0M-142.6% | $10.5B+422.0% | -$25.8M-789.7% | -$16.3M-143.3% | $4.7M+109.4% | $2.0B+77553.8% | -$2.9M-123.0% | -$6.7M+22.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.3B-24793.6% | -$8.7B-332.2% | -$37.7M+34.1% | -$300K+96.3% | -$9.4M+2.1% | -$2.0B-24365.9% | -$57.2M+2.7% | -$8.0M+68.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VISN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.3%-10.4pp | 49.5%-1.4pp | 45.5%+3.0pp | 15.0%-0.6pp | 45.7%+32.3pp | 50.9%+37.7pp | 42.5%+5.4pp | 15.6%-20.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.8%-5.2pp | 5.0%+9.2pp | -0.6%+10.9pp | 1.1%+6.6pp | 2.4%+7.8pp | -4.2%+10.0pp | -11.5%+1.6pp | -5.5%+33.3pp |
| Net Margin | 92.4%+82.6pp | 1167.4% | 264.2% | 6.7%+9.7pp | 9.8%+5.6pp | 202.0% | 1.6%+64.6pp | -3.0%+75.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 11.8% | 119.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 8.4%+8.0pp | 101.2%+90.8pp | 14.5%+14.4pp | 1.4%+1.7pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 10.4%+14.3pp | 0.1%+6.3pp | -0.4%+7.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.57+0.4x | 6.67+4.5x | 3.88+1.0x | 2.25+0.9x | 2.18+1.1x | 2.19-0.1x | 2.83+0.8x | 1.40-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -23.4%-43.3pp | -48.5%+3.6pp | 49.7%-15.5pp | 8.3%-2.4pp | 19.9%+15.6pp | -52.1%-31.8pp | 65.2%+59.6pp | 10.7%-1.7pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.0B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Vistance Networks, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) revenue grew by 39.7% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Vistance Networks, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) reported a net income of $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had EBITDA of $324.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Vistance Networks, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had $613.5M in cash and equivalents against $7.3B in long-term debt.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s gross margin?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had a gross margin of 49.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s operating margin?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had an operating margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) generated $252.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) generated $322.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Vistance Networks, Inc.'s total assets?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had $9.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vistance Networks, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) invested $70.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Vistance Networks, Inc. spend on research and development?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) invested $283.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s current ratio?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had a current ratio of 3.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) had a return on assets of 24.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) trades at 0.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $7.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.0B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vistance Networks, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vistance Networks, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.14x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Vistance Networks, Inc.?
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.