Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Apr 9, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VSOGF SEC filings page.
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) reported $1.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 41.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating cash generation is being absorbed by heavy reinvestment, leaving growth dependent on continued capital spending.
In FY2024, operating cash flow of$959M was about twice net income of$478M , so reported earnings converted into cash before reinvestment. Depreciation and amortization of$432M helps explain the spread, indicating that the asset base creates substantial non-cash expense alongside its cash output.
Capital intensity is the defining constraint on free cash flow: capital expenditures reached
Revenue rose
Financial Health Signals
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV generates $2.01 in operating cash flow ($959.0M OCF vs $477.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV held $764.3M in cash against $37.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $1.1B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
VSOGF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VSOGF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.2B+62.9% | $2.6B+27.5% | $2.0B+21.0% | $1.7B+22.7% | $1.4B-0.9% | $1.4B+27.5% | $1.1B+200.1% | N/A |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+147.1% | $425.9M+22.5% | $347.7M-7.3% | $375.1M+40.0% | $267.8M-28.1% | $372.6M+101.2% | $185.1M+82.7% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $764.3M+258.4% | $213.3M-12.7% | $244.4M-22.4% | $315.0M+55.2% | $202.9M-22.0% | $260.0M+221.4% | $80.9M+119.6% | $700K |
| Inventory | $6.5M-14.3% | $7.5M-41.5% | $12.9M-7.6% | $14.0M+0.7% | $13.9M-27.4% | $19.1M+5.1% | $18.2M+121.4% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $281.5M+37.2% | $205.1M+126.9% | $90.4M+96.1% | $46.1M-9.6% | $51.0M-45.4% | $93.4M+8.6% | $86.0M+52.9% | N/A |
| Goodwill | $22.6M0.0% | $22.6M-20.2% | $28.3M-0.5% | $28.4M-0.2% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B+93.3% | $1.4B+13.2% | $1.2B+6.7% | $1.1B+29.4% | $864.1M+10.6% | $781.4M+28.8% | $606.5M+643.5% | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1B+194.3% | $359.4M-12.0% | $408.3M+5.9% | $385.7M+15.6% | $333.7M+72.9% | $193.0M+43.9% | $134.1M+317.3% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6B+56.7% | $991.6M+26.2% | $785.6M+7.2% | $732.8M+38.2% | $530.4M-9.9% | $588.4M+24.6% | $472.4M+855.7% | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $37.6M+5.7% | $35.6M+72.4% | $20.6M+6.4% | $19.4M+10.9% | $17.5M+86.7% | $9.4M-96.9% | $304.8M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+30.0% | $1.2B+47.7% | $844.1M+49.3% | $565.3M+11.2% | $508.5M-15.8% | $603.7M+25.9% | $479.7M+71.1% | $273.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.0B+78.3% | $571.4M+172.2% | $209.9M+546.0% | -$47.1M+72.4% | -$170.4M-151.8% | -$67.7M-93.6% | -$34.9M+76.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
VSOGF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$8.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VSOGF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-Q | Q4'1810-Q | Q2'1810-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -14.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -2.4% |
| Current Ratio | 0.99-0.2x | 1.19+0.3x | 0.85-0.1x | 0.97+0.2x | 0.80-1.1x | 1.93+0.5x | 1.38-1.8x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.02-0.6x | 0.64+0.3x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 22.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.99), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's annual revenue?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 41.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's revenue growing?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) revenue grew by 41.0% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2024.
Is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV profitable?
Yes, VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) reported a net income of $477.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 29.0%.
How much debt does VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV have?
As of fiscal year 2024, VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had $764.3M in cash and equivalents against $37.6M in long-term debt.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's net profit margin?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had a net profit margin of 29.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's return on equity (ROE)?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) has a return on equity of 29.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's free cash flow?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) recorded an outflow of $93.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -496.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's operating cash flow?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) generated $959.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's total assets?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had $4.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's capital expenditures?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) invested $1.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's current ratio?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had a current ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's debt-to-equity ratio?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's return on assets (ROA)?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) had a return on assets of 11.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's Piotroski F-Score?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV's earnings high quality?
VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV (VSOGF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.01x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.