STOCK TITAN

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) Financials

VSOGF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.5B +50.2% YoY
Net Income $719.1M +50.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.71 +44.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$659.2M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VSOGF SEC filings page.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) reported $2.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 50.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI VSOGF FY2024

Vista Energy is growing revenue, but capital spending now outruns operating cash while liabilities expand faster than equity.

FY2024 shows cash conversion remains positive before reinvestment: net income rose 20.3% while operating cash flow rose 34.7%. But reported free cash flow was -$94M because capital expenditures consumed 109.7% of operating cash flow, meaning internally generated cash did not fund the full investment program.

Revenue grew 41.0% in FY2024, but operating income slipped 1.0%, indicating that added volume did not translate into added operating profit. The operating margin compressed by 16.1 percentage points to 38.0%, so earnings improved despite weaker operating efficiency.

The expansion became more credit-funded: liabilities rose 93.3% while equity rose only 30.0%, increasing creditors’ claim relative to shareholders’ capital. Long-term debt increased 152.8%, while the current ratio was 1.0x, leaving little separation between short-term assets and obligations at year-end.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.31

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV scores 2.31, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $8.0B against total liabilities of $4.6B. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.11x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV generates $1.11 in operating cash flow ($796.2M OCF vs $719.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
7.66x

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV earns $7.66 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.3B vs $163.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.5B
YoY+50.2%
5Y CAGR+55.3%

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV generated $2.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 50.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$2.0B
YoY+87.4%
5Y CAGR+92.4%

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV's EBITDA was $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 87.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
$719.1M
YoY+50.6%
5Y CAGRn/m

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV reported $719.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 50.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$6.71
YoY+44.8%
5Y CAGRn/m

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV earned $6.71 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 44.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$659.2M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV recorded an outflow of $659.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$538.4M
YoY-29.6%
5Y CAGR+21.5%

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV held $538.4M in cash against $2.8B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 107M

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV had a weighted average of 107M diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
47.5%
YoY-2.1pp
5Y change+46.6pp

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV's gross margin was 47.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
50.5%
YoY+12.6pp
5Y change+76.1pp

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV's operating margin was 50.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
29.1%
YoY+0.1pp
5Y change+66.6pp

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV's net profit margin was 29.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
28.6%
YoY-0.8pp
5Y change+48.8pp

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV's ROE was 28.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.5B
YoY+38.3%
5Y CAGR+56.9%

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV invested $1.5B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 38.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

VSOGF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VSOGF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1720-F
Revenue$2.5B+50.2%$1.6B+41.0%$1.2B-1.6%$1.2B+78.5%$665.3M+142.9%$273.9M-34.1%$416.0M$198.1M
Gross Profit$1.2B+43.7%$817.7M+38.3%$591.2M-6.2%$630.2M+136.4%$266.6M+10857.9%$2.4M-97.2%$87.8M$23.7M
Operating Income$1.3B+100.0%$625.4M-1.0%$631.5M+19.3%$529.1M+151.3%$210.6Mn/m-$70.0M-578.9%$14.6M$20.6M
EBITDA$2.0B+87.4%$1.1B+17.0%$903.9M+18.8%$760.9M+91.0%$398.4M+430.5%$75.1M-54.8%$166.1M$83.1M
Interest Expense$163.4M+161.4%$62.5M+185.7%$21.9M-24.3%$28.9M-43.0%$50.7M+5.7%$47.9M+40.3%$34.2M$18K
Income Tax$285.6M+152.1%$113.3M-23.7%$148.4M-9.5%$164.0M+60.6%$102.1Mn/m-$10.1M-162.3%$16.2M$6.4M
Net Income$719.1M+50.6%$477.5M+20.3%$397.0M+47.3%$269.5M+432.2%$50.6Mn/m-$102.7Mn/m-$32.7M$13.9M
EPS (Basic)$7.02+40.9%$4.98+17.5%$4.24+38.1%$3.07+434.5%$0.57n/m-$1.18n/m-$0.41N/A
EPS (Diluted)$6.71+44.8%$4.63+15.8%$4.00+45.2%$2.76+407.4%$0.54n/m-$1.18n/m-$0.41N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)107M+4.0%103M+3.9%99M+1.4%98M+4.9%93M+6.6%87M+9.2%80MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

No annual filing on record for: FY2018.

VSOGF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VSOGF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1720-F
Total Assets$7.1B+68.1%$4.2B+62.9%$2.6B+27.5%$2.0B+21.0%$1.7B+22.7%$1.4B-0.9%$1.4B$361.9M
Current Assets$895.5M-14.9%$1.1B+147.1%$425.9M+22.5%$347.7M-7.3%$375.1M+40.0%$267.8M-28.1%$372.6M$101.3M
Cash & Equivalents$538.4M-29.6%$764.3M+258.4%$213.3M-12.7%$244.4M-22.4%$315.0M+55.2%$202.9M-22.0%$260.0M$36.8M
Inventory$9.5M+46.2%$6.5M-14.3%$7.5M-41.5%$12.9M-7.6%$14.0M+0.7%$13.9M-27.4%$19.1M$8.2M
Accounts Receivable$347.7M+23.5%$281.5M+37.2%$205.1M+126.9%$90.4M+96.1%$46.1M-9.6%$51.0M-45.4%$93.4M$56.3M
Goodwill$22.6M0.0%$22.6M0.0%$22.6M-20.2%$28.3M-0.5%$28.4M-0.2%$28.5M0.0%$28.5M$0
Total Liabilities$4.6B+76.2%$2.6B+93.3%$1.4B+13.2%$1.2B+6.7%$1.1B+29.4%$864.1M+10.6%$781.4M$81.6M
Current Liabilities$1.0B-2.0%$1.1B+194.3%$359.4M-12.0%$408.3M+5.9%$385.7M+15.6%$333.7M+72.9%$193.0M$32.1M
Non-Current Liabilities$3.6B+129.5%$1.6B+56.7%$991.6M+26.2%$785.6M+7.2%$732.8M+38.2%$530.4M-9.9%$588.4M$49.4M
Long-Term Debt$2.8B+99.9%$1.4B+152.8%$554.8M+16.2%$477.6M+6.7%$447.8M+28.1%$349.6M-10.2%$389.1MN/A
Total Equity$2.5B+54.9%$1.6B+30.0%$1.2B+47.7%$844.1M+49.3%$565.3M+11.2%$508.5M-15.8%$603.7M$280.3M
Retained Earnings$1.8B+81.0%$1.0B+78.3%$571.4M+172.2%$209.9Mn/m-$47.1Mn/m-$170.4Mn/m-$67.7M-$148.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

No annual filing on record for: FY2018.

VSOGF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VSOGF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1720-F
Operating Cash Flow$796.2M-17.0%$959.0M+34.7%$712.0M+3.2%$689.8M+71.8%$401.4M+328.0%$93.8M-30.2%$134.3M$45.9M
Depreciation & Amortization$730.2M+69.1%$431.8M+58.5%$272.4M+17.5%$231.7M+23.4%$187.9M+29.5%$145.1M-4.2%$151.5M$62.5M
Capital Expenditures$1.5B+38.3%$1.1B+52.9%$688.4M+43.7%$479.0M+49.1%$321.3M+109.6%$153.3M-36.2%$240.3M$31.4M
Free Cash Flow-$659.2Mn/m-$93.5M-496.3%$23.6M-88.8%$210.7M+163.1%$80.1Mn/m-$59.5Mn/m-$106.1M$14.4M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.3Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$699.3Mn/m-$582.7Mn/m-$295.5Mn/m-$156.1Mn/m-$235.0M-$46.6M
Financing Cash Flow$1.3B+107.0%$641.2M+3178.8%$19.6Mn/m-$143.2M-2294.7%$6.5M-78.9%$30.9M-88.4%$266.3M-$6.7M
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$6.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

No annual filing on record for: FY2018.

VSOGF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VSOGF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1720-F
Gross Margin47.5%-2.1pp49.6%-1.0pp50.6%-2.5pp53.1%+13.0pp40.1%+39.2pp0.9%-20.2pp21.1%11.9%
Operating Margin50.5%+12.6pp38.0%-16.1pp54.0%+9.5pp44.5%+12.9pp31.6%+57.2pp-25.6%-29.1pp3.5%10.4%
Net Margin29.1%+0.1pp29.0%-5.0pp34.0%+11.3pp22.7%+15.1pp7.6%+45.1pp-37.5%-29.6pp-7.9%7.0%
Return on Equity28.6%-0.8pp29.4%-2.4pp31.8%-0.1pp31.9%+23.0pp9.0%+29.2pp-20.2%-14.8pp-5.4%5.0%
Return on Assets10.1%-1.2pp11.3%-4.0pp15.3%+2.0pp13.2%+10.2pp3.0%+10.5pp-7.5%-5.1pp-2.4%3.8%
Current Ratio0.86-0.1x0.99-0.2x1.19+0.3x0.85-0.1x0.97+0.2x0.80-1.1x1.933.15
Debt-to-Equity1.12+0.3x0.87+0.4x0.44-0.1x0.57-0.2x0.79+0.1x0.690.0x0.64N/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.83+0.2x1.61+0.5x1.08-0.3x1.41-0.6x1.98+0.3x1.70+0.4x1.290.29
Asset Turnover0.350.0x0.39-0.1x0.45-0.1x0.58+0.2x0.40+0.2x0.20-0.1x0.300.55
FCF Margin-26.6%-21.0pp-5.7%-7.7pp2.0%-15.7pp17.7%+5.7pp12.0%+33.8pp-21.7%+3.8pp-25.5%7.3%

No annual filing on record for: FY2018.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) revenue grew by 50.2% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) reported a net income of $719.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.1%.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.71 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had $538.4M in cash and equivalents against $2.8B in long-term debt.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a gross margin of 47.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had an operating margin of 50.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a net profit margin of 29.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) has a return on equity of 28.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) recorded an outflow of $659.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) generated $796.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had $7.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) invested $1.5B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) had a return on assets of 10.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.31, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vista Oil & Gas SAB de CV (VSOGF) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.66x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top