STOCK TITAN

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) Financials

VYLD
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $199.4B +13.5% YoY
Net Income $65.0B +15.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $23.35 +19.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$162.5B -9.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VYLD SEC filings page.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) reported $199.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VYLD FY2025

Cash generation is the dominant signal in a heavily leveraged structure where reported profitability masks financing pressure.

From FY2023 to FY2025, net income stayed positive while operating cash flow moved from $13.0B to -$147.8B; that widening disconnect means reported profit is not a reliable proxy for cash produced by the reported structure. In FY2025, interest expense of $97.9B exceeded net income of $57.0B, showing that financing costs consume a major share of the economics before investors see bottom-line profit.

FY2025 liabilities were approximately $4.1T against $362.4B of equity. With debt-to-equity at 11.2x, the reported return on equity of 15.7% should be read alongside a relatively thin equity base: leverage is central to the reported returns, not a side detail.

Net income slipped from $58.5B to $57.0B in FY2025. EPS nevertheless edged from 19.75 to 20.02 as the share base declined, showing per-share improvement came from fewer shares rather than stronger aggregate profit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 used $2.59 of operating cash (-$147.8B OCF vs $57.0B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$57.3B
YoY+27.7%
QoQ+15.1%
5Y CAGR+13.5%
10Y CAGR+8.9%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 generated $57.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.

Net Income
$21.2B
YoY+41.2%
QoQ+28.3%
5Y CAGR+12.1%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 reported $21.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 41.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$7.70
YoY+46.9%
QoQ+29.6%
5Y CAGR+15.3%
10Y CAGR+17.4%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 earned $7.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.6%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$309.8B
YoY-26.3%
QoQ-0.7%
5Y CAGR-15.2%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 held $309.8B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$1.50
YoY+7.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+10.8%
10Y CAGR+12.1%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 paid $1.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
2.66B
YoY-3.3%
QoQ-0.8%
5Y CAGR-2.3%
10Y CAGR-3.0%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 had 2.66B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
36.9%
YoY+3.5pp
QoQ+3.8pp
5Y CAGR-2.3pp
10Y CAGR+11.5pp

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045's net profit margin was 36.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.7%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+1.1pp
5Y CAGR+1.5pp
10Y CAGR+3.2pp

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045's ROE was 5.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$6.8B
YoY-9.6%
QoQ-18.5%
5Y CAGR+1.8%

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 spent $6.8B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

VYLD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VYLD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$57.3B+27.7%$49.8B+10.0%$45.8B+7.1%$46.4B+8.8%$44.9B-10.5%$45.3B+8.1%$42.8B+10.9%$42.7B+7.0%
SG&A Expenses$15.2B+10.6%$15.3B+8.8%$13.1B+5.2%$13.6B+5.8%$13.7B+5.8%$14.1B+7.4%$12.5B+5.3%$12.8B+9.3%
Interest Expense$25.1B+0.3%$23.8B+1.0%$23.8B-1.7%$25.5B-5.7%$25.0B-2.9%$23.6B-3.2%$24.2B+3.8%$27.0B+23.7%
Income Tax$6.4B+92.9%$4.0B+5.8%$4.1B+22.7%$4.3B+6.6%$3.3B-37.6%$3.8B-2.8%$3.4B+66.9%$4.1B+13.9%
Net Income$21.2B+41.2%$16.5B+12.6%$13.0B-7.5%$14.4B+11.6%$15.0B-17.4%$14.6B+9.1%$14.0B+50.0%$12.9B-1.9%
EPS (Basic)$7.71+46.9%$5.95+17.1%$4.64-3.7%$5.08+16.0%$5.25-14.4%$5.08+14.2%$4.82+58.0%$4.38+1.2%
EPS (Diluted)$7.70+46.9%$5.94+17.2%$4.64-3.5%$5.07+16.0%$5.24-14.4%$5.07+14.2%$4.81+57.7%$4.37+0.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.69B-3.6%2.72B-3.7%N/A2.77B-3.4%2.79B-3.5%2.82B-3.0%N/A2.87B-2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

VYLD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VYLD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.0T+10.2%$4.9T+12.5%$4.4T+10.5%$4.6T+8.3%$4.6T+9.9%$4.4T+6.5%$4.0T+3.3%$4.2T+8.0%
Cash & Equivalents$309.8B-26.3%$312.1B-26.7%$343.3B-26.8%$303.4B-30.1%$420.3B-20.8%$425.9B-24.2%$469.3B-24.8%$434.3B-15.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$52.7B-0.1%$52.7B+0.2%$52.7B+0.3%$52.7B0.0%$52.7B+0.2%$52.6B0.0%$52.6B-0.1%$52.7B+0.4%
Total Liabilities$4.6T+10.6%$4.5T+13.2%$4.1T+11.1%$4.2T+8.7%$4.2T+10.3%$4.0T+6.7%$3.7T+3.1%$3.9T+7.9%
Total Equity$374.6B+5.0%$364.0B+3.6%$362.4B+5.1%$360.2B+4.2%$356.9B+4.8%$351.4B+4.4%$344.8B+5.1%$345.8B+9.0%
Retained Earnings$445.0B+12.0%$428.2B+10.8%$416.1B+10.6%$407.4B+11.3%$397.4B+11.3%$386.6B+12.9%$376.2B+13.0%$366.0B+11.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

VYLD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VYLD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$25.3B-185.6%-$211.8B+15.9%$119.7B-19.0%-$45.2B+39.0%$29.5B-23.2%-$251.8B-63.4%$147.8B+145.3%-$74.1B-264.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.3B+4.8%$2.4B+16.5%$2.3B+17.7%$2.3B+15.4%$2.2B+10.4%$2.0B+1.3%$2.0B-41.1%$2.0B-2.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.2B+21.7%$1.2B+11.4%N/A$910.0M+7.2%$959.0M+1.6%$1.1B+12.3%N/A$849.0M+8.6%
Investing Cash Flow$6.4B+103.7%-$217.8B-84.4%$46.9B+166.1%-$21.3B+50.9%-$173.1B-83.6%-$118.1B-172.2%$17.6B-77.9%-$43.4B-144.0%
Financing Cash Flow$18.8B-84.7%$400.7B+26.0%-$123.6B-6.8%-$47.8B-544.6%$122.8B+350.9%$318.1B+125.3%-$115.7B-222.3%$10.7B+349.0%
Dividends Paid$4.3B+3.3%$4.4B+14.4%$4.4B+14.5%$4.2B+14.4%$4.2B+11.3%$3.8B+9.4%$3.9B+12.6%$3.7B+7.9%
Share Buybacks$6.8B-9.6%$8.3B+10.6%$8.3B+92.1%$8.3B+30.4%$7.5B+40.7%$7.5B+165.8%$4.3B+89.1%$6.4B+167.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

VYLD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VYLD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin36.9%+3.5pp33.1%+0.8pp28.3%-4.5pp31.0%+0.8pp33.4%-2.8pp32.3%+0.3pp32.8%+8.6pp30.2%-2.7pp
Return on Equity5.7%+1.4pp4.5%+0.4pp3.6%-0.5pp4.0%+0.3pp4.2%-1.1pp4.2%+0.2pp4.1%+1.2pp3.7%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%-0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%-0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.4%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity12.39+0.6x12.46+1.1x11.21+0.6x11.66+0.5x11.75+0.6x11.40+0.2x10.61-0.2x11.17-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045's annual revenue?

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) reported $182.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045's revenue growing?

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) revenue grew by 2.8% year-over-year, from $177.6B to $182.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 profitable?

Yes, Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) reported a net income of $57.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.2%.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) reported diluted earnings per share of $20.02 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) had a net profit margin of 31.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) paid $5.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) has a return on equity of 15.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) recorded an outflow of $147.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) had $4.4T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) spent $31.6B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) had 2.70B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Inverse VIX Short-Term Futures ETNs due March 22, 2045 (VYLD) used $2.59 of operating cash (-$147.8B OCF vs $57.0B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top