Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WFCNP SEC filings page.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) reported $86.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is funded mainly through liabilities while modest returns remain stable, making leverage the central operating mechanic.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets expanded sharply while equity was nearly flat, reaching$2.1T and$181.1B , respectively. With ROA at1.0% and debt-to-equity near 1.0x, the larger balance sheet did not materially improve asset productivity; it mainly increased the scale of a liability-funded model.
The FY2025 cash-flow profile breaks from FY2024: operating cash flow shifted from
Net income reached
Financial Health Signals
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD used $0.89 of operating cash (-$19.0B OCF vs $21.3B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD generated $22.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD reported $6.4B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.0%.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD earned $2.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD held $201.5B in cash against $182.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD paid $0.45 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's net profit margin was 28.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD spent $3.0B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
WFCNP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.6B+8.6% | $21.4B+6.4% | $21.3B+4.5% | $21.4B+5.3% | $20.8B+0.6% | $20.1B-3.4% | $20.4B-0.5% | $20.4B-2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.9B+1.6% | $9.6B+1.3% | $9.1B+1941.2% | $9.0B+5.0% | $8.7B-34.5% | $9.5B-33.9% | -$493.0M+87.5% | $8.6B-34.5% |
| Interest Expense | $11.0B+14.1% | $10.3B+9.2% | $10.3B+0.5% | $10.5B-7.4% | $9.6B-12.3% | $9.5B-10.7% | $10.2B+1.5% | $11.3B+25.8% |
| Income Tax | $1.4B+53.1% | $691.0M+32.4% | $1.1B+819.2% | $1.3B+22.2% | $916.0M-26.8% | $522.0M-45.9% | $120.0M+220.0% | $1.1B+31.2% |
| Net Income | $6.4B+16.6% | $5.3B+7.3% | $5.4B+5.6% | $5.6B+9.3% | $5.5B+11.9% | $4.9B+6.0% | $5.1B+47.4% | $5.1B-11.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.02+25.5% | $1.62+14.9% | $1.65+14.6% | $1.68+17.5% | $1.61+19.3% | $1.41+16.5% | $1.44+61.8% | $1.43-4.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.00+25.0% | $1.60+15.1% | $1.62+13.3% | $1.66+16.9% | $1.60+20.3% | $1.39+15.8% | $1.43+64.4% | $1.42-4.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.07B-5.9% | 3.12B-6.1% | N/A | 3.22B-5.9% | 3.27B-6.3% | 3.32B-7.7% | N/A | 3.43B-6.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
WFCNP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3T+15.2% | $2.2T+13.1% | $2.1T+11.3% | $2.1T+7.3% | $2.0T+2.1% | $2.0T-0.5% | $1.9T-0.1% | $1.9T+0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $201.5B+4.3% | $173.3B-1.6% | $172.6B-14.5% | $172.5B-6.3% | $193.1B-16.3% | $176.2B-34.4% | $201.9B-14.5% | $184.1B-15.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.3B-21.5% | $26.4B-7.8% | $19.7B+0.2% | $20.9B-27.9% | $34.8B+63.9% | $28.6B-11.8% | $19.6B-35.8% | $29.0B+2.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $25.0B-0.4% | $25.0B-0.4% | $25.0B-0.8% | $25.1B-0.4% | $25.1B-0.4% | $25.1B-0.4% | $25.2B0.0% | $25.2B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1T+16.8% | $2.0T+14.6% | $2.0T+12.4% | $1.9T+8.2% | $1.8T+2.1% | $1.8T-0.5% | $1.7T+0.2% | $1.7T+0.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $182.1B+3.3% | $183.9B+5.9% | $174.7B+0.9% | $177.8B-2.3% | $176.2B-1.6% | $173.7B-7.5% | $173.1B-16.6% | $182.0B-4.2% |
| Total Equity | $180.2B-0.5% | $178.4B-1.5% | $181.1B+1.1% | $181.2B-1.2% | $181.1B+2.7% | $181.1B+0.1% | $179.1B-3.6% | $183.3B+1.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $237.2B+7.2% | $232.5B+6.9% | $228.9B+6.9% | $225.2B+6.9% | $221.3B+6.8% | $217.4B+6.6% | $214.2B+6.5% | $210.7B+5.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
WFCNP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.8B+160.4% | $9.1B+182.8% | $4.1B-53.7% | -$869.0M-120.7% | -$11.2B-647.1% | -$11.0B+9.0% | $8.9B-51.1% | $4.2B-72.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.9B-0.8% | $1.8B-1.2% | -$3.9B+6.8% | $1.8B+3.1% | $1.9B-4.0% | $1.9B+2.1% | -$4.2B-20.0% | $1.8B+11.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.9B-471.1% | -$55.6B-102.0% | -$85.6B-7942.3% | -$82.9B-292.8% | $8.0B+155.2% | -$27.5B-230.4% | -$1.1B+74.9% | -$21.1B-376.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $51.3B+154.8% | $47.1B+267.4% | $81.5B+720.7% | $63.1B+312.1% | $20.1B+179.6% | $12.8B-45.6% | $9.9B+85.2% | -$29.8B-176.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.4B+6.1% | $1.4B+5.2% | $1.4B+5.5% | $1.4B+5.5% | $1.3B+6.9% | $1.3B+5.7% | $1.3B+4.7% | $1.4B+6.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $3.0B0.0% | $4.0B+14.3% | $5.0B+25.0% | $6.0B+74.7% | $3.0B-49.8% | $3.5B-41.7% | $4.0B+70.2% | $3.4B+132.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
WFCNP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.3%+1.9pp | 24.5%+0.2pp | 25.2%+0.3pp | 26.1%+1.0pp | 26.4%+2.7pp | 24.3%+2.1pp | 24.9%+8.1pp | 25.1%-2.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%+0.5pp | 2.9%+0.2pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 3.0%+0.3pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | 2.8%+1.0pp | 2.8%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.010.0x | 1.03+0.1x | 0.960.0x | 0.980.0x | 0.970.0x | 0.96-0.1x | 0.97-0.2x | 0.99-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's annual revenue?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) reported $83.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's revenue growing?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) revenue grew by 1.7% year-over-year, from $82.3B to $83.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD profitable?
Yes, WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) reported a net income of $21.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.5%.
How much debt does WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) had $172.6B in cash and equivalents against $174.7B in long-term debt.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's net profit margin?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) had a net profit margin of 25.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD pay dividends?
Yes, WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) paid $1.70 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) has a return on equity of 11.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's operating cash flow?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) recorded an outflow of $19.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's total assets?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) had $2.1T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, WELLS FARGO & CO D/E PFD (WFCNP) used $0.89 of operating cash (-$19.0B OCF vs $21.3B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.