Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) reported $4.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 42.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2024 reveals a sales-sensitive business whose cost base stayed heavy, turning a sharp revenue reversal into a much deeper loss.
The FY2024 downturn was more than lost volume: revenue fell42.1% , but gross profit fell83.1% , showing that the remaining sales carried far less economic contribution. At the same time, the net loss was$2.54M while operating cash flow was-$1.57M , so accounting losses exceeded the cash outflow; earnings and cash were both weak, but not in lockstep.
FY2023's expansion did not establish a durable operating structure: revenue reached
The balance sheet is less equity-heavy than a year earlier: FY2024 reported total equity of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Wang & Lee Group, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $130K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. generated $4.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 42.1% from the prior year.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $2.5M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. held $4.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Wang & Lee Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 10.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 25.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc.'s operating margin was -64.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 53.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was -64.4% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 54.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc.'s ROE was -72.8% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 62.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2024.
WLGS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0M-42.1% | $6.8M+63.7% | $4.2M+0.8% | $4.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.5M-19.3% | $4.4M+29.6% | $3.4M+3.3% | $3.3M |
| Gross Profit | $412K-83.1% | $2.4M+210.6% | $786K-8.6% | $860K |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M-7.8% | $3.2M+125.0% | $1.4M+16.9% | $1.2M |
| Operating Income | -$2.5Mn/m | -$771Kn/m | -$641Kn/m | -$361K |
| EBITDA | -$2.5Mn/m | -$763Kn/m | -$639Kn/m | -$357K |
| Interest Expense | $130K+110.8% | $62K+74.0% | $35K+165.8% | $13K |
| Net Income | -$2.5Mn/m | -$649Kn/m | -$597Kn/m | -$355K |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M+6.3% | 14M+19.0% | 12M0.0% | 12M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
WLGS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.7M-26.0% | $11.8M+280.3% | $3.1M+28.1% | $2.4M |
| Current Assets | $6.8M-39.5% | $11.3M+292.5% | $2.9M+27.1% | $2.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3M-17.4% | $5.2M+754.7% | $610K+13.4% | $538K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M-53.9% | $4.0M+274.2% | $1.1M+56.8% | $681K |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2M-9.6% | $5.8M+20.1% | $4.8M+36.1% | $3.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.8M-6.9% | $5.1M+22.7% | $4.2M+49.5% | $2.8M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $472K-30.4% | $677K+3.7% | $653K-13.2% | $753K |
| Total Equity | $3.5M-41.8% | $6.0Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.4Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
WLGS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.6Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$353Kn/m | -$483K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15K+78.4% | $8K+223.8% | $3K-28.3% | $4K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $635K-92.5% | $8.4M+1891.3% | $423K-58.5% | $1.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
WLGS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.4%-25.3pp | 35.8%+16.9pp | 18.8%-1.9pp | 20.8% |
| Operating Margin | -64.5%-53.2pp | -11.3%+4.1pp | -15.4%-6.6pp | -8.7% |
| Net Margin | -64.4%-54.9pp | -9.5%+4.8pp | -14.3%-5.7pp | -8.6% |
| Return on Equity | -72.8%-62.0pp | -10.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -29.2%-23.7pp | -5.5%+13.8pp | -19.3%-4.6pp | -14.7% |
| Current Ratio | 1.44-0.8x | 2.21+1.5x | 0.69-0.1x | 0.81 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.50+0.5x | 0.96 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45-0.1x | 0.58-0.8x | 1.35-0.4x | 1.71 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wang & Lee Group, Inc. WLGS | FY2024 | $4.0M | -$2.5M | -64.4% | N/A | — |
| DirectBooking Technology Co., Ltd. ZDAI | FY2026 | $8.9M | -$13.3M | N/A | $10.9M | 38/100 |
| Founder Group Limited FGL | FY2025 | $29.7M | -$2.1M | -6.9% | $106K | 41/100 |
| Quanta Services, Inc. PWR | FY2025 | $28.5B | $1.0B | 3.6% | $87.5B | 54/100 |
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX | FY2025 | $9.1B | $1.0B | 11.2% | $38.4B | 73/100 |
Where Wang & Lee Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) reported $4.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -42.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) revenue declined by 42.1% year-over-year, from $6.8M to $4.0M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) reported a net loss of $2.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -64.4%.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had a gross margin of 10.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had an operating margin of -64.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had a net profit margin of -64.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) has a return on equity of -72.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had $8.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had a current ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.50 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) had a return on assets of -29.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Wang & Lee Group, Inc. (WLGS) reported an operating loss of $2.5M against $130K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.