STOCK TITAN

WPP PLC (WPPGF) Financials

WPPGF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $18.2B -1.3% YoY
Net Income -$289.1M -142.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.27 -143.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $851.2M -44.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WPPGF SEC filings page.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) reported $18.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

WPP PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/5

WPP PLC passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 2 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (gross margin improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

WPP PLC reported a net loss of $289.1M while generating $973.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.56x

WPP PLC earns $1.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($513.7M vs $329.5M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$18.2B
YoY-1.3%
5Y CAGR+2.1%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

WPP PLC generated $18.2B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$289.1M
YoY-142.6%
5Y CAGRn/m

WPP PLC reported a net loss of $289.1M in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 142.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.27
YoY-143.5%
5Y CAGRn/m

WPP PLC earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 143.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$851.2M
YoY-44.2%
5Y CAGR-19.4%
10Y CAGR-6.7%

WPP PLC generated $851.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 44.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$3.6B
YoY+9.7%
5Y CAGR-27.1%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

WPP PLC held $3.6B in cash against $5.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
1.08B
YoY0.0%
5Y CAGR-2.5%

WPP PLC had 1.08B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
15.8%
YoY-0.8pp
5Y change-0.9pp
10Y change-4.8pp

WPP PLC's gross margin was 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
2.8%
YoY-6.2pp
5Y change+21.8pp
10Y change-10.5pp

WPP PLC's operating margin was 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-1.6%
YoY-5.3pp
5Y change+23.1pp
10Y change-11.1pp

WPP PLC's net profit margin was -1.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-8.5%
YoY-24.1pp
5Y change+54.2pp
10Y change-22.9pp

WPP PLC's ROE was -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 24.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$122.4M
YoY-48.3%
5Y CAGR-16.3%
10Y CAGR-8.9%

WPP PLC invested $122.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 48.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

WPPGF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WPPGF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Revenue$18.2B-1.3%$18.5B-2.4%$18.9B+8.6%$17.4B+0.8%$17.3B+5.4%$16.4B-6.6%$17.6B+5.5%$16.7B-6.4%$17.8B-3.2%$18.4B+1.8%$18.0B
Cost of Revenue$15.3B-0.3%$15.4B-2.0%$15.7B+9.4%$14.4B+0.4%$14.3B+4.8%$13.6B-5.0%$14.4B+6.6%$13.5B-5.0%$14.2B-3.0%$14.6B+2.1%$14.3B
Gross Profit$2.9B-6.0%$3.1B-4.4%$3.2B+4.7%$3.1B+3.1%$3.0B+8.1%$2.8B-13.9%$3.2B+0.7%$3.2B-11.9%$3.6B-3.9%$3.8B+0.7%$3.7B
Operating Income$513.7M-69.0%$1.7B+145.2%$676.7M-58.7%$1.6B-1.2%$1.7Bn/m-$3.1B-281.0%$1.7B+8.2%$1.6B-25.5%$2.1B-16.1%$2.5B+5.8%$2.4B
Interest Expense$329.5M-14.8%$386.9M+11.2%$347.9M+11.6%$311.6M+22.4%$254.5M-40.3%$426.3M-10.5%$476.5M+32.9%$358.5M+2.1%$351.2M+16.1%$302.4M-4.3%$316.0M
Income Tax$407.4M-19.1%$503.3M+165.1%$189.9M-59.2%$465.0M+49.7%$310.6M+78.9%$173.6M-54.4%$381.1M+16.6%$326.7M+191.0%$112.3M-76.6%$479.8M+31.5%$365.0M
Net Income-$289.1M-142.6%$678.6M+384.1%$140.2M-83.0%$824.9M-4.2%$860.9Mn/m-$4.1B-461.7%$1.1B+6.4%$1.1B-60.4%$2.7B+53.8%$1.7B+1.0%$1.7B
EPS (Basic)-$0.27-142.7%$0.63+379.7%$0.13-82.5%$0.75+4.2%$0.72n/m-$3.32-469.0%$0.90+6.6%$0.84-60.0%$2.11+55.8%$1.35+1.9%$1.33
EPS (Diluted)-$0.27-143.5%$0.62+380.6%$0.13-82.6%$0.74+4.3%$0.71n/m-$3.32-471.8%$0.89+7.0%$0.83-59.9%$2.08+56.3%$1.33+2.2%$1.30
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.08B-1.9%1.10B+0.3%1.09B-2.0%1.12B-8.2%1.22B-0.6%1.22B-3.0%1.26B0.0%1.26B-1.1%1.28B-1.6%1.30B-1.3%1.31B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.

WPPGF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WPPGF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Current Assets$17.7B+3.5%$17.1B-3.7%$17.8B-2.6%$18.2B-11.9%$20.7B-36.8%$32.8B+3.9%$31.5B+1.4%$31.1B-6.6%$33.3B+74.8%$19.1BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$3.6B+9.7%$3.3B+16.9%$2.8B-6.1%$3.0B-42.6%$5.2B-70.3%$17.6B+17.5%$15.0B+434.0%$2.8B+3.9%$2.7B+15.2%$2.3B-28.5%$3.3B
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$574.0M+16.2%$494.0MN/A
Accounts Receivable$9.8B+1.2%$9.7B-10.3%$10.8B-1.2%$10.9B-28.9%$15.3B+2.3%$15.0B-4.4%$15.7B-6.2%$16.7B-1.4%$17.0B+11.0%$15.3BN/A
Goodwill$9.3B-2.0%$9.5B-10.9%$10.7B+4.7%$10.2B-0.7%$10.3B+1.8%$10.1B-24.8%$13.4B-20.0%$16.8B-3.8%$17.4B+6.8%$16.3B+3.6%$15.7B
Current Liabilities$19.9B+2.7%$19.4B-6.5%$20.8B-2.8%$21.4B-3.9%$22.3B-29.9%$31.7B-0.6%$31.9B0.0%$31.9B-5.5%$33.8B+63.3%$20.7BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$8.7B+11.0%$7.8B-5.2%$8.3B-1.6%$8.4B-15.0%$9.9B-8.4%$10.8B+12.3%$9.6B+1.3%$9.5B-13.7%$11.0B+10.7%$9.9BN/A
Long-Term Debt$5.5B+18.0%$4.7B-2.5%$4.8B+4.8%$4.6B-19.3%$5.7B-16.3%$6.8B+26.6%$5.4B-25.3%$7.2B-15.0%$8.5B+23.2%$6.9BN/A
Total Equity$3.4B-21.5%$4.4B+1.1%$4.3B-3.2%$4.4B-8.9%$4.9B-24.5%$6.5B-38.5%$10.5B-12.0%$11.9B-7.0%$12.8B+11.6%$11.5B-2.6%$11.8B
Retained Earnings$2.8B-22.0%$3.5B-20.4%$4.4B-2.1%$4.5B-23.0%$5.9B-13.0%$6.8B-40.5%$11.4B-0.4%$11.4B-4.5%$12.0B+15.3%$10.4BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Total Liabilities.

WPPGF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WPPGF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Operating Cash Flow$973.6M-44.8%$1.8B+11.8%$1.6B+86.3%$846.6M-69.1%$2.7B-2.2%$2.8B+14.1%$2.5B+13.6%$2.2B+13.5%$1.9B-12.9%$2.2B+9.1%$2.0B
Capital Expenditures$122.4M-48.3%$236.6M+4.9%$225.6M-10.6%$252.4M-29.0%$355.3M+19.1%$298.2M-33.8%$450.2M+12.1%$401.8M+2.8%$390.9M+25.7%$311.0M+0.3%$310.1M
Free Cash Flow$851.2M-44.2%$1.5B+12.9%$1.4B+127.5%$594.2M-75.1%$2.4B-4.8%$2.5B+24.8%$2.0B+13.9%$1.8B+16.2%$1.5B-19.3%$1.9B+10.7%$1.7B
Investing Cash Flow-$466.6M-234.1%$348.1Mn/m-$484.2Mn/m-$493.9Mn/m-$861.8Mn/m-$223.2M-109.6%$2.3B+891.5%$235.5Mn/m-$676.0Mn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$1.3B
Financing Cash Flow-$429.0Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$2.3Bn/m-$2.8Bn/m-$342.2Mn/m-$3.9Bn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$1.5Bn/m-$1.0B
Dividends Paid$461.2M-13.3%$532.1M-1.3%$539.0M+22.3%$440.8M+3.8%$424.8M+154.9%$166.7M-83.3%$995.8M+4.4%$953.9M-6.2%$1.0B+33.7%$760.6M-5.5%$804.8M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$975.1M-1.0%$984.6M+152.8%$389.5M+570.2%$58.1M-56.3%$133.1M-66.0%$391.8M+15.7%$338.7M-43.4%$598.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.

WPPGF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WPPGF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Gross Margin15.8%-0.8pp16.6%-0.3pp17.0%-0.6pp17.6%+0.4pp17.2%+0.4pp16.8%-1.4pp18.2%-0.9pp19.1%-1.2pp20.3%-0.2pp20.4%-0.2pp20.6%
Operating Margin2.8%-6.2pp9.0%+5.4pp3.6%-5.8pp9.4%-0.2pp9.6%+28.6pp-19.0%-28.8pp9.8%+0.3pp9.5%-2.5pp12.0%-1.9pp13.9%+0.5pp13.3%
Net Margin-1.6%-5.3pp3.7%+2.9pp0.7%-4.0pp4.7%-0.2pp5.0%+29.7pp-24.7%-31.1pp6.4%+0.1pp6.3%-8.6pp14.9%+5.5pp9.4%-0.1pp9.5%
Return on Equity-8.5%-24.1pp15.6%+12.3pp3.3%-15.3pp18.6%+0.9pp17.6%+80.3pp-62.7%-73.3pp10.7%+1.8pp8.8%-11.9pp20.7%+5.7pp15.0%+0.5pp14.5%
Current Ratio0.890.0x0.880.0x0.860.0x0.85-0.1x0.93-0.1x1.030.0x0.990.0x0.970.0x0.99+0.1x0.92N/A
Debt-to-Equity1.62+0.5x1.080.0x1.12+0.1x1.03-0.1x1.17+0.1x1.05+0.5x0.51-0.1x0.60-0.1x0.66+0.1x0.60N/A
FCF Margin4.7%-3.6pp8.3%+1.1pp7.1%+3.7pp3.4%-10.4pp13.8%-1.5pp15.3%+3.9pp11.4%+0.8pp10.6%+2.1pp8.5%-1.7pp10.2%+0.8pp9.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Assets, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.89), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is WPP PLC's annual revenue?

WPP PLC (WPPGF) reported $18.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is WPP PLC's revenue growing?

WPP PLC (WPPGF) revenue declined by 1.3% year-over-year, from $18.5B to $18.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is WPP PLC profitable?

No, WPP PLC (WPPGF) reported a net loss of $289.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.6%.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.27 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -143.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, WPP PLC (WPPGF) had $3.6B in cash and equivalents against $5.5B in long-term debt.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had a gross margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had an operating margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had a net profit margin of -1.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) has a return on equity of -8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) generated $851.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) generated $973.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) invested $122.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had 1.08B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had a current ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.62 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) reported a net loss of $289.1M while generating $973.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WPP PLC (WPPGF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.56x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top