A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WTRG SEC filings page.
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) reported $5.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 10.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Essential Utilities converts operating earnings into cash, but heavy infrastructure reinvestment keeps free cash flow structurally negative.
The company’s cash economics are more capital-intensive than its profit margins suggest: operating cash flow rose from$1.87B in FY2023 to$2.06B in FY2025, yet free cash flow moved from-$701M to-$1.07B as capital spending outpaced internally generated cash. That pattern means reported earnings are being converted into operating cash, but the cash is being absorbed by continued asset investment rather than remaining available after reinvestment.
Operating profitability improved while bottom-line conversion softened: operating margin increased from
The balance sheet combines substantial leverage with tight short-term coverage: debt-to-equity was 1.2x in FY2025 while the current ratio was only 0.8x, meaning current liabilities exceeded current assets. Positive financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Essential Utilities, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Essential Utilities, Inc. has an operating margin of 36.7%, meaning the company retains $37 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 36.9% the prior year.
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s revenue grew 10.1% year-over-year to $5.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 83/100.
Essential Utilities, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 1.18, meaning only $1.18 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 71/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.80 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Essential Utilities, Inc. generated $2.1B in operating cash flow, capex of $3.1B consumed most of it, leaving -$1.1B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 25/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Essential Utilities, Inc. earns a strong 16.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 17.0% the prior year.
Essential Utilities, Inc. scores 1.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Essential Utilities, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Essential Utilities, Inc. generates $1.85 in operating cash flow ($2.1B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Essential Utilities, Inc. earns $5.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.9B vs $329.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Essential Utilities, Inc. generated $530.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.4%.
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s EBITDA was $306.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2%.
Essential Utilities, Inc. reported $105.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.9%.
Essential Utilities, Inc. earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Essential Utilities, Inc. held $8.6M in cash against $8.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Essential Utilities, Inc. paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s operating margin was 36.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s net profit margin was 19.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1 percentage points.
Essential Utilities, Inc.'s ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Essential Utilities, Inc. spent $20K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 566.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
WTRG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $530.9M+3.1% | $861.8M+10.0% | $3.3B+5.5% | $477.0M+9.6% | $514.9M+18.5% | $783.6M+28.0% | $3.2B+20.0% | $435.3M+5.8% |
| Operating Income | $193.3M+4.3% | $310.6M-8.3% | $1.2B-0.2% | $169.8M+9.5% | $185.3M+27.5% | $338.9M+46.9% | $1.2B+20.4% | $155.1M+12.9% |
| EBITDA | $306.6M+6.2% | $421.4M-3.9% | $1.8B+3.9% | $276.8M+11.8% | $288.8M+22.4% | $438.3M+36.8% | $1.7B+18.7% | $247.7M+10.9% |
| Interest Expense | $89.1M+11.7% | $87.3M+6.4% | $84.9M+7.1% | $82.3M+7.1% | $79.8M+9.3% | $82.1M+12.0% | $79.3M+8.8% | $76.8M+12.0% |
| Income Tax | $3.4M-25.8% | $6.4M+131.0% | $322.7M+7.2% | $4.3M-72.9% | $4.6M+145.3% | -$20.6M-93.5% | $300.9M+4.6% | $15.8M+526.8% |
| Net Income | $105.7M-1.9% | $224.4M-20.9% | $627.3M-2.1% | $92.1M+32.7% | $107.8M+43.0% | $283.8M+6.8% | $640.4M+10.2% | $69.4M-13.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37-2.6% | $0.79-23.3% | $0.47-29.9% | $0.33+32.0% | $0.38+35.7% | $1.03+6.2% | $0.67+36.7% | $0.25-16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37-2.6% | $0.79-23.3% | $0.47-29.9% | $0.33+32.0% | $0.38+35.7% | $1.03+6.2% | $0.67+36.7% | $0.25-16.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 284M+1.2% | 284M+2.9% | N/A | 282M+2.8% | 281M+2.5% | 276M+0.7% | N/A | 275M+2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
WTRG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.9B+7.5% | $19.8B+7.9% | $19.5B-40.7% | $18.9B+7.6% | $18.6B+7.5% | $18.3B+7.5% | $32.8B+8.4% | $17.6B+6.9% |
| Current Assets | $465.3M+5.9% | $622.6M+25.9% | $610.4M-49.8% | $433.6M+15.9% | $439.4M+21.1% | $494.5M+17.9% | $1.2B+147.0% | $373.9M-8.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.6M-65.6% | $75.9M+265.3% | $34.8M-63.8% | $6.4M-24.2% | $25.1M+33.2% | $20.8M-41.0% | $96.0M+1981.5% | $8.4M-0.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $207.8M+4.7% | $287.3M+17.5% | $217.2M-47.8% | $154.7M+24.0% | $198.5M+42.0% | $244.4M+48.5% | $416.0M+188.3% | $124.8M-6.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.3B+0.4% | $2.3B+0.4% | $2.3B+105.3% | $2.3B+0.3% | $2.3B0.0% | $2.3B0.0% | $1.1B+0.1% | $2.3B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $12.9B+9.2% | $12.9B+8.6% | $12.6B-52.7% | $12.1B+6.1% | $11.8B+6.7% | $11.9B+8.1% | $26.6B+29.9% | $11.4B+8.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $599.0M0.0% | $654.4M-13.5% | $764.5M-75.7% | $728.1M+6.6% | $598.8M-4.8% | $756.6M+11.5% | $3.1B+294.8% | $683.1M-23.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.3B+9.7% | $12.2B+10.1% | $11.8B-49.6% | $11.3B+6.1% | $11.2B+7.4% | $11.1B+7.9% | $23.5B+19.2% | $10.7B+11.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.4B+10.5% | $8.4B+11.1% | $8.1B+10.1% | $7.7B+6.4% | $7.6B+8.7% | $7.5B+9.8% | $7.4B+7.9% | $7.2B+12.0% |
| Total Equity | $7.0B+4.4% | $6.9B+6.7% | $6.9B+10.6% | $6.8B+10.3% | $6.7B+9.0% | $6.5B+6.2% | $6.2B-36.7% | $6.2B+4.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.4B+7.4% | $2.3B+7.8% | $2.3B+8.0% | $2.2B+15.5% | $2.2B+14.5% | $2.1B+13.5% | $2.1B+23.7% | $1.9B+11.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
WTRG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $323.6M+18.8% | $265.4M-11.4% | $1.3B-11.8% | $232.5M+18.6% | $272.3M+46.6% | $299.5M+24.4% | $1.4B+33.0% | $196.1M+7.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $113.3M+9.4% | $110.7M+11.4% | $584.0M+13.4% | $107.1M+15.6% | $103.5M+14.2% | $99.4M+10.7% | $514.9M+14.8% | $92.6M+7.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.7M+2.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M+145.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$398.5M-15.5% | -$267.5M+7.1% | -$2.2B+14.0% | -$429.1M-11.8% | -$344.9M-16.7% | -$287.9M-232.9% | -$2.6B-37.8% | -$383.9M-10.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.6M-90.1% | $43.2M+480144.4% | $994.2M+3.3% | $177.9M+0.2% | $76.9M-17.8% | -$9K+100.0% | $962.6M-10.6% | $177.5M+10.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $97.2M+6.5% | $97.0M+8.4% | $356.1M+8.6% | $96.2M+7.9% | $91.3M+8.6% | $89.5M+6.6% | $328.0M+9.7% | $89.1M+9.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $20K+566.7% | $2.9M+30.9% | $9K-99.5% | $38K+1800.0% | $3K+200.0% | $2.2M+0.1% | $1.8M+6876.9% | $2K0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
WTRG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'248-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 36.4%+0.4pp | 36.0%-7.2pp | 35.4%-2.0pp | 35.6%0.0pp | 36.0%+2.5pp | 43.3%+5.6pp | 37.4%+0.1pp | 35.6%+2.2pp |
| Net Margin | 19.9%-1.0pp | 26.0%-10.2pp | 18.8%-1.5pp | 19.3%+3.4pp | 20.9%+3.6pp | 36.2%-7.2pp | 20.2%-1.8pp | 16.0%-3.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5%-0.1pp | 3.3%-1.1pp | 9.2%-1.2pp | 1.4%+0.2pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 4.4%0.0pp | 10.3%+4.4pp | 1.1%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 3.2%+1.3pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 1.6%0.0pp | 1.9%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.780.0x | 0.95+0.3x | 0.80+0.4x | 0.600.0x | 0.73+0.2x | 0.650.0x | 0.39-0.2x | 0.55+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.20+0.1x | 1.210.0x | 1.180.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.19+0.5x | 1.17+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG | FY2025 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 21.7% | $11.8B | 66/100 |
| American Water Works Company, Inc AWK | FY2025 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 21.7% | $27.4B | 53/100 |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation PNW | FY2025 | $5.3B | $631.6M | 11.8% | $11.6B | 43/100 |
| American States Water Company AWR | FY2025 | $658.1M | $130.4M | 19.8% | $3.4B | 74/100 |
| California Water Service CWT | FY2025 | $963.7M | $127.8M | 13.3% | $3.0B | 44/100 |
| Oklo Inc. OKLO | FY2025 | N/A | -$105.7M | N/A | $6.7B | — |
Where Essential Utilities, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) reported $5.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) revenue grew by 10.1% year-over-year, from $4.7B to $5.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Essential Utilities, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.7%.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had EBITDA of $2.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Essential Utilities, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had $34.8M in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s operating margin?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had an operating margin of 36.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had a net profit margin of 21.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Essential Utilities, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) paid $3.31 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) has a return on equity of 16.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) generated $2.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Essential Utilities, Inc.'s total assets?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had $19.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Essential Utilities, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) invested $3.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s current ratio?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) had a return on assets of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) trades at 11.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.8B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.8B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Essential Utilities, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Essential Utilities, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.85x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Essential Utilities, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.71x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Essential Utilities, Inc.?
Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.