Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 2.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Exela’s operations reached near break-even in FY2023, but heavy interest and a liability-heavy balance sheet still keep reported earnings negative.
FY2023 separates operating performance from financing burden: operating income was$8.1M while interest expense was$139.7M , leaving a net loss. Operating cash flow turned positive at$3.6M , but$8.1M of capital spending pushed free cash flow to-$4.5M , showing only limited cash conversion after reinvestment.
The balance sheet remains structurally strained: liabilities of
The FY2023 rebound was operational rather than a full recovery: operating margin swung from
Financial Health Signals
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC reported a net loss of $125.2M while generating $3.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC earns $0.06 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.1M vs $139.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC generated $269.2M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's EBITDA was $16.2M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.5%.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC reported -$24.0M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4%.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC earned -$4.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC generated $2.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 83.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.0%.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC held $11.3M in cash against $1.0B in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's gross margin was 20.2% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3 percentage points.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's operating margin was 1.2% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's net profit margin was -8.9% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC invested $2.3M in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
XELA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $269.2M+6.3% | $245.7M-10.0% | $258.8M-5.4% | $264.4M-0.9% | $253.1M-4.1% | $272.9M+2.3% | $273.6M-2.1% | $267.0M-9.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $216.5M-3.1% | $218.9M-7.1% |
| Gross Profit | $54.3M-0.8% | $57.7M-5.2% | $56.8M-0.6% | $58.0M+20.6% | $54.7M+18.4% | $60.9M+23.0% | $57.2M+2.3% | $48.1M-17.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.1M-0.8% | $41.8M+30.5% | $40.9M-7.9% | $38.9M-0.1% | $35.4M-20.3% | $32.0M-36.2% | $44.4M+3.1% | $38.9M-19.4% |
| Operating Income | $3.2M+54.6% | -$2.4M-121.0% | $71K+101.0% | $1.7M+101.1% | $2.1M+104.3% | $11.2M+153.8% | -$6.9M+6.1% | -$153.1M-1333.7% |
| EBITDA | $16.2M-1.4% | $12.6M-51.6% | $13.6M+40.6% | $16.3M+112.1% | $16.5M+155.3% | $26.1M+1004.2% | $9.7M-11.1% | -$135.2M-1716.7% |
| Interest Expense | $23.4M-5.1% | $23.1M-48.7% | $21.1M-52.3% | $25.7M-38.8% | $24.7M-39.6% | $45.1M+6.7% | $44.2M+11.1% | $41.9M+4.1% |
| Income Tax | $4.8M+163.5% | $2.0M-19.2% | $3.1M+17.4% | $1.9M+222.4% | $1.8M-6.1% | $2.5M+95.6% | $2.7M+6.5% | -$1.5M-118.5% |
| Net Income | -$24.0M-4.0% | -$25.7M+16.9% | -$24.9M+45.2% | -$25.7M+86.7% | -$23.1M+72.9% | -$30.9M+61.0% | -$45.4M+20.2% | -$194.1M-175.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$4.15-4.5% | -$4.40+15.2% | -$4.27+56.8% | -$4.29-204.3% | -$3.97+98.6% | -$5.19-706.3% | -$9.88-193.2% | -$1.41+79.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$4.15-4.5% | -$4.40+15.2% | -$4.27 | -$3.03 | -$3.97 | -$5.19 | -$9.88 | -$1.41 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M0.0% | 6M0.0% | 6M | N/A | 6M | 6M | 5M | 139M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
XELA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $567.0M-12.1% | $588.0M-12.9% | $591.8M-17.0% | $636.3M-11.9% | $645.4M-25.4% | $675.3M-30.2% | $713.1M-33.4% | $721.9M-30.4% |
| Current Assets | $139.1M-20.6% | $156.6M-19.2% | $150.4M-23.2% | $181.2M-4.9% | $175.1M-5.2% | $193.9M-19.0% | $195.8M-39.3% | $190.5M-31.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.3M+83.6% | $30.3M+183.0% | $9.5M-4.1% | $23.3M+54.9% | $6.1M-40.9% | $10.7M-78.7% | $9.9M-74.1% | $15.1M-27.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $13.4M+21.4% | $13.3M+19.9% | $12.5M-26.3% | $11.5M-31.7% | $11.0M-36.2% | $11.1M-31.9% | $16.9M+5.6% | $16.8M+10.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $48.6M-49.8% | $61.5M-42.4% | $75.8M-23.7% | $76.9M-24.3% | $96.9M+3.5% | $106.8M+7.5% | $99.3M-47.6% | $101.6M-44.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $170.2M0.0% | $170.4M0.0% | $170.4M-8.8% | $170.5M-8.8% | $170.3M-48.1% | $170.4M-52.4% | $186.9M-47.8% | $186.8M-47.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+1.0% | $1.5B+0.3% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.5B-2.2% | $1.5B-1.6% | $1.5B-6.5% | $1.5B-10.6% | $1.5B-10.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $401.8M+8.5% | $411.0M-9.9% | $364.7M-22.5% | $394.9M-22.6% | $370.5M-28.3% | $456.2M-13.8% | $470.3M-8.7% | $510.0M-13.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B-1.5% | $1.1B+4.8% | $1.1B+7.5% | $1.1B+7.9% | $1.1B+12.2% | $1.0B-2.9% | $1.0B-11.4% | $1.0B-8.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B-1.5% | $1.0B+5.6% | $1.0B+9.3% | $1.0B+9.4% | $1.0B+14.8% | $961.0M-1.5% | $953.4M-10.8% | $942.0M-7.0% |
| Total Equity | -$930.4M-10.4% | -$903.8M-10.6% | -$877.8M-11.4% | -$855.5M-5.9% | -$842.9M-30.2% | -$817.0M-29.9% | -$788.1M-29.8% | -$807.6M-21.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.2B-4.9% | -$2.1B-5.5% | -$2.1B-5.8% | -$2.1B-7.0% | -$2.1B-17.4% | -$2.0B-21.3% | -$2.0B-25.4% | -$1.9B-27.1% |
XELA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.7M-71.9% | $12.2M+2201.9% | -$29.1M+47.4% | $41.5M+19781.5% | $16.8M+114.8% | $528K-99.2% | -$55.3M-25.5% | -$211K+99.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.0M-9.4% | $15.0M+0.6% | $13.5M-18.4% | $14.7M-17.9% | $14.4M-18.8% | $14.9M-17.2% | $16.6M-9.1% | $17.9M-6.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+965.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $111K-64.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.3M+3.1% | $1.7M+12.7% | $2.4M+26.0% | $2.5M-39.1% | $2.2M-36.7% | $1.5M-50.4% | $1.9M-75.6% | $4.1M-46.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.4M-83.4% | $10.5M+1215.7% | -$31.5M+45.0% | $39.0M+1007.4% | $14.5M+112.5% | -$941K-101.4% | -$57.2M-10.4% | -$4.3M+90.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.7M+16.8% | -$2.5M-109.1% | -$584K+79.9% | -$3.3M+33.6% | -$3.2M+28.4% | $27.4M+813.2% | -$2.9M+65.5% | -$5.0M+10.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.5M+65.0% | $7.3M+129.0% | -$3.5M-105.6% | -$16.6M-421.6% | -$21.4M-130.6% | -$25.2M+54.0% | $63.8M-26.2% | $5.2M+106.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
XELA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.2%-1.4pp | 23.5%+1.2pp | 22.0%+1.1pp | 21.9%+3.9pp | 21.6%+4.1pp | 22.3%+3.8pp | 20.9%+0.9pp | 18.0%-1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.2%+0.4pp | -1.0%-5.1pp | 0.0%+2.6pp | 0.6%+58.0pp | 0.8%+18.8pp | 4.1%+11.9pp | -2.5%+0.1pp | -57.3%-53.7pp |
| Net Margin | -8.9%+0.2pp | -10.4%+0.9pp | -9.6%+7.0pp | -9.7%+63.0pp | -9.1%+23.2pp | -11.3%+18.4pp | -16.6%+3.8pp | -72.7%-48.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.2%-0.7pp | -4.4%+0.2pp | -4.2%+2.2pp | -4.0%+22.8pp | -3.6%+6.3pp | -4.6%+3.6pp | -6.4%-1.1pp | -26.9%-20.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.35-0.1x | 0.380.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.42-0.2x | 0.37-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.47+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.44+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.37+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 0.9%-4.8pp | 4.3%+4.6pp | -12.2%+8.7pp | 14.8%+16.4pp | 5.7%+49.9pp | -0.3%-25.5pp | -20.9%-2.4pp | -1.6%+13.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$855.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.46), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's annual revenue?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -1.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's revenue growing?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) revenue declined by 1.2% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2023.
Is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC profitable?
No, EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) reported a net income of -$125.2M in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of -11.8%.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's EBITDA?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had EBITDA of $68.6M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had $23.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's gross margin?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had a gross margin of 21.7% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's operating margin?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had an operating margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's net profit margin?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had a net profit margin of -11.8% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's free cash flow?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 95.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's operating cash flow?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) generated $3.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's total assets?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had $636.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's capital expenditures?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) invested $8.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC spend on research and development?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) invested $1.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's current ratio?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had a current ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) had a return on assets of -19.7% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) has negative shareholder equity of -$855.5M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC's earnings high quality?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) reported a net loss of $125.2M while generating $3.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC cover its interest payments?
EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC (XELA) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.06x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.