STOCK TITAN

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) Financials

YOU
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +19.8% YoY
Net Income $206.9M -11.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $508.4M +66.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $542.6M +68.5% YoY
Market Cap $4.6B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 4.6x on $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 22.0x on $206.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 22.1x on $206.2M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the YOU SEC filings page.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 19.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI YOU FY2025

Clear Secure has turned scale into operating profit and cash, but its financing structure now leaves a much thinner cushion.

The FY2024 net-income spike was not operating-driven: operating income was $123M while net income reached $225M, with the reported tax benefit explaining much of that gap. In FY2025, operating cash flow of $372M remained close to free cash flow of $343M, showing that earnings were accompanied by cash generation rather than mainly accounting accruals.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue increased 16.9% while SG&A plus R&D rose only 4.8%, showing costs did not grow in lockstep with sales. That operating leverage lifted operating margin from 15.9% to 20.7%; the improvement is more consistent with fixed-cost absorption than with pricing alone.

Liabilities reached $1.10B against $1.30B of assets, while equity fell to $178M, leaving a smaller capital cushion beneath the business. A 1.0x current ratio and 6.2x debt-to-equity show that the shift to profitability has occurred alongside materially tighter balance-sheet flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Clear Secure, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
59

Clear Secure, Inc. has an operating margin of 20.7%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 59/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 16.0% the prior year.

Growth
83

Clear Secure, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.9% year-over-year to $900.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 83/100.

Leverage
9

Clear Secure, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 6.18), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
19

Clear Secure, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.01 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
97

Clear Secure, Inc. converts 38.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($343.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.

Returns
67

Clear Secure, Inc. earns a strong 94.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $95 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 67/100. This is down from 113.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.79

Clear Secure, Inc. scores 3.79, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.6B) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Clear Secure, Inc. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.22x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Clear Secure, Inc. generates $2.22 in operating cash flow ($372.5M OCF vs $168.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$277.8M
YoY+26.6%
QoQ+9.8%
5Y CAGR+38.2%

Clear Secure, Inc. generated $277.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.

EBITDA
$89.6M
YoY+81.7%
QoQ+30.2%

Clear Secure, Inc.'s EBITDA was $89.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 81.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.

Net Income
$50.0M
YoY+102.5%
QoQ+29.0%

Clear Secure, Inc. reported $50.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 102.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.0%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$189.0M
YoY+60.3%
QoQ+1.9%

Clear Secure, Inc. generated $189.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 60.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.

Cash & Debt
$128.2M
YoY+43.6%
QoQ-24.9%
5Y CAGR-5.3%

Clear Secure, Inc. held $128.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
29.9%
YoY+10.5pp
QoQ+5.3pp
5Y change+98.3pp

Clear Secure, Inc.'s operating margin was 29.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
18.0%
YoY+6.8pp
QoQ+2.7pp
5Y change+21.6pp

Clear Secure, Inc.'s net profit margin was 18.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
24.3%
YoY+3.9pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change+27.5pp

Clear Secure, Inc.'s ROE was 24.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$17.8M
YoY-2.5%
QoQ-8.6%
5Y CAGR+10.2%

Clear Secure, Inc. invested $17.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.6%.

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Clear Secure, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$12.2M
YoY+140.7%
QoQ+150.1%
5Y CAGR+13.7%

Clear Secure, Inc. invested $12.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 140.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.1%.

YOU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YOU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$277.8M+26.6%$253.0M+19.7%$240.8M+16.7%$229.2M+15.5%$219.5M+17.5%$211.4M+18.1%$206.3M+20.7%$198.4M+23.7%
R&D Expenses$17.8M-2.5%$19.5M+2.4%$17.2M-6.8%$18.0M+3.3%$18.2M+4.7%$19.0M-5.5%$18.4M+0.1%$17.4M+47.8%
SG&A Expenses$65.9M+12.6%$63.6M+16.3%$60.3M+9.0%$58.8M+9.1%$58.5M+5.7%$54.7M+3.5%$55.3M+6.3%$53.9M-3.9%
Operating Income$83.0M+94.9%$62.0M+65.8%$53.9M+58.2%$52.6M+49.9%$42.6M+40.3%$37.4M+57.9%$34.1M+117.1%$35.1M+82.0%
EBITDA$89.6M+81.7%$68.8M+56.7%$67.8M+65.2%$60.0M+42.7%$49.3M+34.1%$43.9M+47.5%$41.1M+87.2%$42.1M+71.4%
Income Tax$19.0M+196.1%$14.4M+164.9%$10.3M+106.2%$15.7M+231.1%$6.4M+1472.4%$5.4M+175.9%-$165.8M-135778.7%$4.8M+530.1%
Net Income$50.0M+102.5%$38.8M+52.7%$89.7M-43.5%$28.3M+20.5%$24.7M+2.5%$25.4M+35.1%$158.9M+344.4%$23.5M+52.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

YOU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YOU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.6B+33.8%$1.4B+28.0%$1.3B+9.1%$1.1B+31.1%$1.2B+20.1%$1.1B+9.3%$1.2B+14.3%$858.6M-19.2%
Current Assets$1.0B+56.6%$864.9M+48.6%$764.6M+15.5%$589.0M-1.1%$653.6M-8.4%$581.9M-21.8%$662.2M-14.0%$595.7M-23.7%
Cash & Equivalents$128.2M+43.6%$170.7M+94.9%$85.7M+28.2%$75.8M+130.4%$89.3M+128.4%$87.6M+36.5%$66.9M+15.5%$32.9M-48.2%
Short-Term Investments$831.0M+60.9%$629.4M+42.3%$614.4M+13.2%$454.9M-11.1%$516.4M+45845.3%$442.3M+71126.7%$542.6M-18.4%$511.8M-24.0%
Accounts Receivable$1.3M+19.8%$1.1M+107.4%$1.9M+276.7%$1.6M+155.2%$1.1M-99.8%$512K-99.9%$511K-2.9%$639K-13.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$62.7M0.0%$62.7M-0.1%$62.7M-0.1%$62.7M-0.1%$62.7M-0.1%$62.8M0.0%$62.8M0.0%$62.8M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.3B+26.8%$1.2B+22.7%$1.1B+14.8%$959.7M+41.7%$1.1B+39.7%$985.3M+31.8%$957.0M+41.6%$677.5M+12.3%
Current Liabilities$983.9M+31.3%$860.0M+24.9%$759.9M+18.2%$632.7M+13.4%$749.6M+18.4%$688.4M+10.2%$643.1M+16.5%$557.7M+16.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$351.3M+15.7%$348.6M+17.4%$339.1M+8.0%$327.1M+172.9%$303.8M+151.4%$297.0M+141.5%$313.9M+153.7%$119.9M-4.4%
Total Equity$206.2M+70.0%$185.3M+58.8%$177.7M-10.4%$148.6M+15.2%$121.3M-21.0%$116.7M-29.6%$198.4M-15.0%$129.0M-53.3%
Retained Earnings$158.3M+86.1%$123.4M+71.1%$119.8M+43.0%$101.2M+1482.4%$85.1M+376.4%$72.1M+231.4%$83.8M+213.7%-$7.3M+91.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

YOU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YOU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$201.2M+63.6%$190.4M+93.6%$198.4M+45.2%-$47.3M-31.9%$123.0M+7.3%$98.3M+22.4%$136.6M+45.1%-$35.9M-638.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.7M-1.6%$6.8M+4.6%$13.9M+99.2%$7.4M+6.5%$6.8M+5.1%$6.5M+7.2%$7.0M+11.9%$7.0M+32.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$11.1M+7.7%$11.3M+45.1%N/A$9.6M+56.0%$10.3M+0.6%$7.8M-26.9%N/A$6.1M+47.5%
Capital Expenditures$12.2M+140.7%$4.9M-31.2%$11.0M+300.8%$6.2M+202.1%$5.1M+14.0%$7.1M+155.2%$2.8M-26.3%$2.0M-49.4%
Free Cash Flow$189.0M+60.3%$185.5M+103.2%$187.4M+40.0%-$53.5M-41.0%$117.9M+7.1%$91.3M+17.6%$133.9M+48.1%-$37.9M-326.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$214.1M-179.2%-$21.4M-122.9%-$170.1M-397.3%$56.4M-53.6%-$76.7M-37694.1%$93.3M+255.7%-$34.2M-388.4%$121.5M+296.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$29.6M+34.2%-$83.9M+51.0%-$18.4M+73.0%-$22.6M+75.4%-$45.0M+67.8%-$171.3M-69.1%-$68.4M+39.0%-$92.1M-308.2%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$1.2M-98.8%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$24.6M-62.2%$101.7M+19.8%$47.8M+252.5%$75.2M+581.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

YOU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

YOU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin29.9%+10.5pp24.5%+6.8pp22.4%+5.9pp23.0%+5.3pp19.4%+3.1pp17.7%+4.5pp16.5%+7.3pp17.7%+5.7pp
Net Margin18.0%+6.8pp15.3%+3.3pp37.3%-39.8pp12.3%+0.5pp11.3%-1.7pp12.0%+1.5pp77.0%+56.1pp11.8%+2.3pp
Return on Equity24.3%+3.9pp20.9%-0.8pp50.5%-29.6pp19.0%+0.8pp20.4%+4.7pp21.8%+10.4pp80.1%+64.8pp18.2%+12.6pp
Return on Assets3.2%+1.1pp2.7%+0.4pp6.9%-6.4pp2.5%-0.2pp2.1%-0.4pp2.3%+0.4pp13.3%+9.9pp2.7%+1.3pp
Current Ratio1.04+0.2x1.01+0.2x1.010.0x0.93-0.1x0.87-0.3x0.85-0.3x1.03-0.4x1.07-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity6.47-2.2x6.52-1.9x6.18+1.4x6.46+1.2x8.68+3.8x8.44+3.9x4.82+1.9x5.25+3.1x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.170.0x0.23+0.1x
FCF Margin68.0%+14.3pp73.3%+30.1pp77.8%+12.9pp-23.3%-4.2pp53.7%-5.2pp43.2%-0.2pp64.9%+12.0pp-19.1%-13.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Clear Secure, Inc. YOU FY2025 $900.8M $168.1M 18.7% $4.6B 56/100
Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited KC FY2025 $1.4B -$133.9M -9.8% $2.8B 43/100
BILL Holdings, Inc. BILL FY2026 $1.7B -$11.2M -0.7% $3.8B 55/100
Q2 Holdings Inc QTWO FY2025 $794.8M $52.0M 6.5% $3.7B 48/100
JFrog Ltd. FROG FY2025 $531.8M -$71.8M -13.5% $12.2B 57/100
Workiva Inc. WK FY2025 $884.6M -$26.2M -3.0% $3.9B 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Clear Secure, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) reported $900.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Clear Secure, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) revenue grew by 16.9% year-over-year, from $770.5M to $900.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Clear Secure, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) reported a net income of $168.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.7%.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had EBITDA of $221.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had an operating margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had a net profit margin of 18.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) has a return on equity of 94.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) generated $343.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) generated $372.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) invested $29.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) invested $72.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) spent $126.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) had a return on assets of 12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) trades at 22.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $206.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.79, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top