STOCK TITAN

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) Financials

ZNOG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$8.2M -14.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$8.5M -46.0% YoY
Market Cap $597.4M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 12.0x on $49.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZNOG SEC filings page.

This page shows ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZNOG FY2025

Capital raising finances a cash-consuming operating model while liabilities remain modest relative to the expanding equity base

Cash conversion weakened in FY2025: operating cash flow was -$8.0M against a net loss of -$7.6M, whereas FY2023 operating cash flow of -$5.1M was less negative than its -$8.0M net loss. That shift suggests reported earnings became a less complete measure of the cash required by operations.

External financing is the central funding mechanism. Financing cash inflows reached $21.2M in FY2025, while operating cash flow remained negative; the share count also rose to 1,179.4M from 676.0M in FY2023, indicating that expansion of the equity base accompanied the funding.

The balance sheet is equity-funded rather than debt-heavy. FY2025 liabilities were $3.9M against $42.4M of equity, and the current ratio reached 5.1x, up from 0.9x in FY2023. The reported liquidity measure of 12.4 months compares period-end resources with one year of reported operating outflow; it is not a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ZION OIL & GAS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

ZION OIL & GAS INC passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ZION OIL & GAS INC reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$1.8M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ+4.6%

ZION OIL & GAS INC's EBITDA was -$1.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.

Net Income
-$2.0M
YoY-7.3%
QoQ+1.6%

ZION OIL & GAS INC reported -$2.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$9.6M
YoY+11.7%
QoQ-10.2%
5Y CAGR+1.2%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

ZION OIL & GAS INC held $9.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1.19B
YoY+7.2%
QoQ+0.7%
5Y CAGR+33.2%
10Y CAGR+40.1%

ZION OIL & GAS INC had 1.19B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-4.1%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+4.3pp

ZION OIL & GAS INC's ROE was -4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

ZNOG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
RevenueN/AN/A$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M+1.7%$1.5M+32.7%N/A$1.1M-2.3%$1.1M-8.3%$1.1M-6.3%N/A$1.1M-14.2%
Operating Income-$2.1M-3.2%-$2.1M-24.8%N/A-$1.7M+4.6%-$2.0M+4.2%-$1.7M+4.2%N/A-$1.8M-1.6%
EBITDA-$1.8M+1.2%-$1.9M-24.1%N/A-$1.5M+4.8%-$1.8M+2.3%-$1.5M+4.2%N/A-$1.6M-2.4%
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income-$2.0M-7.3%-$2.1M-24.4%-$2.3M-33.0%-$1.7M+4.0%-$1.9M+7.0%-$1.7M+4.4%-$1.7M-0.3%-$1.8M-2.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.00$0.00$0.000.0%$0.000.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.00+33.3%$0.00+33.3%
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A843M+45.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

ZNOG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Total Assets$54.8M+28.3%$52.6M+46.2%$46.3M+45.6%$44.7M+49.7%$42.7M+48.3%$36.0M+34.1%$31.8M+26.3%$29.9M+20.7%
Current Assets$13.1M+27.7%$13.9M+86.3%$11.5M+193.4%$12.0M+395.4%$10.3M+128.4%$7.4M+145.3%$3.9M+71.5%$2.4M+25.3%
Cash & Equivalents$9.6M+11.7%$10.7M+111.5%$8.3M+265.9%$10.4M+1231.6%$8.6M+249.7%$5.1M+353.6%$2.3M+269.4%$779K+52.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$5.0M+21.8%$4.1M+29.5%$3.9M+12.9%$3.0M-7.1%$4.1M+12.6%$3.2M-13.2%$3.4M+7.9%$3.3M+27.5%
Current Liabilities$3.4M+14.5%$2.5M+24.4%$2.3M+1.3%$1.8M-14.1%$3.0M+18.5%$2.0M-17.2%$2.2M-15.6%$2.1M+2.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.7M+39.9%$1.6M+38.5%$1.6M+34.5%$1.2M+5.2%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M-5.1%$1.2M+126.6%$1.2M+127.1%
Total Equity$49.8M+29.0%$48.4M+47.8%$42.4M+49.5%$41.7M+56.6%$38.6M+53.5%$32.8M+41.7%$28.4M+28.9%$26.6M+20.0%
Retained Earnings-$305.7M-2.7%-$303.6M-2.7%-$301.5M-2.6%-$299.2M-2.4%-$297.5M-2.4%-$295.6M-2.5%-$293.9M-2.6%-$292.2M-2.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ZNOG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$2.2M-220.9%-$1.5M+39.8%-$3.4M-120.3%-$1.5M-25.8%-$684K+56.5%-$2.5M-22.7%-$1.5M-26.1%-$1.2M+22.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$265K+47.2%$240K+30.4%$181K0.0%$176K-2.8%$180K-20.0%$184K-4.2%$181K+9.0%$181K-4.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$42K+133.3%N/AN/AN/A$18K-85.4%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$16K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.3M+28.9%-$4.2M-423.7%-$1.2M-40.6%-$1.4M+59.7%-$3.2M-469.7%-$798K-146.3%-$885K-186.4%-$3.5M-1009.8%
Financing Cash Flow$3.4M-54.0%$8.0M+33.2%$3.0M-22.2%$4.7M+55.4%$7.4M+111.6%$6.0M+112.9%$3.9M+139.1%$3.0M+66.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZNOG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Return on Equity-4.1%+0.8pp-4.3%+0.8pp-5.5%+0.7pp-4.1%+2.6pp-5.0%+3.2pp-5.1%+2.5pp-6.2%+1.8pp-6.7%+1.1pp
Return on Assets-3.7%+0.7pp-4.0%+0.7pp-5.0%+0.5pp-3.9%+2.1pp-4.5%+2.7pp-4.7%+1.9pp-5.5%+1.4pp-6.0%+1.0pp
Current Ratio3.87+0.4x5.44+1.8x5.11+3.3x6.70+5.5x3.47+1.7x3.63+2.4x1.76+0.9x1.16+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.110.0x0.10-0.1x0.120.0x0.120.0x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ZION OIL & GAS INC profitable?

No, ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) reported a net income of -$7.6M in fiscal year 2025.

What is ZION OIL & GAS INC's EBITDA?

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had EBITDA of -$7.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

What is ZION OIL & GAS INC's return on equity (ROE)?

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) has a return on equity of -18.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) recorded an outflow of $8.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had $46.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had 1.18B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had a current ratio of 5.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) had a return on assets of -16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $597.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $597.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) held $8.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ZION OIL & GAS INC (ZNOG) reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top