Farmer Mac Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Business volume grew across all five segments, while credit provisions and operating expenses increased from a year earlier.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Farmer Mac (NYSE: AGM) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common stockholders of $54.9 million, up year-over-year. Diluted earnings per share rose 13% from a year earlier to $5.03 but fell 7% from the second quarter. Outstanding business volume reached $38.5 billion, up 24% year-over-year, and the company provided $2.7 billion in liquidity and lending capacity to rural lenders.
Net interest income increased 18% year-over-year to $115.9 million. Core earnings, a non-GAAP measure excluding certain accounting effects and unusual transactions, rose 6% to $52.6 million but declined $6.2 million sequentially. Credit provisions included updated loss estimates for one telecommunications credit and portfolio credit migration. Farmer Mac acquired servicing rights associated with approximately $1.4 billion of Farm & Ranch loans. Total core capital was $1.9 billion, with a Tier 1 Capital Ratio of 12.9% at September 30, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointOutstanding business volume of $38.5 billion increased 24% year-over-year and 3% sequentially.
- Moderate pointCommon-stockholder net income of $54.9 million increased $6.2 million year-over-year but declined $4.0 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointNet interest income of $115.9 million rose 18% year-over-year but declined $2.2 million sequentially.
- Minor pointDiluted EPS of $5.03 rose 13% year-over-year but declined 7% sequentially.
- Minor pointCore earnings of $52.6 million, a non-GAAP measure, rose 6% year-over-year but declined $6.2 million sequentially.
16 minor points
- Minor pointDiluted core EPS of $4.82, a non-GAAP measure, increased 7% year-over-year but fell 11% sequentially.
- Minor pointNet effective spread of $113.9 million, a non-GAAP funding-margin measure, rose 16% year-over-year but declined $3.6 million sequentially.
- Minor point$2.7 billion in liquidity and lending capacity provided to lenders serving rural America.
- Minor pointServicing rights acquired covered approximately $1.4 billion of Farm & Ranch loans, including owned and third-party loans.
- Minor pointFarm & Ranch volume of $22,286 million grew 22% year-over-year and $297.8 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointCorporate AgFinance volume of $2,144 million grew 13% year-over-year and $61.0 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointPower & Utilities volume of $8,431 million grew 14% year-over-year and $164.6 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointRenewable Energy volume of $3,594 million grew 57% year-over-year and $586.4 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointBroadband Infrastructure volume of $2,021 million grew 56% year-over-year and $168.8 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointGuarantee and commitment fees increased to $6.123 million from $5.021 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointFinancial derivative gains of $1.515 million compared with losses of $1.062 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointRegulatory fees declined to $863,000 from $1 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month common-stockholder net income increased to $165.585 million from $141.855 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted EPS increased to $15.18 from $12.93 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest income increased to $335.395 million from $286.213 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointTotal equity increased to $1,842.645 million at September 30, 2026, from $1,718.949 million at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointNotes payable increased to $35,416.101 million at September 30, 2026, from $30,822.570 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointQuarterly loss provisions increased to $11.069 million from $7.433 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointCredit provisions included updated loss estimates for one telecommunications credit, portfolio credit migration and new volume growth.
- Minor pointCompensation and benefits expense increased to $20.617 million from $17.743 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointGeneral and administrative expense increased to $13.150 million from $11.052 million in third-quarter 2025.
4 minor points
- Minor pointPreferred stock dividends increased to $9.335 million from $6.303 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month loss provisions increased to $23.265 million from $16.828 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating expenses increased to $104.171 million from $88.795 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAccumulated other comprehensive loss of $68.266 million replaced income of $13.382 million at December 31, 2025.
News Explained
At
Key Figures
- Outstanding business volume
- $38.5 billion; 24% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026
- Net interest income
- $115.9 million; 18% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026
- Net effective spread
- $113.9 million; 16% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026; non-GAAP
- Net income attributable to common stockholders
- $54.9 million
- Third quarter 2026
- Diluted EPS
- $5.03; 13% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026; GAAP
- Core earnings
- $52.6 million; 6% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026; non-GAAP
- Diluted core EPS
- $4.82; 7% year-over-year growth
- Third quarter 2026; non-GAAP
- Tier 1 Capital Ratio
- 12.9%
- As of September 30, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Core earnings and outstanding business volume grew year over year.
-
Core earnings and outstanding business volume grew year over year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
gaap financial
non-gaap financial
diluted eps financial
tier 1 capital ratio financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Outstanding Business Volume of
Third Quarter 2026 Highlights
- Record outstanding business volume of
, reflecting$38.5 billion 24% growth year-over-year - Provided
in liquidity and lending capacity to lenders serving rural America$2.7 billion - Net interest income grew
18% year-over-year to$115.9 million - Net effective spread[1] increased
16% from the prior-year period to$113.9 million - Net income attributable to common stockholders was
, or$54.9 million per diluted share$5.03 - Strong core earnings1 of
, or$52.6 million per diluted share, reflecting$4.82 6% and7% growth year-over-year, respectively - Total core capital of
and a Tier 1 Capital Ratio of$1.9 billion 12.9% as of September 30, 2026 - Acquired servicing rights associated with approximately
of Farm & Ranch loans, including loans we own and loans serviced for others$1.4 billion
"Farmer Mac delivered record third quarter results, with outstanding business volume and year-to-date revenue and core earnings reaching new all-time highs," said Zachary Carpenter, President and Chief Executive Officer. "We achieved these results in a market environment characterized by greater uncertainty and increasingly challenging conditions. Farmer Mac's ability to successfully navigate these market dynamics while continuing to serve as a reliable source of secondary market liquidity reflects our mission focus, the strength of our team, and our market position."
|
$ in millions, except per share amounts |
Quarter Ended |
||||
|
September 30, |
June 30, |
September 30, |
QoQ % Change[2] |
YoY % Change2 |
|
|
Outstanding Business Volume |
|
|
|
3 % |
24 % |
|
Net Interest Income (GAAP) |
|
|
|
(2) % |
18 % |
|
Net Effective Spread (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
(3) % |
16 % |
|
Diluted EPS (GAAP) |
|
|
|
(7) % |
13 % |
|
Diluted Core EPS (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
(11) % |
7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1Non-GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) Measure |
|||||||
|
2Percentage changes may not compute directly as shown due to rounding of amounts presented above |
|||||||
"Our diversified portfolios, strong capital position, and disciplined approach to underwriting and risk management allow us to reliably support rural America through market and economic cycles," Mr. Carpenter continued. "While we remain mindful of the evolving conditions in the
Third Quarter 2026 Income Statement Highlights
- Net interest income and net effective spread increased
and$17.4 million year-over-year, respectively. Net interest income and net effective spread decreased$16.1 million and$2.2 million quarter-over-quarter, respectively, which was primarily driven by a nonrecurring event that favorably impacted interest income during the second quarter of 2026.$3.6 million - Credit provisions primarily related to new volume growth, updated loss estimates associated with a single telecommunications credit in the Broadband Infrastructure segment, and portfolio credit migration trends.
- Net income attributable to common stockholders increased
year-over-year and decreased$6.2 million quarter-over-quarter. Core earnings increased$4.0 million year-over-year and decreased$3.0 million quarter-over-quarter to$6.2 million .$52.6 million - Core return on equity was
16% in the third quarter, reflecting strong margins and efficient deployment of capital.
|
$ in millions |
Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 |
||||
|
% of |
Segment |
Business |
Net Effective |
YoY Volume |
|
|
Agricultural Finance |
63 % |
Farm & Ranch |
|
0.94 % |
22 % |
|
Corporate AgFinance |
|
2.38 % |
13 % |
||
|
Infrastructure Finance |
37 % |
Power & Utilities |
|
0.35 % |
14 % |
|
Renewable Energy |
|
1.63 % |
57 % |
||
|
Broadband Infrastructure |
|
2.32 % |
56 % |
||
Third Quarter 2026 Portfolio Highlights
- Broad-based, net portfolio growth of
reflective of strong customer demand across all segments.$1.3 billion - Farm & Ranch portfolio grew by
, primarily due to the acquisition of servicing rights related to approximately$297.8 million of loans owned by third-parties.$280 million - Corporate AgFinance portfolio grew modestly by
due primarily to loan purchase activity.$61.0 million - Power & Utilities business volume increased
, as rural electric providers invest in system upgrades and grid modernization to meet growing electrification demand.$164.6 million - Strong business volume in Renewable Energy drove net growth of
, reflecting continued investment in new renewable generation capacity.$586.4 million - Broadband Infrastructure business volume grew
, reflecting the continued secular growth in telecommunications, data connectivity, and digital infrastructure investment.$168.8 million
Earnings Conference Call Information
The conference call to discuss Farmer Mac's third quarter 2026 financial results will be held beginning at 4:30 p.m. eastern time on Thursday, November 5, 2026, and can be accessed by telephone or live webcast as follows:
Telephone (Domestic): (888) 880-3330
Telephone (International): (646) 357-8766
Webcast: https://www.farmermac.com/equity-investors
When dialing in to the call, please ask for the "Farmer Mac Earnings Conference Call." The call can be heard live and will also be available for replay on Farmer Mac's website for one week following the conclusion of the call.
Use of Non-Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) Measures
Farmer Mac uses "non-GAAP measures" in our analysis of financial information. Non-GAAP measures represent measures of financial performance that are not presented in accordance with GAAP. Specifically, Farmer Mac uses the following non-GAAP measures: (1) "core earnings," (2) "core earnings per common share," and (3) "net effective spread," in both dollars and percentage yield. In Farmer Mac's view, these non-GAAP measures are useful alternative measures in understanding our economic performance, transaction economics, and business trends. Farmer Mac's non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly labeled non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by other companies. Farmer Mac's disclosure of non-GAAP measures is intended to be supplemental in nature and is not meant to be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or as more important than, the related financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP.
Core Earnings and Core Earnings Per Common Share
The main difference between core earnings and core earnings per common share, which are non-GAAP measures, and net income attributable to common stockholders and earnings per common share, which are GAAP measures, is that those non-GAAP measures exclude the effects of fair value fluctuations. These fluctuations are not expected to have a cumulative net impact on Farmer Mac's financial condition or results of operations reported in accordance with GAAP if the related financial instruments are held to maturity, as is expected. Additionally, these two non-GAAP measures exclude specified infrequent or unusual transactions that Farmer Mac believes are not indicative of future operating results and that may not reflect the trends and economic financial performance of Farmer Mac's core business.
Net Effective Spread
Farmer Mac uses net effective spread to measure the net spread earned between interest-earning assets and the related net funding costs, including any associated derivatives, whether or not they are designated in a hedge accounting relationship.
Net effective spread excludes the following:
- Interest income and interest expense associated with single-class consolidated trusts with beneficial interests owned by third parties and for which we guarantee all classes of securities issued ("single-class consolidated trusts") and reclassifies that activity to guarantee and commitment fees in determining our core earnings. This reclassification reflects our view that the net interest income earned on single-class consolidated trusts is effectively a guarantee fee.
- Fair value changes of financial derivatives and corresponding financial assets or liabilities designated in fair value hedge accounting relationships because they are not expected to have an economic effect on our financial performance, as we expect to hold the financial derivatives and corresponding hedged items to maturity.
- The amortization of premiums and discounts on assets consolidated at fair value.
Net effective spread includes the following:
- Income and expense related to the contractual amounts due on financial derivatives that are not designated in hedge accounting relationships ("undesignated financial derivatives"). For undesignated financial derivatives, we record the income or expense related to the accrual of the contractual amounts due in "Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives" on the Consolidated Statements of Operations below.
- The net effects of terminations or net settlements on undesignated financial derivatives, which consist of: (1) the net effects of cash settlements on agency forward contracts on the debt of other government-sponsored enterprises and
U.S . Treasury security futures that we use as short-term economic hedges on the issuance of debt; and (2) the net effects of initial cash payments that we receive upon the inception of certain swaps. For GAAP purposes, realized gains or losses on settlements of these contracts are reported in the Consolidated Statements of Operations in the period in which they occur. For net effective spread, these realized gains or losses are deferred and amortized as net yield adjustments over the term of the related debt, which generally ranges from 3 to 15 years.
For a reconciliation of Farmer Mac's net income attributable to common stockholders to core earnings and of earnings per common share to core earnings per common share, and net interest income and net interest yield to net effective spread, see "Reconciliations" below.
Forward-Looking Statements
Management's expectations for our future necessarily involve assumptions, estimates, and the evaluation of risks and uncertainties. Various factors or events, both known and unknown, could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations as expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements in this release, including uncertainties about:
- the availability to Farmer Mac of debt and equity financing and, if available, the reasonableness of rates and terms;
- legislative, regulatory, or current or future political developments that could affect us, our sources of business, or agricultural or infrastructure industries;
- fluctuations in the fair value of assets held by us and our subsidiaries;
- the level of lender interest in our products and the secondary market provided by us;
- the general rate of growth in agricultural mortgage and infrastructure indebtedness;
- the effect of economic conditions stemming from disruptive global events or otherwise on agricultural mortgage or infrastructure lending, borrower repayment capacity, or collateral values, including lation, fluctuations in interest rates, changes in
U.S . trade policies (including tariffs and trade restrictions), fluctuations in export demand forU.S . agricultural products and foreign currency exchange rates, supply chain disruptions, increases in input costs, labor availability, and volatility in commodity prices; - the degree to which we are exposed to interest rate risk resulting from fluctuations in our borrowing costs relative to market indices;
- developments in the financial markets, including possible investor, analyst, and rating agency reactions to events involving government-sponsored enterprises;
- the effects of the Federal Reserve's efforts to achieve monetary policy normalization to respond to inflation and employment levels; and
- other factors that could hinder agricultural mortgage lending or borrower repayment capacity, including the effects of severe weather, flooding and drought, or fluctuations in agricultural real estate values.
Other risk factors are discussed in "Risk Factors" in Part I, Item 1A in Farmer Mac's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 19, 2026. Considering these potential risks and uncertainties, no undue reliance should be placed on any forward-looking statements expressed in this release. The forward-looking statements contained in this release represent management's expectations as of the date of this release. Farmer Mac undertakes no obligation to release publicly the results of revisions to any forward-looking statements included in this release to reflect new information or any future events or circumstances, except as otherwise required by applicable law. The information in this release is not necessarily indicative of future results.
About Farmer Mac
Farmer Mac is driven by its mission to increase the accessibility of financing to provide vital liquidity for American agriculture and rural infrastructure. The secondary market served by Farmer Mac provides liquidity to our nation's agricultural and infrastructure businesses, supporting a vibrant and strong rural America. We offer a wide range of solutions to help meet financial institutions' growth, liquidity, risk management, and capital relief needs across diverse markets, including agriculture, agribusiness, broadband infrastructure, power and utilities, and renewable energy. We are uniquely positioned to facilitate competitive access to financing that fuels growth, innovation, and prosperity in America's rural and agricultural communities. Additional information about Farmer Mac is available on our website at www.farmermac.com.
|
FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
As of |
||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
|
(in thousands) |
||
|
Assets: |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents (includes restricted cash of |
$ 991,445 |
|
$ 931,067 |
|
Investment securities: |
|
|
|
|
Available-for-sale, at fair value (amortized cost of |
14,885,573 |
|
13,580,285 |
|
Held-to-maturity, at amortized cost |
4,475,876 |
|
3,954,223 |
|
Other investments |
19,442 |
|
15,871 |
|
Total Investment Securities |
19,380,891 |
|
17,550,379 |
|
Loans: |
|
|
|
|
Loans held for investment, at amortized cost |
16,689,890 |
|
13,877,051 |
|
Loans held for investment in consolidated trusts, at amortized cost |
2,225,946 |
|
2,482,010 |
|
Allowance for losses |
(48,325) |
|
(37,785) |
|
Total loans, net of allowance |
18,867,511 |
|
16,321,276 |
|
Financial derivatives, at fair value |
19,912 |
|
44,875 |
|
Accrued interest receivable (includes |
350,365 |
|
357,155 |
|
Guarantee and commitment fees receivable |
56,272 |
|
57,214 |
|
Deferred tax asset, net |
22,689 |
|
173 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets |
332,301 |
|
108,018 |
|
Total Assets |
$ 40,021,386 |
|
$ 35,370,157 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities and Equity: |
|
|
|
|
Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
Notes payable |
$ 35,416,101 |
|
$ 30,822,570 |
|
Debt securities of consolidated trusts held by third parties |
2,115,699 |
|
2,365,435 |
|
Financial derivatives, at fair value |
219,897 |
|
21,618 |
|
Accrued interest payable (includes |
295,314 |
|
233,714 |
|
Guarantee and commitment obligation |
54,439 |
|
54,770 |
|
Other liabilities |
77,291 |
|
153,101 |
|
Total Liabilities |
38,178,741 |
|
33,651,208 |
|
Commitments and Contingencies |
|
|
|
|
Equity: |
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock: |
|
|
|
|
Series D, par value |
96,659 |
|
96,659 |
|
Series E, par value |
77,003 |
|
77,003 |
|
Series F, par value |
116,160 |
|
116,160 |
|
Series G, par value |
121,327 |
|
121,327 |
|
Series H, par value |
96,844 |
|
96,844 |
|
Series I, par value |
96,764 |
|
— |
|
Common stock: |
|
|
|
|
Class A Voting, |
1,031 |
|
1,031 |
|
Class B Voting, |
500 |
|
500 |
|
Class C Non-Voting, |
9,326 |
|
9,326 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
141,562 |
|
139,370 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss)/income, net of tax |
(68,266) |
|
13,382 |
|
Retained earnings |
1,153,735 |
|
1,047,347 |
|
Total Equity |
1,842,645 |
|
1,718,949 |
|
Total Liabilities and Equity |
$ 40,021,386 |
|
$ 35,370,157 |
|
FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
For the Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
||||||
|
Interest income: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment securities and cash equivalents |
$ 229,611 |
|
$ 216,882 |
|
$ 648,242 |
|
$ 640,515 |
|
Loans |
242,881 |
|
198,459 |
|
690,471 |
|
555,262 |
|
Total interest income |
472,492 |
|
415,341 |
|
1,338,713 |
|
1,195,777 |
|
Total interest expense |
356,568 |
|
316,864 |
|
1,003,318 |
|
909,564 |
|
Net interest income |
115,924 |
|
98,477 |
|
335,395 |
|
286,213 |
|
Provision for losses |
(11,069) |
|
(7,433) |
|
(23,265) |
|
(16,828) |
|
Net interest income after provision for losses |
104,855 |
|
91,044 |
|
312,130 |
|
269,385 |
|
Non-interest income/(expense): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Guarantee and commitment fees |
6,123 |
|
5,021 |
|
18,039 |
|
14,316 |
|
Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives |
1,515 |
|
(1,062) |
|
2,879 |
|
(3,618) |
|
Other income |
1,692 |
|
1,482 |
|
3,949 |
|
3,958 |
|
Non-interest income |
9,330 |
|
5,441 |
|
24,867 |
|
14,656 |
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Compensation and employee benefits |
20,617 |
|
17,743 |
|
65,580 |
|
53,126 |
|
General and administrative |
13,150 |
|
11,052 |
|
36,003 |
|
32,669 |
|
Regulatory fees |
863 |
|
1,000 |
|
2,588 |
|
3,000 |
|
Operating expenses |
34,630 |
|
29,795 |
|
104,171 |
|
88,795 |
|
Income before income taxes |
79,555 |
|
66,690 |
|
232,826 |
|
195,246 |
|
Income tax expense |
15,344 |
|
11,687 |
|
42,541 |
|
35,755 |
|
Net income |
64,211 |
|
55,003 |
|
190,285 |
|
159,491 |
|
Preferred stock dividends |
(9,335) |
|
(6,303) |
|
(24,700) |
|
(17,636) |
|
Net income attributable to common stockholders |
$ 54,876 |
|
$ 48,700 |
|
$ 165,585 |
|
$ 141,855 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings per common share |
$ 5.06 |
|
$ 4.45 |
|
$ 15.26 |
|
$ 12.99 |
|
Diluted earnings per common share |
$ 5.03 |
|
$ 4.44 |
|
$ 15.18 |
|
$ 12.93 |
Reconciliations
Reconciliations of Farmer Mac's net income attributable to common stockholders and basic and diluted GAAP earnings per common share ("EPS") to core earnings and basic and diluted core earnings per common share ("Core EPS") are presented in the following tables along with information about the composition of core earnings for the periods indicated. Basic EPS is based on the daily weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding. Diluted EPS is based on the daily weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding adjusted to include all potentially dilutive stock appreciation rights and unvested restricted stock unit awards.
|
Reconciliation of Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders to Core Earnings |
|||||
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
||||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
June 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
||||
|
Net income attributable to common stockholders |
$ 54,876 |
|
$ 58,877 |
|
$ 48,700 |
|
Less reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes |
1,908 |
|
184 |
|
882 |
|
Gains/(losses) on hedging activities due to fair value changes |
2,250 |
|
889 |
|
(137) |
|
Unrealized (losses)/gains on trading securities |
(97) |
|
59 |
|
(4) |
|
Net effects of amortization of premiums/discounts and deferred gains |
26 |
|
26 |
|
26 |
|
Net effects of terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives |
(1,182) |
|
(1,017) |
|
(1,934) |
|
Income tax effect related to reconciling items |
(610) |
|
(30) |
|
245 |
|
Sub-total |
2,295 |
|
111 |
|
(922) |
|
Core earnings |
$ 52,581 |
|
$ 58,766 |
|
$ 49,622 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Composition of Core Earnings: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net effective spread(2) |
$ 113,886 |
|
$ 117,438 |
|
$ 97,769 |
|
Guarantee and commitment fees(3) |
6,998 |
|
7,044 |
|
6,132 |
|
Other(4) |
1,849 |
|
742 |
|
1,185 |
|
Total revenues |
122,733 |
|
125,224 |
|
105,086 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Credit related expense/(income) (GAAP): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provision for losses |
11,069 |
|
7,369 |
|
7,433 |
|
Other credit related expense/(income) |
385 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Total credit related expense/(income) |
11,454 |
|
7,369 |
|
7,433 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses (GAAP): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Compensation and employee benefits |
20,617 |
|
23,706 |
|
17,743 |
|
General and administrative |
13,150 |
|
11,591 |
|
11,052 |
|
Regulatory fees |
863 |
|
862 |
|
1,000 |
|
Total operating expenses |
34,630 |
|
36,159 |
|
29,795 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
76,649 |
|
81,696 |
|
67,858 |
|
Income tax expense(5) |
14,733 |
|
14,856 |
|
11,933 |
|
Preferred stock dividends (GAAP) |
9,335 |
|
8,074 |
|
6,303 |
|
Core earnings |
$ 52,581 |
|
$ 58,766 |
|
$ 49,622 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core earnings per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ 4.84 |
|
$ 5.42 |
|
$ 4.54 |
|
Diluted |
$ 4.82 |
|
$ 5.40 |
|
$ 4.52 |
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Reflects the amortization recorded during the reporting period on those assets for which the premium, discount, or deferred gain was a result of consolidation accounting rather than a cash transaction. |
|
(2) |
Net effective spread is a non-GAAP measure. See "Use of Non-GAAP Measures" above for an explanation of net effective spread. See below for a reconciliation of net interest income to net effective spread. |
|
(3) |
Includes net interest income of |
|
(4) |
Reflects reconciling adjustments for the reclassification to exclude expenses related to undesignated financial derivatives and terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives, and reconciling adjustments to exclude fair value adjustments on financial derivatives and trading assets and the recognition of deferred gains over the estimated lives of certain Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and USDA Securities. |
|
(5) |
Includes the tax impact of non-GAAP reconciling items between net income attributable to common stockholders and core earnings. |
|
Reconciliation of Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders to Core Earnings |
|||
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended |
||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
||
|
Net income attributable to common stockholders |
$ 165,585 |
|
$ 141,855 |
|
Less reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
Gains/(losses) on undesignated financial |
1,413 |
|
(2,330) |
|
Gains on hedging activities due to fair |
3,501 |
|
3,671 |
|
Unrealized gains/(losses) on trading securities |
15 |
|
(60) |
|
Net effects of amortization of |
96 |
|
79 |
|
Net effects of terminations or net settlements on |
(1,864) |
|
(2,749) |
|
Income tax effect related to reconciling items |
(664) |
|
291 |
|
Sub-total |
2,497 |
|
(1,098) |
|
Core earnings |
$ 163,088 |
|
$ 142,953 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Composition of Core Earnings: |
|
|
|
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
Net effective spread(2) |
$ 333,323 |
|
$ 281,652 |
|
Guarantee and commitment fees(3) |
20,757 |
|
17,494 |
|
Other(4) |
3,776 |
|
3,242 |
|
Total revenues |
357,856 |
|
302,388 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Credit related expense (GAAP): |
|
|
|
|
Provision for losses |
23,265 |
|
16,828 |
|
Other credit related expense/(income) |
755 |
|
129 |
|
Total credit related expense |
24,020 |
|
16,957 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses (GAAP): |
|
|
|
|
Compensation and employee benefits |
65,580 |
|
53,126 |
|
General and administrative |
36,003 |
|
32,669 |
|
Regulatory fees |
2,588 |
|
3,000 |
|
Total operating expenses |
104,171 |
|
88,795 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
229,665 |
|
196,636 |
|
Income tax expense(5) |
41,877 |
|
36,047 |
|
Preferred stock dividends (GAAP) |
24,700 |
|
17,636 |
|
Core earnings |
$ 163,088 |
|
$ 142,953 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core EPS: |
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ 15.03 |
|
$ 13.09 |
|
Diluted |
$ 14.96 |
|
$ 13.03 |
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Reflects the amortization recorded during the reporting period on those assets for which the premium, discount, or deferred gain was a result of consolidation accounting rather than a cash transaction. |
|
(2) |
Net effective spread is a non-GAAP measure. See "Use of Non-GAAP Measures" above for an explanation of net effective spread. See below for a reconciliation of net interest income to net effective spread. |
|
(3) |
Includes net interest income of |
|
(4) |
Reflects reconciling adjustments for the reclassification to exclude expenses related to undesignated financial derivatives and terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives, and reconciling adjustments to exclude fair value adjustments on financial derivatives and trading assets and the recognition of deferred gains over the estimated lives of certain Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and USDA Securities. |
|
(5) |
Includes the tax impact of non-GAAP reconciling items between net income attributable to common stockholders and core earnings. |
|
Reconciliation of GAAP Basic EPS to Core Earnings - Basic EPS |
|||||||||
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
For the Nine Months Ended |
||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
June 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
||||||||
|
GAAP - Basic EPS |
$ 5.06 |
|
$ 5.43 |
|
$ 4.45 |
|
$ 15.26 |
|
$ 12.99 |
|
Less reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains/(losses) on undesignated financial |
0.18 |
|
0.02 |
|
0.08 |
|
0.13 |
|
(0.21) |
|
Gains/(losses) on hedging activities due to fair |
0.21 |
|
0.07 |
|
(0.01) |
|
0.32 |
|
0.33 |
|
Unrealized (losses)/gains on trading securities |
(0.01) |
|
0.01 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(0.01) |
|
Net effects of amortization of |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
0.01 |
|
0.01 |
|
Net effects of terminations or net settlements on |
(0.10) |
|
(0.09) |
|
(0.18) |
|
(0.17) |
|
(0.25) |
|
Income tax effect related to reconciling items |
(0.06) |
|
— |
|
0.02 |
|
(0.06) |
|
0.03 |
|
Sub-total |
0.22 |
|
0.01 |
|
(0.09) |
|
0.23 |
|
(0.10) |
|
Core Earnings - Basic EPS |
$ 4.84 |
|
$ 5.42 |
|
$ 4.54 |
|
$ 15.03 |
|
$ 13.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares used in per share calculation (GAAP and |
10,853 |
|
10,849 |
|
10,934 |
|
10,849 |
|
10,921 |
|
Reconciliation of GAAP Diluted EPS to Core Earnings - Diluted EPS |
|||||||||
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
For the Nine Months Ended |
||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
June 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts) |
||||||||
|
GAAP - Diluted EPS |
$ 5.03 |
|
$ 5.41 |
|
$ 4.44 |
|
$ 15.18 |
|
$ 12.93 |
|
Less reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains/(losses) on undesignated financial |
0.17 |
|
0.02 |
|
0.08 |
|
0.13 |
|
(0.21) |
|
Gains/(losses) on hedging activities due to fair |
0.21 |
|
0.07 |
|
(0.01) |
|
0.32 |
|
0.33 |
|
Unrealized (losses)/gains on trading securities |
(0.01) |
|
0.01 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(0.01) |
|
Net effects of amortization of |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
0.01 |
|
0.01 |
|
Net effects of terminations or net settlements |
(0.10) |
|
(0.09) |
|
(0.17) |
|
(0.17) |
|
(0.25) |
|
Income tax effect related to reconciling items |
(0.06) |
|
— |
|
0.02 |
|
(0.07) |
|
0.03 |
|
Sub-total |
0.21 |
|
0.01 |
|
(0.08) |
|
0.22 |
|
(0.10) |
|
Core Earnings - Diluted EPS |
$ 4.82 |
|
$ 5.40 |
|
$ 4.52 |
|
$ 14.96 |
|
$ 13.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares used in per share calculation (GAAP and |
10,909 |
|
10,882 |
|
10,972 |
|
10,905 |
|
10,973 |
The following table presents a reconciliation of GAAP net interest income and net yield to net effective spread for the periods indicated:
|
Reconciliation of GAAP Net Interest Income/Yield to Net Effective Spread |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
For the Nine Months Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
September 30, |
||||||||||
|
|
Dollars |
|
Yield |
|
Dollars |
|
Yield |
|
Dollars |
|
Yield |
|
Dollars |
|
Yield |
|
Dollars |
|
Yield |
|
|
(dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Net interest income |
|
|
1.16 % |
|
|
|
1.24 % |
|
$ 98,477 |
|
1.18 % |
|
|
|
1.18 % |
|
|
|
1.17 % |
|
Net effects of consolidated |
(779) |
|
0.01 % |
|
(1,023) |
|
0.02 % |
|
(1,102) |
|
0.02 % |
|
(2,732) |
|
0.01 % |
|
(3,100) |
|
0.02 % |
|
Expense related to |
315 |
|
— % |
|
556 |
|
— % |
|
(707) |
|
(0.01) % |
|
1,840 |
|
0.01 % |
|
(597) |
|
— % |
|
Amortization of |
(24) |
|
— % |
|
(24) |
|
— % |
|
(23) |
|
— % |
|
(89) |
|
— % |
|
(69) |
|
— % |
|
Amortization of losses due to |
700 |
|
0.01 % |
|
743 |
|
0.01 % |
|
987 |
|
0.01 % |
|
2,410 |
|
0.01 % |
|
2,876 |
|
0.01 % |
|
Fair value changes on fair |
(2,250) |
|
(0.02) % |
|
(889) |
|
(0.01) % |
|
137 |
|
— % |
|
(3,501) |
|
(0.02) % |
|
(3,671) |
|
(0.01) % |
|
Net effective spread |
|
|
1.16 % |
|
|
|
1.26 % |
|
$ 97,769 |
|
1.20 % |
|
|
|
1.19 % |
|
|
|
1.19 % |
The following table presents core earnings for Farmer Mac's reportable operating segments and a reconciliation to consolidated net income for the three months ended September 30, 2026:
|
Core Earnings by Business Segment |
|||||||||||||||
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Agricultural Finance |
|
Infrastructure Finance |
|
Treasury |
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Farm & |
|
Corporate |
|
Power & Utilities |
|
Broadband |
|
Renewable |
|
Funding |
|
Investments |
|
Total |
|
|
(in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
|
Interest income |
$ 198,694 |
|
$ 28,469 |
|
$ 79,943 |
|
$ 19,735 |
|
$ 39,124 |
|
$ 20,481 |
|
$ 86,046 |
|
$ 472,492 |
|
Interest (expense)/benefit(1) |
(158,086) |
|
(17,541) |
|
(73,053) |
|
(12,588) |
|
(28,010) |
|
17,807 |
|
(85,097) |
|
(356,568) |
|
Less: reconciling adjustments(2)(3) |
(778) |
|
— |
|
(25) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(1,235) |
|
— |
|
(2,038) |
|
Net effective spread |
39,830 |
|
10,928 |
|
6,865 |
|
7,147 |
|
11,114 |
|
37,053 |
|
949 |
|
113,886 |
|
Guarantee and commitment fees(3) |
4,782 |
|
252 |
|
195 |
|
1,088 |
|
681 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
6,998 |
|
Other income/(expense) |
1,520 |
|
44 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(100) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
1,464 |
|
Provision for losses |
(430) |
|
(1,385) |
|
(219) |
|
(7,027) |
|
(2,008) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(11,069) |
|
Operating expenses(1) |
(7,838) |
|
(2,487) |
|
(1,228) |
|
(1,813) |
|
(2,084) |
|
(2,888) |
|
(993) |
|
(19,331) |
|
Income tax (expense)/benefit |
(7,951) |
|
(1,544) |
|
(1,179) |
|
128 |
|
(1,597) |
|
(7,175) |
|
9 |
|
(19,309) |
|
Segment core earnings |
$ 29,913 |
|
$ 5,808 |
|
$ 4,434 |
|
$ (477) |
|
$ 6,006 |
|
$ 26,990 |
|
$ (35) |
|
$ 72,639 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation to net income: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net effects of derivatives and |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2,879 |
|
Unallocated (expenses)/income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(15,272) |
|
Income tax effect related to |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3,965 |
|
Net income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 64,211 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total on- and off-balance sheet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 2,020,729 |
|
$ 3,594,450 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
|
|
Off-balance sheet assets under |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(6,525,042) |
|
Unallocated assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8,070,690 |
|
Total assets on the Consolidated |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the Chief Executive Officer who is Farmer Mac's Chief Operating Decision Maker. |
|
(2) |
Includes the amortization of premiums and discounts on assets consolidated at fair value, originally included in interest income, to reflect core earnings amounts; the reclassification of interest expense related to interest rate swaps not designated as hedges, which are included in "Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives" on the consolidated financial statements, to determine the effective funding cost for each operating segment; and excludes the fair value changes of financial derivatives and the corresponding assets or liabilities designated in fair value hedge accounting relationships. |
|
(3) |
Includes the reclassification of interest income and interest expense from consolidated trusts owned by third parties to guarantee and commitment fees, to reflect management's view that the net interest income Farmer Mac earns is effectively a guarantee fee. |
Supplemental Information
The following table sets forth information about outstanding volume in each of Farmer Mac's lines of business as of the dates indicated:
|
Outstanding Business Volume |
||||
|
|
|
As of September 30, 2026 |
|
As of December 31, 2025 |
|
|
|
(in thousands) |
||
|
Agricultural Finance: |
|
|
|
|
|
Farm & Ranch: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and other securities |
|
$ 9,546,418 |
|
$ 8,492,788 |
|
AgVantage Securities |
|
5,670,000 |
|
4,270,000 |
|
USDA Securities |
|
2,557,882 |
|
2,443,432 |
|
Unfunded commitments & guarantees |
|
3,879,886 |
|
3,977,136 |
|
Loans serviced for others |
|
631,392 |
|
381,560 |
|
Total Farm & Ranch |
|
$ 22,285,578 |
|
$ 19,564,916 |
|
Corporate AgFinance: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and other securities |
|
$ 1,526,246 |
|
$ 1,460,691 |
|
AgVantage Securities |
|
326,802 |
|
190,977 |
|
Unfunded commitments & guarantees |
|
290,689 |
|
298,868 |
|
Total Corporate AgFinance |
|
$ 2,143,737 |
|
$ 1,950,536 |
|
Total Agricultural Finance |
|
$ 24,429,315 |
|
$ 21,515,452 |
|
Infrastructure Finance: |
|
|
|
|
|
Power & Utilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and other securities |
|
$ 4,234,230 |
|
$ 3,548,523 |
|
AgVantage Securities |
|
3,863,702 |
|
3,967,154 |
|
Unfunded commitments & guarantees |
|
333,312 |
|
344,945 |
|
Total Power & Utilities |
|
$ 8,431,244 |
|
$ 7,860,622 |
|
Broadband Infrastructure: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and other securities |
|
$ 1,282,466 |
|
$ 1,009,890 |
|
Unfunded commitments & guarantees |
|
738,263 |
|
522,316 |
|
Total Broadband Infrastructure |
|
$ 2,020,729 |
|
$ 1,532,206 |
|
Renewable Energy: |
|
|
|
|
|
Loans and other securities |
|
$ 2,942,950 |
|
$ 2,202,668 |
|
Unfunded commitments & guarantees |
|
651,500 |
|
240,621 |
|
Total Renewable Energy |
|
$ 3,594,450 |
|
$ 2,443,289 |
|
Total Infrastructure Finance |
|
$ 14,046,423 |
|
$ 11,836,117 |
|
Total |
|
$ 38,475,738 |
|
$ 33,351,569 |
The following table presents the quarterly net effective spread by segment:
|
|
Net Effective Spread |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Agricultural Finance |
Infrastructure Finance |
Treasury |
|
|||||||||||
|
|
Farm & |
|
Corporate |
Power & |
Broadband |
Renewable |
Funding |
Investments |
Net Effective |
||||||
|
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
Dollars Yield |
|
|
(dollars in thousands) |
||||||||||||||
|
For the quarter ended: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
$ 39,830 |
|
$ 10,928 |
|
$ 6,865 |
|
$ 7,147 |
|
$ 11,114 |
|
$ 37,053 |
|
$ 949 |
|
$ 113,886 |
|
|
0.94 % |
|
2.38 % |
|
0.35 % |
|
2.32 % |
|
1.63 % |
|
0.38 % |
|
0.04 % |
|
1.16 % |
|
June 30, 2026 |
40,063 |
|
16,769 |
|
6,962 |
|
6,578 |
|
10,773 |
|
35,229 |
|
1,064 |
|
117,438 |
|
|
1.01 % |
|
3.76 % |
|
0.36 % |
|
2.30 % |
|
1.72 % |
|
0.38 % |
|
0.05 % |
|
1.26 % |
|
March 31, 2026 |
37,673 |
|
8,939 |
|
6,491 |
|
5,828 |
|
9,079 |
|
32,647 |
|
1,342 |
|
101,999 |
|
|
1.03 % |
|
2.05 % |
|
0.35 % |
|
2.27 % |
|
1.59 % |
|
0.37 % |
|
0.07 % |
|
1.16 % |
|
December 31, 2025 |
36,180 |
|
8,601 |
|
6,159 |
|
5,610 |
|
8,995 |
|
33,694 |
|
2,150 |
|
101,389 |
|
|
1.06 % |
|
2.07 % |
|
0.34 % |
|
2.42 % |
|
1.74 % |
|
0.41 % |
|
0.11 % |
|
1.22 % |
|
September 30, 2025 |
34,840 |
|
9,047 |
|
5,910 |
|
4,379 |
|
7,730 |
|
34,777 |
|
1,086 |
|
97,769 |
|
|
1.04 % |
|
2.16 % |
|
0.34 % |
|
2.30 % |
|
1.75 % |
|
0.43 % |
|
0.05 % |
|
1.20 % |
|
June 30, 2025 |
35,710 |
|
8,609 |
|
5,636 |
|
3,932 |
|
6,227 |
|
31,668 |
|
2,111 |
|
93,893 |
|
|
1.07 % |
|
2.07 % |
|
0.33 % |
|
2.24 % |
|
1.68 % |
|
0.40 % |
|
0.11 % |
|
1.19 % |
|
March 31, 2025 |
33,885 |
|
8,640 |
|
5,329 |
|
3,566 |
|
5,112 |
|
31,604 |
|
1,854 |
|
89,990 |
|
|
1.01 % |
|
2.09 % |
|
0.32 % |
|
2.27 % |
|
1.55 % |
|
0.41 % |
|
0.10 % |
|
1.17 % |
|
December 31, 2024 |
32,556 |
|
7,891 |
|
5,059 |
|
3,414 |
|
4,859 |
|
31,242 |
|
2,507 |
|
87,528 |
|
|
0.96 % |
|
1.95 % |
|
0.32 % |
|
2.34 % |
|
1.76 % |
|
0.42 % |
|
0.15 % |
|
1.16 % |
|
September 30, 2024 |
35,755 |
|
6,397 |
|
4,785 |
|
2,794 |
|
3,810 |
|
30,912 |
|
943 |
|
85,396 |
|
|
1.05 % |
|
1.56 % |
|
0.30 % |
|
2.21 % |
|
1.78 % |
|
0.42 % |
|
0.05 % |
|
1.16 % |
The following table presents quarterly core earnings reconciled to net income attributable to common stockholders (in thousands):
|
|
Core Earnings by Quarter Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
September 2026 |
|
June 2026 |
|
March 2026 |
|
December 2025 |
|
September 2025 |
|
June 2025 |
|
March 2025 |
|
December 2024 |
|
September 2024 |
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net effective spread |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 97,769 |
|
$ 93,893 |
|
$ 89,990 |
|
$ 87,528 |
|
$ 85,396 |
|
Guarantee and commitment fees |
6,998 |
|
7,044 |
|
6,715 |
|
6,298 |
|
6,132 |
|
5,874 |
|
5,488 |
|
5,086 |
|
4,997 |
|
Other |
1,849 |
|
742 |
|
1,185 |
|
224 |
|
1,185 |
|
742 |
|
1,315 |
|
(491) |
|
1,133 |
|
Total revenues |
122,733 |
|
125,224 |
|
109,899 |
|
107,911 |
|
105,086 |
|
100,509 |
|
96,793 |
|
92,123 |
|
91,526 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Credit related expense/(income): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provision for/(release of) losses |
11,069 |
|
7,369 |
|
4,827 |
|
16,085 |
|
7,433 |
|
7,812 |
|
1,583 |
|
3,872 |
|
3,258 |
|
Other credit related expense/(income) |
385 |
|
— |
|
370 |
|
1,168 |
|
— |
|
61 |
|
68 |
|
— |
|
196 |
|
Total credit related expense/(income) |
11,454 |
|
7,369 |
|
5,197 |
|
17,253 |
|
7,433 |
|
7,873 |
|
1,651 |
|
3,872 |
|
3,454 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Compensation and employee benefits |
20,617 |
|
23,706 |
|
21,257 |
|
18,199 |
|
17,743 |
|
17,631 |
|
17,752 |
|
15,641 |
|
15,237 |
|
General and administrative |
13,150 |
|
11,591 |
|
11,262 |
|
11,944 |
|
11,052 |
|
10,859 |
|
10,758 |
|
12,452 |
|
8,625 |
|
Regulatory fees |
863 |
|
862 |
|
863 |
|
863 |
|
1,000 |
|
1,000 |
|
1,000 |
|
1,000 |
|
725 |
|
Total operating expenses |
34,630 |
|
36,159 |
|
33,382 |
|
31,006 |
|
29,795 |
|
29,490 |
|
29,510 |
|
29,093 |
|
24,587 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
76,649 |
|
81,696 |
|
71,320 |
|
59,652 |
|
67,858 |
|
63,146 |
|
65,632 |
|
59,158 |
|
63,485 |
|
Income tax expense |
14,733 |
|
14,856 |
|
12,288 |
|
12,370 |
|
11,933 |
|
10,114 |
|
14,000 |
|
9,938 |
|
12,681 |
|
Preferred stock dividends |
9,335 |
|
8,074 |
|
7,291 |
|
7,286 |
|
6,303 |
|
5,667 |
|
5,666 |
|
5,666 |
|
5,897 |
|
Core earnings |
$ 52,581 |
|
$ 58,766 |
|
$ 51,741 |
|
$ 39,996 |
|
$ 49,622 |
|
$ 47,365 |
|
$ 45,966 |
|
$ 43,554 |
|
$ 44,907 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains/(losses) on undesignated |
$ 1,908 |
|
$ 184 |
|
$ (679) |
|
$ 447 |
|
$ 882 |
|
$ (639) |
|
$ (2,573) |
|
$ 3,084 |
|
$ (1,064) |
|
Gains/(losses) on hedging activities |
2,250 |
|
889 |
|
362 |
|
3,107 |
|
(137) |
|
2,709 |
|
1,099 |
|
5,737 |
|
205 |
|
Unrealized (losses)/gains on trading |
(97) |
|
59 |
|
53 |
|
(66) |
|
(4) |
|
(65) |
|
9 |
|
(83) |
|
99 |
|
Net effects of amortization of |
26 |
|
26 |
|
44 |
|
24 |
|
26 |
|
25 |
|
28 |
|
(39) |
|
27 |
|
Net effects of terminations or net |
(1,182) |
|
(1,017) |
|
335 |
|
(2,699) |
|
(1,934) |
|
255 |
|
(1,070) |
|
534 |
|
(503) |
|
Issuance costs on the retirement of |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
(1,619) |
|
Income tax effect related to |
(610) |
|
(30) |
|
(24) |
|
(171) |
|
245 |
|
(480) |
|
526 |
|
(1,939) |
|
260 |
|
Net income attributable to common |
$ 54,876 |
|
$ 58,877 |
|
$ 51,832 |
|
$ 40,638 |
|
$ 48,700 |
|
$ 49,170 |
|
$ 43,985 |
|
$ 50,848 |
|
$ 42,312 |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/farmer-mac-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302931346.html
SOURCE Farmer Mac
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Farmer Mac's third-quarter 2026 earnings and EPS?
Farmer Mac earned $54.9 million attributable to common stockholders, or $5.03 per diluted share. Common-stockholder net income increased $6.2 million year-over-year and declined $4.0 million sequentially. Diluted EPS increased 13% year-over-year but declined 7% from the second quarter.
How much did Farmer Mac's business volume grow in third-quarter 2026?
Farmer Mac's outstanding business volume reached $38.5 billion, increasing 24% year-over-year and 3% sequentially. Net portfolio growth during the quarter was $1.3 billion, with growth across all five business segments.
Why did Farmer Mac's net interest income decline from the second quarter of 2026?
Farmer Mac attributed the sequential decline primarily to a nonrecurring event that favorably affected second-quarter interest income. Third-quarter net interest income declined $2.2 million sequentially, while net effective spread, its non-GAAP funding-margin measure, declined $3.6 million.
What drove Farmer Mac's Farm & Ranch portfolio growth in third-quarter 2026?
Farm & Ranch portfolio growth was primarily driven by acquiring servicing rights related to approximately $280 million of loans owned by third parties. The portfolio grew $297.8 million during the quarter.