STOCK TITAN

Amerigo Announces Results of AGM

On May 3, 2021, Amerigo Resources Ltd. (ARREF) held its 2021 Annual General Meeting, where 126,544,736 common shares were voted, representing 69.61% of total outstanding shares.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

On May 3, 2021, Amerigo Resources Ltd. (ARREF) held its 2021 Annual General Meeting, where 126,544,736 common shares were voted, representing 69.61% of total outstanding shares. All business items were approved, including the election of directors. Key votes included Klaus Zeitler receiving 91.04% in favor, and Robert Gayton with 91.05%. Additionally, the unallocated options under the stock option plan were supported by 71.31%, while the shareholder rights plan secured 89.38% approval. Detailed results are available on SEDAR.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All director nominees were elected with significant shareholder support, indicating confidence in management.
  • Approval of unallocated options under the stock option plan with 71.31% votes reflects strong backing for incentive programs.
  • The shareholder rights plan was reconfirmed with 89.38% support, reinforcing shareholder protection measures.

Negative

  • None.
Argus Session date unavailable
-1.01% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – ARREF

The recorded move for ARREF in the trading session of this news was -1.01%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Amerigo Resources Ltd. (TSX: ARG; ARREF:OTC) (“Amerigo” or the “Company”) announces the results of voting at its 2021 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “AGM”) held on May 3, 2021.

A total of 126,544,736 common shares were voted at the AGM, representing 69.61% of the votes attached to all outstanding common shares of the Company. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the AGM, including the election of all director nominees as follows:

Name


Votes by
Proxy For
Votes by
Proxy
Withheld

Percentage
of Votes by
Proxy For


Percentage of Votes by
Proxy Withheld
Klaus Zeitler108,522,42910,679,16091.04%8.96%
Robert Gayton108,535,09710,666,49291.05%8.95%
Sidney Robinson108,532,42910,669,16091.05%8.95%
Alberto Salas108,525,23110,676,35891.04%8.96%
George Ireland108,535,39710,666,19291.05%8.95%
Aurora Davidson119,067,731133,85899.89%0.11%
Michael Luzich118,672,286529,30399.56%0.44%

In addition, the ordinary resolution approving all unallocated options under the Company's stock option plan was approved with 71.31% of the votes cast in favour of such resolution, and the ordinary resolution reconfirming the Company's shareholder rights plan was approved with 89.38% of the votes cast in favour of such resolution.

Detailed voting results for the 2021 Annual General Meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com

About Amerigo

Amerigo Resources Ltd. is an innovative copper producer with a long-term relationship with Corporación Nacional del Cobre de Chile (“Codelco”), the world’s largest copper producer.

Amerigo produces copper concentrate and molybdenum concentrate as a by-product at the MVC operation in Chile by processing fresh and historic tailings from Codelco’s El Teniente mine, the world's largest underground copper mine. Tel: (604) 681-2802; Fax: (604) 682-2802; Web: www.amerigoresources.com; Listing: ARG:TSX.

For further information, please contact:        

Aurora DavidsonGraham Farrell        
President and CEOInvestor Relations
(604) 697 6207(416) 842-9003
ad@amerigoresources.comGraham.Farrell@HarborAccessLLC.com

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were the voting results for Amerigo Resources at the 2021 AGM?

At the 2021 AGM, 126,544,736 common shares were voted, representing 69.61% of total shares. All items, including director elections, were approved.

How did Klaus Zeitler perform in the director election at Amerigo Resources' 2021 AGM?

Klaus Zeitler received 91.04% of the votes in favor during the 2021 AGM director election.

What percentage of votes approved the shareholder rights plan at Amerigo Resources' AGM?

The shareholder rights plan was approved with 89.38% of votes in favor at the Amerigo Resources AGM.

What date was the Amerigo Resources 2021 AGM held?

The Amerigo Resources 2021 Annual General Meeting was held on May 3, 2021.

What is the significance of the unallocated options vote at Amerigo Resources' AGM?

The unallocated options under the stock option plan were approved with 71.31% votes, indicating strong support for employee incentive programs.

Keep reading