STOCK TITAN

Brookfield Asset Management Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Brookfield Asset Management (TSX: BAM.A, NYSE: BAM) announced the successful election of all eight nominees to its board of directors during its annual meeting held on June 11, 2021.

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Brookfield Asset Management (TSX: BAM.A, NYSE: BAM) announced the successful election of all eight nominees to its board of directors during its annual meeting held on June 11, 2021. The meeting, conducted virtually, saw overwhelming support from Class A and Class B shareholders, with over 99% of votes in favor of the nominees. Notable votes included M. Elyse Allan with 99.61% and Hutham S. Olayan with 99.78%. Brookfield, a global alternative asset manager, manages over USD 600 billion in assets across various sectors.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All eight nominees for the board of directors were elected, reflecting strong shareholder support.
  • Over 99% of votes in favor for most nominees indicates confidence in leadership.

Negative

  • None.
Argus Session date unavailable
-0.08% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – BAM

The recorded move for BAM in the trading session of this news was -0.08%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

BROOKFIELD, NEWS, June 14, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Brookfield Asset Management Inc. (TSX: BAM.A, NYSE: BAM) today announced that all eight nominees proposed for election to the board of directors by holders of Class A Limited Voting Shares (“Class A Shares”) and all eight nominees proposed for election to the board of directors by the holder of Class B Limited Voting Shares (“Class B Shares”) were elected at the company’s annual meeting of shareholders held on June 11, 2021 in a virtual meeting format. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below.

Management received the following proxies from holders of Class A Shares in regard to the election of the eight directors nominated by this shareholder class:

Director NomineeVotes For %Votes Withheld %
M. Elyse Allan997,641,29999.613,886,5140.39
Angela F. Braly993,245,70099.178,282,1130.83
Janice Fukakusa995,382,66999.396,145,1440.61
Maureen Kempston Darkes959,274,29095.7842,253,5234.22
Frank J. McKenna929,690,71292.8371,837,1017.17
Hutham S. Olayan999,288,55599.782,239,2580.22
Seek Ngee Huat997,345,57099.584,182,2430.42
Diana L. Taylor986,138,42998.4615,389,3841.54

Management received a proxy from the holder of Class B Shares to vote all 85,120 Class B Shares for each of the eight directors nominated for election by this shareholder class, namely Jeffrey M. Blidner, Jack L. Cockwell, Marcel R. Coutu, Bruce Flatt, Brian D. Lawson, Howard S. Marks, Rafael Miranda and Lord O’Donnell.

A summary of all votes cast by holders of the Class A and Class B Shares represented at the company’s annual meeting of shareholders is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Brookfield Asset Management Inc. is a leading global alternative asset manager with over US$600 billion of assets under management across real estate, infrastructure, renewable power, private equity and credit. Brookfield owns and operates long-life assets and businesses, many of which form the backbone of the global economy. Utilizing its global reach, access to large-scale capital and operational expertise, Brookfield offers a range of alternative investment products to investors around the world— including public and private pension plans, endowments and foundations, sovereign wealth funds, financial institutions, insurance companies and private wealth investors. Brookfield Asset Management is listed on the NYSE and the TSX under the symbols BAM and BAM.A, respectively.

For more information, please visit our website at www.brookfield.com or contact: 

Communications & Media
Claire Holland
Tel: (416) 369-8236
Email: claire.holland@brookfield.com
 Investor Relations:
Linda Northwood
Tel: (416) 359-8647
Email: linda.northwood@brookfield.com


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What was the date of Brookfield Asset Management's annual meeting?

The annual meeting took place on June 11, 2021.

How did Class A shareholders vote in the recent board election for BAM?

Class A shareholders overwhelmingly supported the nominees, with votes for most exceeding 99%.

What is the asset management size of Brookfield Asset Management?

Brookfield Asset Management manages over USD 600 billion in assets.

What are the stock symbols for Brookfield Asset Management?

Brookfield Asset Management is listed as BAM on the NYSE and BAM.A on the TSX.

Keep reading