STOCK TITAN

Colliers Announces Voting Results

Colliers (TSX: CIGI; NASDAQ: CIGI) announced results from its virtual annual and special meeting on March 31, 2026.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Colliers (TSX: CIGI; NASDAQ: CIGI) announced results from its virtual annual and special meeting on March 31, 2026. All ten director nominees were elected to serve until the next annual meeting, with vote support ranging from 68.11% to 98.70%.

Shareholders also approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor, a non-binding advisory resolution on executive compensation, and an amendment increasing the stock option plan reserve by 1,500,000 subordinate voting shares.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All ten directors elected to serve until the next annual meeting
  • PwC appointed auditor for the ensuing year
  • Advisory approval of executive compensation approach
  • Stock option plan increased by 1,500,000 reserved shares

Negative

  • Katherine M. Lee received 31.89% votes withheld (68.11% for)
  • P. Jane Gavan received 19.78% votes withheld (80.22% for)
  • Benjamin F. Stein received 18.70% votes withheld (81.30% for)
Argus Apr 1 session
-0.03% close to close Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – CIGI

On Apr 1, the first trading day after this news, CIGI closed 0.03% below the previous close.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus for the Apr 1 session.

Key Figures

Option pool increase: 1,500,000 Subordinate Voting Shares Director nominees: 10 nominees Votes for Curtin: 70,334,137 +5 more
Option pool increase
1,500,000 Subordinate Voting Shares
Added to stock option plan reserve as approved at 2026 meeting
Director nominees
10 nominees
Number of directors elected at March 31, 2026 meeting
Votes for Curtin
70,334,137
Votes for John (Jack) P. Curtin, Jr.
% For Curtin
98.26%
Support level for Curtin’s director election
Votes for Gavan
57,424,383
Votes for P. Jane Gavan
% For Gavan
80.22%
Support level for Gavan’s director election
Votes for Lee
48,752,408
Votes for Katherine M. Lee
% For Lee
68.11%
Support level for Lee’s director election

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Mar 25
5 events
  1. Mar 25

    Debt financing

    24h Move
    -3.7%

    Completed C$550M 4.73% senior unsecured notes to enhance flexibility.

  2. Mar 16

    Meeting & earnings dates

    24h Move
    +2.4%

    Announced virtual annual meeting and Q1 2026 reporting schedule.

  3. Mar 05

    Leadership changes

    24h Move
    +0.9%

    Appointed new Global CFO/CEO CRE and Global CIO/CEO Engineering.

  4. Mar 02

    Acquisition

    24h Move
    -1.8%

    Acquired Progedil to expand residential and regeneration capabilities in Italy.

  5. Feb 26

    Industry recognition

    24h Move
    +3.3%

    Named to IAOP’s 2026 Global 100 for 20th consecutive year.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

stock option plan, subordinate voting shares, non-binding advisory resolution, executive compensation, +1 more
5 terms
stock option plan financial
"an amendment to Colliers’ stock option plan to increase the total number"
A stock option plan is a company program that gives employees the right to buy company shares at a preset price after a certain time, like a coupon allowing purchase later at a fixed rate. It matters to investors because these options can increase the number of shares outstanding — reducing each existing share’s ownership slice and potentially changing per-share results — while also aligning employee incentives with boosting the company’s value.
subordinate voting shares financial
"Subordinate Voting Shares reserved for issuance thereunder by 1,500,000"
Subordinate voting shares are a type of company stock that typically carry fewer voting rights than regular shares, meaning holders have less influence over company decisions. They are often used to raise capital while allowing founders or main shareholders to retain control. For investors, understanding the difference helps assess their level of influence in company decisions and the potential risks or benefits of holding different types of shares.
non-binding advisory resolution regulatory
"a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers’ approach to executive compensation"
A non-binding advisory resolution is a shareholder vote that expresses investors’ opinion or recommendation but does not legally force the company to act. Think of it like a public survey: management can ignore it, but a strong vote for or against signals investor sentiment, can sway board behavior or policy decisions, and may influence market perception and future, potentially binding, actions.
executive compensation financial
"a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers’ approach to executive compensation"
Payments and benefits given to a company's top leaders — including base salary, cash bonuses, stock awards, options and retirement or perquisites — designed to compensate and motivate them. Investors care because these packages affect a company’s costs, influence executives’ decisions and signal how well management’s interests line up with shareholders’; like a captain’s contract, the structure of pay can encourage safe navigation toward long-term gains or risky short-term moves that hurt returns.
View in glossary
auditor regulatory
"the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the auditor of Colliers"
An auditor is an independent professional who examines a company’s financial records, accounting systems, and internal controls to confirm that reported numbers are accurate and follow the rules. For investors, an auditor’s review is like a third‑party inspector for a house: it reduces the risk of hidden problems, makes financial statements more trustworthy, and helps investors judge whether a company’s reported results reflect reality.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

TORONTO, March 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Colliers International Group Inc. (TSX: CIGI; NASDAQ: CIGI) (“Colliers” or the “Company”) today announced that at its annual and special meeting of shareholders held virtually on March 31, 2026, the ten director nominees listed in Colliers’ management information circular dated February 20, 2026 (the “Circular”) were elected as directors of Colliers. Directors have been elected to serve until the close of the next annual meeting of shareholders. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
John (Jack) P. Curtin, Jr.70,334,13798.26%1,248,5281.74%
P. Jane Gavan57,424,38380.22%14,158,83719.78%
Stephen J. Harper67,806,54994.72%3,776,6725.28%
Jay S. Hennick70,364,75098.30%1,218,4711.70%
Katherine M. Lee48,752,40868.11%22,830,81231.89%
Poonam Puri70,652,26598.70%930,9561.30%
Benjamin F. Stein58,199,97581.30%13,383,24518.70%
John M. Sullivan70,636,09998.68%947,1231.32%
L. Frederick Sutherland70,389,01798.33%1,194,2041.67%
Edward Waitzer70,609,86798.64%973,3541.36%

In addition, shareholders approved: (a) the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the auditor of Colliers for the ensuing year; (b) a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers’ approach to executive compensation; and (c) an amendment to Colliers’ stock option plan to increase the total number of Subordinate Voting Shares reserved for issuance thereunder by 1,500,000, in each case as disclosed in the Circular.

About Colliers 

Colliers (NASDAQ, TSX: CIGI) is a global diversified professional services and investment management company operating through three industry-leading businesses: Commercial Real Estate, Engineering, and Investment Management. With greater than a 30-year track record of consistent growth and strong recurring cash flows, we scale complementary, high-value businesses that provide essential services across the full asset lifecycle. Our unique partnership philosophy empowers exceptional leaders, preserves our entrepreneurial culture, and ensures meaningful inside ownership – driving strong alignment and sustained value creation for our shareholders. With $5.6 billion in annual revenues, 24,000 professionals, and $108 billion in assets under management, Colliers is committed to accelerating the success of our clients, investors, and people worldwide. Learn more at corporate.colliers.com.

COMPANY CONTACT:

Christian Mayer
Chief Financial Officer and
Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Real Estate
(416) 960-9500


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

Were all ten Colliers (CIGI) director nominees elected on March 31, 2026?

Yes — all ten director nominees were elected and will serve until the next annual meeting. According to the company, vote support for nominees ranged from 68.11% to 98.70%, with detailed tallies provided for each director at the meeting.

What auditor did Colliers (CIGI) shareholders approve on March 31, 2026?

Shareholders approved PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Colliers' auditor for the ensuing year. According to the company, the appointment was ratified at the annual meeting alongside director elections and other shareholder proposals.

Did Colliers (CIGI) shareholders approve changes to the stock option plan on March 31, 2026?

Yes — shareholders approved an amendment increasing the reserve by 1,500,000 subordinate voting shares. According to the company, this amendment was disclosed in the management information circular and passed at the meeting.

What were notable withheld-vote levels for Colliers (CIGI) directors on March 31, 2026?

Some nominees had meaningful withheld votes: Katherine Lee 31.89%, Jane Gavan 19.78%, Benjamin Stein 18.70%. According to the company, full vote counts and percentages are included in the meeting results.

Did Colliers (CIGI) shareholders approve executive compensation on March 31, 2026?

Yes — a non-binding advisory resolution approving Colliers' approach to executive compensation was approved. According to the company, this advisory vote was part of the agenda at the March 31, 2026 shareholder meeting.

Keep reading