STOCK TITAN

Ceapro Announces Results of 2021 Shareholders’ Meeting

Ceapro Inc. (TSX-V: CZO; OTCQX: CRPOF) conducted its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders on May 26, 2021, where all proposed directors were elected for a one-year term.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Ceapro Inc. (TSX-V: CZO; OTCQX: CRPOF) conducted its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders on May 26, 2021, where all proposed directors were elected for a one-year term. Key nominees included Glenn Rourke, Donald J. Oborowsky, John Zupancic, Gilles Gagnon, Dr. William Li, and Dr. Ulrich Kosciessa, with varying approval percentages from 53.35% to 95.01%. The shareholders also approved the appointment of auditors and the re-approval of the Company’s Stock Option Plan. Ceapro focuses on developing active ingredients for healthcare and cosmetics through innovative extraction technology.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All proposed directors were elected, indicating shareholder support.
  • Shareholders approved the appointment of auditors, reflecting governance stability.
  • Re-approval of the Stock Option Plan may align management incentives with shareholder interests.

Negative

  • None.
Argus Session date unavailable
+0.18% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – CRPOF

The recorded move for CRPOF in the trading session of this news was +0.18%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

EDMONTON, Alberta, June 01, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ceapro Inc. (TSX-V: CZO; OTCQX: CRPOF) (“Ceapro” or the “Company”), a growth-stage biotechnology company focused on the development and commercialization of active ingredients for healthcare and cosmetic industries, announced today that all proposed Directors were elected to serve for a one-year term at its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on May 26, 2021 as per the following results:

NomineeVotes forVotes withheld% of votes cast 
   FORWITHELD 
Glenn Rourke13,258,83511,591,77853.35%46.65% 
Donald J. Oborowsky13,411,26611,439,34753.97%46.03% 
John Zupancic21,174,5723,676,04185.21%14.79% 
Gilles Gagnon20,098,7674,751,84680.88%19.12% 
Dr. William Li21,576,3173,274,29686.82%13.18% 
Dr. Ulrich Kosciessa23,611,8001,238,81395.01%4.99% 

All other matters at the Shareholders' meeting, namely the appointment of auditors and the re-approval and ratification of the Company’s Stock Option Plan, as proposed in the Company’s information circular dated April 7, 2021, were also approved by shareholders.

About Ceapro Inc.

Ceapro Inc. is a Canadian biotechnology company involved in the development of proprietary extraction technology and the application of this technology to the production of extracts and “active ingredients” from oats and other renewable plant resources. Ceapro adds further value to its extracts by supporting their use in cosmeceutical, nutraceutical, and therapeutics products for humans and animals. The Company has a broad range of expertise in natural product chemistry, microbiology, biochemistry, immunology and process engineering. These skills merge in the fields of active ingredients, biopharmaceuticals and drug-delivery solutions.

For more information on Ceapro, please visit the Company’s website at www.ceapro.com.

For more information contact:

Jenene Thomas
JTC Team, LLC
Investor Relations and Corporate Communications Advisor
T (US): +1 (833) 475-8247
E: czo@jtcir.com

Issuer:

Gilles R. Gagnon, M.Sc., MBA
President & CEO
T: 780-421-4555

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What are the results of Ceapro Inc.'s recent shareholder meeting?

At the recent shareholder meeting, all proposed directors were elected, with Glenn Rourke receiving 53.35% of votes for, and Dr. Ulrich Kosciessa receiving 95.01%.

What is the stock symbol for Ceapro Inc.?

Ceapro Inc. trades under the stock symbol CRPOF on OTCQX.

When was Ceapro Inc.'s Annual General and Special Meeting held?

Ceapro Inc.'s Annual General and Special Meeting was held on May 26, 2021.

What key decisions were made during Ceapro Inc.'s shareholder meeting?

Shareholders approved the election of all directors, the appointment of auditors, and the re-approval of the Stock Option Plan.

Keep reading