Enbridge Reports Strong Third Quarter Results, Places Over $3 Billion of Gas Transmission Projects Into Service, and Reaffirms 2026 Financial Guidance
A C$3.0 billion equity offering partly funds crude oil acquisitions, while leverage remains slightly above the target range.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Enbridge (ENB) reported higher third-quarter earnings, reaffirmed its financial guidance and placed gas transmission projects into service during the quarter. GAAP earnings were C$1,288 million, or C$0.59 per share, versus C$682 million, or C$0.30, a year earlier. Operating cash flow fell to C$2,703 million from C$2,868 million.
The company reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of C$20.2–20.8 billion and distributable cash flow per share of C$5.70–6.10. It announced the US$2.6 billion Tallgrass crude oil acquisition, subject to regulatory approvals, and closed the US$0.6 billion Salt Creek acquisition in October. A C$3.0 billion share offering partly funded these acquisitions. Aspen Point and Tennessee Ridgeline entered service; the secured growth backlog stands at approximately C$38 billion. Debt-to-EBITDA was 5.1 times, slightly above target.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter GAAP earnings of C$1,288 million, or C$0.59 per share exceeded C$682 million, or C$0.30, in 2025.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA of C$4,434 million rose from C$4,267 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted earnings of C$1,074 million, or C$0.49 per share exceeded C$997 million, or C$0.46.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter distributable cash flow of C$2,689 million increased from C$2,566 million in 2025.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Tallgrass crude oil agreement adds a Rockies-to-Cushing platform for US$2.6 billion, subject to closing. 2.4% of market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.PXP2 expansion has take-or-pay contracts and expected capacity of approximately 515,000 barrels per day in late 2027.
- Moderate pointCompleted C$3.0 billion equity financing to partly fund acquisitions and provide financial flexibility.
- Moderate pointKKR and Apollo supplied an initial C$0.7 billion investment and committed another C$2 billion for Westcoast expansions.
- Moderate pointSecured growth backlog totals approximately C$38 billion, including additions from PXP2 and Long Lake.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Company anticipates C$10–11 billion annual growth investment capacity to finance its secured growth program.
- Moderate pointGas transmission execution portfolio includes C$15 billion of sanctioned projects.
14 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA of C$15,020 million increased from C$14,739 million in 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month distributable cash flow of C$9,488 million increased from C$9,246 million in 2025.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Reaffirmed 2026 guidance: adjusted EBITDA C$20.2–20.8 billion; distributable cash flow per share C$5.70–6.10.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Reaffirmed medium-term approximately 5% average compound annual growth outlook for adjusted EBITDA, cash flow per share and EPS.
- Minor pointSalt Creek crude gathering acquisition closed in October for US$0.6 billion, extending Enbridge's Permian footprint.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Laramie Energy asset agreement provides additional cost-of-service gas supply for Enbridge Gas Utah for US$0.5 billion.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Sanctioned C$0.2 billion Long Lake Expansion, with service expected in 2028.
- Minor pointAspen Point and Tennessee Ridgeline entered service during the quarter.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Company targets C$10–20 billion of new project announcements through 2027.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Renewable generation construction exceeds 2 GW; Sequoia Solar's second phase is expected in service by year-end.
- Minor pointRenewable development includes another 1.5 GW of safe-harbored opportunities.
- Minor pointLower maintenance capital spending supported third-quarter distributable cash flow.
- Minor pointGas North Carolina raised US$500 million to refinance maturing debt.
- Minor pointGas Ontario raised C$1.0 billion to refinance maturing debt.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating cash flow fell to C$2,703 million from C$2,868 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month GAAP earnings fell to C$4,355 million, or C$2.00 per share, from C$5,120 million, or C$2.34.
- Moderate point44.7 million new common shares issued in the C$3.0 billion offering dilute existing holders.
- Moderate pointDebt-to-EBITDA of 5.1 times was slightly above the company's target range.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted earnings fell to C$4,586 million, or C$2.10 per share, from C$4,657 million, or C$2.14.
7 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month operating cash flow of C$9,156 million was below C$9,159 million in 2025.
- Minor pointTallgrass acquisition remains subject to regulatory approvals.
- Minor pointHigher interest expense on incremental debt partially offset earnings and distributable cash flow gains.
- Minor pointHigher depreciation from assets placed into service partially offset adjusted earnings growth.
- Minor pointLower Market Access volumes and Line 9 tolls partially offset adjusted EBITDA growth.
- Minor pointGas North Carolina refinancing adds US$250 million each of 10-year and 30-year notes.
- Minor pointGas Ontario refinancing adds C$600 million of 10-year and C$400 million of 30-year notes.
News Explained
KKR and Apollo’s Westcoast investment is partly closed: they contributed about
Key Figures
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $4,434 million vs. $4,267 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025; Canadian dollars
- Adjusted earnings
- $1,074 million vs. $997 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025; Canadian dollars
- Distributable cash flow
- $2,689 million vs. $2,566 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. third quarter 2025; Canadian dollars
- 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance
- $20.2 billion to $20.8 billion
- 2026 full-year guidance reaffirmed; Canadian dollars
- 2026 DCF per-share guidance
- $5.70 to $6.10
- 2026 full-year guidance reaffirmed
- Projects placed into service
- $3 billion
- Completed projects placed into service during the quarter
- Secured growth backlog
- $38 billion
- Backlog reported after the quarter's projects entered service
Historical Context
-
KKR and Apollo investment closed with initial funding and an additional expansion-program commitment.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
non-gaap financial measures financial
take-or-pay contracts financial
medium-term note offering financial
over-allotment financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Highlights
(All financial figures are unaudited and in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted. * identifies non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices.)
- Third quarter GAAP earnings attributable to common shareholders of
or$1.3 billion per common share, compared with GAAP earnings attributable to common shareholders of$0.59 or$0.7 billion per common share in 2025$0.30 - Adjusted earnings* of
or$1.1 billion per common share*, compared with$0.49 or$1.0 billion per common share in 2025$0.46 - Adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes and depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)* of
, compared to$4.4 billion in 2025$4.3 billion - Cash provided by operating activities of
, compared with$2.7 billion in 2025$2.9 billion - Distributable cash flow (DCF)* of
, compared with$2.7 billion in 2025$2.6 billion - Reaffirmed 2026 full year financial guidance and medium-term financial outlook
- Announced the
US acquisition of Tallgrass Energy LP's crude oil business (Tallgrass), which will expand the Company's Liquids Pipelines footprint to include a competitive Rockies-to-$2.6 billion Cushing platform, and theUS Pony Express 2 (PXP2) growth project$0.3 billion - Announced and closed the
US acquisition of Salt Creek Midstream's crude oil gathering business to establish a new wellhead-to-water export service in the growing Permian basin$0.6 billion - Completed
common equity offering to partially fund the Tallgrass and Salt Creek Midstream acquisitions and to enhance financial flexibility to fund potential future growth opportunities$3.0 billion - Closed an initial
investment by KKR and Apollo and secured an additional$0.7 billion commitment to support the Aspen Point and Sunrise Expansion Programs on Westcoast's B.C. Pipeline system$2 billion - Announced
US agreement to acquire the assets of Laramie Energy, providing additional natural gas supply for Enbridge Gas Utah's customers under an existing cost-of-service framework$0.5 billion - Sanctioned
Long Lake Expansion, supporting CNOOC Petroleum North America's growing operations in Northern Alberta$0.2 billion - Placed the Aspen Point expansion of B.C. Pipeline and Tennessee Ridgeline projects into service
CEO COMMENT
Greg Ebel, President and CEO commented the following:
"The global focus on energy security, reliability and affordability continues to reinforce the value of Enbridge's strategically positioned infrastructure. Our scale, connectivity, diversified asset base, and all-of-the-above approach to energy investment position us to serve growing energy demand while delivering predictable, long-term value for customers and shareholders. As energy demand accelerates, driven by AI infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and broader economic growth, our integrated networks are increasingly important to providing the reliable, affordable energy our customers require. That opportunity continues to translate into visible growth across our businesses. Our secured growth backlog stands at
"In Liquids Pipelines, we entered into two transactions to grow our leading North American footprint. The acquisition of Tallgrass Energy's crude oil business will expand our presence in the Bakken,
"We continue to see a broad range of high-quality opportunities across our Gas Transmission business, underpinned by accelerating electricity and LNG demand, increasing the strategic importance of natural gas transportation and storage. This quarter we placed two projects into service, Tennessee Ridgeline and B.C. Pipeline's Aspen Point expansion. The team is focused on executing our
"In Gas Distribution and Storage, we are engaging with customers, power generators, and regulators to identify the infrastructure required to enable growth while protecting affordability and reliability for existing customers. Our acquisition of Laramie Energy's assets will expand Wexpro's cost-of-service natural gas supply, supporting affordability for our Enbridge Gas Utah customers. In
"In Renewable Power, construction continues on more than 2 GW of generation capacity, with the second phase of Sequoia Solar expected to enter service by year-end. Since 2002, we've built the business to more than 8 GW, with another 1.5 GW of safe-harbored opportunities under development.
"Looking ahead, the opportunity set across our businesses remains as strong as we've seen in years. With our extensive incumbent footprint,
"Finally, as I get set to retire in January, I want to express my sincere appreciation to our investors and those in the investment community for your great support over the last couple of decades in my previous and current roles. It has been an honor to have been able to participate in building such a high quality company over the years. In the last four years we have been able to profitably grow Enbridge's position in both
FINANCIAL RESULTS SUMMARY
Financial results for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 are summarized in the table below:
|
|
Three months ended |
Nine months ended |
||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars, except per share amounts; number |
|
|
|
|
|
GAAP Earnings attributable to common shareholders |
1,288 |
682 |
4,355 |
5,120 |
|
GAAP Earnings per common share |
0.59 |
0.30 |
2.00 |
2.34 |
|
Cash provided by operating activities |
2,703 |
2,868 |
9,156 |
9,159 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA1 |
4,434 |
4,267 |
15,020 |
14,739 |
|
Adjusted Earnings1 |
1,074 |
997 |
4,586 |
4,657 |
|
Adjusted Earnings per common share1 |
0.49 |
0.46 |
2.10 |
2.14 |
|
Distributable Cash Flow1 |
2,689 |
2,566 |
9,488 |
9,246 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding |
2,192 |
2,181 |
2,186 |
2,180 |
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
GAAP earnings attributable to common shareholders for the third quarter of 2026 increased by
The period-over-period comparability of GAAP earnings attributable to common shareholders is impacted by certain unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors which are noted in the reconciliation schedule included in Appendix A of this news release. Refer to the Company's Management's Discussion & Analysis for Q3 2026 filed in conjunction with the quarter-end financial statements for a detailed discussion of GAAP financial results.
Adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter of 2026 increased by
Adjusted earnings in the third quarter of 2026 increased by
DCF for the third quarter of 2026 increased
Detailed financial information and analysis can be found below under Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results.
FINANCIAL OUTLOOK
The Company reaffirms its 2026 financial guidance for adjusted EBITDA between
The Company also reaffirms its medium-term outlook for adjusted EBITDA, DCF per share, and EPS average compound annual growth rate of approximately
FINANCING UPDATE
On October 28, 2026, Enbridge Gas North Carolina completed a
On September 14, 2026, Enbridge closed a
On August 17, 2026, Enbridge Gas Ontario completed a
The Company's rolling 12-month Debt-to-EBITDA metric at the end of the third quarter of 2026 was 5.1x, slightly above the target range due to the period end debt balance translating at a
SECURED GROWTH PROJECT EXECUTION UPDATE
Enbridge added
The secured growth backlog now sits at approximately
THIRD QUARTER BUSINESS UPDATES
Liquids Pipelines: Tallgrass Energy Crude Oil Acquisition
On September 9th, Enbridge announced it had entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Tallgrass Energy's crude oil business for cash consideration of
Liquids Pipelines: Salt Creek Midstream Crude Gathering Acquisition
On August 26th, Enbridge announced it had entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Salt Creek Midstream's crude oil gathering business for a total cash consideration of
Liquids Pipelines: Long Lake Expansion
Enbridge has sanctioned the Long Lake Expansion project, further strengthening connectivity to CNOOC Petroleum North America's Long Lake oil sands asset in
Gas Transmission: Westcoast KKR Investment
During the quarter, Enbridge closed the previously announced investment by KKR and Apollo in the Westcoast system. As part of the transaction, KKR and Apollo contributed approximately
Gas Distribution & Storage: Wexpro Gas Supply Acquisition
During the quarter, Enbridge entered into an agreement to acquire substantially all of the assets of Laramie Energy for
Gas Distribution & Storage: Enbridge Gas Ohio Rate Stipulation
During the quarter, Enbridge Gas Ohio filed a stipulation with parties to its pending rate proceeding before the Public Utilities Commission of
THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS
GAAP Segment EBITDA and Cash Flow from Operations
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Liquids Pipelines |
|
2,133 |
|
|
2,283 |
|
|
6,713 |
|
|
7,207 |
|
|
Gas Transmission |
|
1,458 |
|
|
1,270 |
|
|
4,461 |
|
|
4,185 |
|
|
Gas Distribution and Storage |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
2,670 |
|
|
Renewable Power Generation |
|
113 |
|
|
89 |
|
|
419 |
|
|
421 |
|
|
Eliminations and Other |
|
49 |
|
|
(379) |
|
|
(571) |
|
|
828 |
|
|
EBITDA1 |
|
4,418 |
|
|
3,823 |
|
|
14,274 |
|
|
15,311 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Earnings attributable to common shareholders |
|
1,288 |
|
|
682 |
|
|
4,355 |
|
|
5,120 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Cash provided by operating activities |
|
2,703 |
|
|
2,868 |
|
|
9,156 |
|
|
9,159 |
|
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
For purposes of evaluating performance, the Company makes adjustments to GAAP reported earnings, segment EBITDA and cash flow provided by operating activities for unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors, which allow management and investors to more accurately compare the Company's performance across periods, normalizing for factors that are not indicative of underlying business performance. Tables incorporating these adjustments follow below. Schedules reconciling EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA by segment, adjusted earnings, adjusted earnings per share and DCF to their closest GAAP equivalent are provided in the Appendices to this news release.
Adjusted EBITDA By Segment
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Liquids Pipelines |
|
2,206 |
|
|
2,307 |
|
|
6,850 |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
Gas Transmission |
|
1,427 |
|
|
1,262 |
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
4,085 |
|
|
Gas Distribution and Storage |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
Renewable Power Generation |
|
127 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
460 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
Eliminations and Other |
|
9 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
(71) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA1 |
|
4,434 |
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
15,020 |
|
|
14,739 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted Earnings1 |
|
1,074 |
|
|
997 |
|
|
4,586 |
|
|
4,657 |
|
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Adjusted EBITDA generated from
Liquids Pipelines
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
20261 |
|
20251 |
|
20261 |
|
20251 |
|
||||
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Mainline & Market Access Systems2 |
|
1,439 |
|
|
1,525 |
|
|
4,455 |
|
|
4,685 |
|
|
Regional Oil Sands & Express-Platte Systems |
|
350 |
|
|
358 |
|
|
1,091 |
|
|
1,083 |
|
|
Gulf Coast & Other Systems3 |
|
417 |
|
|
424 |
|
|
1,304 |
|
|
1,496 |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA4 |
|
2,206 |
|
|
2,307 |
|
|
6,850 |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
1 |
Effective January 1, 2026, to better align with our operational structure, Enbridge reorganized the reporting sub-segments of Liquids Pipelines. Prior year comparatives have also been restated to reflect the reporting change. |
|
2 |
Consists of Mainline System, Flanagan South Pipeline, Spearhead Pipeline, and Seaway Pipeline. |
|
3 |
Consists of Gray Oak Pipeline, Cactus II Pipeline, Enbridge Ingleside Energy Center, Southern Lights, Bakken System, and others. |
|
4 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Liquids Pipelines adjusted EBITDA decreased
- lower Mainline volumes, net of earnings sharing and lower Mainline tolls on Line 9 deliveries; and
- lower contributions from Market Access due to underutilized contracts to the
U.S . Gulf Coast; partially offset by - the favorable effect of translating
U.S . dollar earnings at a higher average exchange rate in 2026, compared to the same period in 2025.
Gas Transmission
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
1,164 |
|
|
1,070 |
|
|
3,515 |
|
|
3,339 |
|
|
Canadian Gas Transmission |
|
150 |
|
|
122 |
|
|
515 |
|
|
439 |
|
|
Other1 |
|
113 |
|
|
70 |
|
|
336 |
|
|
307 |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA2 |
|
1,427 |
|
|
1,262 |
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
4,085 |
|
|
1 |
Other consists of Tomorrow RNG, Gulf Offshore assets, our investment in DCP Midstream, and others. |
|
2 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Gas Transmission adjusted EBITDA increased
- increased revenues attributable to the
East Tennessee rate case settlement, the Texas Eastern previously approved rate increase, and favorable Texas Eastern contracting; - higher allowance for equity funds used during construction from increased spend on growth projects; and
- the favorable effect of translating
U.S . dollar earnings at a higher average exchange rate in 2026, compared to the same period in 2025.
Gas Distribution and Storage
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Enbridge Gas Ontario1 |
|
335 |
|
|
292 |
|
|
1,767 |
|
|
1,660 |
|
|
|
|
315 |
|
|
258 |
|
|
1,428 |
|
|
1,308 |
|
|
Other |
|
15 |
|
|
10 |
|
|
57 |
|
|
32 |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA2 |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
1 |
Enbridge Gas Inc. doing business as Enbridge Gas Ontario. |
|
2 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Adjusted EBITDA for Enbridge Gas Ontario, Enbridge Gas Utah and Enbridge Gas North Carolina typically follows a seasonal profile. EBITDA is generally highest in the first and fourth quarters of the year. Seasonal profiles for Enbridge Gas Ontario, Enbridge Gas Utah and Enbridge Gas North Carolina reflect greater volumetric demand during the heating season and the magnitude of the seasonal adjusted EBITDA fluctuations will vary from year-to-year in
Gas Distribution and Storage adjusted EBITDA increased
- higher base rates for Enbridge Gas Utah and Enbridge Gas North Carolina due to recent rate cases; and
- higher distribution margin from higher rates and customer growth, net of earnings sharing, at Enbridge Gas Ontario.
When compared with the normal forecast embedded in rates, the impact of weather on Adjusted EBITDA for Enbridge Gas Ontario was negligible in both the third quarter of 2026 and the third quarter of 2025.
Renewable Power Generation
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA1 |
|
127 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
460 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Renewable Power Generation adjusted EBITDA increased
- contributions from the first phase of Sequoia Solar, which was placed in service December 2025.
Eliminations and Other
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Operating and administrative recoveries |
|
95 |
|
|
89 |
|
|
257 |
|
|
314 |
|
|
Realized foreign exchange hedge settlement (loss)/gain |
|
(86) |
|
|
(51) |
|
|
(165) |
|
|
(385) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA1 |
|
9 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
(71) |
|
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measure. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Operating and administrative recoveries captured in this segment reflect the cost of centrally delivered services (including depreciation of corporate assets) inclusive of amounts recovered from business units for the provision of those services.
Eliminations and Other adjusted EBITDA decreased
- higher realized foreign exchange losses on hedge settlements in 2026.
Distributable Cash Flow
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars; number of shares in millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Liquids Pipelines |
|
2,206 |
|
|
2,307 |
|
|
6,850 |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
Gas Transmission |
|
1,427 |
|
|
1,262 |
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
4,085 |
|
|
Gas Distribution and Storage |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
Renewable Power Generation |
|
127 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
460 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
Eliminations and Other |
|
9 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
(71) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA1,3 |
|
4,434 |
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
15,020 |
|
|
14,739 |
|
|
Maintenance capital |
|
(231) |
|
|
(303) |
|
|
(676) |
|
|
(848) |
|
|
Interest expense1 |
|
(1,287) |
|
|
(1,247) |
|
|
(3,817) |
|
|
(3,696) |
|
|
Current income tax1 |
|
(174) |
|
|
(154) |
|
|
(755) |
|
|
(771) |
|
|
Distributions to noncontrolling interests and redeemable |
|
(109) |
|
|
(81) |
|
|
(324) |
|
|
(276) |
|
|
Cash distributions in excess of equity earnings1 |
|
164 |
|
|
138 |
|
|
411 |
|
|
335 |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(105) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Other receipts of cash not recognized in revenue2 |
|
27 |
|
|
36 |
|
|
(14) |
|
|
89 |
|
|
Other non-cash adjustments1 |
|
(28) |
|
|
15 |
|
|
(38) |
|
|
(15) |
|
|
DCF3 |
|
2,689 |
|
|
2,566 |
|
|
9,488 |
|
|
9,246 |
|
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
2,192 |
|
|
2,181 |
|
|
2,186 |
|
|
2,180 |
|
|
1 |
Presented net of adjusting items. |
|
2 |
Consists of cash received, net of revenue recognized, for contracts under make-up rights and similar deferred revenue arrangements. |
|
3 |
Non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
Third quarter 2026 DCF increased
- lower maintenance capital spending due to enterprise-wide cost saving initiatives; partially offset by
- higher interest expense due to incremental debt issuances, and
- higher non-cash allowance for equity during construction on regulated Gas Transmission projects under construction.
Adjusted Earnings
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars; except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA1,2 |
|
4,434 |
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
15,020 |
|
|
14,739 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(1,545) |
|
|
(1,453) |
|
|
(4,512) |
|
|
(4,353) |
|
|
Interest expense2 |
|
(1,294) |
|
|
(1,256) |
|
|
(3,835) |
|
|
(3,730) |
|
|
Income taxes2 |
|
(368) |
|
|
(397) |
|
|
(1,569) |
|
|
(1,535) |
|
|
Noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interest2 |
|
(46) |
|
|
(58) |
|
|
(199) |
|
|
(153) |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(106) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Adjusted earnings1 |
|
1,074 |
|
|
997 |
|
|
4,586 |
|
|
4,657 |
|
|
Adjusted earnings per common share1 |
|
0.49 |
|
|
0.46 |
|
|
2.10 |
|
|
2.14 |
|
|
1 |
Non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to Non-GAAP Reconciliations Appendices. |
|
2 |
Presented net of adjusting items. |
Adjusted earnings increased
- higher depreciation from assets placed into service since the third quarter of 2025; and
- higher interest expense due to incremental debt issuances.
CONFERENCE CALL
Enbridge will host a conference call and webcast on November 6, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time to provide a business update and review 2026 third quarter results. Analysts, members of the media and other interested parties can access the call toll free at 1-833-769-6440 (
The conference call format will include prepared remarks from the executive team followed by a question and answer session for the analyst and investor community only. Enbridge's media and investor relations teams will be available after the call for any additional questions.
DIVIDEND DECLARATION
On November 3, 2026, our Board of Directors declared the following quarterly dividends. All dividends are payable on December 1, 2026 to shareholders of record on November 13, 2026.
|
|
Dividend per share |
|
Common Shares |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series A |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series B |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series D |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series F |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series G1 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series H |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series I2 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series L |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series N |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series P |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series R |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 1 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 3 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 43 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 5 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 7 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 9 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 11 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 13 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 15 |
|
|
Preference Shares, Series 19 |
|
|
1 |
The quarterly dividend per share paid on Preference Shares, Series G was decreased to |
|
2 |
The quarterly dividend per share paid on Preference Shares, Series I was decreased to |
|
3 |
The quarterly dividend per share paid on Preference Shares, Series 4 was decreased to |
FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION
Forward-looking information, or forward-looking statements, have been included in this news release to provide information about Enbridge and its subsidiaries and affiliates, including management's assessment of Enbridge and its subsidiaries' future plans and operations. This information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as ''anticipate'', ''believe'', "estimate'', ''expect'', ''forecast'', ''intend'', "likely", ''plan'', ''project'', ''target'', and similar words suggesting future outcomes or statements regarding an outlook. Forward-looking information or statements included or incorporated by reference in this document include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the following: our corporate vision and strategy, including our strategic priorities and enablers; 2026 financial guidance and near-term outlook, including projected DCF per share, EPS and adjusted EBITDA and expected growth thereof; expected dividends, dividend growth and payout policy; expected supply of, demand for, exports of and prices of crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGL), liquefied natural gas (LNG), renewable natural gas (RNG) and renewable energy; industry and market conditions; anticipated utilization of our assets; expected EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA; expected earnings/(loss) and adjusted earnings/(loss); expected DCF and DCF per share; expected future cash flows; expected shareholder returns and asset returns; expected performance of Enbridge's businesses; financial strength, capacity and flexibility; financing costs and plans; expectations on leverage, including Debt-to-EBITDA ratio; expectations on sources of liquidity and sufficiency of financial resources; expected costs, benefits and in-service dates related to announced projects and projects under construction; investable capacity and capital allocation priorities; impact of weather and seasonality; expected future growth, development and expansion opportunities, including with respect to the Long Lake Expansion project; the characteristics, anticipated benefits, financing and timing of our acquisitions, dispositions and other transactions, including in respect of the Tallgrass Crude Oil Acquisition agreement, the Salt Creek Crude Gathering Acquisition, the potential acquisition of the Laramie Energy assets, and the KKR and Apollo investment in the Westcoast system; government trade policies, as well as possible impacts of potential and announced tariffs, duties, fees, economic sanctions, or other trade measures and the timing thereof; expected future actions and decisions of regulators and courts and the timing and impact thereof; and toll and rate case discussions and proceedings and anticipated outcomes, timelines and impacts therefrom, including those related to Enbridge Gas Ohio.
Although Enbridge believes these forward-looking statements are reasonable based on the information available on the date such statements are made and processes used to prepare the information, such statements are not guarantees of future performance and readers are cautioned against placing undue reliance on forward-looking statements. By their nature, these statements involve a variety of assumptions, known and unknown risks and uncertainties and other factors, which may cause actual results, levels of activity and achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. Material assumptions include assumptions about the following: the expected supply of, demand for, export of and prices of crude oil, natural gas, NGL, LNG, RNG and renewable energy; energy transition, including the drivers and pace thereof; global economic growth and trade; anticipated utilization of our assets; exchange rates; inflation; interest rates; tax laws and tax rates; evolving government trade policies, including potential and announced tariffs, duties, fees, economic sanctions, or other trade measures; availability and price of labour and construction materials; the stability of our supply chain; operational reliability and performance; maintenance of support and regulatory approvals for our projects and transactions; anticipated in-service dates and final investment decisions; weather; the timing, terms and closing of announced and potential acquisitions, dispositions and other transactions and projects and the anticipated benefits thereof; governmental legislation; litigation; credit ratings; capital project funding; hedging program; expected EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA; expected earnings/(loss) and adjusted earnings/(loss); expected earnings/(loss) or adjusted earnings/(loss) per share; expected future cash flows; expected future DCF and DCF per share; estimated future dividends; financial strength and flexibility; debt and equity market conditions; general economic and competitive conditions. Assumptions regarding the expected supply of and demand for crude oil, natural gas, NGL, LNG, RNG and renewable energy and the prices of these commodities are material to and underlie all forward-looking statements, as they may impact current and future levels of demand for our services. Similarly, exchange rates, inflation, interest rates and tariffs impact the economies and business environments in which we operate and may impact levels of demand for our services and cost of inputs and are therefore inherent in all forward-looking statements. The most relevant assumptions associated with forward-looking statements regarding announced projects and projects under construction, including estimated completion dates and expected capital expenditures, include the following: the availability and price of labour and construction materials; the stability of our supply chain; the effects of inflation and foreign exchange rates on labour and material costs; the effects of interest rates on borrowing costs; the impact of weather; and customer, government, court and regulatory approvals on construction and in-service schedules and cost recovery regimes.
Enbridge's forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties pertaining to the successful execution of our strategic priorities; operating performance; legislative and regulatory parameters and decisions; litigation; acquisitions, dispositions and other transactions and the realization of anticipated benefits therefrom; evolving government trade policies, including potential and announced tariffs, duties, fees, economic sanctions or other trade measures; operational dependence on third parties; project approval and support; renewals of rights-of-way; weather; economic and competitive conditions; global geopolitical conflicts and conditions; political decisions; public opinion; dividend policy; changes in tax laws and tax rates; exchange rates; interest rates; inflation; commodity prices; access to and cost of capital; our ability to maintain adequate insurance in the future at commercially reasonable rates and terms; and supply of, demand for, and prices of commodities and other alternative energy, including but not limited to those risks and uncertainties discussed in this news release and in Enbridge's other filings with Canadian and
ABOUT ENBRIDGE INC.
At Enbridge, we safely connect millions of people to the energy they rely on every day, fueling quality of life through our North American natural gas, oil and renewable power networks and our European offshore wind portfolio. We're investing in modern energy delivery infrastructure to sustain access to secure, affordable energy and building on more than a century of operating conventional energy infrastructure and two decades of experience in renewable power. We're advancing new technologies including hydrogen, renewable natural gas, and carbon capture and storage. Headquartered in
None of the information contained in, or connected to, Enbridge's website is incorporated in or otherwise forms part of this news release.
|
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT: |
||
|
Enbridge Inc. – Media |
|
Enbridge Inc. – Investment Community |
|
Jesse Semko |
|
Marlon Samuel |
|
Toll Free: (888) 992-0997 |
|
Toll Free: (800) 481-2804 |
|
Email: media@enbridge.com |
|
|
NON-GAAP RECONCILIATIONS APPENDICES
This news release contains references to EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted earnings, adjusted earnings per common share (EPS) and DCF per share. Management believes the presentation of these metrics gives useful information to investors and shareholders, as they provide increased transparency and insight into the performance of the Company.
EBITDA represents earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization.
Adjusted EBITDA represents EBITDA adjusted for unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors on both a consolidated and segmented basis. Management uses EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA to set targets and to assess the performance of the Company and its business units.
Adjusted earnings represent earnings attributable to common shareholders adjusted for unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors included in adjusted EBITDA, as well as adjustments for unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors in respect of depreciation and amortization expense, interest expense, income taxes, noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests on a consolidated basis. Management uses adjusted earnings as another measure of the Company's ability to generate earnings and uses EPS to assess performance of the Company.
DCF is defined as cash flow provided by operating activities before the impact of changes in operating assets and liabilities (including changes in environmental liabilities) less distributions to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests, preference share dividends and maintenance capital expenditures and further adjusted for unusual, infrequent or other non-operating factors. Management also uses DCF to assess the performance of the Company and to set its dividend payout target.
This news release also contains references to Debt-to-EBITDA, a non-GAAP ratio which utilizes adjusted EBITDA as one of its components. Debt-to-EBITDA is used as a liquidity measure to indicate the amount of adjusted earnings to pay debt, as calculated on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles in
Reconciliations of forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios to comparable GAAP measures are not available due to the challenges and impracticability of estimating certain items, particularly certain contingent liabilities and non-cash unrealized derivative fair value losses and gains subject to market variability. Because of those challenges, a reconciliation of forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios is not available without unreasonable effort.
Our non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios described above are not measures that have standardized meaning prescribed by
The tables below provide a reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures to comparable GAAP measures.
APPENDIX A
NON-GAAP RECONCILIATIONS – ADJUSTED EBITDA AND ADJUSTED EARNINGS
CONSOLIDATED EARNINGS
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Liquids Pipelines |
|
2,133 |
|
|
2,283 |
|
|
6,713 |
|
|
7,207 |
|
|
Gas Transmission |
|
1,458 |
|
|
1,270 |
|
|
4,461 |
|
|
4,185 |
|
|
Gas Distribution and Storage |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
2,670 |
|
|
Renewable Power Generation |
|
113 |
|
|
89 |
|
|
419 |
|
|
421 |
|
|
Eliminations and Other |
|
49 |
|
|
(379) |
|
|
(571) |
|
|
828 |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
4,418 |
|
|
3,823 |
|
|
14,274 |
|
|
15,311 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(1,490) |
|
|
(1,398) |
|
|
(4,352) |
|
|
(4,197) |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(1,049) |
|
|
(1,262) |
|
|
(3,666) |
|
|
(3,777) |
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
(438) |
|
|
(316) |
|
|
(1,467) |
|
|
(1,679) |
|
|
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests and |
|
(46) |
|
|
(59) |
|
|
(115) |
|
|
(227) |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(106) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Earnings attributable to common shareholders |
|
1,288 |
|
|
682 |
|
|
4,355 |
|
|
5,120 |
|
ADJUSTED EBITDA TO ADJUSTED EARNINGS
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars; except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Liquids Pipelines |
|
2,206 |
|
|
2,307 |
|
|
6,850 |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
Gas Transmission |
|
1,427 |
|
|
1,262 |
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
4,085 |
|
|
Gas Distribution and Storage |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
Renewable Power Generation |
|
127 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
460 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
Eliminations and Other |
|
9 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
(71) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
4,434 |
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
15,020 |
|
|
14,739 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(1,545) |
|
|
(1,453) |
|
|
(4,512) |
|
|
(4,353) |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(1,294) |
|
|
(1,256) |
|
|
(3,835) |
|
|
(3,730) |
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
(368) |
|
|
(397) |
|
|
(1,569) |
|
|
(1,535) |
|
|
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests and |
|
(46) |
|
|
(58) |
|
|
(199) |
|
|
(153) |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(106) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Adjusted earnings |
|
1,074 |
|
|
997 |
|
|
4,586 |
|
|
4,657 |
|
|
Adjusted earnings per common share |
|
0.49 |
|
|
0.46 |
|
|
2.10 |
|
|
2.14 |
|
EBITDA TO ADJUSTED EARNINGS
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars; except per share amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
EBITDA |
|
4,418 |
|
|
3,823 |
|
|
14,274 |
|
|
15,311 |
|
|
Adjusting items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Change in unrealized derivative fair value (gain)/loss |
|
— |
|
|
390 |
|
|
496 |
|
|
(1,091) |
|
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
— |
|
|
(16) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(130) |
|
|
Realized hedge loss |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
139 |
|
|
Asset impairments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
330 |
|
|
Other |
|
16 |
|
|
70 |
|
|
250 |
|
|
180 |
|
|
Total adjusting items |
|
16 |
|
|
444 |
|
|
746 |
|
|
(572) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
4,434 |
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
15,020 |
|
|
14,739 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(1,490) |
|
|
(1,398) |
|
|
(4,352) |
|
|
(4,197) |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(1,049) |
|
|
(1,262) |
|
|
(3,666) |
|
|
(3,777) |
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
(438) |
|
|
(316) |
|
|
(1,467) |
|
|
(1,679) |
|
|
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests and |
|
(46) |
|
|
(59) |
|
|
(115) |
|
|
(227) |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(106) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Adjusting items in respect of: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(55) |
|
|
(55) |
|
|
(160) |
|
|
(156) |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(245) |
|
|
6 |
|
|
(169) |
|
|
47 |
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
70 |
|
|
(81) |
|
|
(102) |
|
|
144 |
|
|
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests |
|
— |
|
|
1 |
|
|
(84) |
|
|
74 |
|
|
Adjusted earnings |
|
1,074 |
|
|
997 |
|
|
4,586 |
|
|
4,657 |
|
|
Adjusted earnings per common share |
|
0.49 |
|
|
0.46 |
|
|
2.10 |
|
|
2.14 |
|
APPENDIX B
NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION – ADJUSTED EBITDA TO SEGMENTED EBITDA
LIQUIDS PIPELINES
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
2,206 |
|
|
2,307 |
|
|
6,850 |
|
|
7,264 |
|
|
Change in unrealized derivative fair value gain/(loss) |
|
(109) |
|
|
16 |
|
|
(29) |
|
|
54 |
|
|
Other |
|
36 |
|
|
(40) |
|
|
(108) |
|
|
(111) |
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
(73) |
|
|
(24) |
|
|
(137) |
|
|
(57) |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
2,133 |
|
|
2,283 |
|
|
6,713 |
|
|
7,207 |
|
GAS TRANSMISSION
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
1,427 |
|
|
1,262 |
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
4,085 |
|
|
Change in unrealized derivative fair value gain/(loss) |
|
25 |
|
|
(9) |
|
|
61 |
|
|
(30) |
|
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
— |
|
|
16 |
|
|
— |
|
|
103 |
|
|
Other |
|
6 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
34 |
|
|
27 |
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
31 |
|
|
8 |
|
|
95 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
1,458 |
|
|
1,270 |
|
|
4,461 |
|
|
4,185 |
|
GAS DISTRIBUTION AND STORAGE
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
3,000 |
|
|
Asset impairment |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(330) |
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(330) |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
665 |
|
|
560 |
|
|
3,252 |
|
|
2,670 |
|
RENEWABLE POWER GENERATION
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
127 |
|
|
100 |
|
|
460 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
Change in unrealized derivative fair value gain/(loss) |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
105 |
|
|
Realized hedge loss |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(139) |
|
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
27 |
|
|
Other |
|
(14) |
|
|
(11) |
|
|
(41) |
|
|
(33) |
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
(14) |
|
|
(11) |
|
|
(41) |
|
|
(40) |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
113 |
|
|
89 |
|
|
419 |
|
|
421 |
|
ELIMINATIONS AND OTHER
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
9 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
(71) |
|
|
Change in unrealized derivative fair value gain/(loss) - |
|
62 |
|
|
(452) |
|
|
(560) |
|
|
834 |
|
|
Other |
|
(22) |
|
|
35 |
|
|
(103) |
|
|
65 |
|
|
Total adjustments |
|
40 |
|
|
(417) |
|
|
(663) |
|
|
899 |
|
|
EBITDA |
|
49 |
|
|
(379) |
|
|
(571) |
|
|
828 |
|
APPENDIX C
NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION – CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES TO DCF
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Nine months ended |
|
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
(unaudited; millions of Canadian dollars) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net cash provided by operating activities |
|
2,703 |
|
|
2,868 |
|
|
9,156 |
|
|
9,159 |
|
|
Adjusted for changes in operating assets and liabilities1 |
|
276 |
|
|
(102) |
|
|
963 |
|
|
739 |
|
|
|
|
2,979 |
|
|
2,766 |
|
|
10,119 |
|
|
9,898 |
|
|
Distributions to noncontrolling interests and redeemable |
|
(109) |
|
|
(81) |
|
|
(324) |
|
|
(276) |
|
|
Preference share dividends |
|
(107) |
|
|
(105) |
|
|
(319) |
|
|
(311) |
|
|
Maintenance capital |
|
(231) |
|
|
(303) |
|
|
(676) |
|
|
(848) |
|
|
Significant adjusting items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Other receipts of cash not recognized in revenue |
|
27 |
|
|
36 |
|
|
(14) |
|
|
89 |
|
|
Distributions from equity investments in excess of |
|
224 |
|
|
160 |
|
|
649 |
|
|
556 |
|
|
Other items |
|
(94) |
|
|
93 |
|
|
53 |
|
|
138 |
|
|
DCF |
|
2,689 |
|
|
2,566 |
|
|
9,488 |
|
|
9,246 |
|
|
1 |
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of recoveries. |
|
2 |
Presented net of adjusting items. |
SOURCE Enbridge Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Enbridge's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
Enbridge reported GAAP earnings of C$1,288 million, or C$0.59 per common share, compared with C$682 million, or C$0.30, a year earlier. The increase primarily reflected non-cash, unrealized changes in derivative values, net of tax, alongside operating performance.
What is Enbridge's 2026 financial guidance?
Enbridge reaffirmed adjusted EBITDA of C$20.2–20.8 billion and distributable cash flow per share of C$5.70–6.10 for 2026. Both are non-GAAP measures. The company also reaffirmed its medium-term outlook for approximately 5% average compound annual growth in adjusted EBITDA, distributable cash flow per share and earnings per share.
Why was Enbridge's debt-to-EBITDA ratio above target in the third quarter of 2026?
Enbridge attributed its 5.1-times debt-to-EBITDA ratio being slightly above target to differing exchange rates used for debt and earnings. Period-end debt was translated at C$1.42 per US dollar, while trailing 12-month EBITDA was translated at an average C$1.39 per US dollar.
What assets are included in Enbridge's Tallgrass crude oil acquisition?
The acquisition includes a 75% operating interest in Pony Express, a 51% operating interest in Powder River Gateway, approximately 8.4 million barrels of crude storage and the Stanchion crude marketing business. It also includes PXP2, an incremental US$0.3 billion expansion backed by take-or-pay contracts and expected to enter service in late 2027.