Fresenius Medical Care reports third quarter 2026 performance partially offsetting headwinds and narrowing full year outlook
Care Delivery earnings improved, while China exit costs and inflation weighed on group profitability.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Fresenius Medical Care (FMS) narrowed its full-year operating income outlook after third-quarter earnings declined amid regulatory headwinds and higher costs. The company now expects 2026 revenue to be broadly flat and operating income growth between flat and a negative mid-single digit percentage.
Third-quarter revenue rose 1% to EUR 4,937 million, while reported operating income fell 19% to EUR 384 million. Net income attributable to shareholders declined 42% to EUR 160 million. China business changes generated EUR 108 million in one-time costs. Excluding special items, operating income fell 5% to EUR 545 million and basic earnings per share remained flat at EUR 1.11.
Operating cash flow increased 8% to EUR 798 million. The 5008X rollout reached approximately 16% of dialysis machines in U.S. clinics, on track for the company's full-year target of around 20%.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 Care Delivery revenue rose 3% to EUR 3,492 million, with 2% organic growth.
- Moderate pointQ3 Care Enablement revenue increased 7% to EUR 1,451 million, supported by pricing and volumes outside China.
- Moderate pointQ3 Care Delivery operating income rose 18% to EUR 497 million; margin increased to 14.2% from 12.3%.
- Moderate pointQ3 Value-Based Care operating income reached breakeven, versus a EUR 22 million prior-year loss.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating income excluding special items increased 5% to EUR 1,581 million; margin rose to 11.0% from 10.3%.
- Moderate pointNine-month Care Delivery operating income rose 11% to EUR 1,203 million; margin reached 11.7% versus 10.6%.
- Moderate pointNine-month basic EPS excluding special items increased 10% to EUR 3.14.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow increased 12% to EUR 1,885 million; margin rose to 13.1% from 11.5%.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.FME25+ savings are expected at EUR 250 million in 2026 and EUR 1.2 billion by end-2027.
- Moderate pointShare repurchases reached 9.1 million shares for EUR 357 million by September 30, representing 3.4% of issued shares.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.The second buyback program targets around EUR 1 billion, excluding ancillary costs, through tranches within 12 months.
18 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 revenue increased 1% to EUR 4,937 million, despite a 1% decline at constant currency.
- Minor pointQ3 U.S. Care Delivery revenue increased 3% to EUR 2,920 million.
- Minor pointQ3 international Care Delivery revenue increased 2% to EUR 572 million, with 6% organic growth.
- Minor pointInternational same-market treatment growth reached 1.4% in Q3 and 1.2% over nine months.
- Minor pointQ3 Care Delivery operating income excluding special items increased 4% to EUR 513 million.
- Minor pointQ3 Value-Based Care operating income excluding special items reached EUR 1 million, versus a EUR 21 million loss.
- Minor pointQ3 Care Enablement operating income excluding special items rose 3% to EUR 106 million; margin fell to 7.3% from 7.6%.
- Minor pointNine-month Care Enablement revenue increased 1% to EUR 4,121 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Care Delivery operating income excluding special items increased 17% to EUR 1,437 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Value-Based Care operating income reached EUR 6 million, versus a EUR 28 million loss.
- Minor pointNine-month Value-Based Care operating income excluding special items reached EUR 27 million, versus a EUR 26 million loss.
- Minor pointNine-month net income excluding special items increased 1% to EUR 844 million.
- Minor pointQ3 operating cash flow increased 8% to EUR 798 million; margin rose to 16.2% from 15.2%.
- Minor pointQ3 free cash flow increased 3% to EUR 564 million; margin reached 11.4% versus 11.3%.
- Minor pointNine-month free cash flow increased 3% to EUR 1,229 million.
- Minor pointFME25+ delivered EUR 74 million in additional sustainable savings during Q3.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.5008X rollout remains on track for around 20% of U.S. clinic dialysis machines by year-end.
- Minor pointThe U.S. multiFiltratePRO launch followed FDA clearance and approvals of companion solutions Cienby and Calrezdy.
Negative
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 operating income outlook narrowed to flat through negative mid-single digit percentage growth, the prior range's lower half.
- Moderate pointQ3 reported operating income declined 19% to EUR 384 million; margin fell to 7.8% from 9.8%.
- Moderate pointQ3 net income attributable to shareholders declined 42% to EUR 160 million.
- Moderate pointChina business exits generated EUR 108 million in one-time impairment, scrappage and termination costs.
- Moderate pointQ3 Care Enablement recorded an operating loss of EUR 32 million; margin fell to -2.2% from 6.4%.
- Moderate pointQ3 Value-Based Care revenue declined 7% to EUR 537 million, reflecting changed risk contracting.
- Moderate pointU.S. same-market treatment growth was -1.1% in Q3 and -0.8% over nine months.
- Moderate pointNine-month reported operating income declined 8% to EUR 1,136 million; margin fell to 7.9% from 8.5%.
- Moderate pointNine-month Care Enablement operating income declined 43% to EUR 153 million; margin fell to 3.7% from 6.6%.
- Moderate pointNine-month net income attributable to shareholders declined 24% to EUR 496 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.FME25+ incurred EUR 54 million in Q3 one-time costs; related 2026 costs are expected at EUR 350 million.
- Moderate pointTDAPA reimbursement regulations and increased labor costs offset improvements in Care Delivery.
- Moderate pointAccelerated inflationary cost increases weighed on Care Enablement earnings.
12 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 operating income excluding special items fell 5% to EUR 545 million; margin declined to 11.0% from 11.7%.
- Minor pointQ3 net income excluding special items declined 10% to EUR 291 million.
- Minor pointQ3 basic EPS fell 35% to EUR 0.61.
- Minor pointQ3 Corporate operating loss widened to EUR 35 million from EUR 4 million.
- Minor pointQ3 Corporate operating loss excluding special items reached EUR 29 million, versus a EUR 3 million gain.
- Minor pointNine-month group revenue declined 1% to EUR 14,409 million, despite 2% growth at constant currency.
- Minor pointNine-month Value-Based Care revenue declined 3% to EUR 1,563 million, despite 1% growth at constant currency.
- Minor pointNine-month Care Enablement operating income excluding special items declined 2% to EUR 329 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Corporate operating loss widened to EUR 119 million from EUR 78 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Corporate operating loss excluding special items widened to EUR 105 million from EUR 9 million.
- Minor pointNine-month basic EPS declined 17% to EUR 1.84.
- Minor pointPortfolio divestitures reduced group revenue development by 30 basis points in Q3 and 40 basis points over nine months.
Key Figures
- Revenue
- EUR 4,937 million; +1% year over year
- Q3 2026 reported
- Operating income
- EUR 384 million; -19% year over year
- Q3 2026 reported
- Operating income excluding special items
- EUR 545 million; -5% year over year
- Q3 2026
- Net income
- EUR 160 million; -42% year over year
- Q3 2026 reported
- Basic EPS
- EUR 0.61; -35% year over year
- Q3 2026 reported
- Revenue outlook
- Broadly flat
- 2026 compared with prior year
- Operating income outlook
- Flat to a negative mid-single-digit percent growth rate
- 2026 compared with prior year; outlook narrowed
- China strategy refinement costs
- EUR 108 million
- One-time costs treated as a special item
Historical Context
-
Company disclosed China peritoneal-dialysis exit and expected about €110 million in one-time costs.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
acute kidney injury medical
continuous kidney replacement therapy medical
regional citrate anticoagulation medical
peritoneal dialysis medical
impairment charges financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Stable organic revenue1 development driven by growth in Care Delivery and Care Enablement, offset by the expected decline in profit-neutral Value-Based Care
- Operating income2 decreased by
6% , due to regulatory and inflation headwinds - Reported operating income decreased by
19% and reported net income3 decreased by42% , mainly due to one-time costs related to theChina strategy refinement - Earnings per share2 (EPS) remained stable supported by the share buyback program
- 348 U.S. clinics representing
16% of ourU.S . dialysis machines converted to the 5008X CAREsystem™ with 1.3 million treatments4 - FY 2026 outlook – revenue outlook broadly flat, operating income outlook narrowed to between flat and a negative mid-single digit percent growth rate
BAD HOMBURG,
Martin Fischer, Chief Financial Officer of Fresenius Medical Care outlined, "Fresenius Medical Care delivered a quarter of broadly stable revenue and resilient earnings development, as continued underlying performance improvements counter the expected negative effects from TDAPA regulations and increased inflation headwinds. Care Delivery further increased operating income2, driven by continued underlying operating income2 improvement of
Shervin J. Korangy concluded, "Based on the operating income development in the first nine months and the anticipated headwinds in the fourth quarter we narrowed our outlook for 2026 to the lower half of our outlook range."
|
Key figures Q3 and 9M 2026 (unaudited) |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Q3 2026 |
Q3 2025 |
Growth |
Growth |
9M 2026 |
9M 2025 |
Growth |
Growth |
||||||||
|
|
EUR m |
EUR m |
yoy |
yoy, cc |
EUR m |
EUR m |
yoy |
yoy, cc |
||||||||
|
Revenue |
4,937 |
4,885 |
1 % |
-1 % |
14,409 |
14,558 |
-1 % |
2 % |
||||||||
|
Operating income |
384 |
477 |
-19 % |
-19 % |
1,136 |
1,233 |
-8 % |
-5 % |
||||||||
|
excl. special items2 |
545 |
574 |
-5 % |
-6 % |
1,581 |
1,507 |
5 % |
8 % |
||||||||
|
Net income3 |
160 |
275 |
-42 % |
-41 % |
496 |
651 |
-24 % |
-21 % |
||||||||
|
excl. special items2 |
291 |
322 |
-10 % |
-10 % |
844 |
836 |
1 % |
4 % |
||||||||
|
Basic EPS (EUR) |
0.61 |
0.94 |
-35 % |
-34 % |
1.84 |
2.22 |
-17 % |
-14 % |
||||||||
|
excl. special items2 |
1.11 |
1.10 |
0 % |
0 % |
3.14 |
2.85 |
10 % |
13 % |
||||||||
|
|
|
yoy = year-on-year, cc = at constant currency, EPS = earnings per share |
Strategic progress
Fresenius Medical Care, the world's leading provider of products and services for individuals with renal disease, continues to focus on execution to improve core operations and to drive profitable growth.
The large-scale
In October, Fresenius Medical Care launched the multiFiltratePRO™ system in the
The launch followed FDA clearance of multiFiltratePRO and approval of Cienby™, a sodium citrate solution, and Calrezdy™, a calcium chloride solution. Together, these advances reflect Fresenius Medical Care's longstanding experience in developing and bringing complex kidney therapies to patients around the world.
In
During the third quarter of 2026, the FME25+ transformation program delivered
As part of the capital allocation framework, share buyback programs complement shareholder returns through dividends. On May 26, a second program for a total volume of around
Organic revenue growth in Care Delivery and Care Enablement
In the third quarter of 2026, Group revenue increased by
Care Delivery revenue increased by
In Care Delivery
In Care Delivery International, revenue increased by
Value-Based Care revenue declined by
Care Enablement revenue increased by
Within Inter-segment eliminations5, revenue for services provided and products transferred between the operating segments at fair market value came in at negative
In the first nine months of 2026, Group revenue decreased by
Earnings development in line with planned full-year phasing
In the third quarter of 2026, Group operating income declined by
Operating income in Care Delivery increased by
Operating income in Value-Based Care improved to a breakeven in the quarter from a loss of
Operating income in Care Enablement resulted in a loss of
Operating income for Corporate amounted to a loss of
In the first nine months of 2026, Group operating income decreased by
Net income3 decreased by
In the first nine months of 2026, net income3 decreased by
Basic earnings per share (EPS) decreased by
In the first nine months of 2026, basic EPS decreased by
Strong operating cash flow, net leverage ratio stable around lower end of target corridor
In the third quarter of 2026, operating cash flow increased by
Free cash flow6 increased by
Total net debt and lease liabilities increased by
Patients, clinics and employees
As of September 30, 2026, Fresenius Medical Care treated 289,014 patients in 3,512 dialysis clinics worldwide and had 106,291 employees globally.
Outlook 2026 narrowed
Fresenius Medical Care continues to expect revenue growth1 to be broadly flat in 2026 compared to prior year. The company narrows its outlook for operating income2 and now expects operating income2 growth to be between flat and a negative mid-single digit percent growth rate compared to prior year.
The expected growth rates for 2026 are at constant currency and excluding special items in operating income. The 2025 basis for the revenue outlook is
Investor conference call
Fresenius Medical Care will host a conference call for analysts and investors to discuss the results of the third quarter, on November 3, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. CET / 8:00 a.m. ET. Details are available on the Fresenius Medical Care website in the "Investors" section. A replay and a transcript will be available shortly after the call.
Please refer to our statement of earnings included at the end of this press release and to the attachments as separate PDF files for a complete overview of the results of the third quarter of 2026. Our form 6-K disclosure provides more details.
About Fresenius Medical Care:
Fresenius Medical Care is the world's leading provider of products and services for individuals with renal diseases of which around 4.5 million patients worldwide regularly undergo dialysis treatment. Through its network of 3,512 dialysis clinics, Fresenius Medical Care provides dialysis treatments for approx. 290,000 patients around the globe. Fresenius Medical Care is also the leading provider of dialysis products such as dialysis machines or dialyzers. Fresenius Medical Care is listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (FME) and on the New York Stock Exchange (FMS).
For more information visit the company's website at www.freseniusmedicalcare.com.
Disclaimer:
This release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to various risks and uncertainties. Actual results could differ materially from those described in these forward-looking statements due to various factors, including, but not limited to, changes in business, economic and competitive conditions, legal changes, regulatory approvals, results of clinical studies, foreign exchange rate fluctuations, uncertainties in litigation or investigative proceedings, and the availability of financing. These and other risks and uncertainties are detailed in Fresenius Medical Care's reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Fresenius Medical Care does not undertake any responsibility to update the forward-looking statements in this release.
The CONVINCE study was exclusively supported by the European Commission Research & Innovation, Horizon 2020, Call H2020-SC1-2016-2017 under the topic SC1-PM-10-2017: Comparing the effectiveness of existing healthcare interventions in the adult population (grant no 754803).
|
1 |
At constant currency, adjusted for certain reconciling items including revenue from acquisitions, closed or sold operations and differences in dialysis days |
|
2 |
Adjusted for special items; growth rate at constant currency (if not stated otherwise); for further details please see the reconciliation attached to the press release |
|
3 |
Net income attributable to shareholders of Fresenius Medical Care AG |
|
4 |
Data as of Sep 30, 2026 |
|
5 |
The company transfers products from the Care Enablement segment to the Care Delivery segment at fair market value. Services provided by the Care Delivery segment for patients managed under the Value-Based Care segment are also provided at fair market value. The associated internal revenues and expenses and all other consolidation of transactions are included within "Inter-segment eliminations". |
|
6 |
Net cash provided by / used in operating activities, after capital expenditures, before acquisitions, investments, and dividends |
Media contact
Christine Peters
T +49 160 60 66 770
Christine.Peters@FreseniusMedicalCare.com
Contact for analysts and investors
Dr. Dominik Heger
T +49 6172 609 2525
Dominik.Heger@FreseniusMedicalCare.com
|
Statement of earnings |
|
|||
|
|
Three months ended September 30, |
|||
|
in € million, except share data, unaudited |
2026 |
2025 |
Change |
Change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
4,937 |
4,885 |
1.1 % |
-0.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Costs of revenue |
3,661 |
3,643 |
0.5 % |
-1.2 % |
|
Selling, general and administrative expense |
744 |
705 |
5.4 % |
3.6 % |
|
Research and development expense |
41 |
38 |
9.7 % |
8.4 % |
|
(Income) loss from equity method investees |
(18) |
(47) |
-61.1 % |
-61.1 % |
|
Other operating income |
(116) |
(56) |
107.5 % |
105.0 % |
|
Other operating expense |
241 |
125 |
92.2 % |
87.2 % |
|
Operating income |
384 |
477 |
-19.4 % |
-18.9 % |
|
Operating income excl. special items1 |
545 |
574 |
-5.1 % |
-5.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense, net |
81 |
74 |
10.2 % |
7.5 % |
|
Income before taxes |
303 |
403 |
-24.8 % |
-23.8 % |
|
Income tax expense |
78 |
75 |
3.5 % |
6.1 % |
|
Net income |
225 |
328 |
-31.3 % |
-30.6 % |
|
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
65 |
53 |
23.7 % |
21.7 % |
|
Net income2 |
160 |
275 |
-41.9 % |
-40.6 % |
|
Net income2 excl. special items1 |
291 |
322 |
-9.6 % |
-10.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of shares |
262,951,005 |
292,101,583 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings per share |
|
|
-35.4 % |
-34.1 % |
|
Basic earnings per share excl. special items1 |
|
|
0.4 % |
0.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In percent of revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income margin |
7.8 % |
9.8 % |
|
|
|
Operating income margin excl. special items1 |
11.0 % |
11.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 For a reconciliation of special items, please refer to the table at the end of the press release. |
||||
|
2 Attributable to shareholders of FME AG. |
|
|
|
|
|
Statement of earnings |
|
|||
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, |
|||
|
in € million, except share data, unaudited |
2026 |
2025 |
Change |
Change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
14,409 |
14,558 |
-1.0 % |
2.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Costs of revenue |
10,645 |
10,917 |
-2.5 % |
0.6 % |
|
Selling, general and administrative expense |
2,229 |
2,248 |
-0.9 % |
1.7 % |
|
Research and development expense |
119 |
119 |
0.0 % |
1.5 % |
|
(Income) loss from equity method investees |
(18) |
(140) |
-87.0 % |
-86.9 % |
|
Other operating income |
(395) |
(397) |
-0.6 % |
0.1 % |
|
Other operating expense |
693 |
578 |
20.3 % |
22.0 % |
|
Operating income |
1,136 |
1,233 |
-7.9 % |
-4.5 % |
|
Operating income excl. special items1 |
1,581 |
1,507 |
5.0 % |
8.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense, net |
243 |
229 |
5.9 % |
8.5 % |
|
Income before taxes |
893 |
1,004 |
-11.0 % |
-7.5 % |
|
Income tax expense |
210 |
215 |
-1.9 % |
2.0 % |
|
Net income |
683 |
789 |
-13.5 % |
-10.1 % |
|
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
187 |
138 |
35.6 % |
40.8 % |
|
Net income2 |
496 |
651 |
-23.9 % |
-20.9 % |
|
Net income2 excl. special items1 |
844 |
836 |
1.0 % |
4.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of shares |
268,833,509 |
292,971,355 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings per share |
|
|
-17.1 % |
-13.8 % |
|
Basic earnings per share excl. special items1 |
|
|
10.1 % |
13.4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In percent of revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income margin |
7.9 % |
8.5 % |
|
|
|
Operating income margin excl. special items1 |
11.0 % |
10.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 For a reconciliation of special items, please refer to the table at the end of the press release. |
||||
|
2 Attributable to shareholders of FME AG. |
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of non-IFRS financial measures to the most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards financial measures for comparability with the Company´s outlook |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
Nine months ended |
||
|
in € million, unaudited |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating performance excl. special items |
|
|
|
|
|
These items are excluded to ensure comparability of the figures presented with the Company's financial targets which have been defined excluding special items. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
4,937 |
4,885 |
14,409 |
14,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
384 |
477 |
1,136 |
1,233 |
|
FME25+ Program |
54 |
41 |
262 |
122 |
|
Legacy Portfolio Optimization1 |
98 |
50 |
107 |
79 |
|
Legal Form Conversion Costs |
— |
0 |
— |
2 |
|
Humacyte Remeasurements |
9 |
6 |
5 |
71 |
|
Tavneos Impacts2 |
— |
— |
71 |
— |
|
Sum of special items |
161 |
97 |
445 |
274 |
|
Operating income excl. special items |
545 |
574 |
1,581 |
1,507 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income3 |
160 |
275 |
496 |
651 |
|
FME25+ Program |
40 |
30 |
195 |
90 |
|
Legacy Portfolio Optimization1 |
85 |
47 |
82 |
76 |
|
Legal Form Conversion Costs |
— |
0 |
— |
1 |
|
Humacyte Remeasurements |
6 |
5 |
4 |
53 |
|
Interwell Health Deferred Tax Reversal |
— |
(35) |
— |
(35) |
|
Tavneos Impacts2 |
— |
— |
67 |
— |
|
Sum of special items |
131 |
47 |
348 |
185 |
|
Net income3 excl. special items |
291 |
322 |
844 |
836 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 2026: mainly related to the |
||||
|
2 The impacts from the revocation of the TAVNEOS® marketing authorization which led primarily to an impairment of intangible assets recorded by Vifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma Ltd., resulting in a negative impact on FME AG's income (loss) from equity method investees. |
||||
|
3 Attributable to shareholders of FME AG. |
||||
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/fresenius-medical-care-reports-third-quarter-2026-performance-partially-offsetting-headwinds-and-narrowing-full-year-outlook-302927537.html
SOURCE Fresenius Medical Care Holdings, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.