STOCK TITAN

Fortis Inc. Shareholders Approve Election of Directors, Appointment of Auditors, Say on Pay and Amendment of Employee Share Purchase Plan

Fortis Inc. (TSX/NYSE: FTS) held its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders on May 5, 2022, where shareholders approved all agenda items.

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags
management

Rhea-AI Summary

Fortis Inc. (TSX/NYSE: FTS) held its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders on May 5, 2022, where shareholders approved all agenda items. Key outcomes included the election of 13 directors, the appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditors, and the acceptance of the executive compensation approach. Shareholders also approved the amendment of the employee share purchase plan, increasing the share reserve by 3 million common shares. In 2021, Fortis reported revenue of $9.4 billion and total assets of $58 billion.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All agenda items approved with high vote percentages, reflecting shareholder confidence.
  • Appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditors strengthens governance.
  • Increase in employee share purchase plan may enhance employee retention and motivation.

Negative

  • None.
Argus Session date unavailable
+0.21% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – FTS

The recorded move for FTS in the trading session of this news was +0.21%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

ST. JOHN'S, Newfoundland and Labrador, May 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fortis Inc. ("Fortis" or the "Corporation") (TSX/NYSE: FTS) announced the voting results from its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held today. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including: electing the nominated directors; appointing Deloitte LLP as the Corporation's auditors; on an advisory basis to accept the Corporation's approach to executive compensation; and the amendment of the Corporation's second amended and restated 2012 employee share purchase plan to increase the share reserve.

Election of Directors

Fortis shareholders elected the following 13 individuals to the Board to serve until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed:

Nominee# Votes For% Votes For
# Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Tracey C. Ball265,928,71099.281,931,2010.72
Pierre J. Blouin265,750,37299.212,109,4610.79
Paul J. Bonavia265,675,61399.182,184,2980.82
Lawrence T. Borgard267,242,22599.77617,6870.23
Maura J. Clark265,605,46199.162,254,4500.84
Lisa Crutchfield266,408,83199.461,451,0810.54
Margarita K. Dilley267,222,59699.76637,0910.24
Julie A. Dobson265,906,21799.271,947,3260.73
Lisa L. Durocher265,800,56699.232,059,3450.77
Douglas J. Haughey261,130,29697.496,729,6152.51
David G. Hutchens267,329,57199.80524,0910.20
Gianna M. Manes266,405,93199.461,452,6320.54
Jo Mark Zurel267,125,55699.73734,0550.27

Appointment of Auditors

Shareholders of the Corporation approved the appointment of Deloitte LLP as the Corporation's auditors to hold office until the close of the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders.

# Votes For% Votes For# Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
275,474,47799.73745,6090.27

Say on Pay

Shareholders approved, on a   non-binding advisory basis, the Corporation's approach to executive compensation ("Say on Pay").

# Votes For% Votes For# Votes Against% Votes Against
248,590,13992.8119,269,7667.19

Amendment of Employee Share Purchase Plan

Shareholders approved the amendment of the Corporation's second amended and restated 2012 employee share purchase plan to increase the share reserve under the employee share purchase plan by 3,000,000 common shares.

# Votes For% Votes For# Votes Against% Votes Against
264,513,14398.753,346,7631.25

About Fortis
Fortis is a well-diversified leader in the North American regulated electric and gas utility industry, with 2021 revenue of $9.4 billion and total assets of $58 billion as at March 31, 2022. The Corporation's 9,100 employees serve utility customers in five Canadian provinces, nine U.S. states and three Caribbean countries.

Fortis shares are listed on the TSX and NYSE and trade under the symbol FTS. Additional information can be accessed at www.fortisinc.com, www.sedar.com, or www.sec.gov.

A .pdf version of this press release is available at: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/d7337680-f315-4cc1-960b-33c3d010e675

For further information contact

Investor Enquiries:
Ms. Stephanie Amaimo
Vice President, Investor Relations
Fortis Inc.
248.946.3572
investorrelations@fortisinc.com
Media Enquiries:
Ms. Karen McCarthy
Vice President, Communications & Corporate Affairs
Fortis Inc.
709.737.5323
media@fortisinc.com

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were the results of Fortis's Annual Meeting on May 5, 2022?

At the Annual Meeting, Fortis shareholders approved all business items, including the election of 13 directors, appointment of auditors, and amendments to the employee share purchase plan.

Who were elected to the Fortis Board of Directors in 2022?

Thirteen individuals were elected to the Fortis Board, including Tracey C. Ball and David G. Hutchens, receiving over 97% of votes.

What updates were made to the Fortis employee share purchase plan?

The employee share purchase plan was amended to increase the share reserve by 3 million common shares.

What percentage of shareholders approved the executive compensation approach at Fortis?

Ninety-two percent of shareholders approved Fortis's executive compensation approach during the Annual Meeting.

Keep reading