STOCK TITAN

Fulcrum Therapeutics Reports Inducement Grants Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)

Fulcrum Therapeutics (Nasdaq: FULC) granted inducement non‑statutory stock options to three new employees under its 2022 Inducement Stock Incentive Plan in reliance on Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Fulcrum Therapeutics (Nasdaq: FULC) granted inducement non‑statutory stock options to three new employees under its 2022 Inducement Stock Incentive Plan in reliance on Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).

The company granted a total of 30,400 options at an exercise price of $10.84 per share, equal to the closing price on the grant effective date, January 5, 2026. Each option has a 10‑year term and vests over four years: 25% on the first anniversary of employment, then 6.25% quarterly for the following twelve quarters, subject to continued service.

Loading...
Loading translation...
Argus Jan 12 session
-3.45% close to close Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – FULC

On Jan 12, the first trading day after this news, FULC closed 3.45% below the previous close.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus for the Jan 12 session.

Key Figures

Inducement options: 30,400 options Exercise price: $10.84 per share Option term: 10 years +2 more
Inducement options
30,400 options
Granted to three new employees under 2022 Inducement Plan
Exercise price
$10.84 per share
Closing price on grant effective date January 5, 2026
Option term
10 years
Non-statutory stock options granted under inducement plan
Vesting schedule
4 years
25% at first anniversary, then 6.25% quarterly over 12 quarters
New employees
3 employees
Recipients of inducement stock option grants

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Jan 07
5 events
  1. Jan 07

    Conference participation

    24h Move
    -0.1%

    Announcement of presentation at the 44th J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference.

  2. Dec 10

    Equity offering priced

    24h Move
    -5.5%

    Pricing of upsized $175M common stock and pre-funded warrant offering.

  3. Dec 08

    Equity offering proposed

    24h Move
    +46.0%

    Proposed $150M common stock offering under effective shelf registration.

  4. Dec 06

    Clinical trial update

    24h Move
    +46.0%

    Positive initial results from 20 mg Phase 1b PIONEER cohort in sickle cell.

  5. Dec 05

    Inducement grant

    24h Move
    +0.3%

    Inducement stock options granted to a new hire under the 2022 Plan.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

nasdaq listing rule 5635(c)(4), non-statutory stock options
2 terms
nasdaq listing rule 5635(c)(4) regulatory
"as an inducement material to the new employee entering into employment with Fulcrum in accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)."
NASDAQ Listing Rule 5635(c)(4) is a rule that requires a company to get approval from its shareholders before selling a large amount of its shares, usually over 20%. This helps protect investors by making sure the company doesn't flood the market with new shares without their say, which could lower the stock's value.
non-statutory stock options financial
"announced that the company granted non-statutory stock options to three new employees."
Non-statutory stock options are a type of reward that companies give to employees, allowing them to buy company shares at a set price within a certain period. Unlike formal or government-approved plans, these options are more flexible but may have different tax implications. For investors, they can influence a company's stock price and financial health, making them an important factor to consider.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Jan. 09, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc.® (Nasdaq: FULC), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing small molecules to improve the lives of patients with genetically defined rare diseases, today announced that the company granted non-statutory stock options to three new employees. Fulcrum granted stock options to purchase shares of the company’s common stock pursuant to the company’s 2022 Inducement Stock Incentive Plan, as amended, or the plan, as an inducement material to the new employee entering into employment with Fulcrum in accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).

Fulcrum granted the new employees 30,400 options to purchase shares of the company’s common stock at an exercise price of $10.84 per share, the closing price per share of Fulcrum’s common stock as reported on the grant effective date, January 5, 2026. The options have a ten-year term and vest over four years, with 25% of the original number of shares vesting on the first anniversary of the applicable employee’s start date and an additional 6.25% of the shares vesting in equal quarterly installments over the twelve successive quarters following the first anniversary, subject to the applicable employee’s continued service with the company through the applicable vesting dates.

About Fulcrum Therapeutics

Fulcrum Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing small molecules to improve the lives of patients with genetically defined rare diseases in areas of high unmet medical need. Fulcrum’s lead clinical program is pociredir, a small molecule designed to increase expression of fetal hemoglobin for the treatment of sickle cell disease. Fulcrum uses proprietary technology to identify drug targets that can modulate gene expression to treat the known root cause of gene mis-expression. For more information, visit http://www.fulcrumtx.com and follow us on X (@FulcrumTx) and LinkedIn.

Contact:

Kevin Gardner
LifeSci Advisors, LLC
kgardner@lifesciadvisors.com
617-283-2856


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What did Fulcrum Therapeutics (FULC) announce on January 9, 2026 about stock option grants?

Fulcrum granted inducement non‑statutory options to three new employees totaling 30,400 options with an exercise price of $10.84 per share effective Jan 5, 2026.

How do the Fulcrum (FULC) option vesting terms work for the January 2026 grants?

Options vest over four years: 25% vests on the first anniversary, then 6.25% quarterly for the next twelve quarters, conditional on continued service.

What is the exercise price and term for Fulcrum (FULC) inducement options granted Jan 5, 2026?

The exercise price is $10.84 per share and each option carries a 10‑year term from the grant date.

Why did Fulcrum (FULC) use Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4) for these grants?

The grants were made as inducement awards material to hiring new employees, a category permitted under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).

Do the Jan 2026 Fulcrum (FULC) option grants immediately dilute existing shareholders?

The announcement confirms 30,400 options granted, but does not state exercised or outstanding share totals, so immediate dilution level is not specified.

Keep reading