Interlink Electronics Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
Rhea-AI Summary
Interlink Electronics (Nasdaq: LINK) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $3.07 million, up 15% year over year, driven by higher force-sensing and printed electronics shipments. Gross margin rose to 43.5% from 35.6%.
According to Interlink Electronics, Q1 2026 net loss improved to $338,000 from $805,000, and adjusted EBITDA to $(168,000) from $(623,000). The company signed a non-binding LOI to acquire a high-performance manufacturing provider, is supporting electrodes for connected testing platforms heading toward clinical trials, is developing a third-generation wearable using its conductive transfer process, and plans a new R&D and production facility in South Yorkshire, England in July 2026.
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Positive
- Q1 2026 revenue increased 15% year over year to $3.07 million
- Gross profit grew 40.8% year over year to $1.34 million
- Gross margin expanded to 43.5% from 35.6% year over year
- Net loss narrowed to $338,000 from $805,000 year over year
- Diluted EPS loss improved to $0.02 from $0.06 year over year
- Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $168,000 from $623,000 year over year
Negative
- Company remained unprofitable with a Q1 2026 net loss of $338,000
- Adjusted EBITDA stayed negative at $168,000 in Q1 2026
News Market Reaction – LINK
On the day this news was published, LINK gained 3.35%, reflecting a moderate positive market reaction. Argus tracked a trough of -6.1% from its starting point during tracking. Our momentum scanner triggered 3 alerts that day, indicating moderate trading interest and price volatility. This price movement added approximately $2M to the company's valuation, bringing the market cap to $53.87M at that time.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus on the day of publication.
Key Figures
Market Reality Check
Peers on Argus
LINK was up 6.39% while peers were mixed: RELL +8%, ELTK +2.79%, GAUZ -16.49%, NEON -2.38%, HOLO flat. Momentum scan shows only one peer moving up meaningfully, suggesting stock-specific drivers.
Previous Earnings Reports
| Date | Event | Sentiment | Move | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26 | Q4 2025 earnings | Negative | -2.4% | Weaker Q4 2025 revenue, lower gross margin and increased net loss. |
| Nov 12 | Q3 2025 earnings | Positive | -15.9% | Q3 2025 double-digit revenue growth and margin expansion with narrower loss. |
| Aug 13 | Q2 2025 earnings | Positive | +18.1% | Strong Q2 2025 growth, 45% gross margin and positive net income. |
| May 13 | Q1 2025 earnings | Negative | +3.7% | Q1 2025 revenue decline, lower gross margin and sizeable net loss. |
| Mar 27 | FY 2024 earnings | Negative | +2.1% | Full-year 2024 revenue and margin declines despite new grants and products. |
Earnings releases have produced mixed reactions: strong positive moves on standout quarters but several selloffs or muted responses even on improving results, with a slight tendency toward divergence between fundamentals and price.
Over recent quarters, Interlink’s earnings have shown a shift from declining 2024 revenue and margin compression to episodes of double‑digit growth and improving profitability. Q2 2025 delivered $3.4M revenue, 45% gross margin and positive net income, while Q3 and Q4 2025 saw softer trends and renewed losses. Earlier in 2025, Q1 revenue was $2.6M with a $805k net loss. Today’s Q1 2026 update, with higher revenue, stronger margins and a narrower loss, continues the narrative of gradual financial improvement after a transitional period.
Historical Comparison
Past earnings headlines moved LINK by an average of 1.12%. Today’s 6.39% pre-news gain sits at the higher end of its usual earnings-day volatility.
Earnings history shows a transition from 2024 revenue and margin declines to 2025 quarters with double-digit growth and occasional profitability, followed by mixed Q3–Q4 2025 and now Q1 2026 margin and loss improvements.
Market Pulse Summary
This announcement highlights Q1 2026 revenue of $3.07M, up 15% year over year, with gross margin improving to 43.5% and net loss narrowing to $338k. It also underscores strategic initiatives in high-performance manufacturing, wearable devices, and printed electrodes. Compared with prior quarters, the results extend a trend of gradually improving profitability. Investors may watch future quarters for sustained margin strength, progress on the proposed acquisition, and execution on pipeline products entering clinical trials.
Key Terms
non-binding letter of intent financial
clinical trials medical
fda-approved regulatory
adjusted EBITDA financial
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
FREMONT, Calif., May 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Interlink Electronics, Inc. (Nasdaq: LINK) (“Interlink” or the “Company”), a global leader in sensor technology and printed electronic solutions, today reported results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Q1 2026 and Recent Highlights
- We recently announced a non-binding letter of intent to acquire an established provider of high-performance manufacturing solutions serving mission-critical sectors such as semiconductor, defense, laser and photonics, commercial high-tech, and aerospace.
- In Q1, revenue grew by
15% year over year, and gross margins improved by 8 percentage points to43% . - We are leveraging our expertise in printed electronics to develop electrodes for intelligent test strips used in connected point-of-care and home-testing platforms. As a strategic manufacturing partner for these electrodes, we anticipate the first product will enter clinical trials soon, with initial production later this year, if successful, and significant volume expected in 2027.
- We have begun developing the third generation of a wearable product that uses our proprietary conductive transfer process in an FDA-approved muscle stimulation device. Our technology enhances patient comfort and supports the high success rate of this therapeutic device.
- We plan to launch a new R&D and production facility in South Yorkshire, England at the beginning of July to advance our Conductive Transfer technology for smart textiles and wearable devices.
“I’m excited about our recent commercial momentum and acquisition activity,” said Steven N. Bronson, Chairman, President, and CEO. “We are positioning the business for the next level by capitalizing on our diversified technology offerings, global customers, and footprint.”
Consolidated Financial Results
(Amounts in thousands except per share data and percentages)
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ ∆ | % ∆ | |||||||||||
| Revenue | $ | 3,074 | $ | 2,664 | $ | 410 | 15.4 | % | ||||||
| Gross profit | $ | 1,336 | $ | 949 | $ | 387 | 40.8 | % | ||||||
| Gross margin | 43.5 | % | 35.6 | % | ||||||||||
| Loss from operations | $ | (450 | ) | $ | (849 | ) | $ | 399 | 47.0 | % | ||||
| Net loss | $ | (338 | ) | $ | (805 | ) | $ | 467 | 58.0 | % | ||||
| Net loss applicable to common stockholders | $ | (338 | ) | $ | (905 | ) | $ | 567 | 62.7 | % | ||||
| Earnings (loss) per common share – diluted | $ | (0.02 | ) | $ | (0.06 | ) | $ | 0.04 | 66.7 | % | ||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | (168 | ) | $ | (623 | ) | $ | 455 | 73.0 | % | ||||
Revenue for the first quarter of 2026 increased
Gross margin for the first quarter of 2026 was
Net loss for the first quarter of 2026 was
Adjusted EBITDA, a non‑GAAP financial measure, was
About Interlink Electronics, Inc.
Interlink Electronics is a leading provider of sensors and printed electronic solutions, boasting 40 years of success in delivering mission-critical technologies across diverse markets. Our customers, including global blue-chip companies, trust our products and solutions, which span various markets, including medical, industrial, automotive, wearables, IoT, and other specialty markets. Our expertise in materials science, manufacturing, embedded electronics, firmware, and software enables us to create custom solutions tailored to our customers’ unique needs.
We serve our international customer base from our corporate headquarters and proprietary gas sensor production and product development facility in Fremont, California (Silicon Valley area); our advanced printed electronics and materials science laboratory in Camarillo, California; and our advanced printed-electronics manufacturing facilities in Shenzhen, China; and Irvine, Scotland.
For more information, please visit www.InterlinkElectronics.com.
Forward Looking Statements
This release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can be generally identified by phrases such as “thinks,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” and similar words. Forward-looking statements in our press releases include statements about our projected financial and operating performance, our acquisition program, our strategy and prospects, and our opportunities for organic growth and synergies. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are inherently subject to uncertainties and other factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statement. Such statements are based upon, among other things, assumptions made by, and information currently available to, management, including management’s own knowledge and assessment of the company’s industry, R&D initiatives, competition and capital requirements. Other factors and uncertainties that could affect the company’s forward-looking statements include, among other things, the following: our success in predicting new markets and the acceptance of our new products; efficient management of our infrastructure; the pace of technological developments and industry standards evolution and their effect on our target product and market choices; the effect of outsourcing technology development; changes in the ordering patterns of our customers; a decrease in the quality and/or reliability of our products; protection of our proprietary intellectual property; competition by alternative sophisticated as well as generic products; continued availability of raw materials for our products at competitive prices; disruptions in our manufacturing facilities; risks of international sales and operations including fluctuations in exchange rates and tariffs; compliance with regulatory requirements applicable to our manufacturing operations; and customer concentrations. Additional factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated by our forward-looking statements are described under the captions “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our most recent Annual Report (Form 10-K) or Quarterly Report (Form 10-Q) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements are made as of the date of the respective release, and we expressly disclaim any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Non-GAAP Financial Measure
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), we use the following non-GAAP financial measure: Adjusted EBITDA. The presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP.
We define Adjusted EBITDA for a particular period as net income (loss) before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, and as further adjusted for stock-based compensation expense.
We use this non-GAAP financial measure for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons. We believe that this non-GAAP financial measure provides meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance by excluding certain items that may not be indicative of our core business operating results, such as amortization expense related to our recent acquisitions. We believe that both management and investors benefit from referring to this non-GAAP financial measure in assessing our performance and when planning, forecasting, and analyzing future periods. This non-GAAP financial measure also facilitates management’s internal comparisons to our historical performance and liquidity as well as comparisons to our competitors’ operating results. We believe this non-GAAP financial measure is useful to investors both because (1) it allows for greater transparency with respect to key metrics used by management in its financial and operational decision-making and (2) it is used by our investors to help them analyze the health of our business.
There are a number of limitations related to the use of non-GAAP financial measures. We compensate for these limitations by providing specific information regarding the GAAP amounts excluded from these non-GAAP financial measures and evaluating these non-GAAP financial measures together with their relevant financial measures in accordance with GAAP.
Company Contact:
Interlink Electronics, Inc.
Steven N. Bronson, CEO
LINK@IESensors.com
805-623-4184
| INTERLINK ELECTRONICS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited) | |||||||
| March 31, | December 31, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| (in thousands) | |||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||
| Current assets | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 2,106 | $ | 2,724 | |||
| Accounts receivable, net | 1,709 | 1,542 | |||||
| Inventories | 1,987 | 1,801 | |||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 280 | 236 | |||||
| Total current assets | 6,082 | 6,303 | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 422 | 474 | |||||
| Intangible assets, net | 1,139 | 1,333 | |||||
| Goodwill | 2,539 | 2,586 | |||||
| Right-of-use assets | 669 | 760 | |||||
| Deferred tax assets | 215 | 202 | |||||
| Other assets | 76 | 80 | |||||
| Total assets | $ | 11,142 | $ | 11,738 | |||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |||||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 1,039 | $ | 985 | |||
| Accrued liabilities | 305 | 330 | |||||
| Lease liabilities, current | 304 | 324 | |||||
| Accrued income taxes | 29 | 24 | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 1,677 | 1,663 | |||||
| Long-term liabilities | |||||||
| Lease liabilities, long term | 419 | 493 | |||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 305 | 361 | |||||
| Total long-term liabilities | 724 | 854 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 2,401 | 2,517 | |||||
| Stockholders’ equity | |||||||
| Preferred stock | — | — | |||||
| Common stock | 16 | 16 | |||||
| Additional paid-in-capital | 62,601 | 62,594 | |||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 257 | 406 | |||||
| Accumulated deficit | (54,133 | ) | (53,795 | ) | |||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 8,741 | 9,221 | |||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity | $ | 11,142 | $ | 11,738 | |||
| INTERLINK ELECTRONICS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited) | |||||||
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| (in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||
| Revenue | $ | 3,074 | $ | 2,664 | |||
| Cost of revenue | 1,738 | 1,715 | |||||
| Gross profit | 1,336 | 949 | |||||
| Operating expenses: | |||||||
| Engineering, research and development | 303 | 434 | |||||
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,483 | 1,364 | |||||
| Total operating expenses | 1,786 | 1,798 | |||||
| (Loss) from operations | (450 | ) | (849 | ) | |||
| Other income (expense), net | 60 | 5 | |||||
| (Loss) before income taxes | (390 | ) | (844 | ) | |||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (52 | ) | (39 | ) | |||
| Net (loss) | $ | (338 | ) | $ | (805 | ) | |
| Net (loss) applicable to common stockholders | $ | (338 | ) | $ | (905 | ) | |
| Earnings (loss) per common share – basic and diluted | $ | (0.02 | ) | $ | (0.06 | ) | |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic and diluted | 15,750 | 14,796 | |||||
| INTERLINK ELECTRONICS, INC. RECONCILIATION OF CONSOLIDATED NET LOSS TO CONSOLIDATED ADJUSTED EBITDA (unaudited) | |||||||
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| (in thousands) | |||||||
| Net (loss) | $ | (338 | ) | $ | (805 | ) | |
| Adjustments to arrive at earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA): | |||||||
| Interest (income) | (2 | ) | (5 | ) | |||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (52 | ) | (39 | ) | |||
| Depreciation expense | 47 | 47 | |||||
| Amortization expense | 170 | 172 | |||||
| EBITDA | (175 | ) | (630 | ) | |||
| Adjustments to arrive at Adjusted EBITDA: | |||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 7 | 7 | |||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | (168 | ) | $ | (623 | ) | |