STOCK TITAN

Maple Gold Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Results

Maple Gold Mines (OTCQB: MGMLF) announced results from its Annual General and Special Meeting held on November 26, 2025.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Maple Gold Mines (OTCQB: MGMLF) announced results from its Annual General and Special Meeting held on November 26, 2025. All proposed resolutions were approved by voting shareholders.

Key voting outcomes: the full board slate was elected with director totals showing 99.91% to 99.06% votes in favour across nominees; appointment of auditors passed with 99.63% support. An Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan was approved with 89.13% FOR and 10.87% AGAINST. The report lists vote counts, withheld/abstain amounts, and a consistent non-vote tally of 2,564,267 shares for director-related items.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • Board slate elected with >99% support for most nominees
  • Auditors appointed with 99.63% shareholder approval
  • Equity incentive plan approved with 89.13% FOR

Negative

  • Equity incentive plan drew 10.87% shareholder opposition
  • Non-vote pool of 2,564,267 shares present on director votes
Argus Session date unavailable
+8.08% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – MGMLF

The recorded move for MGMLF in the trading session of this news was +8.08%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

Key Figures

AGM date: November 26, 2025 Directors resolution FOR: 22,586,979 shares Directors FOR percentage: 99.91% +5 more
AGM date
November 26, 2025
Date of Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders
Directors resolution FOR
22,586,979 shares
Votes for setting number of directors
Directors FOR percentage
99.91%
Percentage of votes cast for number of directors
Adams election FOR
19,953,569 shares
Votes for director Chris Adams
Equity plan FOR
17,862,896 shares
Votes for Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan
Equity plan AGAINST
2,179,190 shares
Votes against Equity Incentive Plan
Equity plan FOR percentage
89.13%
Percentage of votes cast for Equity Incentive Plan
Auditors FOR
22,521,715 shares
Votes for appointment of auditors

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Nov 19
5 events
  1. Nov 19

    Drill program update

    24h Move
    +7.3%

    Launch of fully funded 30,000‑meter Phase II drilling at Douay and Joutel.

  2. Nov 03

    Corporate overview video

    24h Move
    +6.2%

    Video highlighting district‑scale Québec gold opportunity and project assets.

  3. Oct 16

    AGM logistics update

    24h Move
    -2.4%

    Details on AGM arrangements amid Canada Post disruption and electronic materials.

  4. Sep 04

    Share consolidation

    24h Move
    -11.4%

    Announcement of 10:1 share consolidation and proportional security adjustments.

  5. Jul 15

    Drill results update

    24h Move
    -2.2%

    High‑grade Douay results extending mineralization in 531 and Nika Zones.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

annual general and special meeting, equity incentive plan, auditors
3 terms
annual general and special meeting regulatory
"all proposed resolutions at its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders"
A combined annual general and special meeting is a formal gathering of a company’s shareholders to handle routine yearly business—like approving financial statements and electing directors—and to decide on one-off or significant matters that need shareholder approval, such as major asset sales or changes to corporate rules. Investors care because votes cast there can change who runs the company, alter its strategy or capital structure, and signal broader shareholder support or opposition, much like homeowners voting on routine upkeep and a special renovation in a neighborhood association.
equity incentive plan financial
"Approval of Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan"
An equity incentive plan is a program that gives employees, executives or directors the right to receive company stock or options to buy stock as part of their pay. Think of it as offering slices of future company profit to motivate people to boost long‑term performance; for investors it matters because it can align employee goals with shareholder value but also increases the number of shares outstanding, which can dilute existing ownership.
auditors financial
"Appointment of Auditors"
Auditors are independent professionals who examine a company’s financial records, internal controls and reporting to verify accuracy and uncover errors or fraud. For investors they act like a building inspector for a company’s finances: a clean audit boosts confidence in the numbers used to value the business, while audit issues or qualifications can signal higher risk and affect stock price and access to capital.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - November 27, 2025) - Maple Gold Mines Ltd. (TSXV: MGM) (OTCQB: MGMLF) (FSE: M3G0) ("Maple Gold" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that all proposed resolutions at its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on November 26, 2025 were duly passed by an overwhelming majority of voted shareholders. The results for each of the matters voted upon at the meeting are set out below:

MOTIONSNUMBER OF SHARESPERCENTAGE OF VOTES CAST
FORAGAINSTWITHHELD / ABSTAINNON VOTEFORAGAINSTWITHHELD / ABSTAIN
Number of Directors22,586,97919,3740099.91%0.09%0.00%
Chris Adams19,953,569088,5172,564,26799.56%0.00%0.44%
Darwin Green19,853,4440188,6422,564,26799.06%0.00%0.94%
Marc Legault20,018,927023,1592,564,26799.88%0.00%0.12%
Gerald Riverin19,989,407052,6792,564,26799.74%0.00%0.26%
Kiran Patankar19,948,272093,8142,564,26799.53%0.00%0.47%
Appointment of Auditors22,521,715084,637199.63%0.00%0.37%
Approval of Amended and Restated 
Equity Incentive Plan
17,862,8962,179,19002,564,26789.13%10.87%0.00%

 

About Maple Gold

Maple Gold Mines Ltd. is a well-funded Canadian advanced exploration company focused on advancing its 100%-owned, district-scale Douay/Joutel Gold Project located in Québec's prolific Abitibi Greenstone Gold Belt. Douay/Joutel benefits from exceptional infrastructure access and boasts ~481 square kilometers of highly prospective ground including an established gold mineral resource at Douay with significant expansion potential as well as the past-producing Telbel and Eagle West mines at Joutel. In addition, the Company holds an exclusive option to acquire 100% of the Eagle Mine Property, a key part of the historical Joutel Mining Complex.

Maple Gold's property package also hosts a significant number of regional exploration targets along a 55-km strike length of the Casa Berardi Deformation Zone that have yet to be tested through drilling, making the property ripe for new gold and VMS discoveries. The Company is currently focused on carrying out exploration and drill programs to grow mineral resources and make new discoveries to establish an exciting new gold district in the heart of the Abitibi. For more information, please visit www.maplegoldmines.com.

ON BEHALF OF MAPLE GOLD MINES LTD.

"Kiran Patankar"

Kiran Patankar, President & CEO

For Further Information, Please Contact:

Kiran Patankar, President & CEO
or
Deborah Honig, Adelaide Capital - deborah@adcap.ca

Phone: 647-203-8793
Email: info@maplegoldmines.com
Website: www.maplegoldmines.com
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/maplegoldmines

NEITHER THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE POLICIES OF THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE) ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS PRESS RELEASE.

Forward-Looking Statements and Cautionary Notes:

This news release contains "forward-looking information" and "forward-looking statements" (collectively referred to as "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation in Canada. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts; they are generally, but not always, identified by the words "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "intends," "estimates," "projects," "aims," "potential," "goal," "objective,", "strategy", "prospective," and similar expressions, or that events or conditions "will," "would," "may," "can," "could" or "should" occur, or are those statements, which, by their nature, refer to future events. Forward-looking statements in this news release include, but are not limited to, statements about the resource expansion and discovery potential across the Company's gold projects, and its intention to pursue such potential, and the Company's exploration work and results from current and future work programs. Although the Company believes that forward-looking statements in this news release are reasonable, it can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct, as forward-looking statements are based on assumptions, uncertainties and management's best estimate of future events on the date the statements are made and involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Consequently, actual events or results could differ materially from the Company's expectations and projections, and readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. For a more detailed discussion of additional risks and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements in this news release, please refer to the Company's filings with Canadian securities regulators available under the Company's profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca or on the Company's website at www.maplegoldmines.com. Except to the extent required by applicable securities laws and/or the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange, the Company undertakes no obligation to, and expressly disclaims any intention to, update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/276143

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Maple Gold (MGMLF) AGM results on November 26, 2025?

All resolutions were approved; directors and auditors passed, and the equity incentive plan was approved 89.13% FOR.

How did shareholders vote on Maple Gold's Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan (MGMLF)?

Shareholders approved the plan with 89.13% FOR and 10.87% AGAINST.

Which Maple Gold (MGMLF) directors received the highest shareholder support?

Director nominations were elected with support ranging from 99.06% to 99.91% FOR.

What was the non-vote amount reported at the Maple Gold AGM (MGMLF)?

A non-vote amount of 2,564,267 shares was recorded for director-related items.

Did Maple Gold (MGMLF) shareholders approve the appointment of auditors?

Yes; the appointment of auditors passed with 99.63% FOR.

Keep reading