MannKind Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update
Nine-month revenue rose 27%, while net results shifted from $21.811 million income to a $58.874 million loss.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
MannKind (Nasdaq: MNKD) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $101.9 million, with Furoscix contributing to growth following its acquisition. Revenue rose 24% year over year, but net results shifted to a $23.224 million loss, or $0.07 per share, from $7.985 million income. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 111% to $61.4 million.
Furoscix ReadyFlow received FDA approval, and shipments began in mid-September; approximately 75% of Furoscix shipments had transitioned by late October. Afrezza prescriptions increased approximately 17% versus Q2. MannKind reported tolerability in its Phase 1b nintedanib inhaled-powder study and is advancing a global Phase 2 trial. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $96.6 million at September 30. A $50 million private placement funded a $45 million contingent payment triggered by ReadyFlow approval.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 revenue rose 24% year over year to $101.870 million.
- Moderate pointFuroscix ReadyFlow received FDA approval; shipments commenced in mid-September.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Q4 Furoscix revenue is expected by MannKind to exceed revenue for the first half of 2026.
- Moderate pointAfrezza total prescriptions increased approximately 17% in Q3 versus Q2 2026.
- Moderate pointQ3 royalties rose 12% year over year to $37.463 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.MannKind anticipates $15 million in ralinepag milestone payments in 2027. 1.2% of market cap
- Moderate point$50 million private placement closed July 24, 2026, providing funding for the ReadyFlow approval-triggered payment. 4% of market cap
14 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month revenue rose 27% year over year to $301.416 million.
- Minor pointFuroscix generated $22.376 million in Q3 revenue and $60.061 million over nine months following its October 2025 acquisition.
- Minor pointApproximately 75% of Furoscix shipments had transitioned to ReadyFlow by late October.
- Minor pointFuroscix monthly prescribers and prescriptions reached records in September.
- Minor pointAfrezza Q3 revenue rose 5% year over year to $19.349 million.
- Minor pointAfrezza average monthly new-to-brand prescriptions increased approximately 80% in Q3 versus Q2 2026 following the pediatric launch.
- Minor pointAll 60 priority pediatric institutions have prescribed Afrezza; approximately 2,000 pediatric patients have been treated since launch.
- Minor pointNine-month royalties rose 8% year over year to $102.583 million.
- Minor pointPhase 1b INFLO-1 results demonstrated tolerability of nintedanib inhaled powder; global Phase 2 development is advancing.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Ralinepag inhaled-powder formulation work is complete; United Therapeutics plans clinical development.
- Minor pointRose Pharma licensing and collaboration agreement signed to develop an inhaled GLP-1 for weight management.
- Minor pointCollaboration and services costs fell to $12.299 million in Q3 from $15.705 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month collaboration and services costs fell to $37.393 million from $45.414 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointStockholders’ deficit narrowed to $37.266 million at September 30, 2026, from $51.022 million at December 31, 2025.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 net loss was $23.224 million, versus $7.985 million net income in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 operating loss was $2.183 million, versus $18.896 million operating income a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 selling, general and administrative expenses rose 111% year over year to $61.4 million.
- Moderate pointCommercial gross margin decreased because the Furoscix on-body infusor has a lower gross margin percentage than Afrezza.
- Moderate pointQ3 collaborations and services revenue fell 27% year over year to $19.405 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 interest expense rose to $7.642 million from $1.364 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointOther expense, net was $11.503 million in Q3 and $19.271 million over nine months, versus none a year earlier.
- Moderate point$45 million contingent payment was funded following FDA approval of Furoscix ReadyFlow. 3.6% of market cap
- Moderate pointCash and cash equivalents fell to $41.276 million at September 30, 2026, from $74.882 million at December 31, 2025.
- Moderate pointCommon shares outstanding increased to 321,633,894 at September 30, 2026, from 307,832,587 at December 31, 2025.
18 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 diluted loss per share was $0.07, versus earnings of $0.03 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net loss was $58.874 million, versus $21.811 million net income a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted loss per share was $0.19, versus earnings of $0.07 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating loss was $4.200 million, versus $46.488 million operating income a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month selling, general and administrative expenses rose 103% year over year to $173.8 million.
- Minor pointQ3 commercial cost of goods sold, excluding acquired-intangible amortization, rose to $11.2 million from $4.5 million.
- Minor pointNine-month commercial cost of goods sold, excluding acquired-intangible amortization, rose to $33.1 million from $12.9 million.
- Minor pointQ3 research and development expenses rose 2% year over year to $14.4 million.
- Minor pointNine-month research and development expenses rose 28% year over year to $49.6 million.
- Minor pointNine-month collaborations and services revenue fell 1% year over year to $77.941 million.
- Minor pointQ3 V-Go revenue fell 14% year over year to $3.277 million.
- Minor pointNine-month V-Go revenue fell 24% year over year to $9.188 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Afrezza revenue declined to $51.643 million from $51.709 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAcquired-intangible amortization reached $5.160 million in Q3 and $13.895 million over nine months, versus none a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month interest expense rose to $27.015 million from $6.294 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointShort-term investments fell to $55.333 million at September 30, 2026, from $96.464 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointTerm loan balance increased to $319.447 million at September 30, 2026, from $318.361 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointMNKD-101’s ICoN-1 clinical study was discontinued, reducing related clinical development expenses.
News Explained
The release adds a Ralinepag update: formulation work is complete, United Therapeutics plans clinical development, and MannKind anticipates
Key Figures
- Total revenue
- $101.9 million; +24% year over year
- Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
- Commercial product revenue
- $45.0 million; +102% year over year
- Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
- Net loss
- $23,224 thousand
- Q3 2026
- Cash, cash equivalents and investments
- $96.6 million
- As of September 30, 2026
- Private placement
- $50 million
- Closed July 24, 2026
- CVR payment
- $45 million
- Payment triggered by Furoscix ReadyFlow FDA approval
- Ralinepag DPI milestone payments
- $15 million
- Company anticipates earning payments in 2027
- ReadyFlow share of Furoscix shipments
- Approximately 75%
- By late October following launch
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Revenue rose, but MannKind reported a quarterly net loss and higher launch-related expenses.
-
Prior-year Q3 revenue was $82.1 million, the comparison period for current-quarter revenue growth.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ipf medical
glp-1 medical
cvr financial
private placement financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Q3 2026 total revenues of
$101.9 million , +24% vs. Q3 2025 - Q3 2026 commercial product revenue of
$45.0 million , +102% vs. Q3 2025- Furoscix ReadyFlow™ was approved and shipments commenced mid-September
- Rapid adoption of Furoscix ReadyFlow, making up approximately
75% of the current weekly Furoscix shipments - Afrezza® pediatric launch accounts for an approximately
80% increase in average monthly new-to-brand prescriptions in Q3 vs. Q2 2026
- Pipeline Advancements
- Reported positive Phase 1b INFLO-1 results, demonstrating tolerability of nintedanib DPI and clinical validation of Technosphere DPI technology in IPF; global Phase 2 trial underway
- Conference call and webcast today at 4:30 p.m. ET
DANBURY, Conn. and WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif., Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- MannKind Corporation (Nasdaq: MNKD) a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to transforming chronic disease care through innovative, patient-centric solutions for cardiometabolic and orphan lung diseases, today reported financial results for the third quarter of 2026, and provided a business update.
“The third quarter marked an important transition for MannKind as we shifted from delivering on three major catalysts to executing against them,” said Michael Castagna, Chief Executive Officer of MannKind. “We are focused on scaling two commercial launches while supporting three programs in IPF. Furoscix ReadyFlow is off to an exceptionally strong start, and we believe Furoscix will generate more revenue in the fourth quarter than it did in the first half of 2026. ReadyFlow significantly expands the opportunity ahead and reinforces our conviction that Furoscix can be transformational for MannKind and the patients we serve.”
Business Update
Commercial Products
Furoscix
- Furoscix® generated
$22.4 million in net revenue for the third quarter of 2026, with Furoscix ReadyFlow shipments commencing in mid-September - Approximately
75% of Furoscix shipments transitioned to ReadyFlow by late October, demonstrating rapid adoption following launch - Achieved record monthly prescribers and prescriptions in September, reflecting continued growth in Furoscix utilization
Afrezza
- Afrezza® generated
$19.3 million in net sales for the third quarter of 2026 - Total prescriptions increased approximately
17% compared with Q2 2026, driven by strong early uptake following the pediatric launch - All 60 priority pediatric institutions have prescribed Afrezza, with approximately 2,000 pediatric patients treated since launch
Development
Nintedanib DPI (MNKD-201)
- Positive Phase 1b INFLO-1 results demonstrated tolerability of nintedanib DPI, validating the Technosphere® DPI platform in IPF
- Advancing MNKD-201 into global Phase 2 trial
Ralinepag DPI (MNKD-1501)
- Formulation work completed; United Therapeutics plans to pursue clinical development
- Anticipate earning
$15 million in milestone payments in 2027
Inhaled GLP-1 Program
- Entered into a licensing and collaboration agreement with Rose Pharma to develop an inhaled rapid-acting, short-duration GLP-1 for weight management
Corporate Update
- Cash, cash equivalents and investments as of September 30, 2026, totaled
$96.6 million - Closed
$50 million private placement on July 24, 2026; proceeds funded the$45 million CVR payment triggered by the FDA approval of Furoscix ReadyFlow
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Revenues
| Three Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | ||||||||||
| Revenues | (Dollars in thousands) | ||||||||||||
| Afrezza | 19,349 | 18,493 | 856 | 5 | % | ||||||||
| Furoscix | 22,376 | — | 22,376 | N/A | |||||||||
| V-Go | 3,277 | 3,812 | (535 | ) | (14 | %) | |||||||
| Collaborations and services | 19,405 | 26,506 | (7,101 | ) | (27 | %) | |||||||
| Royalties | 37,463 | 33,319 | 4,144 | 12 | % | ||||||||
| Total revenues | $ | 101,870 | $ | 82,130 | $ | 19,740 | 24 | % | |||||
Total revenues for the third quarter of 2026 increased compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to the addition of Furoscix to our product portfolio following the October 2025 acquisition of scPharma, as well as an increase in revenue from royalties. The increase in royalties was due to UT’s increase in net revenue from sales of Tyvaso DPI. The increase in total revenue was partially offset by a decrease in revenue from collaborations and services which was primarily attributable to decreased product sold to UT. UT provides notice of their subsequent year purchase quantity on or prior to October 15th of each year and quarterly revenue fluctuations reflect delivery timing rather than changes in annual order volume.
Operating Expenses and Other Financial Highlights
- Cost of goods sold – commercial, excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets, was
$11.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$4.5 million for the same period in 2025.- The increase is primarily attributable to the inclusion of Furoscix into our product portfolio following the acquisition of scPharma in October 2025. The Furoscix on-body infusor has a lower gross margin percentage than Afrezza which resulted in a decrease in gross margin in the current period.
- Research and development expenses were
$14.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$14.1 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of2% .- The increase was primarily attributable to the development of Furoscix ReadyFlow, higher personnel costs following the acquisition of scPharma, and increased clinical development costs for MNKD-201. These increases were partially offset by lower clinical development expenses resulting from the discontinuation of the ICoN-1 clinical study for MNKD-101 and the completion of the Afrezza pediatric study.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses were
$61.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$29.1 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of111% .- The increase was primarily attributable to costs associated with the promotion and support of Furoscix, which was acquired from scPharma in October 2025, expansion of our field-based teams, and launch activities related to Furoscix ReadyFlow and the pediatric indication for Afrezza.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
Revenues
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | ||||||||||
| Revenues | (Dollars in thousands) | ||||||||||||
| Afrezza | 51,643 | 51,709 | (66 | ) | (0 | %) | |||||||
| Furoscix | 60,061 | — | 60,061 | N/A | |||||||||
| V-Go | 9,188 | 12,023 | (2,835 | ) | (24 | %) | |||||||
| Collaborations and services | 77,941 | 78,727 | (786 | ) | (1 | %) | |||||||
| Royalties | 102,583 | $ | 94,552 | $ | 8,031 | 8 | % | ||||||
| Total revenues | $ | 301,416 | $ | 237,011 | $ | 64,405 | 27 | % | |||||
Total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 increased compared to the same period in the prior year due to the addition of Furoscix to our product portfolio following the October 2025 acquisition of scPharma, as well as an increase in royalties. The increase in royalties was due to UT’s increase in net revenue from sales of Tyvaso DPI.
Operating Expenses and Other Financial Highlights
- Cost of goods sold – commercial, excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets, was
$33.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$12.9 million for the same period in 2025.- The increase is primarily attributable to the inclusion of Furoscix into our product portfolio following the acquisition of scPharma in October 2025. The Furoscix on-body infusor has a lower gross margin percentage than Afrezza which resulted in a decrease in gross margin in the current period.
- Research and development expenses were
$49.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$38.8 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of28% .- The increase was primarily attributable to the development of Furoscix ReadyFlow, higher personnel costs following the acquisition of scPharma, and increased clinical development costs for MNKD-201. These increases were partially offset by lower clinical development expenses resulting from the discontinuation of the ICoN-1 clinical study for MNKD-101 and the completion of the Afrezza pediatric study.
- Selling, general and administrative expenses were
$173.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to$85.7 million for the same period in 2025, an increase of103% .- The increase was primarily attributable to costs associated with the promotion and support of Furoscix, expansion of our field-based teams, and launch activities related to Furoscix ReadyFlow and the pediatric indication for Afrezza.
Conference Call and Webcast
MannKind will host a conference call and webcast to discuss these results today at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. The webcast can be accessed live via the Events & Presentations section of MannKind’s Investor Relations website. A replay will remain available in the same location for approximately 90 days following the conference call.
About MannKind
MannKind Corporation (Nasdaq: MNKD) is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to transforming chronic disease care through innovative, patient-centric solutions. Focused on cardiometabolic and orphan lung diseases, we develop and commercialize treatments that address serious unmet medical needs, including diabetes, pulmonary hypertension, and fluid overload in heart failure and chronic kidney disease.
With deep expertise in drug-device combinations, MannKind aims to deliver therapies designed to fit seamlessly into daily life.
Learn more at mannkindcorp.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release that are not statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. These statements include, without limitation, statements regarding the anticipated growth potential for Furoscix, including as a major commercial brand; the development plans for ralinepag DPI and the expected timing for milestone payments related thereto; the potential benefits of and opportunities for MannKind’s products and product candidates; and expectations regarding MannKind’s ongoing and planned clinical trials and nonclinical studies, including the ongoing Phase 2 INFLO-2 trial. Words such as “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “expects,” “intend,” “will,” “goal,” “potential,” “prepare,” “opportunity” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon MannKind’s current expectations. Actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements as a result of various risks and uncertainties, which include, without limitation, risks associated with developing product candidates; risks and uncertainties related to unforeseen delays that may impact the timing of clinical trials and reporting data; risks associated with safety and other complications of our products and product candidates; risks associated with the regulatory review process; risks associated with competition; manufacturing risks; market adoption risks; and other risks detailed in MannKind’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including under the “Risk Factors” heading of its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, being filed with the SEC later today. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. All forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement, and MannKind undertakes no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this press release.
Tyvaso DPI is a trademark of United Therapeutics Corporation.
AFREZZA, FUROSCIX, MANNKIND, and V-GO are registered trademarks, and Furoscix ReadyFlow is a trademark of MannKind Corporation.
| MANNKIND CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS | ||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| (In thousands except per share data) | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues: | ||||||||||||||||
| Commercial product sales | $ | 45,002 | $ | 22,305 | $ | 120,892 | $ | 63,732 | ||||||||
| Collaborations and services | 19,405 | 26,506 | 77,941 | 78,727 | ||||||||||||
| Royalties | 37,463 | 33,319 | 102,583 | 94,552 | ||||||||||||
| Total revenues | 101,870 | 82,130 | 301,416 | 237,011 | ||||||||||||
| Expenses: | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost of goods sold – commercial, excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets | 11,213 | 4,498 | 33,130 | 12,873 | ||||||||||||
| Cost of revenue – collaborations and services | 12,299 | 15,705 | 37,393 | 45,414 | ||||||||||||
| Research and development | 14,360 | 14,063 | 49,592 | 38,760 | ||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative | 61,412 | 29,088 | 173,801 | 85,724 | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | 5,160 | — | 13,895 | — | ||||||||||||
| (Gain) loss on foreign currency transaction | (391 | ) | (120 | ) | (2,195 | ) | 7,752 | |||||||||
| Total expenses | 104,053 | 63,234 | 305,616 | 190,523 | ||||||||||||
| (Loss) income from operations | (2,183 | ) | 18,896 | (4,200 | ) | 46,488 | ||||||||||
| Other income (expense): | ||||||||||||||||
| Interest income | 1,090 | 2,628 | 3,541 | 6,416 | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (7,642 | ) | (1,364 | ) | (27,015 | ) | (6,294 | ) | ||||||||
| Interest expense on liability for sale of future royalties | (501 | ) | (3,514 | ) | (3,573 | ) | (10,564 | ) | ||||||||
| Interest expense on financing liability | (2,434 | ) | (2,456 | ) | (7,241 | ) | (7,299 | ) | ||||||||
| Impairment of available-for-sale investment | — | (6,409 | ) | — | (6,409 | ) | ||||||||||
| Loss on settlement of debt | — | — | (917 | ) | — | |||||||||||
| Other expense, net | (11,503 | ) | — | (19,271 | ) | — | ||||||||||
| Total other expense, net | (20,990 | ) | (11,115 | ) | (54,476 | ) | (24,150 | ) | ||||||||
| (Loss) income before income tax expense (benefit) | (23,173 | ) | 7,781 | (58,676 | ) | 22,338 | ||||||||||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 51 | (204 | ) | 198 | 527 | |||||||||||
| Net (loss) income | $ | (23,224 | ) | $ | 7,985 | $ | (58,874 | ) | $ | 21,811 | ||||||
| Net (loss) income per share – basic | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 0.03 | $ | (0.19 | ) | $ | 0.07 | ||||||
| Weighted average shares used to compute net (loss) income per share – basic | 320,182 | 306,806 | 312,722 | 305,093 | ||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income per share – diluted | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 0.03 | $ | (0.19 | ) | $ | 0.07 | ||||||
| Weighted average shares used to compute net (loss) income per share – diluted | 320,182 | 311,638 | 312,722 | 313,339 | ||||||||||||
| MANNKIND CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| (In thousands except share and per share data) | ||||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Current assets: | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 41,276 | $ | 74,882 | ||||
| Short-term investments | 55,333 | 96,464 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 41,034 | 38,367 | ||||||
| Inventory | 48,469 | 35,313 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 54,364 | 46,553 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 240,476 | 291,579 | ||||||
| Restricted cash | 749 | 745 | ||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 86,371 | 82,423 | ||||||
| Goodwill | 67,595 | 67,595 | ||||||
| Developed technology - Furoscix | 305,877 | 190,027 | ||||||
| IPR&D - ReadyFlow Formulation | — | 129,600 | ||||||
| Other intangible assets | 4,927 | 5,072 | ||||||
| Other assets | 16,621 | 20,129 | ||||||
| Long-term investments | — | 5,012 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 722,616 | $ | 792,182 | ||||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT | ||||||||
| Current liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 14,383 | $ | 9,034 | ||||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 59,593 | 64,628 | ||||||
| Liability for sale of future royalties – current | 14,573 | 14,298 | ||||||
| Financing liability – current | 10,565 | 10,328 | ||||||
| Deferred revenue – current | 9,410 | 15,331 | ||||||
| Contingent consideration – current | — | 21,132 | ||||||
| Senior convertible notes – current | — | 36,280 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 108,524 | 171,031 | ||||||
| Liability for sale of future royalties – long term | 130,026 | 136,985 | ||||||
| Financing liability – long term | 92,231 | 93,092 | ||||||
| Deferred revenue – long term | 34,809 | 39,977 | ||||||
| Recognized loss on purchase commitments – long term | 63,720 | 65,952 | ||||||
| Operating lease liability | 9,177 | 10,689 | ||||||
| Milestone liabilities | 1,580 | 2,003 | ||||||
| Term loan | 319,447 | 318,361 | ||||||
| Other long term liabilities | 368 | — | ||||||
| Contingent consideration – long term | — | 5,114 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 759,882 | 843,204 | ||||||
| Commitments and contingencies | ||||||||
| Stockholders' deficit: | ||||||||
| Undesignated preferred stock, no shares issued or outstanding as of September 30, 2026 or December 31, 2025 | — | — | ||||||
| Common stock, 321,633,894 and 307,832,587 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 3,216 | 3,078 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 3,214,437 | 3,141,741 | ||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income | (88 | ) | 115 | |||||
| Accumulated deficit | (3,254,831 | ) | (3,195,956 | ) | ||||
| Total stockholders' deficit | (37,266 | ) | (51,022 | ) | ||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit | $ | 722,616 | $ | 792,182 | ||||
Non-GAAP Measures
To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements presented under GAAP, we are presenting non-GAAP net (loss) income and non-GAAP net (loss) income per share – basic, which are non-GAAP financial measures. We are providing these non-GAAP financial measures to disclose additional information to facilitate the comparison of past and present operations, and they are among the indicators management uses as a basis for evaluating our financial performance. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures, when considered together with our GAAP financial results, provide management and investors with an additional understanding of our business operating results, including underlying trends.
These non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP measures; should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP; have no standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP; and are not prepared under any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles. In addition, from time to time in the future there may be other items that we may exclude for purposes of our non-GAAP financial measures; and we may in the future
cease to exclude items that we have historically excluded for purposes of our non-GAAP financial measures. Likewise, we may determine to modify the nature of adjustments to arrive at our non-GAAP financial measures. Because of the non-standardized definitions of non- GAAP financial measures, the non-GAAP financial measures as used by us in this report have limits in their usefulness to investors and may be calculated differently from, and therefore may not be directly comparable to, similarly titled measures used by other companies.
The following table reconciles our financial measures for net (loss) income and net (loss) income per share ("EPS") for basic weighted average shares as reported in our condensed consolidated statement of operations to a non-GAAP presentation:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Loss | Basic EPS | Net Income | Basic EPS | Net Loss | Basic EPS | Net Income | Basic EPS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| GAAP reported net (loss) income | $ | (23,224 | ) | $ | (0.07 | ) | $ | 7,985 | 0.03 | $ | (58,874 | ) | $ | (0.19 | ) | $ | 21,811 | $ | 0.07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock compensation | 6,444 | 0.02 | 4,318 | 0.01 | 23,125 | 0.07 | 17,223 | 0.06 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense on liability for sale of future royalties | 501 | 0.00 | 3,514 | 0.01 | 3,573 | 0.01 | 10,564 | 0.03 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sold portion of royalty revenue (1) | (3,746 | ) | (0.01 | ) | (3,332 | ) | (0.01 | ) | (10,258 | ) | (0.03 | ) | (9,455 | ) | (0.03 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (Gain) loss on foreign currency transaction | (391 | ) | 0.00 | (120 | ) | 0.00 | (2,195 | ) | (0.01 | ) | 7,752 | 0.03 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets acquired | 5,160 | 0.01 | — | — | 13,895 | 0.05 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Expense related to contingent consideration | 11,641 | 0.04 | — | — | 19,409 | 0.07 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on settlement of debt | — | — | — | — | 917 | 0.00 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisition related expenses (2) | — | — | 3,673 | 0.01 | — | — | 3,673 | 0.01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Impairment loss on available-for-sale investment | — | — | 6,409 | 0.02 | — | — | 6,409 | 0.02 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP adjusted net (loss) income | $ | (3,615 | ) | $ | (0.01 | ) | $ | 22,447 | $ | 0.07 | $ | (10,408 | ) | $ | (0.03 | ) | $ | 57,977 | $ | 0.19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted average shares used to compute net (loss) income per share – basic | 320,182 | 306,806 | 312,722 | 305,093 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) Represents the non-cash portion of the | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

MannKind Contacts: Investor Relations Kate Miranda Email: ir@mnkd.com Media Relations Christie Iacangelo Email: media@mnkd.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were MannKind’s Q3 2026 revenue and earnings?
MannKind reported $101.870 million in revenue and a $23.224 million net loss for Q3 2026. Revenue increased 24% from Q3 2025, when net income was $7.985 million. Diluted results changed from earnings of $0.03 per share to a loss of $0.07 per share.
When did MannKind launch Furoscix ReadyFlow, and how quickly was it adopted?
Furoscix ReadyFlow shipments began in mid-September 2026 following FDA approval. By late October, approximately 75% of Furoscix shipments had transitioned to ReadyFlow.
Why did MannKind’s collaborations and services revenue decline in Q3 2026?
The decline primarily reflected less product sold to United Therapeutics. MannKind says quarterly revenue fluctuations reflect delivery timing rather than changes in annual order volume. United Therapeutics provides notice of its subsequent-year purchase quantity on or before October 15 each year.
What milestone payments does MannKind expect from its ralinepag inhaled-powder program?
MannKind anticipates earning $15 million in milestone payments in 2027. Formulation work for ralinepag inhaled powder, also called MNKD-1501, is complete, and United Therapeutics plans to pursue clinical development.