Starling Oncology Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Updates Full-Year 2026 Guidance
Nine-month operating cash flow turned positive, while a debt-extinguishment loss weighed on third-quarter results.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Starling Oncology (NASDAQ: STLN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $169.8 million and updated its full-year financial guidance. Revenue rose 24.3% year over year, while gross profit increased 62.1% to $30.7 million. Net loss narrowed to $15.748 million from $16.504 million. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, turned positive at $3.394 million versus negative $3.459 million.
Full-year revenue guidance narrowed to $650–$660 million from $650–$670 million; free cash flow guidance narrowed to $5–$10 million from $5–$15 million. Gross profit guidance is now $107–$110 million, and adjusted EBITDA guidance is $4–$6 million. The company expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $3–$5 million. Specialty pharmacy revenue grew 44% to $109 million. The medical loss ratio—direct costs divided by capitated revenue—was 81.0%, versus 85.5% in the second quarter and 67.8% a year earlier.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose 24.3% to $169.8 million from $136.6 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter gross profit increased 62.1% to $30.7 million year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net loss narrowed to $15.748 million from $16.504 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA reached $3.394 million, versus negative $3.459 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointSpecialty pharmacy revenue grew 44% to $109 million year over year, with a 24% gross margin.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter capitated revenue increased 39.6% to $28.714 million from $20.574 million a year earlier.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year gross profit guidance increased to $107–$110 million from $105–$110 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance narrowed to $4–$6 million from $2–$7 million, raising its lower bound.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year 2026 capitated revenue is expected at approximately $110 million.
- Moderate pointNine-month free cash flow reached $20.223 million, versus negative $26.924 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointLives under value-based contracts increased to 2.2 million from 1.9 million a year earlier.
8 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter loss per share narrowed to $0.13 from $0.14 a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA exceeded the company's outlook of $0.50 million to $1.5 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is expected at $3–$5 million as Florida delegated lives are onboarded.
- Minor pointNine-month operating cash flow reached $19.867 million, versus negative $27.820 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net loss narrowed to $28.029 million from $53.098 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA reached $1.185 million, versus negative $12.555 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointCash and equivalents increased to $36.895 million from $33.565 million at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net interest expense decreased 5.5% to $1.815 million year over year.
Negative
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year revenue guidance narrowed to $650–$660 million from $650–$670 million, lowering its upper bound.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year free cash flow guidance narrowed to $5–$10 million from $5–$15 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter debt-extinguishment loss was $11.561 million, versus none a year earlier. 1.6% of market cap
- Moderate pointThird-quarter medical loss ratio was 81.0%, above 67.8% a year earlier but below 85.5% sequentially.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.The company anticipates a 2027 medical loss ratio of 85%–90% with onboarding of new lives.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter fee-for-service revenue decreased 21.0% to $31.299 million year over year.
2 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter infrastructure and workforce costs increased 153.3% to $3.298 million year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter share-based compensation increased 31.6% to $1.348 million year over year.
News Explained
Management expects 2027 MLR of 85% to 90% as it onboards new lives.
Starling Nexus is live for network providers in all markets where the company has delegated capitation arrangements, and it is the interface for submitting prior authorizations for utilization-management review.
The company defines free cash flow as operating cash flow plus cash paid for interest, less capital expenditures.
For
Details
Market Reaction – STLN
On Nov 5, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for STLN is 14.63% below the previous close. Argus tracked a trough of -18.5% from its starting point during tracking. Our momentum scanner has recorded 27 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $5.72. Relative volume is above average at 1.6x what this stock usually trades by this time of day.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Q3 consolidated revenue
- $169.8 million, up 24.3%
- Quarter ended September 30, 2026; year over year
- Q3 gross profit
- $30.7 million, up 62.1%
- Quarter ended September 30, 2026; year over year
- Q3 net loss
- $15.7 million
- Compared with a $16.5 million net loss in the prior-year quarter
- Q3 Adjusted EBITDA
- Positive $3.4 million
- Compared with $(3.5) million in the prior-year quarter
- 2026 revenue guidance
- $650 to $660 million
- Updated range; previous guidance was $650 to $670 million
- 2026 gross profit guidance
- $107 to $110 million
- Updated range; previous guidance was $105 to $110 million
- 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance
- $4 to $6 million
- Updated range; previous guidance was $2 to $7 million
- 2026 Free Cash Flow guidance
- $5 to $10 million
- Updated range; previous guidance was $5 to $15 million
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Q2 revenue and gross profit grew, Adjusted EBITDA turned positive, and full-year guidance was raised.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
medical loss ratio financial
gaap financial
free cash flow financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
CERRITOS, Calif., Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Starling Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) (“STLN” or the “Company”), one of the largest value-based community oncology groups in the United States, today reported financial results for its quarter ended September 30, 2026 and updated it's full-year 2026 guidance.
Recent Operational Highlights
- Specialty Pharmacy Revenue was
$109 million , up 44 percent year over year, and gross margin was 24 percent. Continued increase in the capture rate of fills written by Starling physicians was the primary contributor to year-over-year revenue growth in the specialty pharmacy. - Capitated revenue grew 40 percent year over year in the third quarter, and our medical loss ratio, or MLR, improved sequentially to 81.0 percent, compared to 85.5 percent in the second quarter and
67.8% in the prior year period. - Starling Nexus, our proprietary utilization management portal, is now live for our network providers who practice in all markets where we have delegated capitation arrangements and is the interface through which prior authorizations are submitted for UM review.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
All comparisons are to the quarter ended September 30, 2025 unless otherwise noted
- Consolidated revenue of
$169.8 million increased24.3% from$136.6 million - Gross profit of
$30.7 million , increased62.1% - Net loss of
$15.7 million compared to net loss of$16.5 million - Basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share of
$(0.13) compared to$(0.14) - Adjusted EBITDA* of positive
$3.4 million compared to$(3.5) million - Cash and cash equivalents of
$36.9 million as of September 30, 2026
*Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure and the reconciliation is included in the Financial Information; Non-GAAP Financial Measures section below.
Management Commentary
Daniel Virnich, CEO of Starling, commented, "The third quarter of 2026 was another strong quarter for our company, with revenue up
Fourth Quarter of 2026 Outlook
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we anticipate Adjusted EBITDA** of
Updated Outlook for Fiscal Year 2026
| 2026 Guidance - Previous | 2026 Guidance - Updated | |
| Revenue | ||
| Gross Profit | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA** | ||
| Free Cash Flow** |
** The Company uses Adjusted EBITDA, Medical Loss Ratio (MLR), and Free Cash flow, each a non-GAAP measure, as an additional tool to assess its operational and financial performance. See "Financial Information: Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below. STLN is not reasonably able to provide a quantitative reconciliation for forward-looking information of Adjusted EBITDA, MLR and Free Cash flow the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, without unreasonable efforts due to uncertainties regarding capitated lives, direct costs, taxes, capital expenditures, share-based compensation, change in fair value of liabilities, unrealized (gains) losses on investments, consulting and legal fees, transaction costs and other non-cash items. The variability of these items could have an unpredictable, and potentially significant, impact on STLN’s future GAAP financial results.
The Company expects approximately
The outlook information provided in this earnings release does not take into account the impact of any unanticipated developments in the business or changes in the operating or economic environment, nor does it take into account the impact of STLN's acquisitions, dispositions or financings. STLN's outlook assumes a largely stable global market, which would likely be negatively impacted if recent tariff rate increases and exchange rate changes persist and adversely affect world trade. The outlook information included in this press release represents management's current estimates as of the date of this release. Actual results may differ materially depending on a number of factors. Investors are urged to read the Forward-Looking Statements included in this release. Management does not assume any obligation to update these estimates other than as required by applicable law.
Webcast and Conference Call
STLN will host a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) to discuss third quarter results and management’s outlook for future financial and operational performance.
The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing 1-800-347-6865, or for international callers, 1-203-518-9757. The conference ID for the live call is STARLING. A replay will be available approximately three hours after the call and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921, or for international callers, 1-412-317-6671. The access ID for the replay is 11162885. The replay will be available until 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Time) on Thursday, November 19, 2026. The live webcast and replay can be accessed at https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1780401&tp_key=49fb750904
About Starling Oncology, Inc.
Founded in 2007, Starling Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is advancing oncology by delivering highly specialized, value-based cancer care in the community setting. Formerly known as The Oncology Institute, Starling Oncology offers cutting-edge, evidence-based cancer care to a population of approximately 2.2 million patients including clinical trials, transfusions, and other care delivery models traditionally associated with the most advanced care delivery organizations. With over 400 employed and network clinicians and over 100 clinics and network locations of care across five states and growing, Starling Oncology is coordinating cancer care for the better. For more information visit www.starlingoncology.com. Please follow us on LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter), or Bluesky.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally may be identified by words such as “preliminary,” “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “should,” “would,” “plan,” “project,” “predict,” “potential,” “guidance,” “approximately,” “seem,” “seek,” “future,” “outlook,” and similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding projections, anticipated financial results, estimates and forecasts of revenue and other financial and performance metrics and projections of market opportunity and expectations. These statements are based on various assumptions and on the current expectations of STLN and are not predictions of actual performance. These forward-looking statements must not be relied on by anyone as a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions. Many actual events and circumstances are beyond the control of STLN. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including the accuracy of the assumptions underlying the 2026 full fiscal year outlook and the Q4 2026 outlook and our longer-term expectations, including for 2027, as discussed herein, the outcome of judicial and administrative proceedings to which STLN may become a party or investigations to which STLN may become or is subject that could interrupt or limit STLN’s operations, result in adverse judgments, settlements or fines and create negative publicity; changes in STLN’s patient or payors' preferences, prospects and the competitive conditions prevailing in the healthcare sector; failure to continue to meet stock exchange listing standards; and those factors discussed in the documents STLN has filed, or will file, with the SEC, including the Item 1A. "Risk Factors" section of STLN's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the SEC on March 12, 2026 and any subsequent filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q or Current Reports on Form 8-K. If these risks materialize or STLN’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that STLN currently is evaluating or does not presently know, or that STLN currently believes are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements reflect STLN’s plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this press release. STLN anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause STLN’s assessments to change. STLN does not undertake any obligation to update any of these forward-looking statements other than as required by applicable law. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release and are subject to a number of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements and readers are cautioned to not place undue reliance on these forward looking statements.
Financial Information; Non-GAAP Financial Measures
STLN uses certain financial information and data, such as Adjusted EBITDA, Medical Loss Ratio (MLR), and Free Cash Flow, that have not been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) when reporting and discussing its financial results. STLN’s non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly titled non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. The presentation of non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP. Because of the limitations of non-GAAP financial measures, you should consider the non-GAAP financial measures presented in this press release in conjunction with STLN’s financial statements and the related notes thereto.
Medical Loss Ratio (MLR): STLN defines MLR as our total direct costs related to capitated contracts divided by the total capitated revenue.
STLN believes that the use of Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) provides management with an additional tool to assess our operational efficiency and commitment to value, to plan and forecast future periods, and to understand the factors and trends in our premium spending. The MLR is utilized by peers across the health industry, and we believe it is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and comparing our performance to other health providers. The principal limitation of MLR is that its calculation relies on definitions and allocations that require management's judgment and may not capture all nuances of our administrative efficiency or investment in long-term infrastructure. Direct Costs for capitation include clinical payroll, IV drug costs, network medical expense, and medical supplies.
Free Cash Flow: STLN defines Free Cash Flow as net cash flow provided by (used in) operations plus cash paid for interest, less capital expenditures. STLN believes that the use of Free Cash Flow provides management with an additional tool to assess the Company's financial performance, evaluate its ability to generate cash from operations, and plan for future investments and obligations. Free Cash Flow is useful in understanding the cash available for strategic initiatives. We believe that Free Cash Flow is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and comparing our performance to our peers. Free Cash Flow has important limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
Adjusted EBITDA: STLN defines Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income plus depreciation, amortization, interest, taxes, non-cash add-backs comprised of one-time write-offs and non-cash rent expense, share-based compensation, goodwill impairment charges, change in fair value of liabilities, unrealized gains or losses on investments and other adjustments to add-back the following: consulting and legal fees related to acquisitions, loss on debt extinguishment, post-combination compensation expense, one-time consulting and legal fees related to certain advisory projects, software implementations and debt or equity financings, severance expense and temporary labor and recruiting charges to build out our corporate infrastructure.
STLN believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA provides management with an additional tool to assess our operations and results of our performance, to plan and forecast future periods, and factors and trends. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and comparing our performance to our peers. Adjusted EBITDA has important limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
A reconciliation of total direct costs and revenue related to capitated contracts to MLR, net cash flow provided by (used in) operations to Free Cash Flow, and net loss to Adjusted EBITDA, the most comparable GAAP metrics, is set forth below:
| Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended Sept 30, | Change | ||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||
| Direct costs - patient services | $ | 56,239 | $ | 54,572 | $ | 1,667 | 3.1 | % | |||||||
| Direct costs - fee-for-service | (32,988 | ) | (40,615 | ) | 7,627 | (18.8)% | |||||||||
| Direct costs - capitated | 23,251 | 13,957 | 9,294 | 66.6 | % | ||||||||||
| Patient services revenue | 60,013 | 60,195 | (182 | ) | (0.3)% | ||||||||||
| Fee-for-service revenue | (31,299 | ) | (39,621 | ) | 8,322 | (21.0)% | |||||||||
| Capitated revenue | 28,714 | 20,574 | 8,140 | 39.6 | % | ||||||||||
| Medical loss ratio related to capitated contracts | 81.0 | % | 67.8 | % | 13.2 | % | |||||||||
| Free Cash Flow Reconciliation | |||||||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended Sept 30, | Change | ||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||
| Net cash and cash equivalents provided by (used in) operating activities | $ | 19,867 | $ | (27,820 | ) | $ | 47,687 | 171.4 | % | ||||||
| Cash paid for interest | 3,568 | 3,036 | 532 | 17.5 | % | ||||||||||
| Purchases of property and equipment | (3,212 | ) | (2,140 | ) | (1,072 | ) | 50.1 | % | |||||||
| Free Cash Flow | $ | 20,223 | $ | (26,924 | ) | $ | 47,147 | 175.1 | % | ||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Change | Nine Months Ended September 30, | Change | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | 2026 | 2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net loss | $ | (15,748 | ) | $ | (16,504 | ) | $ | 756 | 4.6 | % | $ | (28,029 | ) | $ | (53,098 | ) | $ | 25,069 | 47.2 | % | |||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,522 | 1,723 | (201 | ) | (11.7 | )% | $ | 4,976 | $ | 5,312 | (336 | ) | (6.3 | )% | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 1,815 | 1,920 | (105 | ) | (5.5 | )% | $ | 5,608 | $ | 9,360 | (3,752 | ) | (40.1 | )% | |||||||||||||||
| Income tax and other taxes | 53 | (10 | ) | 63 | (630.0 | )% | $ | 182 | $ | (24 | ) | 206 | (858.3 | )% | |||||||||||||||
| Non-cash addbacks | 169 | 164 | 5 | 3.0 | % | $ | (115 | ) | $ | 2,223 | (2,338 | ) | (105.2 | )% | |||||||||||||||
| Share-based compensation | 1,348 | 1,024 | 324 | 31.6 | % | $ | 4,104 | $ | 3,234 | 870 | 26.9 | % | |||||||||||||||||
| Changes in fair value of liabilities | 13 | 6,127 | (6,114 | ) | (99.8 | )% | (1,914 | ) | 13,519 | (15,433 | ) | (114.2 | )% | ||||||||||||||||
| Unrealized loss on investments | — | — | — | — | % | — | 6 | (6 | ) | (100.0 | )% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | 11,561 | — | 11,561 | 100.0 | % | 11,561 | — | 11,561 | 100.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Post-combination compensation expense | — | 13 | (13 | ) | (100.0 | )% | — | 39 | (39 | ) | (100.0 | )% | |||||||||||||||||
| Consulting fees | (637 | ) | 782 | (1,419 | ) | (181.5 | )% | 1,450 | 1,621 | (171 | ) | (10.5 | )% | ||||||||||||||||
| Infrastructure and workforce costs | 3,298 | 1,302 | 1,996 | 153.3 | % | 3,362 | 5,252 | (1,890 | ) | (36.0 | )% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Transaction costs | — | — | — | — | % | — | 1 | (1 | ) | (100.0 | )% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 3,394 | $ | (3,459 | ) | $ | 6,853 | 198.1 | % | $ | 1,185 | $ | (12,555 | ) | $ | 13,739 | 109.4 | % | |||||||||||
| Key Business Metrics | |||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | |||
| (dollars in thousands) | 2026 | 2025 | |
| Affiliated and Network Clinics(1) | 322 | 80 | |
| Markets | 17 | 22 | |
| Lives under value-based contracts (millions) | 2.2 | 1.9 | |
(1) Number of clinics operated under the STLN PCs, whereby we receive a percentage of revenue under our management services agreements, or MSAs, and are consolidated. Additionally, includes independent oncology practices to which we provide limited management services and have network provider agreements, but do not bear the operating costs.
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
(in thousands except share data)
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Assets | |||||||
| Current assets: | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 36,895 | $ | 33,565 | |||
| Accounts receivable, net | 60,677 | 58,998 | |||||
| Other receivables | 126 | 322 | |||||
| Inventories | 36,631 | 16,875 | |||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 3,361 | 2,987 | |||||
| Total current assets | 137,690 | 112,747 | |||||
| Property and equipment, net | 10,594 | 10,684 | |||||
| Operating right of use assets | 21,975 | 22,374 | |||||
| Intangible assets, net | 8,869 | 11,015 | |||||
| Goodwill | 7,230 | 7,230 | |||||
| Other assets | 1,415 | 606 | |||||
| Total assets | $ | 187,773 | $ | 164,656 | |||
| Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit | |||||||
| Current liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 82,094 | $ | 43,167 | |||
| Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 7,268 | 7,156 | |||||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 29,338 | 20,639 | |||||
| Asset-based revolving credit facility | 5,000 | — | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 123,700 | 70,962 | |||||
| Operating lease liabilities | 17,942 | 19,131 | |||||
| Warrant and conversion option derivative liabilities | 10,941 | 12,855 | |||||
| Long-term debt, net of unamortized debt issuance costs | 72,520 | 77,400 | |||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 25 | 28 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 225,128 | 180,376 | |||||
| Stockholders’ deficit: | |||||||
| Common Stock, 0.0001 par value, authorized 500,000,000 shares; 103,724,798 and 101,991,024 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and 100,596,918 shares issued and 98,863,144 shares outstanding at December 31, 2025 | 10 | 10 | |||||
| Series A Convertible Preferred Stock, 0.0001 par value, authorized 10,000,000 shares; 193,507 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and 193,507 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2025 | — | — | |||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 263,102 | 256,708 | |||||
| Treasury Stock at cost, 1,733,774 shares at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 | (1,019 | ) | (1,019 | ) | |||
| Accumulated deficit | (299,448 | ) | (271,419 | ) | |||
| Total stockholders’ deficit | (37,355 | ) | (15,720 | ) | |||
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit | $ | 187,773 | $ | 164,656 | |||
Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
(in thousands except share data)
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | |||||||||||||||
| Patient services | $ | 60,013 | $ | 60,195 | $ | 177,927 | $ | 169,154 | |||||||
| Specialty Pharmacy | 109,304 | 75,895 | 295,453 | 187,761 | |||||||||||
| Clinical trials & other | 450 | 474 | 5,110 | 3,857 | |||||||||||
| Total operating revenue | 169,767 | 136,564 | 478,490 | 360,772 | |||||||||||
| Operating expenses | |||||||||||||||
| Direct costs – patient services | 56,239 | 54,572 | 166,393 | 152,802 | |||||||||||
| Direct costs – specialty pharmacy | 82,858 | 63,072 | 230,947 | 154,021 | |||||||||||
| Direct costs – clinical trials & other | — | — | — | 279 | |||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 32,130 | 25,251 | 90,285 | 77,534 | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,522 | 1,723 | 4,976 | 5,312 | |||||||||||
| Total operating expenses | 172,749 | 144,618 | 492,601 | 389,948 | |||||||||||
| Loss from operations | (2,982 | ) | (8,054 | ) | (14,111 | ) | (29,176 | ) | |||||||
| Other non-operating expense (income) | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense, net | 1,815 | 1,920 | 5,608 | 6,479 | |||||||||||
| Change in fair value of warrant and conversion option derivative liabilities | 13 | 6,127 | (1,914 | ) | 13,519 | ||||||||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | 11,561 | — | 11,561 | 2,881 | |||||||||||
| Other, net | (623 | ) | 403 | (1,337 | ) | 1,174 | |||||||||
| Total other non-operating expense (income) | 12,766 | 8,450 | 13,918 | 24,053 | |||||||||||
| Loss before provision for income taxes | (15,748 | ) | (16,504 | ) | (28,029 | ) | (53,229 | ) | |||||||
| Income tax benefit | — | — | — | 131 | |||||||||||
| Net loss | $ | (15,748 | ) | $ | (16,504 | ) | $ | (28,029 | ) | $ | (53,098 | ) | |||
| Net loss attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted | $ | (13,292 | ) | $ | (13,770 | ) | $ | (23,603 | ) | $ | (43,878 | ) | |||
| Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | $ | (0.13 | ) | $ | (0.14 | ) | $ | (0.23 | ) | $ | (0.49 | ) | |||
| Diluted | $ | (0.13 | ) | $ | (0.14 | ) | $ | (0.23 | ) | $ | (0.49 | ) | |||
| Weighted-average number of shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | 104,728,390 | 97,474,797 | 103,197,885 | 89,333,733 | |||||||||||
| Diluted | 104,728,390 | 97,474,797 | 103,197,885 | 89,333,733 | |||||||||||
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
(in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||||
| Net loss | $ | (28,029 | ) | $ | (53,098 | ) | |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash and cash equivalents used in operating activities: | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,976 | 5,312 | |||||
| Amortization of debt issuance costs and debt discount | 2,614 | 4,294 | |||||
| Write-off of assets from clinical trials segment | — | 2,398 | |||||
| Share-based compensation | 4,104 | 3,234 | |||||
| Change in fair value of liability classified warrants and conversion option derivative | (1,914 | ) | 13,519 | ||||
| Deferred taxes | — | (32 | ) | ||||
| Loss on debt extinguishment | 11,561 | 2,881 | |||||
| Credit losses | 200 | — | |||||
| Loss on disposal of property and equipment | 147 | — | |||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts receivable | (1,879 | ) | (12,949 | ) | |||
| Other receivables | 196 | (291 | ) | ||||
| Inventories | (19,756 | ) | (8,843 | ) | |||
| Prepaid expenses | (374 | ) | 1,803 | ||||
| Other assets | (60 | ) | 3 | ||||
| Accounts payable | 39,252 | 11,929 | |||||
| Change in operating leases | (678 | ) | (274 | ) | |||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 9,492 | 2,389 | |||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 15 | (95 | ) | ||||
| Net cash and cash equivalents provided by (used in) operating activities | 19,867 | (27,820 | ) | ||||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | |||||||
| Purchases of property and equipment | (3,212 | ) | (2,140 | ) | |||
| Proceeds from asset disposition | — | 126 | |||||
| Net cash and cash equivalents used in investing activities | (3,212 | ) | (2,014 | ) | |||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | |||||||
| Proceeds from private placement, net of offering costs | — | 15,359 | |||||
| Proceeds from at-the-market offering, net of offering costs | — | 9,952 | |||||
| Proceeds from employee stock purchase plan | 460 | 151 | |||||
| Advances from asset-based revolving facility | 5,000 | — | |||||
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt | 75,000 | — | |||||
| Transactions costs related to issuance of long-term debt | (2,597 | ) | — | ||||
| Transactions costs related to issuance of asset-based revolving facility | (778 | ) | — | ||||
| Payments made for financing of insurance payments | (794 | ) | (691 | ) | |||
| Payment of deferred consideration liability for acquisition | — | — | |||||
| Principal payments on long-term debt | (85,889 | ) | (20,000 | ) | |||
| Exit fee and make-whole paid on debt extinguishment | (5,540 | ) | — | ||||
| Principal payments on financing leases | (17 | ) | (28 | ) | |||
| Common stock issued for warrants exercised | 1,628 | 385 | |||||
| Common stock issued for options exercised | 202 | 2,695 | |||||
| Net cash and cash equivalents provided by (used in) financing activities | (13,325 | ) | 7,823 | ||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 3,330 | (22,011 | ) | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 33,565 | 49,669 | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $ | 36,895 | $ | 27,658 | |||
Contacts
Media
ICR Healthcare
StarlingPR@icrhealthcare.com
Investors
ICR Healthcare
StarlingIR@icrhealthcare.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Starling Oncology's third-quarter 2026 financial results?
Starling Oncology reported $169.8 million in revenue, up 24.3% year over year, and a net loss of $15.748 million versus $16.504 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was positive $3.394 million, compared with negative $3.459 million.
How did Starling Oncology change its full-year 2026 guidance?
Starling Oncology narrowed revenue guidance to $650–$660 million from $650–$670 million and free cash flow guidance to $5–$10 million from $5–$15 million. Gross profit guidance increased to $107–$110 million from $105–$110 million, while adjusted EBITDA guidance narrowed to $4–$6 million from $2–$7 million.
What drove Starling Oncology's specialty pharmacy revenue growth in the third quarter of 2026?
A higher capture rate of prescriptions written by Starling physicians was the primary contributor to specialty pharmacy revenue growth. Specialty pharmacy revenue increased 44% year over year to $109 million, with a gross margin of 24%.