STOCK TITAN

Advance Auto Parts (AAP) Form 4 Filings

AAP NYSE

Here are the Form 4 insider transactions from Advance Auto Parts Inc (AAP) in our archive over the last 12 months, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.

A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow AAP and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full AAP filings page.

Rhea-AI Summary

Vining Jeffrey reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts EVP and General Counsel Jeffrey Vining received an equity award in the form of company stock. He was granted 7,050 shares of common stock at a reference price of $56.74 per share, bringing his directly held total to 21,510 shares after the award.

According to the footnote, these time-based restricted stock units represent 50% of a target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based RSUs that are not reported in this Form 4. The time-based RSUs vest in three roughly equal annual installments starting one year from the grant date. The performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date only if Advance Auto Parts meets specified financial performance targets, with the possibility of earning above-target shares for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts senior vice president, controller and chief accounting officer Michael Beland reported acquiring a total of 5,729 shares of common stock through equity awards coded as grants or other acquisitions. These awards are structured as time-based restricted stock units that generally vest in three approximately equal annual installments starting one year after the grant date.

Footnotes explain that the reported time-based restricted stock units represent 50% of a broader target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based units not reported in this filing. Those performance-based units may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if pre-determined financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the compensation committee, with the potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts reported that EVP and Chief HR Officer Kristen L. Soler acquired an equity award of 10,575 shares of common stock as a grant. The reference price for the award was $56.74 per share, and her directly held stake increased to 33,740 shares after the award.

The 10,575 reported shares are time-based restricted stock units that vest in three roughly equal annual installments, starting one year from the grant date. A separate portion of the same target equity award consists of performance-based restricted stock units that may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are certified, with the potential for above-target vesting in cases of exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

Starnes Bruce reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts executive Bruce Starnes, EVP and Chief Merchant, reported an equity grant of 11,456 shares of common stock on February 17, 2026. The shares were valued at $56.74 per share for reporting purposes and are held as direct ownership, bringing his total direct holdings to 47,557 shares.

The award consists of time-based restricted stock units that represent 50% of a target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based RSUs that are not reported here. The time-based RSUs vest in three roughly equal annual installments starting one year from the grant date, while the performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary if pre-determined financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the Compensation Committee, with the potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts executive vice president and chief financial officer Ryan P. Grimsland reported an equity award tied to 16,744 shares of common stock, classified as a grant or other acquisition. After this award, his directly held common stock totaled 69,646 shares.

The footnote explains that this target equity award is split into 50% time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) and 50% performance-based RSUs, with some performance-based RSUs not reported in this Form 4. The time-based RSUs vest in three approximately equal annual installments beginning one year from the grant date. The performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the compensation committee, with potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

OKelly Shane M reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts President and CEO Shane M. O’Kelly reported an equity award of 61,685 shares of common stock in the form of restricted stock units. The award was valued at $56.74 per share for reporting purposes, increasing his directly held stake to 231,275 shares.

According to the footnote, half of this target equity award consists of time-based RSUs that vest in three approximately equal annual installments beginning one year from the grant date. The other half consists of performance-based RSUs, which may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are achieved, with the potential for above-target vesting in cases of exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Thomas W. Seboldt reported acquiring additional common stock through a dividend reinvestment plan. On 01/23/2026, he acquired 35.327 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock at a price of $46.77 per share under the company’s Deferred Stock Unit Plan for Non-Employee Directors and Selected Executives. After this automatic reinvestment, he beneficially owned a total of 12,481.642 shares of common stock in direct ownership form.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Joan M. Hilson reported acquiring 51.513 shares of common stock on January 23, 2026, coded as an acquisition at a price of $46.77 per share. The filing states these shares were obtained through a dividend reinvestment feature of the company’s Deferred Stock Unit Plan for non-employee directors and selected executives.

Following the transaction, Hilson beneficially owned 9,688.393 shares of common stock directly and 388 shares indirectly through a trust. This reflects ongoing participation in the company’s director compensation and reinvestment program rather than an open-market purchase or sale.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Gregory L. Smith reported a small increase in his holdings through a routine plan transaction. On January 23, 2026, he acquired 34.238 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock at $46.77 per share.

The shares were obtained through the dividend reinvestment feature of the company’s Deferred Stock Unit Plan for Non-Employee Directors and Selected Executives. After this transaction, Smith directly owns 6,439.645 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director John F. Ferraro reported a routine share acquisition through a dividend reinvestment plan. On 01/23/2026, he acquired 123.176 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock at $46.77 per share under the company’s Deferred Stock Unit Plan for Non-Employee Directors and Selected Executives.

After this transaction, Ferraro directly beneficially owned 23,779.799 common shares. He also indirectly held 1,525 additional common shares through a family trust, reflecting a separate line of beneficial ownership.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Eugene I. Lee Jr. reported acquiring 428.154 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock on January 23, 2026 at a price of $46.77 per share. These shares were obtained through a dividend reinvestment feature of the company’s Deferred Stock Unit Plan for non-employee directors and selected executives.

After this transaction, he beneficially owned 83,653.971 shares directly, and an additional 34,070 shares were held indirectly through a family trust. This filing reflects ongoing equity accumulation rather than an open-market purchase or sale.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Carla J. Bailo reported a small automatic share acquisition through a company plan. On January 23, 2026, she acquired 60.079 shares of common stock at $46.77 per share via the dividend reinvestment feature of the Deferred Stock Unit Plan for Non-Employee Directors and Selected Executives.

After this transaction, she directly beneficially owned 12,004.442 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock, and indirectly held an additional 500 shares through a family trust. The filing reflects routine plan-based ownership changes rather than discretionary open-market trading.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Brent Windom reported a small increase in his ownership through the company’s deferred stock plan. On January 23, 2026, he acquired 34.238 shares of common stock at $46.77 per share via a dividend reinvestment feature.

After this transaction, Windom directly held 6,439.644 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock and indirectly held 10,000 shares through a trust. The acquisition was made under the Advance Auto Parts, Inc. Deferred Stock Unit Plan for Non-Employee Directors and Selected Executives.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts director Thomas W. Seboldt acquired a small number of company shares through dividend reinvestment. On January 23, 2026, 31.679 shares of common stock were credited to his account at a price of $45.985 per share, as part of the issuer’s dividend reinvestment. Following this transaction, he directly owned 12,446.315 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts senior vice president, controller and chief accounting officer Michael Beland reported an automatic withholding of company stock to cover taxes due at vesting of prior equity awards. On January 20, 2026, 933 shares of common stock were withheld at a price of $41.31 per share in connection with time-based restricted stock units granted on January 20, 2025, which vest in three equal annual installments starting on the one-year anniversary of the grant date. After this tax-related withholding, Beland beneficially owned 13,059 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts executive vice president and chief financial officer Ryan P. Grimsland reported a routine share withholding related to vested equity awards. On December 4, 2025, the company withheld 3,597 shares of common stock at $52.50 per share to cover taxes due upon the vesting of time-based restricted stock units that were granted on December 4, 2023 and vest in three equal annual installments. After this tax-withholding transaction, Grimsland directly beneficially owns 52,902 shares of Advance Auto Parts common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts (AAP) disclosed an insider transaction on a Form 4. EVP and Chief HR Officer Kristen L. Soler sold 7,662 shares of common stock at $51 on November 13, 2025 (Code S).

Following the sale, she beneficially owns 23,165 shares, held directly. The filing indicates it was submitted by one reporting person.