STOCK TITAN

ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (AAP) SEC Filings, Feb 13-19, 2026

AAP NYSE

Advance Auto Parts, Inc. filings document the regulatory record for a North American automotive aftermarket parts retailer serving professional installers and do-it-yourself customers. Proxy materials disclose board composition, director elections, executive compensation, equity awards, governance practices, and shareholder voting matters.

Current reports on Form 8-K record quarterly and annual operating results, guidance releases, board appointments and retirements, and material financing arrangements. Recent debt disclosures include a senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility, related collateral, borrowing-base mechanics, covenants, and default provisions tied to the company's receivables, inventory and other assets.

Rhea-AI Summary

Vining Jeffrey reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts EVP and General Counsel Jeffrey Vining received an equity award in the form of company stock. He was granted 7,050 shares of common stock at a reference price of $56.74 per share, bringing his directly held total to 21,510 shares after the award.

According to the footnote, these time-based restricted stock units represent 50% of a target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based RSUs that are not reported in this Form 4. The time-based RSUs vest in three roughly equal annual installments starting one year from the grant date. The performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date only if Advance Auto Parts meets specified financial performance targets, with the possibility of earning above-target shares for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts senior vice president, controller and chief accounting officer Michael Beland reported acquiring a total of 5,729 shares of common stock through equity awards coded as grants or other acquisitions. These awards are structured as time-based restricted stock units that generally vest in three approximately equal annual installments starting one year after the grant date.

Footnotes explain that the reported time-based restricted stock units represent 50% of a broader target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based units not reported in this filing. Those performance-based units may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if pre-determined financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the compensation committee, with the potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts reported that EVP and Chief HR Officer Kristen L. Soler acquired an equity award of 10,575 shares of common stock as a grant. The reference price for the award was $56.74 per share, and her directly held stake increased to 33,740 shares after the award.

The 10,575 reported shares are time-based restricted stock units that vest in three roughly equal annual installments, starting one year from the grant date. A separate portion of the same target equity award consists of performance-based restricted stock units that may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are certified, with the potential for above-target vesting in cases of exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
Rhea-AI Summary

Starnes Bruce reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts executive Bruce Starnes, EVP and Chief Merchant, reported an equity grant of 11,456 shares of common stock on February 17, 2026. The shares were valued at $56.74 per share for reporting purposes and are held as direct ownership, bringing his total direct holdings to 47,557 shares.

The award consists of time-based restricted stock units that represent 50% of a target equity award, with the remaining 50% in performance-based RSUs that are not reported here. The time-based RSUs vest in three roughly equal annual installments starting one year from the grant date, while the performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary if pre-determined financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the Compensation Committee, with the potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts executive vice president and chief financial officer Ryan P. Grimsland reported an equity award tied to 16,744 shares of common stock, classified as a grant or other acquisition. After this award, his directly held common stock totaled 69,646 shares.

The footnote explains that this target equity award is split into 50% time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) and 50% performance-based RSUs, with some performance-based RSUs not reported in this Form 4. The time-based RSUs vest in three approximately equal annual installments beginning one year from the grant date. The performance-based RSUs may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are achieved and certified by the compensation committee, with potential for above-target vesting for exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

OKelly Shane M reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Advance Auto Parts President and CEO Shane M. O’Kelly reported an equity award of 61,685 shares of common stock in the form of restricted stock units. The award was valued at $56.74 per share for reporting purposes, increasing his directly held stake to 231,275 shares.

According to the footnote, half of this target equity award consists of time-based RSUs that vest in three approximately equal annual installments beginning one year from the grant date. The other half consists of performance-based RSUs, which may vest on the third anniversary of the grant date if specified financial performance targets are achieved, with the potential for above-target vesting in cases of exceptional performance.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-0.20%
Tags
insider
Rhea-AI Summary

Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. filed an amended Schedule 13G showing beneficial ownership of Advance Auto Parts common stock. The firm reports holding 2,788,748.14 shares, representing 4.65% of the class as of 12/31/2025.

Fuller & Thaler has sole voting power over 2,751,301.14 shares and sole dispositive power over 2,788,748.14 shares, with no shared voting or dispositive authority. The firm certifies that the shares were acquired and are held in the ordinary course of business and not for the purpose of changing or influencing control of Advance Auto Parts.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-3.59%
Tags
ownership
-
Rhea-AI Summary

T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. filed an amended Schedule 13G reporting significant passive ownership in Advance Auto Parts, Inc. common stock. The firm reports beneficial ownership of 7,474,576 shares, representing 12.5% of the common stock as of December 31, 2025.

T. Rowe Price has sole power to vote 7,446,139 shares and sole power to dispose of 7,474,546 shares, with no shared voting or dispositive power. The filing notes that clients, including T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value Fund, ultimately receive dividends and sale proceeds; this fund holds 4,082,428 shares, or 6.8% of the class. T. Rowe Price certifies the holdings are in the ordinary course of business and not for influencing control.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-3.59%
Tags
ownership
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts, Inc. reports 2025 results that reflect a major portfolio and store footprint overhaul along with ongoing operational challenges. Net sales from continuing operations were $8.6 billion, down 5.4% as widespread store closures under its 2024 restructuring more than offset a modest 0.8% rise in comparable store sales.

Profitability improved on paper: gross margin from continuing operations reached 43.4% of net sales, up 592 basis points, largely because 2024 was weighed down by inventory-related charges tied to the restructuring. Operating loss from continuing operations narrowed to $43 million, a 734-basis-point improvement as a percentage of sales.

The company completed the sale of its Worldpac business in November 2024 for approximately $1.44 billion in net proceeds and executed a footprint optimization that closed roughly 500 company stores and 200 independent locations, ending 2025 with 4,305 stores and 809 independently owned Carquest locations. Management continues to reshape the network around market hubs, invest in supply chain and technology (including artificial intelligence) and warns that heavy leverage, restructuring costs, macro pressures, tariffs and intense competition remain key risks. Cash flows from continuing operations turned negative, with $46 million used in operating activities.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-3.59%
Tags
annual report
Rhea-AI Summary

Advance Auto Parts reported a sharp improvement in profitability for Q4 and full year 2025 while revenue declined. Fourth quarter 2025 net sales were $1.97 billion, roughly flat year over year, with comparable store sales up 1.1%. Adjusted operating margin rose to 3.7%, and adjusted diluted EPS turned to $0.86 from a loss of $(1.18).

For full year 2025, net sales were $8.60 billion versus $9.09 billion, but adjusted operating margin expanded to 2.5% from 0.4%, and adjusted diluted EPS improved to $2.26 from a loss of $(0.29), reflecting restructuring benefits and margin gains. Free cash flow was a negative $298 million, pressured by about $140 million in cash restructuring and related charges.

At January 3 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $3.12 billion and long‑term debt was $3.41 billion. The company closed 522 stores during 2025, ending with 4,305 locations. For 2026 it guides net sales of $8.49–$8.58 billion, comparable sales growth of 1–2%, adjusted operating margin of 3.8–4.5%, and adjusted EPS of $2.40–$3.10, and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
1.08%
Tags
current report

FAQ

How many ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (AAP) SEC filings are available on StockTitan?

StockTitan tracks 130 SEC filings for ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (AAP), including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and Form 4 insider trading disclosures. Each filing includes AI-generated summaries, impact scoring, and sentiment analysis.

When was the most recent SEC filing for ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (AAP)?

The most recent SEC filing for ADVANCE AUTO PARTS (AAP) was filed on February 19, 2026.