As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] a law, authorized the payment of a dividend or approved a stock repurchase in violation of Delaware corporate law or obtained an improper
personal benefit.
Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation
Law authorizes a court to award, or a corporation’s board of directors to grant, indemnity to directors and officers in terms sufficiently
broad to permit such indemnification under certain circumstances for liabilities, including reimbursement for expenses incurred, arising
under the Securities Act.
Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states:
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify
any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding,
whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the
fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise,
against expenses (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred
by the person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably
believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
no reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment,
order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the
person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of
the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person’s conduct
was unlawful.
(b) A corporation shall have power to
indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director,